| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 290 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
France before the Romans. London, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1974. In-4°, pleine-toile sous jaquette ill. d'édit, 233 pp, nbr. figs dont ill. phot. en noir et coul, tab, cartes, plans. Etat neuf. Book number: 473281 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alt-Irland Köln, Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, 1960. Maire und Liam de Paor. Frühchristliches Irland - mit Tafeln, Zeichnungen und Karten - OLwd. m. OU., 278 S. - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Schutzumschlagkanten etwas beschabt, mit Randläsuren und kleinen Fehlstellen, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 42429 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Kunst/ Kunstgeschichte
Keywords: Kunst, Geschichte/ Art, History of Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een beknopte geschiedenis van de archeologie Meulenhoff, 1981, 279 .pp, paperback, 15 x 21 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 284976&ARCHE € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enzyklopädie der Archäologie. Über 1800 Begriffe, Abbildungen, Karten und Pläne. Nikol, Hamburg 1980. 486 S., 4°, Original-Pappband mit Original-Schutzumschlag, gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Book number: 74202 € 8.80 [Appr.: US$ 11.61 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 901] Catalogue: Archäologie -Mitteleuropa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte der Archäologie Bergisch Gladbach, 1982, 264 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 17 x 25 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Deutsch von Joachim Rehork. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 188470&91F € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The origins and growth of archaeology Penguins Books, 1967. Paperback. Pp: 298. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1731897 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The prehistoric chamber tombs of France London, 1960, 282 .pp, hard cover, 18 x 26 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 284300&ARCHE € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A short history of archaeology Thames & Hudson, 1981. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9780500021019. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1731840 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780500021019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing For Antiquity London, Thames & Hudson, 1992. H/C, 192pp, Bibliography, Index., F/F. Until his death in 1986, Glyn Daniel was editior of Antiquity, a review of archaeology. Book contains a selection of the best of Daniel's writings, articles which are not constrained by the field of archaeology. Book number: 28335 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Archaeology Antiquity Social Comment | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Etruscans FREDERICK A. PRAEGER; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly worn gilt stamped red boards. Marked out name on end page. No other interior markings. Edge worn dust jacket with small indentation on spine. Notes & index. 79 photographs. 38 line drawings and 3 maps. Tipped in color plate; Ancient People and Places; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11559 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Ancient Civilizations
Keywords: History -other Greece Italy Rome Civilizations Italy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sicily, Before the Greeks NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 258 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Ancient People and Place Series. Attractive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Sunned to spine and top edges. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ flap folds cut off and laid in. Great illustrations and narration on Ancient history of Sicily and Archaeology findings.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 15433 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Picture Book of Ancient British Art Cambridge University Press, 1951. Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition but dustjacket now protected but with some chips and wear, pencil notations in margins, foxing on endpages, list of references, 27pp. + 73 black & white examples. Book number: 10643 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Art Britain British Ancient Archaeology Celtic Torrs Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
EAST ANGLIA. EP Publishing, East Ardsley, Wakefield, 1975, republished edn., viii, 240pp inc. 32pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, maps and diagrams, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, originally published by Thames and Hudson in 1960 with a later introduction by J. Wentworth Day, in the series 'Ancient Peoples and Places' this account traces East Anglia from palaeolithic to early mediaeval times, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light foxing upper edge, ink. inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine into upper and lower panels, very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 39070 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Topography and Local History - East Anglia
Keywords: britain topography england east anglia suffolk norfolk cambridgeshire lincolnshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prelude to History: A Study of Human Origins and Palaeolithic Savagery New York, Philosophical Library. 1952. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068623 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Palaeolithic Savagery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mexico. Ancient People and Places. Vol. 29 London: Thames and Hudson, [1967]. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 244pp :: Photographic plates, line drawings and maps :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Vol. 29 from the series Ancient People and Places. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Covers rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: app029 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543] Catalogue: Classical History
Keywords: Classical History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greeks Until Alexander. New York, Praeger, 1962.First Edition; First Printing, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.In the Ancient Peoples and Places Series; Ancient Places and Peoples; One of the Volumes of the ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES Series.Very well illustrated with photographs and drawings.Includes a Bibliography and Notes. Book number: 241278 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity. A Quarterly Journal of Archaeology. Nr. 33 [March 1935] - Nr. 139 [Sept. 1961] Gloucester & Cambridge, John Bellows [later: Heffer], 1935-1961. orig.wrappers. [ 8592 ] pp,, 25x18cm, ONE HUNDRED AND SEVEN [ 107 ] ISSUES. One issue has a chipped spine. One issue bears an inked name to spine.. Some neatly pencilled marks to some page margins, Good+. ¶ This is a set of 107 issues of this journal, complete for this period [ March 1935 - September 1961]. Each is bound in original wrappers. Until nr.65, issues run ca.. 120pp each. From nr. 65, issues run ca. 50 to 60 pages each. each issue contains 5 to 8 papers + reviews, notices, etc. Book number: BOOKS007934I USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
Keywords: Archaeology, Archeology, Scholarly Journals, Journal Serial, Publications, Serials, Periodicals, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Places: The Prehistoric and Celtic Sites of Britain London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094672105). hardcover. Ill.: Gascoigne, Anthony. Used, Jacket shows minor shelfwear, price-clipped. Boards a little worn along bottom edge, otherwise unmarked. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Black and white photos by Gascoigne with facing commentary by Daniel and Bahn. Very Good/Good. Book number: 217872 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Great Britain_antiquities 0094672105 Gascoigne, Anthony | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity a Quarterly Review of Archaeology No. 189 March 1974 GB, Antiquity Publications. 1974, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG+. Book number: d139.524 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTIQUITY a Periodical Review of Archaeology General Index Volume XXVI - L 1952-1976 Antiquity Publications, 1977 104pp. A very good hardback. Cloth binding, gilt spine -- Magis BooksBook number: 41050 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.87 | JP¥ 1543]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity a Quarterly Review of Archaeology No. 183 September 1972 GB, Antiquity Publications. 1972, 1st Edition. Paperback. Owners name on top corner of front cover. VG+. Book number: d139.518 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity Vol 35 No 140 Cambridge Antiquity 1962, 1962. VG PB. Book number: 16433 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
Keywords: Archaeology History Wales Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity - A Quarterly Review of Archaeology - March 1960 Ashmore Green, Newbury, England, 1960. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 80pp; Vol 34, No. 133; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Articles in this issue include: Penny Whistles and Prehistory, The 1959 Carbon-14 Symposium at Groningen, Pisdeli Tepe, A Study of Cremation, The St. Ninian's Isle Inscription, Industrial Archaeology, and Vortigern and the Pillar of Eliseg; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 101509 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity Vol 40 No 159 Cambridge Antiquity 1966, 1966. VG PB. Book number: 16444 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
Keywords: Archaeology History Stonehenge Bath Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity Vol 43 No 169 Cambridge Antiquity 1969, 1969. VG PB. Book number: 16436 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
Keywords: Archaeology History Camelot Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page