ascending
descending
found: 412 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KEROUAC, JACK; GINSBERG, ALLEN; CORSO, GREGORY; MAILER, NORMAN; FISHER, STANLEY; ETC.).
Beat Coast East. An Anthology of Rebellion. Edited by Stanley Fisher.
New York: Excelsior Press, (1960). - Octavo, softcovers bound in perfect bound yellow wraps illustrated in black & white on the front cover. The covers are soiled with a small chip to the bottom of the spine. 96 pages, with illustrations by Boris Lurie, Claes Oldenburg, Elaine deKooning, and Stanley Fisher. Very good. First edition. Includes "Epithalmium" by Allen Ginsberg, "Sitting Under Tree Number Two" by Jack Kerouac, "An Eye on Picasso" by Norman Mailer, "The Man Who Sold Pictures of God" by Le Roi Jones, etc., etc., etc.
Book number: 5419
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; the Beats; Beat Coast; Anthology; Rebellion; Stanley Fisher; Jack Kerouac; First Edition; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century; Poetry; Poems; Allen Ginsberg; Modern; 1st Edition; Norman Mailer; Gregory Corso; Diane Di Prima; le Roi Jones; Claes Ol
In shopping cart

More information

(GARSON, BARBARA; BECK, JULIAN; JODOROWSKY, ALEXANDRO; GINSBERG, ALLEN; MCCLURE, MICHAEL; OLSON, CHARLES; CORSO, GREGORY; ET AL). (FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE; EDITOR).
City Lights Journal Number Three.
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, (1966). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with staining to the rear wrap. 229 & [1] pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations. An owner's book label is tipped onto the inside front wrap with a handwritten place & date. There is a small, light stain to the fore-edge. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Julian Beck's text for the Living Theatre's "Frankenstein" with an illustrated article on the piece by Kenneth H. Brown; the text of Barbara Garson's "Macbird"; an article on theatre by Alexandro Jodorowsky together with the scenario of his performance piece "Sacramental Melodrama"; and poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Gregory Corso, and Ferlinghetti.
Book number: 19401
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theatre; Theater; Poetry; Poems; Periodical; City Lights Journal; Sixties; Beats; the Living Theatre; Frankenstein; Julian Beck; Kenneth H. Brown; Film Director; Alexandro Jodorowsky; Scenario; Sacramental Melodrama; Barbara Garson; Macbird; P
In shopping cart

More information

(BERRIGAN, TED; BLACKBURN, PAUL; DI PRIMA, DIANE; GINSBERG, ALLEN; OPPENHEIMER, JOEL; OWENS, ROCHELLE; ET AL).
The East Side Scene / (an Anthology of a Time and a Place). Edited by Allen de Loach.
Buffalo, NY: University Press, State University of New York at Buffalo, (1968). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & black wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled. The spine is sunned with a crease to the lower half. xxii & 326 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 11145
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; American; Anthology; the East Side Scene; Allen de Loach; New York City; Manhattan; Lower East Side; First Edition; 1st Edition; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

(GINSBERG, ALLEN; HOPPER, DENNIS; CHERCHES, PETER; SCHERER, CATHERINE; BEYER, MARK; UCKO, BARBARA; SCHLES, KEN; AND BOYD, GREG).
Open Magazine.
Westfield, NJ: Open Magazine, (1988). - Quarto, softcovers bound in pictorial staped wraps. The covers are slightly rubbed and creased along the edges. 60 pages, including the covers, illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions of drawings and cartoons. Very good. Edited by Greg Ruggiero, Stuart Sahulka and Paul Pinkman, the magazine is sub-titled "An open dialogue among the arts voicing works of Imagination, Experiment and Statement" on the front cover.Includes contributions by Greg Ruggiero, Stephen Paul Martin, Richard Grossinger, Thomas E. Kennedy, Barbara Ucko, Terry L. Toma, Richard Royal, Greg Boyd, Tom Chao, Patricia Eakins, Richard Pan Ludins, Alan Pucciarello, Eliot Katz, Eric Basso, Kate Hulbert, Christine Kelly, Chirs Fountas, Arthur T. Wilson. Amiri Baraka, Jack Nestor, kippal Gordon, Stephen Paul Miller, Peter Cherches, Paul Smith, Geroge Webber, David Reisman, Alan Pucciarello, Stuart Sahulka, Ken Schles, Dennis Hopper, Paul Pinkman, William Hlub, Irving Stettner, G. Huth, Tracy Duhamel, Allen Ginsberg, Michael Winkler, Bruce Salter, Robert Yoskowitz, Mike Miskowski, Ben Katchor, Mark Beyer, and Catherine Scherer.A 33-1/3 rpm record, cut on 6-1/4 inch square soft vinyl, by "The Masons" is housed in a sleeve mounted inside the rear cover.
Book number: 3698
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Poetry; Essays; Poems; Photographs; Cartoons; Comic Art; Illustrations; the Masons; Open Magazine; Vinyl; Periodical; Record; Greg Ruggiero, Stephen Paul Martin, Richard Grossinger, Thomas E. Kennedy, Barbara Ucko, Terry L. Toma, R
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[GINSBERG, ALLEN]
THE POET'S HAND BOOK. Signed By 24 Poets with Drawings..
New York, NP. [New York]: ND, ]1968 -1975]. 1975, 1st Edition. Ill.: Ginsberg. Ginsberg, Allen, et al. THE POET'S HAND BOOK. Signed. NP. [New York]: ND, ]1968 -1975]. First edition 1 of 1 copy. A collection of 24 mostly "Beat" poet hands drawn with poetic license by their owner's other hand [well] - mostly from the late 60's; the earliest dated '68 - the latest dated '75 including the paws of Ginsberg & Corso, Bill Berkson. Dick Gallup, Anne Waldman, John Giorno, Ron Padgett, Joe Brainard, Gerald Malanga, Jim Carroll, Ted Berrigan, & others - in a 30 page Artist's 9" x 12" unpaginated Sketch Book in basically fine condition. I don't remember who started it all - one of the crew. The first hand is Berkson's & the last is signed Gregory Nunzio Corso in full. ]Saroyan's is a loose insert on card stock] Ginsberg's hand "ah" is that of the master - in itself worth the price of admission, neatly adorned with AG Mantras. All in all a Hip New York moment in the continuum - a remarkable relic from the period, 23 original ink drawings. Unique. The Lefties win on paper 14 2 10 but only on paper. In excellent condition. Signed by Author.
Book number: 30836
USD 5750.00 [Appr.: EURO 4579.25 | £UK 3667.75 | JP¥ 456767]
Keywords: Keywords Ginsberg, Allen
In shopping cart

More information

(GINSBERG, ALLEN; WALDMAN, ANNE; WAKOWSKI, DIANE; NOTLEY, ALICE; ET AL).
Roof: An Anthology of Poetry from the Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado, Summer of 1976. (Edited by Tom Savage and James Sherry). (Cover Title).
(New York: Segue Press, 1976). - Small quarto [10-7/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in printed white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened & the wraps are soiled. 87 pages. The contents are very good. Poetry by John Giorno, Allen Ginsberg, Anne Waldman, Alice Notley, Diane Wakowski, John Marron and others.
Book number: 11506
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Concrete Poetry; Poems; Poets; Roof; Anthology; Naropa Institute; John Giorno; Allen Ginsberg; Anne Waldman; Alice Notley; Diane Wakowski; John Marron.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GINSBERG, ALLEN),
Spiritual Quests. The Art and Craft of Religious Writing.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of six talks given at The New York Public Library by Allen Ginsberg, Mary Gordon, Hugh Nissenson, Frederick Buechner, David Bradley and Jaroslav Pelikan. Edited by William Zinsser. An uncommon Ginsberg appearance. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 010846
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Poetry Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(GINSBERG ALLEN) - KRAMER JANE
Allen Ginsberg en situation.
Union générale d'éditions, Paris _1973, 11x18cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Envoi d'Allen Ginsberg à l'encre verte. - Union générale d'éditions, Paris _1973, 11x18cm, broché.
Book number: 31793
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GINSBERG, ALLEN
Selected Poems 1947 – 1995
Penguin, London, 2001. Reissued, 1st thus, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the left-hand side of the front panel has a small rub about halfway down measuring approximately a quarter of an inch, otherwise the book, which is second-hand, and has been read, has no damage. Chosen by Ginsberg himself from nearly 50 years of experimental, groundbreaking verse, this selection, in his words, "summarises what I deem most honest, most penetrant of my writing", and includes lesser-known and later works which go beyond his iconic Beat Generation image. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XX, 446 pages, including the index of proper names, the index of titles, 1st lines, and original book sources, and illustrative with some black-and-white photographs, and some musical tablature. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239731
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: Poetry Ginsberg can't keep beat huncke poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

(GINSBERG, ALLEN; KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR.; MAILER, NORMAN; BECK, JULIAN; HOFFMAN, ABBIE; MILLETT, KATE; ET AL). ALBERT, JUDTH CLAVIR; AND ALBERT, STEWART EDWARD; EDITORS.
The Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade.
New York: Praeger, (1984). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers. There is some very minor soiling & foxing to the binding with a price-sticker on the rear wrap. xxiv & 549 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First edition, wraps issue.
Book number: 23053
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Sixties; the Sixties Papers: Documents of a Rebellious Decade; Judith Clavir Albert; Stewart Edward Albert; Allen Ginsberg; Martin Luther King, Jr. ; Norman Mailer; Abbie Hoffman; Julian Beck; Kate Millett; Illustrations; First Edition, Wraps I
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG. ALLEN
Allan Ginsberg: Journals
Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1995. Cloth. 8vo. Small water mark on inside of rear cover. Also water mark on lower edge of dw,and creasing to top. Very Good/good.
Book number: 190
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1295]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Litrature America Journal
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN & LOUIS
Family Business; Selected Letters between a Father and a Son
New York, Bloomsbury. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1592341079). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (32)412pp. Index. Photo plates. White dj somewhat soiled otherwise fine. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 58895
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Poetry 1592341079
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN GINSBERG, LOUIS GINSBERG
Family Business: Two Lives in Letters and Poetry
Bloomsbury USA, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New (Near Fine), ight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, slight page edge soiling.() A touching look into the heart and family of one of America's greatest poets. As a literary portrait of a father and son, little can match the eloquence and honesty of this collection of letters, written between the years 1944 and 1976. The illuminating correspondence between Allen Ginsberg and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. Their letters are filled with affection, respect, and a healthy dose of argumentative zeal-they debate every major political and artistic issue that faced America in over three decades of extraordinary change. Their correspondence also reveals the defining moments that shaped Allen's art-his experimentation with LSD, his various love affairs and obsessions, his travels around the globe.We see, from this unique perspective, the crucial process of a ID: mon0000047517 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000047517
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Authors, Business, Ginsberg, Allen, General, General AAS, Letters & Correspondence, Criticism, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN GINSBERG, LOUIS GINSBERG
Family Business: Two Lives in Letters and Poetry
Bloomsbury USA, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A touching look into the heart and family of one of America's greatest poets. As a literary portrait of a father and son, little can match the eloquence and honesty of this collection of letters, written between the years 1944 and 1976. The illuminating correspondence between Allen Ginsberg and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. Their letters are filled with affection, respect, and a healthy dose of argumentative zeal-they debate every major political and artistic issue that faced America in over three decades of extraordinary change. Their correspondence also reveals the defining moments that shaped Allen's art-his experimentation with LSD, his various love affairs and obsessions, his travels around the globe.We see, from this unique perspective, the crucial process of a poet's widening experience of the world, and how these experiences are translated into his art. Family '''' ID: mon0000077892 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000077892
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Authors, Business, Ginsberg, Allen, General, General AAS, Letters & Correspondence, Criticism, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN AND LOUIS (EDITED BY MICHAEL SCHUMACHER)
Family Business Selected Letters between a Father and Son
Bloomsbury, New York, 2001. PAPERBACK. First American Edition. Very good in wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE14AA039
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, GINSBERG,
The Gates of Wrath - Rhymed Poems: 1948-1952
Bolinas, Grey Fox Press, 1972. 1st Edition. softcover. Very Good w/ slight rubbing, creasing and soiling to covers. Owner's. name on flyleaf. Upper corner of flyleaf is torn away. Interior is clean, and binding is sound and straight. . Very Good w/ slight rubbing, creasing and soiling to covers. Owner's name on flyleaf. Upper corner of flyleaf is torn away.
Book number: PASTPAGE062145I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, BEAT POETRY, jpg
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Howl and Other Poems
San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1956, Reprint, 1966. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 44 pp.; 16 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Good.
Book number: 054603
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN GINSBERG
POEMAS ESCOGIDOS
ISBN : 8401590027. PLAZA & JANES. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 73 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol.
Book number: RO60090334
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN AND PETER ORLOVSKY
Straight Hearts' Delight: Love Poems and Selected Letters. Edited By Winston Leyland
San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1980, First edition. (ISBN: 0917342658) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Pp (240). Minute rubbing to spine tips, corners, else fine. CC09 .
Book number: 31402
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 0917342658
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG ALLEN
White Shroud: Poems- 1980-1985
SIGNED by Allen Ginsberg. Hardback, 1st edition, published in 1986 by Harper & Row. In an immaculate unclipped dustjacket. No shelfwear. Very slight wrinkling toward the top of the spine of dj. Signed to the title page- a plain signature. This was signed at the Cheltenham Literature Festival in the UK in 1989. A fine copy.
Book number: UX-UMX5-I2HB
GBP 35.90 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.28 | JP¥ 4471]
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN ET. AL
Wholly Communion
New York, Grove Press, (1965). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Based on a film made of an International Poetry Reading at the Royal Albert Hall. Other contributors include Corso & Ferlinghetti. Ill.: Photos. Near Fine .
Book number: 006014
USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7451]
Catalogue: Corso
Keywords: Modern Poetry Photos Anthology Modern Firsts Film Beat
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBA, WILLEM & WILCO BERGA; PITER BOESMA; PIETER BOSKMA; FRANS BUDÉ; MARIA VAN DAALEN; F. VAN DIXHOORN; ARJEN DUINKER; EDDIE EVENHUIS; ANNE FEDDEMA; ALLEN GINSBERG; LUCAS HÜSGEN; JACBUS Q. SMINK; CORNELIS VAN DER WAL.
Salút Walt Whitman!
Frysk Letterkundich Museum: Ljouwert, 1997. Ingenaaid, 20,5x14x0,3 cm, 43pp. Als nieuw.(ISBN: 9250468). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.
Book number: 21072
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Friese literatuur; Fries, Frisian Literature. 9250468
In shopping cart

More information

(MALANGA, GERARD; CORSO, GREGORY; ET AL). (SANDERS, ED; CREELEY, ROBERT; OLSON, CHARLES; GINSBERG, ALLEN; DICKEY, JAMES; DREXLER, ROSALYN; OWENS, ROCHELLE; BERRIGAN, DANIEL; ET AL). ANDRE, MICHAEL; EDITOR.
Unmuzzled Ox 10. Vol. III No. 2 1975.
New York: The Unmuzzled Ox, 1975. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial green wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some white staining to the front wrap. 125 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with Allen Ginsberg and James Dickey, poetry by Rochelle Owens and notes on Owens by Rosalyn Drexler, "5 poems and drawings of cats & birds" by Gregory Corso, and poetry by Ed Sanders, Daniel Berrigan and others. Many of the illustrations are photographic portraits by Gerard Malanga.
Book number: 19338
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Nonfiction; Periodical; the Unmuzzled Ox; Michael Andre; Charles Olson; Robert Creeley; Allen Ginsberg; James Dickey; Interviews; Rochelle Owens; Rosalyn Drexler; Gregory Corso; Drawings; Ed Sanders; Daniel Berrigan; Photograp
In shopping cart

More information

APPEL, KAREL; BOWNESS, ALAN; GINSBERG, ALLEN; KUSPIT, DONALD; READ, HERBERT; RESTANY, PIERRE; ET AL. HAGENBERG, ROLAND; EDITOR.
Karel Appel: Dupe of Being.
(Edition Lafayette 1989). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray wrappers. The binding is very slightly rubbed. 607 & [1] pages, including a section of Appel's poems printed on tan stock. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. A book of essays on the work of Dutch-born painter, sculptor and poet Karel Appel. Included are poems and other writings by the artist.
Book number: 23640
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Art Criticism; Artist; Painter; Poet; Dutch-Born Artist; Karel Appel: Dupe of Being; Poetry; Film. ; Paintings; Sculpture; Essays;Roland Hagenberg; Alan Bowness; Allen Ginsberg; Pierre Restany; Herbert Read; Donald Kuspit; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search