| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Perspectives of Empire: Essays Presented to Gerald S. Graham London, Longman Group. 1973. (ISBN: 9780582502642). Hardcover. Used, Some superficial marks on jacket; 1cm tear on top front edge. Minor edgewear elsewhere. Spine head and foot and upper leading corners are a little bumped on jacket and hardcover. Price-clipped. Light grubby marks on page block. Pages within are clean, tight, clear and bright. TS. Good/Good. Book number: 256056 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 9780582502642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition, 1789-1794 Vol. 1: Cadiz to Panama : Journal of the Voyage, by Alejandro Malaspina. Volume 1 Cadiz to Panama. Hakluty Society Series 3 Vol. 8, 2001. Hardcover. 0904180727 338 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper. (Volume 1 Cadiz to Panama ). Good/Good . Book number: 019923 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Hakluty Society
Keywords: 0904180727 Voyages and Travels Adventure and | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO ANSON’S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD 1740-1744. Navy Records Society, 1967. 1st Ed. [xiv] + 303pp. + [xxiv]. Port. frontis., 8 ills., folding map. E.ps. very sl. spotted, sl. soiled gilt lettered two tone cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine lightly faded. ¶ Navy Records Society Vol. 109. Book number: 214319 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: NAVAL AND MILITARY: NAVAL AND MARITIME
Keywords: NAVAL AND MILITARY; NAVAL AND MARITIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747 (two vols. complete) London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994-95, . hard bound, two volumes complete: vol.1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; vol.2: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. 333pp and 393pp respectively. Both volumes inscribed and signed on front free endpapers by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Both volumes illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper of both volumes. Minor wear to dust jacket extremities, with very minute tears to edges of first volume. Very good in very good. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply. Book number: 16378 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Voyages Discovery Northwest Passage; William Barr; Glyndwr Williams; William Moor Francis Smith Christopher Middleton Voyage; Hakluyt Society Polar Exploration 0904180360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages to Hudson Bay in search of a Northwest Passage, 1741-1747. Volume II: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith The Hakluyt Society, 1995. Anders, nl. Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 181. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2081622 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747, Volume 1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742 London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994, . hard bound, volume one only, 333pp. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by author William Barr. This inscription, covering half the page, has in turn been scribbled over, but although this is annoying it does not detract from its legibility. Illustrated with maps and line drawings, and indexed. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and bottom of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 16379 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Voyages Discovery Northwest Passage; William Barr; Glyndwr Williams; William Moor; Christopher Middleton Voyage; Hakluyt Society Polar Exploration 0904180360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage. Vol I: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; Vol II: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. London. 1994 and 1995: Hakluyt. Blue Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. xii, 333; xv, 393 pages, maps and illustrations. dust wrapper vol II slightly faded. Book number: 1854 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Antarctica, Arctica
Keywords: Hakluyt, Northwest Passage, Christopher Middleton, William Moor, Francis Smith, Admiralty, Frozen Strait, Hudson Bay, Baffin North American Indians, Inuit, Eskimos, Canada Antarctica, Arctica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1742: 2 volumes Volume l: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; Volume Il: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. The Hakluyt Society, London, 1995. Hardcovers. No dustwrappers. Ex-library. Remains of tape marks on endpapers. Gilt cloth fraying slightly at edges. Usual library markings. Otherwise very good. Small pen mark near spine of Vol. ll. Some black and white illustrations. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 35907 AUD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 51.33 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747 London, Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society. 1994. H.Back, 8vo. Volume 1 The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742 Volume 2 The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019826 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Northwest Exploration Polar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747. Two volumes. Hakluyt Society. Second Series, Volume 177 and 181. Vol I. The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742. Vol II. The voyage of William Moore and Francis Smith 1746-1747. First Editions; 8vo; Vol I. pp.xii, 333; b/w illustrated frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, 2 b/w maps, bibliography, index; Vol II. pp. xv, 393; b/w portrait frontispiece, 19 b/w plates, appendix, bibliography, index. Both volumes with original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, illustration in gilt on front board, dustjackets, minor scuffing dustjackets , otherwise both fine copies. London, Hakluyt Society, ( Vol I. 1994) (Vol II. 1995) Book number: 63264 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: Northwest Passage Christopher Middleton William Moore Francis Smith Hudson Bay 1741-1747. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747: 2 volumes Volume 1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; Volume 2: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747. Hakluyt Society, London, 1994. Hardcovers, b&w illustrations, maps. Minor wear at corners and slight shelf-wear. Dustwrappers professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 14779 AUD 78.75 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 77 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6117]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage, 1741-1747 London, The Hakluyt Society. 1994, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Two volumes - Volume I: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, 1741-1742 and Volume II: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith, 1746-1747. 31 plates. London: The Hakluyt Society, 1994-5. First editions. Though the expeditions of 1741-2 and 1746-7 failed to locate a Northwest Passage, the publicity given their explorations brought a greatly increased interest in Hudson Bay and its hinterland. The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Volumes 177 and 181. Original blue cloth bindings, with gilt stamping. The dust jackets are lightly rubbed, with just a hint of sun fading along the spines; otherwise an especially crisp and clean set. Better than very good. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0055773 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779. London: The Folio Society, 1997. First edition thus (hardback). 8vo, xxxv, 552pp. Plates, text maps. Original decorated blue cloth, card slipcase. The book is in excellent condition; the slipcase is lightly rubbed. Book number: 25027 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779 London: The Folio Society, 1999. Third Printing. Blue/gilt pictorial hardback cloth cover. 552pp :: Contemporary colour plates, black/white engravings, maps on endpapers :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with black slip case. Case with monor rubbing . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol178a GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Folio Society Sailing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Cook's Voyages 1768- 1779 Folio Society, 1997. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Elaborately decorated blue cloth with gilt. Colour illustrations. Top edge blue. Selected and introduced by Williams. In near fine slightly rubbed black slipcase. Book number: 821845 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY TRAVEL EXPLORATION HISTORY HISTORY GENERAL BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794 - the Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina (Volume I: Cadiz to Panama) London & Madrid. 2001. Hakluyt Society & Museo Naval. 1st Ed. Series III, No. 8. Introduction by Donald C. Cutter. Volume I: XCVIII, 338 PP with 9 sketch maps and 39 b/w and colour illustrations. Fp (in colour): Portrait of Alejandro Malaspina. Eps: Tracks of the Malaspina Expedition. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.2 x 18. (ISBN: 0904180727) ¶ Volume I: Cadiz (30th July 1789) to Panama (14th December 1790). Book number: 56239 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Exploration Atlantic Pacific 0904180727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition, 1789-1794: The Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. Volume III: Manila to Cadiz Hakluyt Society/The Museo Naval, 2004. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Cloth. xxi, 487 pp. With a few illustrations. Series iii, volume 13. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (ISBN: 0904180840).. Good Book number: 210022 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0904180840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794 - the Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina (Volume II: Panama to the Philippines) London & Madrid. 2003. Hakluyt Society & Museo Naval. 1st Ed. Series III, No. 11. Volume II: XX, 511 PP with 7 sketch maps and 44 b/w or colour illustrations. Fp (in colour): Portrait of José Bustamante Y Guerra. Eps: Tracks of the Malaspina expedition Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise fine. 25.2 x 18. (ISBN: 0904180816) ¶ Volume II: Panama (15th December 1790) to the Philippines (3rd October 1792). Book number: 56240 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Exploration Pacific 0904180816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition 1789 to 1794: Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina Cadiz to Panama, 3 Volumes United Kingdom, Hakluyt Society. 2002. (ISBN: 0904180727). Hb, Larger 8vo. 3 volume set, Among the voyages of exploration and surveying in the late 18th century, that of Alejandro Malaspina perhaps best represents the high ideals and scientific interests of the Enlightenment. In July 1789 he sailed from Cadiz in the purpose-built corvettes, "Descubierta" and "Atrevida". On board the vessels were scientists and artists and an array of the latest surveying and astronomical instruments. The voyage lasted more than five years. On his return Malaspina was promoted Brigadier de la Real Armada, and began work on seven-volume account of the voyage, to dwarf the narratives of his predecessors in the Pacific such as Cook and Bougainville. But he became involved in political intrigue and was imprisoned from 1795 to 1803, then spending the last seven years of his life in obscure retirement in Italy. He never resumed work on the great edition, and his journal remained long unpublished. Only now is justice being done to the achievements of what for a long time was a forgotten voyage. This volume contains Malaspina's diario or journal from 31 July 1789 to 14 December 1790, newly translated into English, with substantial introduction and commentary. Among the places visited and described are Montevideo, Puerto Deseado, Port Egmont, Puerto San Carlos, Valpara so, Callao, Guayaquil and Panama.`` heavy set additional postage charges will apply. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 108045 CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 117.02 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9296] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Alejandro Malaspina Travel 0904180727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Malaspina Expedition, 1789-1794: The Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. Volume II: Panama to the Philippines Hakluyt Society/The Museo Naval, 2003. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Cloth. xx, 511 pp. With a few illustrations. Series iii, volume 11. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. (ISBN: 0904180816).. Good Book number: 210019 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0904180816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Quebec and Labrador Journals and Correspondence: 1819-35 London, Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1963. Limited edtions Two folding maps in rear pocket.Black cloth boards, gilt to front and spine with dust jacket, 8vo. 9.50 x 6.50 inches (24 x 16.5 cm). Very good in very good dust jacket. This material, from the records of the Hudson's Bay Company, concerns the mapping and discoveries of the interior of Labrador. Book number: 1709 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Quebec Hudson Bay Company Catalogue 95::Newfoundland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hudson's Bay Miscellany 1670-1870 Winnipeg, Hudson's Bay Record Society. 1975, Limited Edition. Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. xi, (4), 245, (xviii), vg black/gilt cloth, limited edition #1134. fold-out charts, b/w illus. index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 113052 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035] Catalogue: Special Canadiana
Keywords: Hudson's Bay History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives of Empire - Essays Presented to Gerald S. Graham Barnes & Noble, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 064921298) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good +/Good. Book number: 00061480 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: History064921298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voyage Round the World in the Years 1740-44. (Isbn: 0192554026 / 0-19-255402-6 Oxford University Press 1974. Large 8vo hardback. xx.v + 402ppp. 9 ills 2 folding maps. Near-new copy in d/w. * Anson's circumnavigation in the Centurion is one of the greatest voyages in the history of exploration and Centurion's mission was to harass the Spaniards on the west coast of South & Central America, and to capture the Spanish treasure ship known as the Aculpulco galleon. The voyage, although incredibly successful in monetary terms due to the unprecedented captured from the Spanish, in terms of human life it was a disaster. Of the six ships companies that began the voyage only 4 were killed by enemy action, but disease, mainly scurvy, accounted for the loss of more than 1,300 men. Book number: 102098 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS 1740-44. (ISBN: 0192554026 / 0-19-2 travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British Search for the Northwest Passage in the Eighteenth Century Longmans, 1962 pp.xvi,306, frontispiece map and 13 other maps, hardback, a very good ex-library copy in a very good dust-jacket (Published for the Royal Commonwealth Society, this book is in its ‘Imperial Studies’ series) Book number: 101254 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page