| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Carter Beats the Devil London, Sceptre. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340794976) . Hardback, Edges of dustwrapper a little creased and leaning a little otherwise in nice condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 015804 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0340794976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil London, Sceptre. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340794976) . Hardback, Author's first novel. Slight creasing o top and bottom of spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 013361 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 0340794976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunnyside London, Sceptre. 2009, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340829820) Paperback. 559 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. With A Cast Of Enthralling Characters Both Historical And Fictional, This Is A Heart-rending, Spellbinding Novel About Dreams, Ambition And The Dawn Of The Modern Age. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072500 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0340829820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CARTER. KLOPT DE DUIVEL ISBN : 902340176X. CARGO. 2002. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 607 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en néerlandais. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampons et étiquette sur le premier plat. ¶ Traduit par Tjadine Stheeman et Gerda Baardman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60018616 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Autres langues | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats The Devil Hodder & Stoughton 2001 First Edition. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges lightly marked and age-darkened else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket with a crease running the length of the rear flap. . ¶ "... the master magician Charles Carter walks onto the stage of the Curzon Theatre for the most daring performance of his life. Its climax involves a battle with the devil himself. and this evening President Warren G. Haeding is taking part. Two hours later President Harding will be dead... "" Book number: 109209 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil New York, Hyperion. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786867345). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Remainder marker stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. First printing. Quareter red cloth binding. 483pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 034310 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil London & Edinburgh, Sceptre. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340794976) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of Gold's truly great first novel, a fictionalised biography of an actual magician. Tremendous plotting, thrilling pace, my favourite book of the last few years. Not inscribed or price-clipped. As New/As New. Book number: 015371 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: First Novel 0340794976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Das Spiel mit dem Teufel München : Blessing, 2001. O-Titel: Carter beats the devil Book number: 126562 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Lebenshilfe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats The Devil. A Novel sceptre, 2002. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Slight creasing and edge tanning. Pencil price on first page. Main language English. ISBN 0340794992. Weight 425g.. -- BooksortBook number: 21299 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0340794992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CARTER CONTRE LE DIABLE ISBN : 2840988623. Michel Lafon. 2002. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat du neuf. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 548 pages. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40097210 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL. New York: Hyperion, (2001.) First printing. The author's highly praised first novel, the story of a young master illusionist, set in the early years of the 20th century. Includes color illustrations of magic posters. SIGNED on the title page. 483 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7868-67345 Book number: 44877 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: magic, illusionist, new, historical fiction, first novel, 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786867345) . Proof, Advance Reading Copy. A little wear and a stain to top leading edges. Very Good/Illustrated Boards. Book number: 010103 GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.42 | JP¥ 986] Catalogue: Proof Copies
Keywords: Fiction Historical Mystery Detective General Presidents United States Alternative History Proof 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil NY: Hyperion, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 0786886323. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 158572 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0786886323 Fiction 0-7868-8632-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil New York, Hyperion. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786867345). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. First printing. Quareter red cloth binding. 483pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 032296 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil (Unc Proof) UK, Sceptre. 2001. Uncorrected Proof Illus wraps. Tiny hair line crease on top corner of front cover. Else feels unread. Scan available on request. NF. Book number: MHB125 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil [SIGNED COPY] Sceptre, 2002. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. Appears unread. 563pp.. Medium Format Paperback, Fine. Book number: 728009 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G-I 0340794992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil. New York, Hyperion, 2001. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 483. Book number: MASTER183425I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil London, Hodder. 2003. 184032855X Adult audiobook.CD, read by Kerry Shale. As New. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 011617 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Audio Books
Keywords: Fiction General 184032855X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil New York, Hyperion Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0786867345). Advance Reader's Copy, Fine. Book number: 00996 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Mystery Detective General Presidents United States Alternative History 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil : A Novel Agincourt, ON, Canada, Hodder & Stoughton Canada. 2001. (ISBN: 0340794976) Paperback. Uncorrected Bound Manuscript. Ver y Good/Good. Book number: 011264 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Fiction_historical Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Presidents_united 0340794976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter klopt de duivel Cargo, Amsterdam, 2002. 1ste. Paperback, band voorzien van flappen, 607 pp., vertaling Tjadine Stheeman en Gerda Baardman, voorzien van paginagrote illustraties in kleur. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 20556 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil London, Sceptre, 2002. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 86676 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil [Signed] London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Impression. Hardcover. First Impression of the first UK edition, which preceded the book's publication in the United States. As New (and unread) publisher's grey paper-covered boards, the spine lettered in silver; in an As New pictorial dust jacket still priced at £14.99. Signed by author on the title page. A spectacular copy of the true first edition of this compelling debut novel. As New/As New, With very few exceptions (always . Book number: BB0286 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: First Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL. New York: Hyperion, 2001. First printing. The author's highly praised first novel, the story of a young master illusionist, set in the early years of the 20th century. Includes color illustrations of magic posters. 483 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7868-67345 Book number: 45326 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: magic, illusionist, new, historical fiction, first novel, 0786867345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carter Beats the Devil (Two Formats) (Signed) New York, Hyperion, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; dust jacket is in fine condition, in protective mylar. 483 pp. Also included: first paperback edition of the acclaimed novel, also signed by Gold, in fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11549 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction. Magicians. President Warren Harding. FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |