ascending
descending
found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ELLEN GLASGOW
CETTE CHIENNE DE VIE. ROMAN
PLON. 1950. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 440 pages. Couverture conservée.
¶ Feux croisés, ames et terres étrangères. Traduit de l'anglais par M-Th. Elbe. 5e mille.
Book number: RO20128844
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW ELLEN
The Descent
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897. F. Hardcover. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slight foxing, clean copy no markings, ads, gilt lettering, no authors name on spine.
Book number: 000187
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT, WILLA CATHER, GEORGE ADE, ELLEN GLASGOW, DON MARQUIS AND RING LARDNER
Six Letters to an Apprentice
Riverside: Thaumatrope Press, University of California, 1994. Foreword by Ernest Kroll. Nine broadsides (three folded) laid in a 6 x 9 inch portfolio. 1st ed. One of "about 150 copies have been handset in Oxford & Goudy Open tipes, printed on various nhand- & mouldmape papers". Fine..
Book number: 77161
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
The Ancient Law
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company. 1908. Hard Cover. Lacks flyleaf; shaken spine; other normal wear. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 067929
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Ancient Law, Legal
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
The Ancient Law.
New York, Doubleday Page & Co. 1908, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very good. Bookplate - 2nd issue text, corrected - a very bright copy . Very Good.
Book number: 2017
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
The ancient law.
Doubleday, New York 1908, Oln., , 485s.,in Englisch., etwas bestossen, sonst in gutem Zustand [NZA1,3]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 14561
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN WITH PREFACE BY AUTHOR,
Barren Ground.
NY, Modern Library, (1933). Reprint. VG. In preface Glasgow writes that if she could select one of her books for immortality Barren Ground would be that book. She. says she has always wanted to write a novel like this one, the kind she likes to read, but also because it became almost a vehicle of liberation for her. After years of tragedy & its accompanying sense of defeat, she says she had won her way to the other side of the wilderness & had discovered she was another and a very different person. She knew that different & better work was ahead. Green binding, blue title square with gilt lettering. Sl edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS037756I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN WITH PREFACE BY AUTHOR,
Barren Ground.
NY, Modern Library, (1933). Reprint. VG. In preface Glasgow writes that if she could select one of her books for immortality Barren Ground would be that book. She. says she has always wanted to write a novel like this one, the kind she likes to read, but also because it became almost a vehicle of liberation for her. After years of tragedy & its accompanying sense of defeat, she says she had won her way to the other side of the wilderness & had discovered she was another and a very different person. She knew that different & better work was ahead. Red binding, black title square with gilt lettering. Spine faded, edge wear, bottom corners bumped.
Book number: BOOKS047885I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN,
Barren Ground.
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1925). G. Paper label on ft cover & spine, mark on ft cover, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS022365I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLASGOW, ELLEN
Barren Ground (American Century Series)
Hill and Wang, 1957. Soft Cover. Good. Trade softcover. Scuffing and wear to covers; ex-seminary library; clean text; tight book. name and stamps inside. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 062134
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN.
Barren Ground.
Hill and Wang, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. The story of a woman's effort to find a place for herself in the world more satisfactory than the one society had allotted her, and to learn to live, as the author herself has put it, without joy. It is a triumphant story, despite the tragedies and frustrations of Dorinda, the book's central figure. For it tells a universal story of the triumph of the human spirit over environment and chance and it ells it with such deep understanding that no reader can fail to find in Dorinda's story some echo of his own. Surely Barren Ground is a great novel. Great in austerity, great in art, great in humanity. - Saturday Review of Literature
¶ 409 pages.
Book number: 66309X1
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Women's Studies). 0809000148
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN.
Barren Ground.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1925,. Hardcover. Good condition, covers soiled. 511 p.
Book number: 23023
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN.,
BARREN GROUND.
NY: Editions for the Armed Services Inc, (1933). Oblong 12mo. 1st thus. 448 pp, Armed Services Edition #688. Printed color wrappers., VG (colors bright/some minor wear & soiling).
Book number: 8982
USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN,
Barren Ground.
New York, Hill and Wang, 1957. (ISBN: 015610685x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good -/. Cover worn. Pages tight, underscoring.
Book number: 301898
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELLEN GLASGOW
Barren Ground (Virago Modern Classics)
Virago Press Ltd 2000 Paperback, 416pp. (ISBN: 9780860683148). Very Good.
Book number: 491193
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780860683148 9780860683148
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
Barren Ground
Doubleday, 1925. Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925 (Hardback, no dj, spine sticker loose around edges, hinge broken between title pages, o/w fair condition)
Book number: 93865
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Fiction G
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
Barren Ground
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 015610685x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with trace of rubbing to corners. 526pp. Very Good.
Book number: 20006
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction South Virginia 015610685x
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
Barren Ground
Hill & Wang: Hill & Wang, 1965. . B016201; 409 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, edge wear, A408.
Book number: 16201
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Glasgow
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLASGOW, ELLEN
Barren Ground
Doubleday Page and Co, 1925. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn grey covers; pages yellowed; cracking a little inside but a good reading copy overall.
Book number: 098256
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLASGOW, ELLEN
The Battle-Ground: A Romance of the War of the Rebellion
Collier, 1902. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Baer, W.J.. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear; pages tanned; a couple small tears to edges; good solid book. Illustrator: Baer, W.J..
Book number: 098253
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
The Battle-Ground
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 2000. 1st Thus. paperback. ISBN: 081731041x. As new condition, never read. Reprint of 1902 edition. ; Classics of Civil War Fiction; 8vo; 512 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 56894
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: Civil War
Keywords: Women Fiction History Americana Scholarly
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN,
The Battle-Ground.
NY, Doubleday Page, 1902. G. Red binding, gilt lettering & decoration, first flyleaf missing, few spots on beginning pages, ft hinge cracked. Historical romance set in Virginia during the Civil War era. Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS048338I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN,
The Battle-Ground.
NY, Doubleday Page, 1902. G. Red binding few spots, gilt lettering, spine edges worn, owner name fep, edge wear, corners bumped.
Book number: BOOKS018309I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
Battle Ground
New York: Book League of America, 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 444 pages.
Book number: 15044
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Glasgow, Ellen Fiction Civil War Southern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLASGOW, ELLEN
The Battle-Ground
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 2000. 1st Thus. paperback. ISBN: 081731041x. As new condition, never read. Reprint of 1902 edition. ; Classics of Civil War Fiction; 8vo; 512 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 49873
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Women Fiction History Americana Scholarly
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search