ascending
descending
found: 24 books

GODFREY, DAVE; GOTLIEB, PHYLLIS; BOWERING, GEORGE; WADDINGTON, MIRIAM; TROTTIER, PIERRE; KATTAN, NAIM; TURNBULL, GAEL; ROBERTS, PHILIP; KILBOURN, ELIZABETH; MCCORMACK, ROBERT, DUFY, DENNIS; JOHNSTON, GEORGE; FISHER, DOUGLAS; ROTSTEIN, ABRAHAM; ET AL
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1966. Issue 40.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 96 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Hard-headed Collector, by Dave Godfrey; Six Poems, by Phyllis Gotlieb; The Elevator, by George Bowering; Two Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Four Poems (translated by G.V. Downes), by Pierre Trottier; Montre al and French-Canadian Culture, by Naim Kattan; Riel, by Gael Turnbull; Six Poems, by Philip Roberts; The Art Scene '66, by Elizabeth Kilbourn; Interpretations, by Robert McCormack; Beautiful Beginners, by Dennis Dufy; Newfoundland Viking, b y G e o r g e Johnston; Foreign Affairs, by Douglas Fisher; Canadian Affluence, by Abraham Rotstein; Goodbye Humphrey, by Diana Goldsborough; A Find, by John Robert Colombo; Contributors. The back cover, sponsored by Hudson's Bay Company, feature s t wo p oe ms b y Alden Nowlan - 'Midnight of the First Snow' and 'The Spy'. Interior - tiny bump to bottom corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear to co ve rs , s mal l c los ed te ar at bottom of front hinge, two tiny faint watermarks on front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, book is lightly cocked. Good+.
Book number: 18979
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Diana Goldsborough, John Robert Colombo, Montreal, French-Canadian Culture, Riel, Newfoundland, Alden Nowlan.
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE AND PARKHILL, DOUGLAS. EDITORS
Gutenberg 2: The New Electronics and Social Change.
Toronto, Press Porcepic. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888781717). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) 8vo, blue bds, 231pp. A few B&W illus. An introduction and 7 essays on mass media and data transmission systems and their impact on society, glossary. Business card glued to front pastedown, otherwise VGin complete VG Dj. (1.5 FO 7/2. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9836
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Mass Media, Data Transmission Systems 0888781717
In shopping cart

More information

FULFORD, ROBERT; ROTSTEIN, ABRAHAM; GODFREY, DAVE
Read Canadian: a Book About Canadian Books
U.S.A. James Lewis & Samuel. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888620187). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. pp.275. For people who want to know more about Canada and Canadian books. An absorbing helpful guide to the books written about this country, its people, politics, history and arts. 29 subjects in total. clean tight copy foxing to pages. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002053
CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Keywords: Canada Canada Bibliography Reference Bibliographies Indexes 0888620187
In shopping cart

