| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ancient Egyptians: The Kingdom of the Pharaohs Brought to Life London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Entertainment, 2004. (ISBN: 0007144008) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unread, large format paperback telling the story of the magnificent empire which spanned more than 5,000 years. 256 pages including index. Near Fine. Book number: 020056 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History: : Ancient History
Keywords: History Ancient Performing Arts Television 0007144008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlin to Bucharest: Travels in Eastern Europe Grafton Books 1990 328p 16 pages of photos and end-paper maps a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0246134852] Book number: 52781 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CITE DE L'ORIZON. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2568, 1997. 253 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par CORINE DERBLUM. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. Autres années disponibles : 1996. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264019948. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002568 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640199481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DES MORTS.EDITIONS 10/18 N° 273 EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2730, 1996. 220 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Corini Derblum. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264023708. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002730 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640237081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE REVES. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2663, 1995. 251 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Corinne Derblum. Autres années disponibles : 1997. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 226401993X. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002663 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226401993X1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE LA MER. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3046, 1999. 285 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Corinne Derblum. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 226402691X. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90003046 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226402691X1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extinct Channel 4, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. GOOD+/GOOD+ 1ST EDITION 2001 CHANNEL 4 HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR PHOTOS. A LITTLE DARKENING TO END-PAPERS, SOME WAVINESS TO PAGES, GOOD TIDY COPY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0752261622. ISBN/EAN: 9780752261621. Book number: 021826 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Natural History & Resources
Keywords: Natural History & Resources; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Escape: The full dramatic story with contributions from survivors and their families Review, 2002 270p, pages of plates and double-page map, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0755310373] Book number: 102664 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seagull Oberon Books, 1999. 85 pp. Card Covers, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only) . Book number: 635045 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Plays & Drama
Keywords: 1840021500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians : The Kingdom of the Pharaohs Brought to Life Harper Collins, 2003, First Edition, First Printing. Wrapper (now protected) price clipped. 256pp including chronology, list of dynasties, bibliography and index. A tie-in to the Channel Four series. Illustrated in colour throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Near Fine. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Book number: 655014 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: History - Ancient and Archaeology
Keywords: 0007143990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians: The Kingdom of the Pharaohs Brought to Life New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Entertainment. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007143990). Hb, 4to. pp. 256, color illustrations, "This title is based on a series revealing what life was really like in Ancient Egypt. Channel 4/ Learning Channel's #6 million series sees Wall-to-Wall TV team up with the company that did the special effects on Ridley Scott's "Gladiator" to produce a series which was four years in the making. The combination of drama, graphics and cutting-edge research will be reflected in a beautiful book with original C.G.I. images created specially for the book. As well as forming a stand-alone guide to Ancient Egypt, the book also focuses on four very specific stories that give a full flavour of what daily life was like then. It also goes behind the scenes to show how the series was made and the revelations about Ancient Egypt that came to light through this. Full colour spreads depict the 137 sets and locations and reflect the scope of the production - including the 200 extras and over 1000 costumes that were used. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 086348 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Ancient Egyptians, Ancient History, Ancient Africa Africa 0007143990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians the Kingdon of the Phoaroahs Brought to Life London, HarperCollins Entertainment. 2003. 4to. The companion to the epic TV series. 256pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 058593 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Egypt Ancient-Egyptians Pharoahs Gill-Anton Channel-Four Egyptian-People | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians. The Kingdom of the Pharaohs Brought to Life HarperCollins, 256 pages. 2003. (ISBN: 0007143990). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In-4, relié, jaquette, Très Bon Etat. Very Good/Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 2058 CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.11 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2789] Catalogue: History/Histoire
