ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRUCE, D F; FRANCKLYN, PHILLIPPA; GIRVIN, BRENDA; DARCH, WINIFRED ET AL
Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls - Containing the Influence of Anne and Blue Snap-Dragons
London: London; OUP, 1923. Hardcover. Illustrated by M S Reeve; C E Brock; Florence Harrison Et Al. H/b; illus front boards; g+; 4to; 168pp; foxing on many pages; spine damaged; names in fep; Stories by D. F. Bruce are 'The Influence of Anne' and 'Blue Snap-dragons'. Excess postage required; Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good .
Book number: 74803
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BRENDA GIRVIN AND MONICA COSENS [STARRING IN] THE DANIEL MAYER COMPANY
Madame Plays Nap: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London
Performance Programme Dated 1929. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 20 printed pages with photographs and scenes throughout, splendid illustrated period advertisement to the lower cover. Staples starting to rust and in Very Good condition with a little soiling to the paper covers.
Book number: 59568
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
In shopping cart

More information

TALBOT, ETHEL AND WILLIAMS, EVELINE M. AND METHLEY, VIOLET M. AND SMITH, MADGE S. AND MIALL, AGNES M. AND GIRVIN, BRENDA AND WHITE, GEOFFREY H. AND BURTON, F. MATHER AND MANY OTHERS
Little Folks - the Magazine for Boys and Girls - Volume 85
London, Cassell. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Attwell, Lucie Mabel and Rountree, Harry and Anderson, Florence Mary and Macgregor, Augustine and Harrold, Noel and Tarrant, P. and Aris, Ernest. Gold title on black label on green cloth boards which have just minor marks to front and a little wear to spine head, tail and sides and corner tips. Internally one page is loose, one page has a small closed tear to lower margin and one page has a small loss to lower margin, else a very clean, tight and unmarked copy. A delightful children's book of 416 pages. Stories, features, articles, plays, poetry, games, hobbys, tricks all delightfully illustrated with marginal drawings, numerous illustrations and 10 full page colour plates. Includes stories: The Ghost of Wrexton Hall by Brenda Girvin; The Golliwog's Zeppelin; The Best Dressed Girl in School by Eveline M. Williams; The Earth Baby - A Fairy Story by F. Knowles Campling; The Little Lonely Princess by Christine Chaundler; The Locker Mystery by Mary Shrewsbury; Nora's Tally by Madge S. Smith; Frisky Whiskers by Eveline M. Williams;Three Little Maids at School by Ethel Talbot; Surgeon Bob by F. Mather Burton. A well preserved copy of this enchanting period volume with delightful illustrations by well known artists of the day, including Harry Rountree, Lucy Mabel Attwell, Florence Mary Anderson, Rosa Petherick, Ernest Aris, Lawson Wood, Augustine McGregor, Noel Harrold. NOTE: A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.085 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008812
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Juvenilia, Edwardian Childrens Stories Attwell, Lucie Mabel and Rountree, Harry and Anderson, Florence Mary and Macgregor, Augustine and Harrold, Noel and Tarrant, P. And Aris, Ernest
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Betty: the Girl Guide
Humphrey Milford, Hardback, Good/None. No date but circa 1920s, red boards with blind stamps to front and back boards, 16mo, somewhat worn, spine faded, ink stamps and labels (which might be LCC library) to front and back paste-downs, lacks dust jacket.. Girls' Pocket Lib
Book number: 17236
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Food and Flowers: a book of decorative recipes
London, The Studio Publications. 1952. Decorative dust-wrapper. Numerous photographic plates.
Book number: 6002
USD 9.68 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 752]
Keywords: Cookery
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA [ILLUSTRATED BY R. WHEELWRIGHT]
Four Harum Scarums
Published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd., 3-4 Paternoster Buildings, London circa 1940 edition not stated. London circa 1940. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 164, iv [pp] Six full-page monochrome illustrations throughout. Name to the front end paper, light foxing to the paper edges and in Very Good condition, spine not faded, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 33026
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA
Four Harum-Scarums
Wells Gardner. Wheelwright, Rowland. Not dated, prize sticker 1926. Good.
Book number: 55330
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Good Queen Bess 1533 - 1603
London, David Nutt 1906, First Edition. Ill.: John Hassall, R.I. Very Good. Bound in the publishers buff coloured boards with cream cloth to spine. Vibrant John Hassell colour illustration to front board. Undated but the first edition of this excellent John Hassall illustrated book with the accompanying text written by Miss Brenda Girvin. There are 23 full page colour illustrations by John Hassall, each remaining bright and vivid owing perhaps to the outstanding printing methods of the day in which mainly organic dyes were employed to produce illustrations of the highest quality and definition. The colour printing has been carried out by Messrs. W. Griggs and Sons and the binding has been executed by Messrs. Leighton, Son, and Hodge. The 50 pages remain in very good condition and are tightly bound. Book sits solid and square with all hinges strong. A large oblong book measuring 8 and three quarter inches tall by 11 and a quarter inch wide. The buff coloured boards are slightly dusty and have routine wear to the edges otherwise they have protected the inner pages well over the years. Photographs of the book are available on request. Overall a nice copy of this increasingly collectable book.
Book number: 000652
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 74.91 | JP¥ 5818]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA ILLUSTRATED BY HASSALL, JOHN
Good Queen Bess
David Nutt, Circa 1900. Hardback. Very good condition. Large oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. 23 colour plates. New endpapers. Contents fine. Corners worn. A few marks to covers.
Book number: 985523
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: CHILDRENS HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) Hassall, John
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA ILLUSTRATED BY HASSALL, JOHN
Good Queen Bess
David Nutt. Hardback. Good condition. Large oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. 23 colour plates. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Boards grubby. Endpapers browned. Contents clean.
Book number: 713693
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.16 | JP¥ 6614]
Keywords: CHILDRENS HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) Hassall, John
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA & BULLEN, JOSEPHINE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY WAIN, LOUIS & NEILSON, HARRY & LAMBERT, H.G.C. MARSH & ET AL,
Happy All Day!
S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd., Circa 1912. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Pictures and Stories for the Little Ones. Large format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations including dogs and cats by Wain. Spine and corners worn with a couple of small splits to spine. Some scoremarks to covers. Rear cover grubby. Fingermarks to page margins but generally contents clean.
Book number: 728251
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Wain, Louis & Neilson, Harry & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
June The Girl Guide
Oxford. A very good red hardcover. Very minor spine slant; inscription on ffep and small corner missing on ffep. Illustrated with colour frontis. Reprinted 1930.
Book number: 5E1580
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
June The Girl Guide
Oxford University Press, 1929 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, blind stamped red cloth, colour frontispiece, some foxing to page edges when closed, bright and sound internally but lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 10973
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA
Kathleen's Adventure
Oxford University Press, 1926. Reprint. Girl's New Library edition. Blind embossed red covers. Colour frontispiece by H. R. Miller. Pictorial endpapers by Lilian Govey. No other illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: 65806
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Kathleen's Adventure
UK; Oxford University Press 1933, 1933. Hardcover. Hbk in scarce dustwrapper; neat gift inscription; colour frontis; Vg-/G+; d/w has quite bad chipping to edges, but very nice to find a dustwrapper in any form on this book;.
Book number: 77731
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRENDA GIRVIN
Kathleen's Adventure
Humphrey Milsford Oxford University Press 1928 Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 506857
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA
The Lower Fourth
Nelson, circa 1915. Everett, E. Two colour plates. Green cloth covers decorated in shades of green. Gilt blocking on spine. Covers a little worn, some finger marking. Good.
Book number: 59403
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Pictorial Covers
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA (GIRVAN)
The Lower Fourth
GB, Nelson. Hardback. Ill.: E. Everett. Green pictorial cloth. Colour frontispiece and one other plate at p16. Preentation plate hand dated 1910 on front pastedown. Lacks halftitle. Text a bit shaken. Cocked. Signs of general wear/age but no major faults. G+/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh731.064
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: E. Everett
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIRVIN, BRENDA
Mister Piccolo
George Allen, 1911. Quick, Horace. Beige boards, black lettering, picture onlay front cover. Prize label on front endpaper. Half title and frontispiece missing; all other illustrations present. Contents loose. Some early pages marked. Reading Copy.
Book number: 76070
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Gipsy
In shopping cart

