| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Myths and Legends the Golden Age Being a Revised and Enlarged Edition of "the Age of Fable" Boston, David D. Nickerson & Company. 1914, Limited Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, No dj as issued. Few tiny closed tears to bottom of spine. Gold stamped forest green cloth. Limited Edition of 1000, copy #998. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. 496 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank You. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Book number: 031802 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Legends
Keywords: Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Vande Velde. London, ca. 1800. William van de Velde the Younger (1633-1707), Marine painter. Line etching measuring 9 x 11.5 inches. Book number: 11-0270 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Prints - British - 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country Huse Murders NY, Mysterious Press. 1989, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780892963553) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 348 Pages, an Anthology of Mysteries Selected By the Editors. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001561 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Fiction; Murder; Mystery; Houses; Literature Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE A. B. C. MURDERS New York, Bantam Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0553350021) Half- Simulated Leather , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is an excellent story by Agatha Christie that has been read and enjoyed by millions. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 015065 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0553350021 Murder Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die besten 10- Minuten- Krimis Bechtermünz ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Die besten 10- Minuten- Krimis , Godfrey, Thomas gut - gebraucht Book number: BU207469 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Country House Murders London, Michael O Mara Books Ltd, 1989. 1st. Hard Back. This books adds up to a very satisfying week-end's breal fpr,ystery lovers - 22 of the very best stories in near;y 350 blood-stained pages - in other words a good read. As New/As New. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 7027 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Murder Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country House Murders London, Michael O'Mara Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0948397594). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. A marvellous anthology of 22 short stories by Agatha Christie, Ngaio Marsh, Dorothy L. Sayers, Margery Allingham, G.K. Chesterton, Wilkie Collins, Baroness Orczy, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert Barr, R. Austin Freeman, John Dickson Carr, Ruth Rendell, P.D. James, Michael Innes, P.G. Wodehouse, Nicholas Blake, Christianna Brand, Philip MacDonald, Cyril Hare, Ethel Lina White, Freeman Wills Crofts, James Miles. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003153 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Murder Mystery Crime Fiction, Anthology of Short Stories, Theme of Country House 0948397594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country House Murders. Michael O'Mara, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover, 339pp, the edges browning a very little with age, complete dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears. Internally clean and Near Fine. Short stories by 22 of the greatest crime writers of the last 130 years, (and a surprise one by P G Wodehouse) all in a country house setting... Very Good /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 4749 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Wodehouse, D L Sayers, Ngaio Marsh, Agatha Christie | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders: Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust New York, Mysterious Press. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0-89296-355-7). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 348 pp. Fourth printing. There is a short gift inscription on the front free endpaper, and that page is clipped at the upper fore-corner. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities. Twenty-two short mysteries. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014435 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0892963557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders: Tales of Perfidious Albion New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 348 pp, Edited & with an introduction by Thomas Godfrey, "Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust" including stories by Chesterton, Christie, Sayers Allingham, James, Doyle, Collins, Marsh, Carr and others. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS037448I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-445-40845-6) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 766895 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0445408456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-445-40845-6) . [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 676115 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0445408456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0445408456 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: MAY266 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0445408456 Fiction Mystery Detective Traditional British | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE MURDERS Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust New York, Mysterious Press 1988, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0892963557 ¶ 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 368 pages Book number: 59400 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders Mysterious Press. (ISBN: 0-445-40845-6) . [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 212278 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0445408456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders: Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust New York, Mysterious Press. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0-89296-355-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 348 pp. There is a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Twenty-two short mysteries. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014803 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0892963557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders: Classic Crime Fiction of Britain's Upper Crust. New York, Mysterious Press/Warner Book, 1989. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Wear and Edgewear, Light Soiling. Dj Edgewear. Pages: 348. Book number: MASTER223554I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders. New York, Mysterious Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover VG+/VG+. Gilt Lettering. DJ slightly worn. Spine & corners chipped. Book number: 200215 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Country House Murders Mysterious Press, 1990. Paperback. 0445408456 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB39953 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0445408456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das grosse Krimi Lesebuch II Goldmann 1991. 575 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Buchdeckel Quetschspur ISBN: 3442410789. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU049522 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Parish and Priory of Lenton in the County of Nottingham Bemrose & Sons. 1884, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Rare title. Nicking and slither chipping to spine tips. And fading to spine - normal wear to other extremities. Decorative red textblock edges (as origially issued). Internally complete with no inscriptions. Cracking to endpaper but textblock still firm & fast. No loose & no missing leaves. All folding plates present. A rare & very collectible nottinghamshire history title covering all areas of history, government; geology and religion amongst others. This title is part of a large nottinghamshire collection which we recently purchased from a life long collector. Please view our other titles under our nottinghamshire or local history & uk topography section. Good. Book number: 019752 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Local History & Uk Topography
Keywords: Notts Nottinghamshire Nottingham Nottinghamshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAGAZINE OF MYSTERY MARCH 1981 - Sherlock Holmes Special Stephen L Smoke, 1981. 1st edition, contains a new Sherlock Holmes 100th Anniversary section and an early Stephen King interview. "Paperback. very good glossy prozine. Book number: FM0612/373" GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder for Christmas - 26 Tales of Yuletide Malice. New York, Barnes & Noble, 2001. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lighlty Edgeworn, a Few Creases. Pages: 465. Book number: MASTER208386I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder for Christmas London, Michael O'Mara. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Maroon cloth with black unclipped dustjacket. Unmarked. Light tanning to pages. (ISBN: 094839790X) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60006 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Murder, Christmas, Detective Fiction, Crime Fiction 094839790x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder for Christmas Mysterious Press: Mysterious Press, 1982. . B007957; 489 pp, Book Club Edition, Illustrated by Gahan Wilson Hardcover, Very good contents, Good dust jacket. Book number: 7957 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Godfrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page