ascending
descending
found: 264 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Jonathan Swift
London, Hutchinson, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st.ed.. A clean copy.
Book number: BOOKS043239I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, ELIZABETH (INTRO. BY VICTORIA GLENDINNING)
Elizabeth Bowen's Irish Stories
Dublin, Poolbeg. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0905169816). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, A very nice paperback with excellent cover illustration, painting; nine stories, 135 pages; some light cover creasing and rubbing, minimal edge and corner wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 07555A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Irish Fiction 0905169816
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEEDES, W F, GLENDINNING, VICTORIA, ET AL
The Weekenders: Travel in the heart of Africa
Ebury Press, 2001. Handwriting on front endpaper. Trade paperback. UNREAD - Light shelf wear only.
Book number: 558162
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Africa 0091881803
In shopping cart

More information

GARDINER, JULIET (EDITOR); FOREWORD BY VICTORIA GLENDINNING
The New Woman (Women's Voices 1880-1918 Series)
London, Collins & Brown, 1993. Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 8vo. 310 pp. Very clean. No inscriptions or creases. VG+.
Book number: 5287
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA.
Anthony Trollope.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xxiii, 551pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition, handsome and tight. .
Book number: 7190
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING,VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
, Knopf 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise as new,unused.551 pages.
¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise as new,unused.551 pages.
Book number: 002440
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Biography Anthony Trollope
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING,VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
, Knopf 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover.551 pages.Fine in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise new,unused.ISBN:0394582683.
¶ Hardcover.551 pages.Fine in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise new, unused.ISBN:0394582683.
Book number: 002587
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Biography Anthony Trollope
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA,
Anthony Trollope
NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0394582683 Book Edges uncut, photos. Index, 551p.
Book number: 105767
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Trollope Anthony 1815-1882
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394582683). Cloth Spine w/paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. Hard Cover, Excellent condition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 551 pp. w/index. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar).
Book number: 13351
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Biography, English Literature, Classic Literature, NOBN, NOAMZCOM, NOHALF 0394582683 B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations
In shopping cart

More information

VICTORIA GLENDINNING
Anthony Trollope
U.S.A.: Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394582683. Signed by Author signed by author. 1st American edition.. FINE./FINE-MINUS .
Book number: SMH034010
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: 0394582683 Smh Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
New York: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582683. Stiff unmarked book with a small splotch to bottom edge; in crisp dust jacket, slightly sunned. First American Edition stated, but no price to front flap. ; 2 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 551 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 28575
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0394582683
In shopping cart

More information

[TROLLOPE, ANTHONY] GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
NY: Knopf, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 20214
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0394582683
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
Knopf, 1993. 552 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, ex-library, tilted spine
Book number: 124910
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA.
Anthony Trollope.
New York: Penguin Books 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 551 pages. Index, list of Trollope's works, notes and sources. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's name twice, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-14-023512-4
Book number: 040672
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0140235124
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
Knopf, 1993. 0394582683. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582683. 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 551 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3468
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0394582683 Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Anthony Trollope
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394582683). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quater white cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxiii, 551pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 025235
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394582683
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA,
Anthony Trollope..
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st American Edition. xxiii, 551p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 007985
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthony Trollope English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING VICTORIA
LE DON DE CHARLOTTE
ISBN : 2714434681. Belfond. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 355 pages.
Book number: RO30001687
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Edith Sitwell - a Unicorn Among Lions
London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297778013) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Biography of the British poet and writer which paints a sympathetic portrait of both her public and private life, drawing on her funny and often outrageous letters. Includes a newspaper obituary of the composer Sir William Walton who famously set to music Sitwell's poem Facade. Square, tight second-hand copy which has some foxing to edges though text block is clean. Unclipped jacket shows signs of shelfwear incuding small tear to front cover along spinestrip. Illustrated wtih b&w photographs. 393 pages including index. Good/Good.
Book number: 029651
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Biography, Sitwell, Literature, Poet, Writer, 0297778013
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Edith Sitwell : A Unicorn Among Lions
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297778013) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 393pp. Plates. Wrapper frayed and price-clipped. Vg/G+.
Book number: 011668
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Women
Keywords: Sitwell, Edith, Dame, 1887-1964 0297778013
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Edith Sitwell. A unicorn among lions
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 393. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1749627
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING,VICTORIA
EDITH SITWELL a Unicorn Among Lions
London, Oxford University Press 1983 Plates of the Sitwells. . Paperback (some creases to forward edge) 387pp incl. notes & index. Usual paper toning else neat and tight. *A prize winning biography of this English poet, unconventional but the centre of an important group of intellectual leaders of the time. A vivid and sympathetic biography.
Book number: A59544
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: literary biography Sitwell
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA.
Edith Sitwell, a unicorn among lions.
New York, Knopf, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on flyleaf. 393p. 25 cm. 0394504399.
Book number: 33212
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: Authors Biography Sitwell, Edith 0394504399
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA
Edith Sitwell: A Unicorn Among Lions
(Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981) Hardback. Very good in edgeworn and torn dustwrapper. xiv + 393pp. ISBN: 0297778013
Book number: C11632
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0297778013, Victoria Glendinning, Edith Sitwell, twentieth century, 20th, women writers, women's writing, woman writer, females, feminine, writers, authors, authoresses, literature, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDINNING, VICTORIA,
Edith Sitwell : A Unicorn Among Lions
Weidefeld & Nicolson, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0297778013. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and marked.Previous owner's signature.A small close tear.Well bound.EM.
Book number: um43
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0297778013
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search