More information

MRS STRANG (EDITOR) GIRVIN,BRENDA & BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE ET AL
The Oxford Annual For Girls Mrs Strang's Annual 9th Year
Oxford University Press. Ill.: Brock,C E et al. A very good plus oversized brown hardcover with paste-on picture to cover & spine. Cover: Girl sitting on fence. Very clean and bright with some edge wear. Copyright 1927, hand dated 1939.
Book number: 3CC0288
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books Brock,C E Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA.
Pam and Billy.
John F. Shaw & Co., London, c. 1916. 184 pp, coloured frontispiece, lacks prelims, else very good copy in decorated, brown, cloth boards.
Book number: 171244
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: childrens literature england
In shopping cart

More information

BRENDA GIRVIN AND J.EATON FEASEY
Pixy Revels and Other Tales
Not Stated, Thomas Nelson & Sons. First Edition Not Stated. Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Profusely Illustrated. Decorative pictorial boards in green the titles in gilt to front and spine the paste on on the front cover shows one of them little people talking perhaps to a mermaid.The front epp bears the neat stamp of ownership.The frontis alas bears the mark of one of the little people and has the top corner approx 3/4" in what almost looks like a tooth mark.removed.The edges are a little sunned/foxed but do not interfere with the words in any way.The binding is firm. Good/No.
Book number: 000881
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Profusely Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENDA GIRVIN
Round Fairyland with Alice & the White Rabbit
N Y, N Y, Frederick A. Stokes 1916, Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothy Furness. Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Bound in light green cloth with a pictorial front board, a scarce work compiling some of the best-known fairy tales of Great Britain, Wales, Scotland and Ireland at the time of this printing. The work is illustrated throughout with full page black and white drawings. The volume shows some external age/wear, with rubbing to the board and spine edges. The text block contains age toned pages with some spotting throughout. The book measures approximately 6" x 8". 16 full page plates as called for, all present. The plate facing p162 has shallow fraying to edges and has been properly reinserted. Contents Good with occasional dog ear creases. The Professor tells Alice of other strange lands of wee folk and make believe. Circa 1916 ; 0 .
Book number: 30946
USD 249.95 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19412]
Keywords: Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Schoolgirls (School Girls)
GB, Shaw. Hardback. Ill.: EAS (DW). Front endpaper has been removed. Owners inscription verso of frontispiece. Dw is a bit worn, with small tears at spine ends. VG/G++ DW.
Book number: j06.057
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Eas (Dw)
In shopping cart

More information

GIRVIN, BRENDA
Schoolgirls
London: John F Shaw & Co, 1928. Reprint. Green decorated hardback cloth cover. 181pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and discoloured.
Book number: bcg039a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search