| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Best Canadian Stories 04 Oberon Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 9780778012559). Paperback. Book, Book. 138 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. couple very faint minor markings to the last ffep. Makes an excellent sound reading copy and priced accordingly with secure packaging! "Best Canadian Stories, launched nearly 35 years ago, has become a Canadian literary instituion. Each edition places the work of established writers like Alice Munro and Mavis Gallant next to the work of newcomers.". a1. Good. Book number: 3787 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 9780778012559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Canadian Stories 01 Ottawa, Oberon Pr. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0778011887). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 140. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00548 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0778011887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Attractions 93 Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0887509290). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 112 "A collection of short stories by the three up-and-coming young Canadian female authors, Barbara Parkin, Gayla Reid, and Hannah Grant.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 095182 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Douglas Glover Fiction Canadian 0887509290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Attractions 91 Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0-88750-866-9) paperback. 23cm, 104p; presentation inscription by Robert Majzels. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 8344 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0887508669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog Attempts to Drown Man in Saskatoon Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1985. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 126pp. Book number: 104889 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle a Novel Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2003, Fourth Canadian Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Remarkable novel autobiography of the French woman put ashore in Newfoundland in the Sixteenth century during Cartier's voyage for having a true lover. Alone this is her tale. The wildest part is this is a true story!! This is a look into her inner space meeting natives, dreaming,like new Trade paperback French style wrap around cover. 205pp. Near Fine. Book number: 013473 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Pre-Columbus Voyages/Ancient America
Keywords: canadian fiction newfoundland beothuck cartier sixteenth century canada quebec polar bears first nations french women algonquin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle Fredericton: Gose Lane Editions, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0864923155. STiff unmarked book, about new. ; 205 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31532 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0864923155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle : A Novel Fredericton, Goose Lane Editions. 2003, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0864923155). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 205pp. This novel brilliantly reinvents the beginnings of this country's history, based on the moment of first contact. This book won a Governor Gernal's award. (1.2 JM FO 55/3. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 52962 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical Canadian Fiction 0864923155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle: A Novel. Goose Lane, (Fredericton, New Brunswick, 2003), Ist edition.. 205 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Promotional bookmark tipped-in at front. "..a lusty, subversive riff on the discovery of the New World, the moment of first contact. Based on a true story, 'Elle' chronicles the ordeals and ad ventures of a young French woman marooned on the desolate Isle of Demons during Jacques Cartier's ill-fated third and last attempt to colonize Canada." Interior - small soft crease at bottom edge of front flap and first 28 pages, otherwise c l e a n a n d tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing, bottom edge of rear cover has 2" x 1/8" area of delamination, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 13385 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Canadiana, Canadian, European Settlement, French Canada, Isle of Demons, Jacques Cartier, Native People, Indians. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2003. (ISBN: 0864923155). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 205 clean tight copy gift inscription on frontpiece. Fine. Book number: 016490 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0864923155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton N.B, 2003. 6th Printing, Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square, Price clipped ow unmarked and uncreased. 205 pp nf/-- . Book number: 77627 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elle Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2003. (ISBN: 0864923155). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Good. Book number: 076508 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0864923155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Animal Behaviour Fredericton, NB, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 1991. Third Impression. Card Covers. ISBN: 0864921365. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 3360 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0864921365 Animal Behavior Science Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to Animal Behavior New York, Goose Lane Editions, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0864921365. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 24496 USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology 0864921365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Animal Behavior Fredericton, Goose Lane Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864921365). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to covers and to corner tips, Good used c opy. Wraps, 189pp. No illus. This is a collection of short fiction by the author of The South Will Rise at Noon. (1.4 WL FO 28/2. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 21523 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Short Stories 0864921365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journey Prize Anthology 6: Short fiction from the Best of Canada's New Writers Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771044296). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 205 pp. Contains works by Robert Mullen, Genni Gunn, Joan Skogan, Richard Cumyn, Melissa Hardy, Robyn Sarah, Vivian Payne, Jim Reil, Alison Wearing, Dorothy Speak and Anne Carson. Fine. Book number: 006604 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771044296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Captain N. Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993. First Canadian Edition. Wraps with French Fl. ISBN: 0771033532. New book, unmarked and unread, in bright card covers. several copies available. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10233 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0771033532 Fiction Historical United States History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Captain N. : A Novel Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993. (ISBN: 0-7710-3353-2) paperback. 21cm, 185p, Canadian novel set in the Niagara frontier at the time of the American Revolution and the Loyalists. New. Book number: 6354 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Historical United States History Revolution Loyalist 1775 1783 0771033532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Life and Times of Captain N. McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, 6 x 9, card covers with fold over flaps,() In an almost true story of Captain Hendrick Nellis, the captain's son becomes a reluctant hero for King George, and a German girl becomes an Indian, against the backdrop of the secret war between the new Americans, the Torys, and their Iroquois allies. ID: mon0000003230 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003230 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books, Ages 4-8 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Captain N. New York:, Knopf,, 1993., First American edition. Hardcover. Published simultaneously in Canada. Glover is a Canadian living and teaching in the U.S.. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 1923 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Time of Captain N Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0771033532). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.185 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 012898 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0771033532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Captain N.. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 702780 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Times of Captain N.. M & S, 1993. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Glossy paperback with French folds. Essentially as new. ; 8vo. Very Good+. Book number: 2699 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Canadian Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Captain N. : First Edition Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. 1/2 inch jacket tear. 1993 Hard Cover. 185 pp. "In an almost true story of Captain Hendrick Nellis, the captain's son becomes a reluctant hero for King George, and a German girl becomes an Indian, against the backdrop of the secret war between the new Americans, the Torys, and their Iroquois allies.". Book number: 1500985 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical::Colonial America Modern First Editions Fiction Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical::Colonial America Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CAPTAIN N New York, Knopf 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0679415734 Book number: 35146 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |