ascending
descending
found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILEY, D'ARMY WITH EASSON, ROGER; GIOVANNI, NIKKI (FOREWORD).
The Education Of A Black Radical: A Southern Civil Rights Activist's Journey, 1959-1964.
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A strong, uncompromising voice that dreams of a better America, Judge Bailey has experienced the ugliness of both racism and fear. Yet he has not stepped back. What a wonderful life to share.: Nikki Giovanni, from her Foreword When four black college students refused to leave the whites-only lunch counter of a Greensboro, North Carolina, Woolworth's on February 1, 1960, they set off a wave of similar protests among black college students across the South. Memphis native D'Army Bailey, the freshman class president at Southern University: the largest predominantly black college in the nation: soon joined with his classmates in their own battle against segregation in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In The Education of a Black Radical, Bailey details his experiences on the front lines of the black student movement of the early 1960s, providing a rare firsthand account of the early days of America's civil rights struggle and a shining example of one man's struggle to uphold the courageous principles of liberty, justice, and equality. A natural leader, Bailey delivered fiery speeches at civil rights rallies, railed against school officials' capitulation to segregation, joined a sit-in at the Greyhound bus station, and picketed against discriminatory hiring practices at numerous Baton Rouge businesses. On December 15, 1961, he marched at the head of two thousand Southern University students seven miles from campus to downtown Baton Rouge to support fellow students jailed for picketing. Baton Rouge police dispersed the peaceful crowd with dogs and tear gas and arrested many participants. After Bailey led a class boycott to protest the administration's efforts to quell the lingering unrest on campus, Southern University summarily expelled him. After his ejection, Bailey continued his academic journey north to Clark University in Worcester, Massachusetts, where liberal white students had established a scholarship for civil rights activists. Bailey sustained and expanded his activism in the North, and he provides invaluable eyewitness accounts of many major events from the civil rights era, including the protests in Washington D.C.'s financial district during the summer of 1963 and the gripping violence and arrests in Baltimore later that year. He sheds new light on the 1963 March on Washington by exploring the political forces that seized the march and changed its direction. Labeled subversive and a black nationalist militant by the FBI, Bailey crossed paths with many visionary activists. In riveting detail, Bailey recalls several days he spent hosting Malcolm X as a guest speaker at Clark, hanging out with Abbie Hoffman in the early days of the Worcester Student Movement, and personal interactions with other civil rights icons, including the Reverend Will D. Campbell, Anne Braden, James Meredith, Tom Hayden, and future congressmen Barney Frank, John Lewis, and Allard Lowenstein. D'Army Bailey gives voice to a generation of student foot soldiers in the civil rights movement. Moving, powerful, and intensely personal, The Education of a Black Radical offers an inspirational tale of hope and a courageous stand for social change. Moreover, it introduces an invigorating role model for a new generation of activists taking up the racial challenges of the twenty-first century. D'Army Bailey is a circuit court judge in Memphis, Tennessee. After graduating from Clark University, he graduated from Yale University Law School and served as a radical city councilman in Berkeley, California. In 1991, he founded the National Civil Rights Museum at the Lorraine Motel, the site of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s, assassination. He is also the author of Mine Eyes Have Seen: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s Final Journey.
¶ 264 pages.
Book number: 67390X1
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: CIVIL RIGHTS
Keywords: ( Radicals 'Army Baton Rouge Louisiana Malcolm X University Greensboro North Carolina Reverend Will D. Campbell Anne Braden James Meredith Tom Hayden Barney Frank John Lewis Allard Lowenstein).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES AND NIKKI GIOVANNI
A Dialogue
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1973). Preface by Ida Lewis. Afterword by Orde Coombs. Small 8vo. Wraps. 112 p. 1st edition, paperback issue. Fine..
Book number: 56473
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BALDWIN AND NIKKI GIOVANNI
A Dialogue
M. Joseph 1975 Hardcover, 112pp. (ISBN: 9780718113131). Fair.
Book number: 610642
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Commentary, Non-Fiction"9780718113131 9780718113131
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES & GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Een gesprek tussen James Baldwin en Nikki Giovanni
1974. Paperback. Pp: 143. ISBN: 9789022916063. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U939066
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789022916063
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN JAMES & GIOVANNI NIKKI
Een Gesprek Tussen Nikki Giovanni En James Baldwin
Utrecht, Bruna. 1974. (ISBN: 90 229 1606 5). Bruna Specials 1606, A dialogue, vertaling Pieter de Vink, pocket, 143 pp, net.
Book number: 002574
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: TV Soul, USA 9022916065
In shopping cart

More information

(HANSBERRY, LORRAINE) BALDWIN, JAMES, ADRIENNE RICH, NIKKI GIOVANNI, ALEX HALEY, AND OTHERS
Lorraine Hansberry: Art of Thunder, Vision on Light (Special Issue) of Freedomways
New York, Freedomways, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Portrait of Lorraine Hansberry on the front cover.
Book number: b10136
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, GWENDOLYN WITH NIKKI GIOVANNI AND THYLIAS MOSS
"Shoptalk" in New York Times Magazine (January 7, 2001).
New York Times Magazine, 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Minor wear to this copy. Contributors to this issue include Michael Chabon, Oscar Hijuelos, William Maxwell, James Ellroy, John le Carre, George Saunders, and Gwendolyn Brooks.
Book number: C1221
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CARLSON, NATALIE SAVAGE; SWENSON, MAY; ADOFF, ARNOLD; GIOVANNI, NIKKI; LOBEL, ARNOLD AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS. ANNE DIVEN, EDITOR.
THE SCRIBNER ANTHOLOGY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.
New York: Scribner's, 1976. First printing. A collection of original stories, poems, picture stories, true stories, inteviews and things to do - in addition to the authors listed above this includes contributions by Joan Aiken, Arnold Roth, Yoshiko Uchida, Elizabeth Coatsworth, an interview with David Silverman, a young clay animator, and more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, including many by Anne Burgess. 213 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (some edgewear and dustiness to the dj ) ISBN: 0-684-147572
Book number: 26347
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0684147572
In shopping cart

More information

(CLEAGE, PEARL; DOVE, RITA; GIOVANNI, NIKKI; NEELY, BARBARA AND MORE.) CARROLL, REBECCA.
I KNOW WHAT THE RED CLAY LOOKS LIKE: The Voice and Vision of Black Women Writers.
New York: Crown, 1994. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. In addition to the authors listed above, this includes interviews and excerpts from the works of Davida Adedjouma, Tina McElroy Ansa, Lorene Cary, J. California Cooper, Gloria Wade-Gayles, Marita Golden, June Jordan, Gloria Naylor, Gwendolyn M. Parker, Charlotte Watson Sherman and Barbara Summers. Illustrated with photographs of the authors. 246 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0517882612
Book number: 16078
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0517882612
In shopping cart

More information

(BALDWIN, JAMES) AND CHINUA ACHEBE, RUSSELL BANKS, AMIRI BARAKA, THULANI DAVIS, NIKKI GIOVANNI, JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN AND OTHERS
"James Baldwin's Grand Tour" [Tributes on James Baldwin] in Pen America (Fall, 2001)
First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11990
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Acolytes
New York, William Morrow & Co. 2007, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0061231312) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024570
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0061231312
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Black Feeling, Black Talk, Black Judgement
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1970, 17th Printing. (ISBN: 068825294X). Soft cover. Book, Unread, as-new copy with bump at bottom foreedge and remainder mark at bottom edge. 98 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 8258
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 068825294x
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Black Feeling, Black Talk
NY: Afro-Arts, 1968. 2nd printing. Paperback. Wraps, near fine with light soil to inside of rear wrap, 'Second Edition, First Printing'..
Book number: 017246
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI.
Black Judgement.
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1968. Paperback. First printing (paperback). Minor edge wear and light soiling, else good in stapled illustrated wraps. Good .
Book number: 12876
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Poetry Black Literature African American Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Black Judgement
Detroit: Broadside Press, (1968). 8vo. Wraps. 36 p. 1st ed. About fine..
Book number: 52048
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI,
Black Judgement.
New York: Afro Arts Inc, 1969. (HORNE, LENA) Fourth printing. 8vo. 36, [2] pp. Very good in publisher's illustrated wrappers.
¶ INSCRIBED to Lena Horne, "For Lena Horne - Toward clan instincts with love & stuff, Nikki '70. Thank you for yourself"
Book number: 251457
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Black Feeling, Black Talk, Black Judgement
New York: William Morrow, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 98 pages.
Book number: 26702
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Black Judgement
NY Afro Arts 1969 . Fourth Printing. Very good in publisher's illustrated wraps. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 18391
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI,
Blues for All the Changes.
NY: William Morrow & Co. (1999). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 702755
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: African-American Poetry Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Blues: For All the Changes
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688156983). Hardcover. Book, First printing. White spine, blue boards, endsheets and titles. As new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 100 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2009
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0688156983
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
BLUES FOR ALL THE CHANGES: New Poems.
New York: Morrow, 1999. First printing. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (a new copy, remainder line bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-688-156983
Book number: 18137
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0688156983
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI,
BLUES: FOR ALL THE CHANGES.
Giovanni, NIkki. BLUES: FOR ALL THE CHANGES. NY: William Morrow and Company, c1999. 3rd printing. 100pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in as new d/j
Book number: 83836
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, NIKKI
Blues For All The Changes
New York, Morrow, 1999. Ed.: Bound Galleys, 8vo. ARC/Proof. NA. Uncorrected Bound Galleys in glossy card wraps. Lighly scratched.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 6149
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI , NIKKI
Blues: For All the Changes : New Poems
Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688156983. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A brilliant collection of lyrical and rythmic poems . The book is divided into two main sections: The first 32 poems are called 'flatted thirds and sevenths. ' The final 20 poems in this book are called 'fugue. " Blues For All The Changes resonants in truth and is an excellent read . **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages.
Book number: 11511
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0688156983 Poetry - Poetic Prose Poems African Americans Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GIOVANNI, (NIKKI).
Blues: For All the Changes. New Poems.
NY: Morrow, (1999). First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in white glossy photographic card covers. Fine copy of this collection of 51 new poems.
Book number: 6700
USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4748]
Catalogue: Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search