More information

FULFORD, ROBERT;ROTSTEIN, ABRAHAM;GODFREY, DAVE
Read Canadian: A Book about Canadian Books
James Lewis & Samuel. 1972. (ISBN: 0888620195). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.275 clean tight copy tanning to text pages and sunning to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 015141
CAD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.83 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Education Literature 0888620195
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
I Ching Kanada
Canada, Press Porcepic. Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, White boards are probably a professional-standard library rebind and show minor wear. There is no page showing publication data. Interior is clean and unmarked except library markings and pocket at rear. In addition there are library dots on lower edge. Laid-in chart of trigrams is attached. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001000
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084]
Catalogue: Occult - I Ching
Keywords: Occult - I Ching
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
I Ching Kanada
Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0888780257. Withdrawl from community library that looks never to have circulated; unmarked text in just slightly sunned white card covers; fold-out chart intact.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 17254
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Occult/Spiritual
Keywords: 0888780257
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Dark Must Yield, Fifteen Stories
Erin ON, Press Porcepic. 1978, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0888781016). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. CAD BWhite wraps, 190pp. No markings, small corner crease, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, VG(-) . (1.2 JM FO 59/2. Good.
Book number: 42714
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Writers Short Stories 0888781016
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Dark Must Yield
Porcepic, Erin Ontario, 1978. First Thus, Trade Paperback. VG White with blue lettering trade size softcover with some darkening to the spine and edges ow clean 190pp vg/-- .
Book number: 20910
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Death Goes Better with Coca-Cola
Toronto: Anansi, 1967. First Printing. Card Covers. Aboutnew book, unmarked and no doubt unread as pages still stiff to open. Glossy white and black card covers. 117 pp; Author's first Book. Near Fine .
Book number: 11618
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Death Goes Better with Coca-Cola
Erin , Ont. Press Porcepic. 1973, First Thus. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 2nd edition - hardbound in marbled boards, gilt cloth spine, ala old store ledger, rubbed at the tips else near fine - Anansi " Hap 1 " - publishers first book of fiction . Fine.
Book number: 11714
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Death Goes Better with Coca-Cola
Anansi. 1967. Paperback. Covers and one page lightly soiled. Solid reading copy. Good.
Book number: 21649
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
Death Goes Better with Coca-Cola
Erin, Press Porcepic. [1973], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 159pp. Canada Council complimentary label. Frontispiece, illustrations, decorated endpapers. Paper covered heavy boards.
Book number: 008614
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE; PARKHILL, DOUGLAS (EDITORS)
Gutenberg 2 (Two) - The New Electronics and Social Change
Canada, Press Porcepic. 1979. (ISBN: 0888781717). Hard Cover. Pages are yellowing but clean. Slight spine lean. Dust jacket has light overall wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 33996
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0888781717
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, (DAVE).
The New Ancestors.
Toronto: New Press, (1970). First edition. Blue cloth. Text paper tanned, as usual; tiny foxing spots to page edges, with "GP" rubber stamped to top page edges; faint spots to covers; VG+ otherwise. Black and green on yellow 2nd issue jacket has chips and tears to spine tips, lesser edge wear to panels, tiny hole and 3 inch slice to rear panel, VG otherwise. A novel set in West Africa and the 1970 winner of the Governor-General's Award for Fiction.
Book number: 9920
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
The New Ancestors
Toronto: New Press, 1970, . hard bound, lightly foxed throughout else Very good in mildly edge torn dust jacket.
Book number: 9863
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
The New Ancestors
Toronto, New Press. (ISBN: 0-88770-021-7) . [1970], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 392pp. In the second state dust jacket with the GG announcement. Map. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper, the pages are tanned, and tthe dust jacket has minor edgewear and some tears. Winner of: Governor General's Award 1971.
Book number: 002481
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0887700217
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE
The New Ancestors
New Press, Toronto, 1970. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. vg hard cover in good unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. First edition, clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has wear to edges and chips and fraying to top of spine, small sticker scar near spine edge and nick to dustjacket near fore edge. Pages lightly tanned on edges, 392pp vg/g .
Book number: 79995
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Governor General, Novel Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LEWIS STEIN AND CLARK BLAISE AND DAVE GODFREY
New Canadian Writing 1968
Canada: Clarke Irwin, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. CI-34.. FINE.
Book number: 032072
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVE GODFREY
The New Ancestors
New Press, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. no reading creases to spine, light rubbing and creasing to covers-mainly at edges.small stain at base of spine of lower page edges ID: mon0000104008 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000104008
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Godfrey, Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE; CHANG, ERNEST
The Telidon Book
Press Porcepic, Canada. 1981. (ISBN: 0888781946). Soft Cover, 9 " x 6". Ex-Library, with Usualy Stamps, 300pp, illustrations, clean, unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: R01168
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0888781946
In shopping cart