Keywords: HISTORY 0007143990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians. The kingdom of the Pharoahs brought to life 2003. Pp: 256. Enter the world of the Ancient Egyptians with this ultimate guide. This lavish book is illustrated throughout with breathtaking stills and computer graphics that show Egypt in a vivid manner never seen before, while author Anton Gill guides you through the history of the empire, offering insight into all its aspects. This extraordinary book reflects a dramatic, enthralling and hi-tech approach to what life was really like in Ancient Egypt. The majority of images are unique to the book, and were originally shot for the Channel 4 series of the same name. They reveal Egypt as never before - through the eyes of both its pharoahs and people - as well as providing a comprehensive guide to all aspects of the culture, from architecture and warfare to medicine and women's rights. ISBN: 9780007144006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1644467 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780007144006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians. The kingdom of the Pharoahs brought to life 2003. Pp: 256. Enter the world of the Ancient Egyptians with this ultimate guide. This lavish book is illustrated throughout with breathtaking stills and computer graphics that show Egypt in a vivid manner never seen before, while author Anton Gill guides you through the history of the empire, offering insight into all its aspects. This extraordinary book reflects a dramatic, enthralling and hi-tech approach to what life was really like in Ancient Egypt. The majority of images are unique to the book, and were originally shot for the Channel 4 series of the same name. They reveal Egypt as never before - through the eyes of both its pharoahs and people - as well as providing a comprehensive guide to all aspects of the culture, from architecture and warfare to medicine and women's rights. ISBN: 9780007144006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U293182 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780007144006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Egyptians. The kingdom of the Pharoahs brought to life Harper Entertainment, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780007143993. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1037881 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780007143993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ART LOVER. Gill, Anton. ART LOVER; A BIOGRAPHY OF PEGGY GUGGENHEIM. NY: Perennial Books, c2003. First Perennial printing. 480pp, b/w illus., index. 8vo. New trade softcover Book number: 62389 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim New York, Harpercollins. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 006095681x). Softcover, 8vo. pp.xvi [3] 480, b/w photographs, "Guggenheim, a classic "poor little rich girl," was known as much for her sexual exploits as for her championing of modern art, a fact Gill, the author of numerous works, including An Honorable Defeat: The German Resistance to Hitler (1994), examines with candor, sensitivity, and mellifluous grace. After her father died aboard the Titanic when she was 14, Guggenheim evolved into a lonely, rebellious young woman painfully self-conscious about her less than perfect appearance and therefore burdened with low self-esteem. She preferred Europe to America, loved to read but never attended college, sought validation in men who didn't love her but who were eager to spend her money, and insisted on a woman's right to shape her own destiny. Gill patiently records every battle in her two violently contentious marriages (one to artist Max Ernst), her compulsive promiscuity, miserable failure at motherhood, and peripatetic lifestyle, then, with a sigh of relief, concentrates on her vision and generosity in supporting avant-garde writers and artists and her influential role as gallery owner and pioneering modern art collector. In spite of much chaos and unhappiness, Guggenheim--flamboyant and audacious, a magnet for gossip and a champion of artistic freedom--did move culture forward in the face of fascism, virulent anti-Semitism, and pervasive sexism.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 111745 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Collectors Collecting Antiques Collectibles 006095681x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim HarperCollinsPublishers. New York, 2002. Size: 6.5x9.5 inches. 0060196971. 480 + xvi pp incl a table of contents, family tree, preface, introduction, a coda, source notes, bibliography, acknowledgements and an index. VG/VG, DJ shows slight wear along edges. Clean, tight binding, almost like new. Pinkish brown paper covered boards with 1/4 pinkish brown spine and gilt lettering, first edition, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 9369 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1.Guggenheim,Peggy, 1898-1979 ,2.Art collectors--United States--Biography, 3.Art collectors--Europe--Biography 0060196971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0060196971) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xvi, 480 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Peggy Guggenheim -- millionairess, legendary lover, sadomasochist, appalling parent, selective miser -- was one of the greatest and most notorious art patrons of the twentieth century. After her father, Benjamin Guggenheim, went down with the Titanic, the young heiress came into a small fortune and left for Europe. She married the writer Laurence Vail and joined the American expatriate bohemian set. Though her many lovers included such lions of art and literature as Samuel Beckett, Max Ernst (whom she later married), Yves Tanguy, and Roland Penrose, real love always seemed to elude her. In the late 1930s, Peggy set up one of the first galleries of modern art in London, quickly acquiring a magnificent selection of works, buying great numbers of paintings from artists fleeing to America after the Nazi invasion of France. Escaping from Vichy, she moved back to New York, where she was a vital part of the new American abstract expressionist movement. Meticulously researched, filled with colorful incident, and boasting a distinguished cast, Anton Gill's biography reveals the inner drives of a remarkable woman and indefatigable patron of the arts. / Anton Gill worked for the English Stage Company, the Arts Council of Great Britain, and the BBC before becoming a full-time writer in 1984. He has written more than twenty books, mainly in the field of contemporary history, including The Journey Back from Hell: Conversations with Concentration Camp Survivors (winner of the H. H. Wingate Award), A Dance Between Flames: Berlin Between the Wars, and An Honourable Defeat: A History of the German Resistance to Hitler." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 045705 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 0060196971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art lover. A biography of Peggy Guggenheim Harpercollins, 2002. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 480. "Mrs. Guggenheim, how many husbands have you had?" she was once asked. "D'you mean my own, or other people's?"Peggy Guggenheim's tempestuous life (1898-1979) spanned the most exciting and volatile years of the twentieth century, and she lived it to the full. How she became one of the century's foremost collectors of modern art-and one of its most formidable lovers-is the subject of this lively and authoritative biography.Her father, Benjamin Guggenheim, went down with the Titanic en route home from installing the elevator machinery in the Eiffel Tower, and it was in Paris in the 1930s that the young heiress came into a small fortune and began to make her mark in the art world. Uneasily married to the alcoholic English dilettante writer Laurence Vail, she joined the American expatriate bohemian set. Though her many lovers included such lions of the worlds of art and literature as Samuel Beckett, Max Ernst (whom she later married), Yves Tanguy, and Roland Penrose, real love always seemed to elude her.In the later 1930s, Peggy set up one of the first galleries of modern art in London, quickly acquiring a magnificent selection of works by Picasso (who snubbed her), Magritte, Mirò, and Brancusi, and buying great numbers of paintings from artists fleeing to America after the Nazi invasion of France. Escaping from Vichy, she moved back to New York, where she was hugely influential in assisting the beginnings of the new American abstract expressionist movement (in particular, Jackson Pollock).Meticulously researched, filled with colorful incident, and boasting a distinguished cast, Anton Gill's biography reveals the inner drives of a remarkable woman and indefatigable patron of the arts. ISBN: 9780060196974. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U771891 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780060196974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial. 2003. (ISBN: 006095681X). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Peggy Guggenheim -- millionairess, legendary lover, sadomasochist, appalling parent, selective miser -- was one of the greatest and most notorious art patrons of the twentieth century. After her father, Benjamin Guggenheim, went down with the Titanic, the young heiress came into a small fortune and left for Europe. She married the writer Laurence Vail and joined the American expatriate bohemian set. Though her many lovers included such lions of art and literature as Samuel Beckett, Max Ernst whom she later married, Yves Tanguy, and Roland Penrose, real love always seemed to elude her. In the late 1930s, Peggy set up one of the first galleries of modern art in London, quickly acquiring a magnificent selection of works, buying great numbers of paintings from artists fleeing to America after the Nazi invasion of France. Escaping from Vichy, she moved back to New York, where she was a vital part of the new American abstract expressionist movement. Very Good. Book number: 076019 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 006095681x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim New York, HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0060196971. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to fixed fr eps.ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Good/Good. Book number: 32189 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522] Catalogue: Art & Architecture
Keywords: Art & Architecture 0060196971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim. Harper Collins (2002), 8vo., xvi,480 pp., table, illus., notes, biblio., index; NF/NF; ISBN: 0060196971 Book number: LR47393 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Lover: A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim New York, HarperPerennial. 2003, Reprint, 2005. (ISBN: 006095681X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 480 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Creased front cover. Another copy available. "Peggy Guggenheim -- millionairess, legendary lover, sadomasochist, appalling parent, selective miser -- was one of the greatest and most notorious art patrons of the twentieth century. After her father, Benjamin Guggenheim, went down with the Titanic, the young heiress came into a small fortune and left for Europe. She married the writer Laurence Vail and joined the American expatriate bohemian set. Though her many lovers included such lions of art and literature as Samuel Beckett, Max Ernst (whom she later married), Yves Tanguy, and Roland Penrose, real love always seemed to elude her. In the late 1930s, Peggy set up one of the first galleries of modern art in London, quickly acquiring a magnificent selection of works, buying great numbers of paintings from artists fleeing to America after the Nazi invasion of France. Escaping from Vichy, she moved back to New York, where she was a vital part of the new American abstract expressionist movement. Meticulously researched, filled with colorful incident, and boasting a distinguished cast, Anton Gill's biography reveals the inner drives of a remarkable woman and indefatigable patron of the arts. / Anton Gill worked for the English Stage Company, the Arts Council of Great Britain, and the BBC before becoming a full-time writer in 1984. He has written more than twenty books, mainly in the field of contemporary history, including The Journey Back from Hell: Conversations with Concentration Camp Survivors (winner of the H. H. Wingate Award), A Dance Between Flames: Berlin Between the Wars, and An Honourable Defeat: A History of the German Resistance to Hitler." - Publisher. Good. Book number: 030151 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 006095681x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page