| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 264 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Jonathan Swift London, Hutchinson, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st.ed.. A clean copy. Book number: BOOKS043239I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabeth Bowen's Irish Stories Dublin, Poolbeg. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0905169816). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, A very nice paperback with excellent cover illustration, painting; nine stories, 135 pages; some light cover creasing and rubbing, minimal edge and corner wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 07555A USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Irish Fiction 0905169816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Weekenders: Travel in the heart of Africa Ebury Press, 2001. Handwriting on front endpaper. Trade paperback. UNREAD - Light shelf wear only. Book number: 558162 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Africa 0091881803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Woman (Women's Voices 1880-1918 Series) London, Collins & Brown, 1993. Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 8vo. 310 pp. Very clean. No inscriptions or creases. VG+. Book number: 5287 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardcover. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xxiii, 551pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First U.S. edition, handsome and tight. . Book number: 7190 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope , Knopf 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise as new,unused.551 pages. ¶ Hardcover in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise as new,unused.551 pages. -- LincBookBook number: 002440 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Biography Anthony Trollope | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope , Knopf 1993, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover.551 pages.Fine in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise new,unused.ISBN:0394582683. ¶ Hardcover.551 pages.Fine in dust jacket.Remainder mark,otherwise new, unused.ISBN:0394582683. -- LincBookBook number: 002587 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Biography Anthony Trollope | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0394582683 Book Edges uncut, photos. Index, 551p. Book number: 105767 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Trollope Anthony 1815-1882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394582683). Cloth Spine w/paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. Hard Cover, Excellent condition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 551 pp. w/index. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Book number: 13351 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography, English Literature, Classic Literature, NOBN, NOAMZCOM, NOHALF 0394582683 B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope U.S.A.: Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394582683. Signed by Author signed by author. 1st American edition.. FINE./FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: SMH034010 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: 0394582683 Smh Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope New York: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582683. Stiff unmarked book with a small splotch to bottom edge; in crisp dust jacket, slightly sunned. First American Edition stated, but no price to front flap. ; 2 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 551 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28575 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0394582683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope NY: Knopf, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 20214 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0394582683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope Knopf, 1993. 552 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, ex-library, tilted spine Book number: 124910 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope. New York: Penguin Books 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 551 pages. Index, list of Trollope's works, notes and sources. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; owner's name twice, otherwise a Very Good book. ISBN: 0-14-023512-4 -- The BookwormBook number: 040672 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0140235124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope Knopf, 1993. 0394582683. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394582683. 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 551 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3468 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: 0394582683 Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394582683). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quater white cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxiii, 551pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 025235 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394582683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Trollope.. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st American Edition. xxiii, 551p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 007985 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthony Trollope English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE DON DE CHARLOTTE ISBN : 2714434681. Belfond. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 355 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30001687 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell - a Unicorn Among Lions London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297778013) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Biography of the British poet and writer which paints a sympathetic portrait of both her public and private life, drawing on her funny and often outrageous letters. Includes a newspaper obituary of the composer Sir William Walton who famously set to music Sitwell's poem Facade. Square, tight second-hand copy which has some foxing to edges though text block is clean. Unclipped jacket shows signs of shelfwear incuding small tear to front cover along spinestrip. Illustrated wtih b&w photographs. 393 pages including index. Good/Good. Book number: 029651 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Biography: : Authors, Poets, Dramatists
Keywords: Biography, Sitwell, Literature, Poet, Writer, 0297778013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell : A Unicorn Among Lions London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297778013) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 393pp. Plates. Wrapper frayed and price-clipped. Vg/G+. Book number: 011668 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Women
Keywords: Sitwell, Edith, Dame, 1887-1964 0297778013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell. A unicorn among lions Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 393. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1749627 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EDITH SITWELL a Unicorn Among Lions London, Oxford University Press 1983 Plates of the Sitwells. . Paperback (some creases to forward edge) 387pp incl. notes & index. Usual paper toning else neat and tight. *A prize winning biography of this English poet, unconventional but the centre of an important group of intellectual leaders of the time. A vivid and sympathetic biography. Book number: A59544 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: literary biography Sitwell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell, a unicorn among lions. New York, Knopf, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on flyleaf. 393p. 25 cm. 0394504399. Book number: 33212 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Authors Biography Sitwell, Edith 0394504399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell: A Unicorn Among Lions (Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981) Hardback. Very good in edgeworn and torn dustwrapper. xiv + 393pp. ISBN: 0297778013 Book number: C11632 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0297778013, Victoria Glendinning, Edith Sitwell, twentieth century, 20th, women writers, women's writing, woman writer, females, feminine, writers, authors, authoresses, literature, fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Sitwell : A Unicorn Among Lions Weidefeld & Nicolson, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0297778013. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and marked.Previous owner's signature.A small close tear.Well bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: um43 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0297778013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page