ascending
descending
found: 13 books

 -
MERAK, A. J. (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN S. GLASBY)
The Frozen Planet (Also released as: No Dawn and No Horizon.)
Belmont 01071. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John S. Glasby. Also released as: No Dawn and No Horizon. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 191131
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRENT, A. D. (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN S. GLASBY)
The Organization (Also released as: Rackets Incorporated; & as: Blood on My Shadow (as by A. J. Merak).)
Belmont Tower. (ISBN: 0-508-50546-1) . 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John S. Glasby. Also released as: Rackets Incorporated; & as: Blood on My Shadow (as by A. J. Merak). (Mystery).
Book number: 909026
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0508505461
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S.
Boundaries of the universe
London, Allen & Unwin, 1971. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0045200033
Book number: BOOKS128885I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0045200033
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S.
Boundaries of the universe
London, Allen & Unwin, 1971. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; foot of spine a little worn; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0045200033
Book number: BOOKS133256I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0045200033
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S
Boundaries of the Universe
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1971. First Edition. (ISBN: 0045200033) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book in good+ dust jacket. Book has very light edge wear to bottom of spine, jacket is complete, but chipped, and starting to lose the laminate. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 2417
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Astronomy Space Science & Technology 0045200033
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S.
The Dwarf Novae
New York: American Elsevier, 1970; First US Edition; 293pp; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in GOOD+ condition with a NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. 1/4 inch tear to head of spine/front panel, price-clipped.
-- ReBook
Book number: 05301
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: space, universe, astronomy, space science, dwarf novae,
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S.
The Dwarf Novae
Constable & Co. Ltd. London, 1970. Hard Cover. VG+ hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, little dent to front cover, minor foxing to fans dj very lightly chipped and edgeworn, closed tear to bottom front spine edge [3"] has been cello taped, little poke hole to front cover, minor foxing to edges 293pp VG+/VG .
Book number: 13463
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Astronomy, Stars, Space
In shopping cart

More information

GLASBY, JOHN S.,
Encyclopaedia Of Antibiotics.
John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 372 pages. (ISBN: 047101818X) Very Good.
Book number: 36462
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN S. GLASBY
The Variable Star Observer's Handbook
Paperback published by Sidgwick & Jackson, . Outer covers a little worn.
Book number: 9944
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MERAK, A. J. (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN S. GLASBY)
The Dark Millennium
Belmont B60-1080. 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John S. Glasby. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 190103
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MERAK, A. J. (JOHN S. GLASBY)
The Dark Millennium
New York: Arcadia House, 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo.
Book number: 17546
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Third World War World War III Post-Holocaust Aliens
In shopping cart

More information

LE PAGE, RAND (ALSO WROTE AS WILLIAM H.F. BIRD , JOHN S(TEPHEN) GLASBY , BRIAN HOLLOWAY , DAVID W(RIGHT) O'BRIEN , CYRIL PROTHEROE , ARTHUR ROBERTS )
Time and Space
Curtis Books -- Lion Library, London, 1952. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 128 pages, the front panel of the dust jacket has been pasted to the front free endpage. The book has no other markings although it is a little worn in the cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0210161
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search