| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Interventions, Octobre 1 ( Signe ) Montreal, Quinze. 1975. (ISBN: 0885650050). Couverture Souple Glacee, 15 x 23 Cm. Dédicace signée par l'un des auteurs : André Major. Tres Bon. Signé Par L'auteur. Book number: 062717 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: INDEPENDANCE histoire politique quebec politiciens bourassa historique evenement gouvernement militaires biographie rene levesque incarceration FLQ independance separation separatisme separatiste independantiste independantisme souverainete nation etat m | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Organismes Populaires En Milieu Urbain: Contre-Pouvoir Ou Nouvelle Pratique Professionnelle? Institiute National De La Recherche Scientifique, INRS-Urbanisation. 1977. Couverture Souple, 16 1/2 Cm x 22 Cm. Ex-Biblio, Rapports de recherche No 3. 311pp. Tres Bon. Book number: 033836 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Organismes Populaires En Milieu Urbain: Contre-Pouvoir Ou Nouvelle Pratique Professionnelle? INRS-Urbanisation, Institiute National De La Recherche Scientifique. 1977. Souple, 14 Cm X 21 Cm. Rapports de recherche No 3. 311pp. Tres Bon. Book number: 043733 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poesie/Poetry 64 Toronto / Montreal, Ryerson/Editions du Jour. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, red boards, 157pp. Poems by Gerald Godin, Andre Brochu, Andre Major, Francoise Bujold, Paul Chamberland, Michel Garneau, Frank Davey, Lionel Kearns, George Bowering, John Newlove, Myra Von Riedemann, Margaret Atwood, Gwen MacEwen, Harry Howith, K.V. Hertz, and Henry Moscovitch. Dot to bottom page edges, very slight fading to spine panel of book, otherwise VG with rear endpaper creased, lacking Dj. (1.4 JM DDD 270. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 6717 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dans la Tete Des Filles . Chroniques de L'Apres-Feminisme ( Signe ) Montreal, Stanke. 1999. (ISBN: 2760406644). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 14 Cm x 22 Cm. 158 pages. Tres Bon. Signé Par L'auteure. Book number: 073762 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: FEMINISME feministe femme sexiste sexisme macho machisme machiste fille filles emancipation feminite 2760406644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
D'amour, P.Q. [Roman] Paris, Hurtubise HMH/Éditions du Seuil, 1972. 156(4) pp. Broché. Recto première feuille estampille "".Hommages du Conseil des Arts du Canada."". Book number: 10397 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Aquarium: Roman Éditions de Seuil. 1962. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Echine jaunie. French edition. texte francais. 157 pp. Very Good. Book number: 081250 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Francais::Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Aquarium, Roman Paris, Editions Du Seuil. 1962, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. (FR) Pen notations to fewer tha 15 pages, slight toning to page edges, soiling to cover, Good used copy. Wraps, 157pp. Godbout was born in Montreal in 1933. The text is in FRENCH. (1.1 JM FO 0/1. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 56952 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Books in French (Livres en Français)
Keywords: French Novels Books in French Livres En Francais France Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auto Biographie Quebec, Les 400 Coups. 2008. (ISBN: 9782895403951). Ill.: Remy Simard. broche/softcover, square 8vo, illustrated by Remy Simard, 152 pages. A like new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy, text in French. Book number: 034183 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: 9782895403951 Remy Simard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ce qui circule entre nous; donner, recevoir, rendre. Paris, Èditions du Seuil, [, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9782020923644. Very good condition. Book number: 22680 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 9782020923644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Couteau Sur la Table Paris, Seuil. 1976. (ISBN: 2020010372). Couverture Souple, 13 X 19 Cm. 157 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 057352 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Roman 2020010372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Couteau Sur la Table Paris, Seuil. 1976. (ISBN: 2020010372). Couverture Souple, 13 X 19 Cm. 157 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 057358 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Roman 2020010372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Don, la Dette Et L'Identite. Homo Donator Vs Homo Oeconomicus Montreal, Boreal. 2000. (ISBN: 9782764600795). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm. 190 pages.'' Dans L’Esprit du don, Jacques T. Godbout montrait que le don occupe encore une place de première importance dans nos sociétés, à côté du marché et de l’État. Dans ce nouvel ouvrage, il généralise son propos: «Le don est le mode de circulation des biens et services propre aux réseaux, où n’intervient pas la séparation entre un public et des professionnels. Dans la famille ou dans la société, le monde des réseaux fonctionne au don et à la dette, et non pas à l’équivalence (comme dans le marché) ou à l’égalité (comme dans l’État). Quand les réseaux fonctionnent bien, cette dette est positive : elle n’engendre pas angoisse et aliénation, mais confiance et désir de loyauté. Et enfin, c’est à travers la relation de dette (positive ou négative), de don et de contre-don, que se forment ou se déforment les identités.» Nourri par toute une série de recherches empiriques, ce livre propose un véritable paradigme alternatif à celui de la science économique et de la sociologie utilitariste. Au lieu de postuler que nous sommes tous des homo œconomicus, qui ne songent qu’à prendre et à garder, il risque l’hypothèse inverse: Ne serions-nous pas plutôt du genre homo donator, plus enclins à donner qu’à recevoir? Du coup, plutôt que de chercher à expliquer comment des égoïstes «rationnels» pourraient se transformer en altruistes coopératifs, on doit s’interroger sur les bonnes raisons qui nous dissuadent de donner.''