More information

MCWHINNEY, BILL; GODFREY, DAVE (EDITORS)
Man Deserves Man: Cuso in Developing Countries.
Toronto, ON, Canada, Ryerson Press. 1968. Paperback, 5 1/2" X 8". 461 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 010153
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, ROBERT, EDITOR. (DARYL HINE, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, ANTON VAN DALEN, HAYDEN CARRUTH, GEORGE JONAS, DAVE GODFREY, HEINZ FISCHER, JANICE TYRWHITT, ALFRED PURDY, W.L. MORTON, ROBINDRA BISWAS, JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO, PHYLLIS GROSSKURTH, ROBERT WEAVER.)
The Tamarack Review. Winter 1966. Issue Number 38.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 112 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. B&w drawings. Contents: Defunctive Music: A Play for Radio, by Daryl Hine; Give Us This Day; and Forgive Us, by Austin C. Clarke; Twelve Drawings, by Anton Van Dalen; Projection No. One, by Hayden Carruth; Seven Poems , by George Jonas; Letters from Africa, to an American Negro, by Dave Godfrey; Pablo Neruda: Four Authorized Translations, by Heinz Fischer; Clarke Closes In, by Janice Tyrwhitt; Dylan, by Alfred Purdy; A Hopeful Portent, by W.L. Morton; Fou r C a n a d i an Novels, by Robindra Biswas; The 'Recent Unpleasantness', by John Robert Colombo; A Triumph, by Phyllis Grosskurth; Fair Exchange, by Robert Weaver; Letters; Contributors. Poem by A.W. Purdy, 'Arctic Rhododendrons', on rear cover. I n te ri or - s ma ll crease/bump to top of first few and last few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear to covers, light wear at top/bottom of spine, small crease at to p e dge of bo th cov ers - tiny tear at front archivally taped, light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock, slight darkening to spine, book slightly cocked. Good.
Book number: 19268
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poetry, Poets, Essays, Short Stories, Literary Reviews, Pablo Neruda, Dylan, Africa.
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, ROBERT, EDITOR. (HUGH GARNER, RONALD BRYDEN, RONALD BATES, VICTOR COLEMAN, RAMSAY COOK, GEORGE CUOMO, FRANK DAVEY, GLEN SIEBRASSE, ROBIN BISWAS, GRAHAM COTTER, SERRELL HILLMAN, BERNARD WEILBRENNER, DAVE GODFREY, DIANA GOLDSBOROUGH.)
The Tamarack Review. Spring 1965. Issue Number 35.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 112 pp, 8 7/16" H, soft cover. Contents: You Never Ast Me Before, by Hugh Garner; On the Margin, by Ronald Bryden; Three Poems, by Ronald Bates; Four Poems, by Victor Coleman; The Historian and French-Canadian Nationalism, by Ramsay Cook; The Deliv erance of the Pure, by George Cuomo; Black Days on Black Mountain, by Frank Davey; Four Poems, by Glen Siebrasse; Exhaustion and Persistence, by Robin Biswas; The 'Image' of the Church, by Graham Cotter; Jack London - Transitory Egoist, by S e r r e l l H illman; New France Under the Sun King, by Bernard Weilbrenner; Line and Form, by Dave Godfrey; A Historical Goofball, by Diana Goldsborough; Letters to the Editor; Contributors. Interior - soft bump to top corner of textblock, otherw is e cl ea n an d t ight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling amd light watermark on spine, minor edge wear to covers, light wear and tiny bump at top/bottom of spine, small soft crease on covers, soft bump to top corner of rear cov er, l igh t r ub bin g, mi nor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock, slight darkening to spine. Good.
Book number: 19266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poetry, Poets, Jack London, New France, Essays, Short Stories, Literary Reviews.
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, EDMUND; BLAIS, MARIE-CLAIRE; MEIGS, MARY; LAYTON, IRVING; SOLWAY, CLIFFORD; BIRNEY, EARLE; PURDY, ALFRED; CALLAGHAN, BARRY; LIVESAY, DOROTHY; GROSSKURTH, PHYLLIS; CARRUTH, HAYDEN; WATT, F.W.; KILBOURN, WILLIAM; PEARSON, ALAN; GODFREY, DAVE.
The Tamarack Review. Spring 1966. Issue 39.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 104 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: Foreword, by Edmund Wilson; A Season in the Life of Emmanuel, by Marie-Claire Blais; Four Drawings by Mary Meigs; Six Poems, by Irving Layton; An Interview with Christopher Isherwood, by Clifford Solway; In Purdy's Ameliasburg, by Earle Birney; Arctic Poems, by Alfred Purdy; Tennessee Williams and the Cocaloony Birds, by Barry Callaghan; A Gloss of Poems, by Dorothy Livesay; The World of Muriel Spark, by Phyllis Grosskurth; That Heaven-sent Lively Rope -walker, Irving Layton, by Hayden Carruth; A Civil Bore, by F.W. Watt; A Formidable Beginning, by William Kilbourn; Poetry Chronicle, by Alan Pearson; A Member of the Stock Exchange, by Dave Godfrey; Contributors. The back cover, sponsored b y H u d s o n's Bay Company, features a poem by John Newlove - 'The Hitch-Hiker'. Interior - tiny bump to bottom corner of last few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear t o co v er s, l ig ht wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on covers, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock, very small bump at top of spine. Good+.
Book number: 18980
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Mary Meigs, Arctic, Christopher Isherwood, Al Purdy, Ameliasburg, Muriel Spark, Irving Layton.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search