ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GLASSCO, JOHN
The Fatal Woman: Three Tales
Toronto, Anansi. 1974, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo. iv, 172 pp. Contains three novellas by Glassco: "The Black Helmet", "The Fulfilled Destiny of Electra", and "Lust in Action". The scarce hardcover edition. A fine, as new copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007268
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASSCO, JOHN (TRANS.)
The Journals of Saint-Denys-Garneau
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 139 pp. With an introduction by Gilles Marcotte. Translated from the French into English by John Glassco. Book and jacket design by Frank Newfeld. Review copy with publisher's request for review slip loosely inserted. Lower corners bruised; dustjacket has some mild edgewear and spine is a bit darkened. A near fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 007356
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS; GLASSCO, JOHN
Harriet Marwood, Governess
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing stated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37289
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
The Story of Venus and Tannhauser
New York, Book of the Month Club. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley. xv, 140 pp. The completion of "Under the Hill," a manuscript left unfinished at Beardsley's death in 1898. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 000620
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Aubrey Beardsley
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
Under the Hill
New York, Grove Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley. NF/NF; 140 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in blue cloth titled in silver, minor foxing along the top edge; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, lightly soiled. Subtitled: The story of Venus and Tannhauser, in which is set forth an exact account of the manner of state held by Madam Venus, Goddess & Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the adventures of Tannhauser in that place, his journeying to Rome, and return to the loving mountain.
Book number: 001652
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Aubrey Beardsley
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY & GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the Hill
New York, Grove Press. 1959, First Printing Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Drawings by Beardsley. Dj a bit worn along top edge. Otherwise vg-fine. Fine/Good.
Book number: 11401
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Beardsley
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
Under the Hill
New York, Grove Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley. 140 pp. First printing. Telephone number written on the front free endpaper; gift inscription on the half-title page. The jacket is price-clipped. The completion of "Under the Hill," a manuscript left unfinished at Beardsley's death in 1898. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026586
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Aubrey Beardsley
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
Story of Venus and Tannhauser
New York NY: Book of the Month Club, 1995. Book Club Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1853266140. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in front cover; Trade PB; 140 pages.
Book number: 38436
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Erotic Fiction
Keywords: 1853266140 Erotic Fiction Beardsley, Aubrey Glassco, John Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND GLASSCO, JOHN
The Story of Venus and Tannhauser
New York : Book-Of-The-Month Club 1995. Book-of-the-Month Club Edition. Description: 140 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Genre: Romantic fiction. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 30246
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; GLASSCO, JOHN.
Under the Hill.
New York:, Grove Press,, 1959. Second printing. Hardcover. A Black Circle Book. Introduction by John Glassco, who collated three earlier texts and included all of the drawings especially composed for the book by the artist. Dust jacket.
Book number: 6825
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: Myth
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the HIll
Grove Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear, pages are otherwise very good; sound copy; dj is worn at edges, clipped. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 032576
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the Hill, Or the Story of Venus and Tannhauser. . . . . . . In Which Is Set Forth an Exact Account of the Manner of State Held By Madame Venus. . .
Grove Press. Inc.New York 1959. 1st Edition.by Aubrey Beardsley. now completed by John Glassco. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 38739
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, COMPLED BY JOHN GLASSCO,
Under the Hill or the story of Venus and Tannhauser....
NY, Grove, (1959). 2nd ptg. G ex-library. Left incomplete at Beardsley's death in 1898, two installments appeared in an expurgated form. It is not presented in its. entirety with all the drawings composed for it by the author-artist with a careful collation of the three texts. The manuscript ended abruptly on page 80 from where the present author took up. This romantic novel was long a preoccupation of Beardsley's. Usual library markings.
Book number: BOOKS030700I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the Hill (Traveller's Companion Series, No. 105)
London, New English Library Ltd. 1966, First British Edition. paperback. Used, yellowing to page edges; previous owner's name on front inside cover; text and ilustrations tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038823
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
Under the Hill Or the Story of Venus and Tannhauser, in Which Is Set Forth an Exact Account of the Manner of State Held By Madam Venus
New York: Grove Press, 1959. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ to Near Fine - condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition, with just a hint of ground-in dirt to the top and bottom edges. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a former owner's ink stamped name and address on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in crisp clean condition with just a couple of tiny nicks to the edges. "Aubrey Beardsley was born in Brighton, England, in 1872. At the age of eleven, he was an accomplished enough pianist to appear in public, and a few years later was writing and appearing in his own plays. At sixteen, he became a clerk in the office of the borough surveyor, in Clerkenham, North London, but his health broke down and providentially for his artistic development, he was forced to leave this post.". Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25403
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Myths & Legends Aubrey Beardsley John Glassco Grove Press Sexuality Erotica Illustrated editions Illustrators Myths & Legends
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY (1872-98) AND JOHN GLASSCO
Under the Hill: Or the Story of Venus and Tannhäuser: in Which is Set Forth an Exact Account of the Names of State Held By Madam Venus, Goddess and Meretrix ...
Grove (1959), 12 mo., 140 pp., illus.; 2nd. ptg. NF/VG
Book number: LR11451
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY ; GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the hill
or the story of Venus and Tannhauser, in wich is set forth an exact account of the manner of state held by madam Venus, Godess & Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the adventures of Tannhauser in that place, his jour neying to Rome, and return to the loving mountain, by Aubrey Beardsley, now completed by John Glassco. ""La chaleur du brandon Vénus."" Le Roman de la Rose. The Olympia Press, Paris, 1959. Hardcover, satin, gold embossed, luxe edition. 3000 numbered copies, this is copy nr 463. Pp 123. good copy.
Book number: ge13405
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Geillustreerd
Keywords: roman, literatuur, geillustreerd, engels
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the Hill
NY: Grove Press, 1927. Hardcover. White, clean, and bright First Edition, 2nd Printing. Slight foxing to outer page edges. Dustjacket slightly rubbed with tiny tears to corners, price not clipped. A very sound copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good .
Book number: 090703
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: Venus, Tannhauser
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY AUBREY, GLASSCO JOHN
Under the Hill
Grove Press, 1959. 2nd printing. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper). Pp. 140, illus with b&w drawings (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 59194
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, COMPLETED BY JOHN GLASSCO
Under The Hill
Paris, The Olympia Press. 1959, Limited Edition. Boards with Plastic Slipcase, Classic Beardsley with ten black and white illustrations including 8 full pg. ones. Nice green moire boards with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. One teeny tiny soil spot to the margins of two pages, and the usual light fading to the spine.The original plastic slipcase has some light wear, tears, but otherwise the book is in nice condition.
Book number: 010929
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Gay And Lesbian
Keywords: Artists, Gay Men, Beardsley, Illustrators, Erotica Graphic Design and Illustration Erotica Artists
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, 1872-1898 [JOHN GLASSCO]
Under the Hill, Or, the Story of Venus and Tannhauser. . . By Aubrey Beardsley, Now Completed By John Glassco
London, New English Library, 1966, First of this edition. Soft Cover , Octavo. (127) pp. Green card covers. Light dust soiling inside rear cover, else fine, no owner names, no creases. Olympia Press Traveller's Companion Series #105. First UK edition of the Glassco edition, first published in Paris in 1959. Sutherland A8.
Book number: 24409
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Pre-20th Century Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY[1872 - 1898]. GLASSCO, JOHN - CONTRIBUTOR.,
UNDER The HILL. Completed by John Glassco.
New York: Grove Press, (1959). sm 8vo. 1st US edition. 140 pp. Green cloth binding. White dust jacket., white jacket). illustrated by Beardsley,.
Book number: 6934
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND GLASSCO, JOHN.
Under the Hill.
NY: Grove Press, 1959. Hardcover. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2341
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND JOHN GLASSCO
Under the hill.
Olympia Press 1959, lin, 123 blz, ill., Gelimiteerd [3000 ex] en genummerd [dit is nr 331..
Book number: j130
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY & GLASSCO, JOHN
Under the Hill
NY: Grove Press, 1959. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062554468. Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 51855
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search