| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 386 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Atlas of the Musculoskeletal System London, United Kingdom, Martin Dunitz Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 094826943x). hardcover. Used, As New/No Jacket. Book number: 012446 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Old Age & the Elderly
Keywords: Medicine Medical Radiology Nuclear Anatomy 094826943x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction/Beyond Fiction (all ten issues published). Galaxy Publishing Co: NY, 1953-1955. First editions (& 1st printings). Digest magazines. Page edges browned, spine edges a little chipped on three issues, overall a VG+ set. Digest-sized sf magazine: a complete run of all ten issues published 1953- 1955. Book number: 32350 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.36 | JP¥ 4795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 64 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., London by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46461 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction Volume 1 Number 1 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Galaxy Publishing Co. Inc. New York 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work card cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Only contains the first 94 pages, the remaining 34 pages and lower card cover missing. Book number: 46299 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inhibition of Carcinogenesis (Progress in Experimental Tumor Research, Volume 14) Basel: S. Karger, 1971, . hard bound in gray cloth, illustrated with 11 figures and 12 tables, and including cumulative subject index to Vols. 1-14, 241pp. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamp and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Minute tear to stop of spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Fouteenth volume in the series 'Progress in Experimental Tumor Research' . Book number: 14368 USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3412] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: T.L. Dao; F.R. Eilber; H.L. Falk; P. Gold; R.A. Malmgren; D.L. Morton; R.T. Prehn; B.A. Rubin; L.W. Wattenberg; B.L. Van Duuren; F. Homburger; Progress Experimental Tumor Research; Inhibition Carcinogenesis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 27 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46427 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; November, 1953, Volume 1, Number 3 Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York, 1953. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Rene Vidmer -- Cover Art. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 100 g.; 160 pages. Colour illustrated front cover, by René Vidmer, with yellow and white titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. The internal text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by various illustrators. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Creasing to the backstrip and either side of the backstrip and browning to the text block edges and internal text. Beyond Fantasy Fiction; November, 1953, Volume 1, Number 3, including short stories by Algis Budrys -- The Real People, Richard Matheson -- Sorry, Right Number, and Zenna Henderson. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Rene Vidmer -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0110427 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine -- Pulp -- Ephemera, Beyond Fantasy Fiction; November, 1953, Volume 1, Number 3, Rene Vidmer -- Cover Art, Algis Budrys -- The Real People, Richard Matheson -- Sorry, Right Number, Zenna Henderson Science Fiction & Fantasy; Eph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Volume 1 #1 July, 1953 New York: Galaxy Pub. Corp, July, 1953. First Edition. 12mo color wrappers. Chipped slightly at top edge of spine else very good; Illustrated color cover by Richard Powers. This is volume 1 #1 and stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Damon Knight, T. L. Sherred, Jerome Bixby, Joe E. Dean, Richard Matheson, Roger Dee, Frank M. Robinson & James McConnell.; Black & White Illustrations; 160pp pages. Book number: 11776 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Volume 1 #1 Illustrations Fantasy Fiction Theodore Sturgeon Richard Matheson Damon Knight Jerome Bixby Richard Powers Cover Balbalis Illustratio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction November 1953 Vol. 1 No. 3 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, small chip to upper edge of back cover. A very good- copy. Contributors are Algis Budrys, Zenna Henderson, Richard Matheson and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15624 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction July 1954 Vol. 2 No. 1 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, small number on upper edge of back cover. A very good copy. Contributors are Charles Satterfield and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15627 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; January, 1954; Vol. 1, No. 4 New York, Galaxy Publishing. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160pp. Illustrated. Glossy cover. Near Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 43825 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction March 1954 Vol. 1 No. 5 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, light creases to covers. A very good+ copy. Contributors are Philip José Farmer, Ray Bradbury, Roy Hutchins and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15625 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 1 Strato Publications, Leicester, 1953. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Richard Powers -- Cover Art. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 100 g.; 160 pages. Colour illustrated front cover, by Richard Powers, with yellow and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. The internal text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by various illustrators. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Creasing to the backstrip and either side of the backstrip and browning to the text block edges and internal text. A previous owner supported the backstrip with numerous applications of tape, tape still in situ. Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 1, including short stories by Theodore Sturgeon -- .... And My Fear Is Great, Damon Knight -- Babel II, and Richard Matheson -- The Wedding. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Richard Powers -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0110484 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine -- Pulp -- Ephemera, Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 1, Theodore Sturgeon -- .... And My Fear Is Great, Damon Knight -- Babel II, Richard Matheson -- The Wedding Science Fiction & Fantasy; Ephemera ; Pulp Fictio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 4 Strato Publications, Leicester, 1953. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: R. Conrad -- Cover Art. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 100 g.; 160 pages. Colour illustrated front cover, by R. Conrad, with yellow titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. The internal text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by various illustrators. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Creasing to the backstrip and either side of the backstrip and browning to the text block edges and internal text. Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 4, including short stories by Frederik Pohl -- The Ghost Maker, John Wyndham -- Perforce to Dream, among others. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: R. Conrad -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0110485 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine -- Pulp -- Ephemera, Beyond Fantasy Fiction; 1953, Volume 1, Number 4, Frederik Pohl -- The Ghost Maker, John Wyndham -- Perforce to Dream, R. Conrad -- Cover Art Science Fiction & Fantasy; Ephemera ; Pulp Fiction; Ephemera Pu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction May 1954 Vol. 1 No. 6 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, corner crease to front cover. A very good copy. Contributors are James E. Gunn, Richard Deming and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15626 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction September 1954 Vol. 2 No. 2 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, small chip to upper corner of front cover, several creases on cover. A very good- copy. Contributors are Fredric Brown and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15628 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction Vol. 1 No. 1 GB, Strato. Digest Magazine. G+. Book number: BeyondFF 001 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction July 1953 Vol. 1 No. 1 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, light chipping along the edges. A very good- copy. Contributors are Richard Matheson, Theodore Sturgeon and others.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15622 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction July 1954 Vol. 2 No. 1 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are age-toned, crease along the spine, small spot to back cover. A very good copy. Contributions by Charles Satterfield and others. Cover art by René Vidmer.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 19187 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; July, 1953; Vol. 1, No. 1 New York, Galaxy Publishing. 1953. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160pp. Illustrated. Glossy cover. Very Good to Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 43817 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction September 1953 Vol. 1, No. 2 New York, Galaxy Publishing. 1953, First Edition. Decorative Paper. Science Fiction, Cover art by Richard Powers, clean bright, The King of Elves by Philip K. Dick novelets, by Cogswell, Bloch, et al 160 pgs nice copy. Fine. Book number: 00282740 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Philip K Dick, Issac Asimov Sci Fi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction January 1956 Galaxy Pub Co, 1956. 1st edition. "paperback. vg digest magazine. Book number: FG0120.353" GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction July 1953 Vol. 1 No. 1 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Pages are slightly age-toned, a few faint creases to front cover and some creases to spine. A very good copy. Contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Richard Matheson and others. Cover art by Richard Powers. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 19184 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Magazine Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction; September, 1953, Volume 1, Number 2 Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York, 1953. Facsimile Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Richard Powers -- Cover Art. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 100 g.; 160 pages. Colour illustrated front cover, by Richard Powers, with yellow titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. The internal text is illustrated with black-and-white drawings by various illustrators. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. There is a 0.25 " turned to the top left-hand corner of the front panel, which a previous owner has supported with tape. Tape still in situ. Creasing to the backstrip and either side of the backstrip and browning to the text block edges and internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the title page. Beyond Fantasy Fiction; September, 1953, Volume 1, Number 2, including short stories by Philip K. Dick -- The King of the Elves, Isaac Asimov -- Kid Stuff, and Robert Block's -- The Dream Makers Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Richard Powers -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0110426 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine -- Pulp -- Ephemera, Beyond Fantasy Fiction; September, 1953, Volume 1, Number 2, Philip K. Dick -- The King of the Elves, Isaac Asimov -- Kid Stuff, Robert Block -- The Dream Makers, Richard Powers -- Cover Art Science Fiction & | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Fantasy Fiction November 1953 Vol. 1 No. 3 New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 1953. Printed wrappers. Pages are slightly age-toned. Light rubbing to front cover and soiling to back cover. A very good copy. Stories by Algis Budrys, Richard Matheson and others. Cover art by René Vidmer. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10331 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page