. Excellent. Book number: 072644 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: ECONOMIE marketing macroeconomie microeconomie finance administration economique management prix revenus banques bancaires monnaie or inflation exportation importation monetaire inflation chomage cooperative cooperatisme 9782764600795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'écran Du Bonheur : Essais 1985-1990 Quebec, Boreal. 1993. (ISBN: 9782890523462). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 14 cm x 22 Cm. 198 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 057356 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9782890523462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'écran Du Bonheur : Essais 1985-1990 Quebec, Boreal. 1993. (ISBN: 9782890523462). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 14 Cm X 22 Cm. 198 pages. Excellent. Book number: 041835 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 9782890523462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'écrivain de Province. Journal 1981-90 Seuil. 1991. (ISBN: 2020136864). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 5532 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Essais & Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: 2020136864 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Ecrivain de Province . Journal 1981-1990 Paris, Seuil. 1991. (ISBN: 2020129698). Couverture Souple Glacee Illu, 14 Cm x 20 Cm. In-8 broche, 308 pages, collection "Fiction & Cie". Très Bon État. Book number: 057160 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 2020129698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Ecrivain de Province: Journal, 1981-1990 Paris: Seuil, 1991. Soft Cover. ISBN: 2020129698. Tight clean unmarked book, still stiff to open, in white illustrated card covers, lightly rubbed with a tiny light stain to top edge of rear cover; 309 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18058 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: French
Keywords: 2020129698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Esprit du don (L') Boréal, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Like New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), some light cover edge handling, some light cover edge handling, a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000151346 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000151346 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Galarneaus Toronto, Ont: Coach House Pr, 1995. First Printing. Card Covers w/ frenc. ISBN: 0889104875. About new book, unmarked, with publisher's material laid-in.126 pp. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11732 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0889104875 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNE HISTOIRE AMERICAINE - Collection Points Roman R305 ISBN : 2020099926. SEUIL. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 182 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160076908 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une histoire américaine ISBN : 202009326X. SEUIL. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 182 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160064342 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une histoire américaine Seuil, 1995, 178 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Roman. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 168733&370B € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knife on the Table. New Canadian Library N 130. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1976.. 128 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 077109230X "On a wave of indiscriminate bombings, chaotic protests, painted slogans and blind rage, the F.L.Q. erupted as a potent force among the students and young Bohemians of Quebec in the 1960's. The first novel to speak of and for the Separatist generation, Jacques Godbout's 'Knife on the Table' probes the ambivalent, confused and restless world of a young 'quebecois' wanderer and the two women who are his lovers. It is a brilliant mixture o f p o e t r y and politics, rupture and romance, art and adventure. Here, in matchless translation, is the influential work that put an end to 'French literature in America' and marked the start of 'an American literature in French'." Interior - li g ht b ro wn in g to pages - moderate on inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light browning to edges of textblock, very light rubbing, light crease on front hinge. Good+. Book number: 20510 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: French-Canadian Authors, Novelists, Novels, Separatists, F.L. Q. , Quebec, Politics, Quebecois, Love, Relationships, Students, Translations, 1960s. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knife on the Table Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 128pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed. Book number: 005433 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page