| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Our Beautiful Homeland York: Ripon and Harrogate, the English Lakes: Scarborough London, Gresham Pub. Co, . 220x170mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Cream decorated cloth cover has some edgewear. Some foxing. Painted by Ernest W. Haslehust. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 18562 NZD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: British Isles - England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Begar's Manor Heinemann - colonial edition, 1904. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The red boards are rubbed and a bit soiled; the spine in sunned. The page edges are browned and this has started to seep into the body of the book. The ffep has a crease and there is a discreet bookplate on the next page. The binding is tight but a tad cocked. -- Chapter 1Book number: p289 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gaffer's Masterpiece. From a Peakland Faggot. . The Medway School of Arts & Crafts, Rochester, February, 1936. 14pp. Illus. in b/w. 1/2 Leather. (sl.foxed). No. 9/100 copies only.. Book number: 20755 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: Typographie Typography Printing Imprimerie Typografie Druckkunst Drukkunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Labyrinth a Romance GB, Grant Richards. 1902, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fairly clean tight text but covers a bit shabby. Cocked. Good/No DW. Book number: kb138.020 GBP 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.02 | JP¥ 11202]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peak District London, Blackie. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Ed not stated.. Illus by E.W. Haslehurst. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Short tears in edges of dust jacket. Book number: BOOKS074844I GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peak District Blackie & Son, 1911 "70pp small quarto. Gilt lettered/ornately decorated green morocco. Color pictorial frontis. Illustrated title page. With many fine color pictorial plates by E.W. Haslehust. A.e.g. Slight wear to head of backstrip. ** Part of the ""Beautiful England"" series. 12 color plates; paintings of Peak District scenes. The text vividly describes the Peak District: its dales, great houses and noteworthy sights." Book number: 53502 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: peak district illustrated england english bakewell matlock monsal dale chatsworth haddon hall millers dale dovedale man tor | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Peakland Faggot: the collected short stories ... With a preface by Eden Phillpots. London: Faber and Gwyer, [1926]. 8vo. x[ii], 379pp, portrait frontis. Original maroon cloth gilt, top-edge coloured. Spine very lightly faded; half-title very slightly spotted. Family presentation copy. -- John TurtonBook number: 42155 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History Midlands Derbyshire interest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pretty Fanny's Way GB, Everett. Hardback. Not dated. ?1910s. Dark green cloth lettered in gold. Library marks only on front pastedown. Lacks rear endpaper. Quite worn throughout but still reasonably tight. G+/No DW. Book number: ks.sh702.031 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ripon and Harogate: Beautiful England Series London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Haslehust, Ernest. Bumped. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 8388 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: England, Ireland & Wales
Keywords: Haslehust, Ernest | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone Dragon and Other Tragic Romances. Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. Limited Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, limited to 265 copies, of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Fine in dust jacket. ¶ An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. Originally issued by Methuen in 1894, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. Fine in Dust Jacket . Book number: 301810 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Beautiful Homeland Norwich: Shakespeare Land: The Peak District: The Dukeries London, The Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd.. 8vo. Ill.: Ernest W. Haslehurst. Bound in white cloth with decorative front board and spine, plus decorative e.p.s. Foxing to edges. Contains numerous colour plates. Very Good. Book number: 027824 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Topography, Norwich, Shakespeare Land, the Peak District, the Dukeries Ernest W. Haslehurst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Beautiful Homeland - Norwich, Shakespeare Land, The Peak District, The Dukeries Published by The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd. London, no date given, approximately 1920. illustrated by Ernest W. Haslehust. 247 pages illustrated with 48 colour plates and with drawings at chapterheads, decorative endpapers and title page, First Edition, book in fine condition, two part card presentation box, lid split at 4 corners, bottom at two corners, a little dust marked, good condition, cream cloth with green title to front and spine, green and red decorations, repeated on lid of box, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 20653 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Jerrold, Walter & Gilchrist R. Murray, Our Beautiful Homeland - Norwich, Shakespeare Land, The Peak District, The Dukeries, illustrated by Ernest W. Haslehust, art history travel and exploration England | In shopping cart More information div> |
TERROR BY GASLIGHT: More Victorian Tales of Terror. New York: Taplinger, 1976. First US printing. In addition to the authors shown above, this includes stories by Jonas Lie, Fitz James O'Brien, S. Baring Gould, Dick Donovan and others. Toning to the pages, otherwise near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear) Book number: 14928 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Beautiful Homeland; Norwich, Shakespeare Land, The Peak District, The Dukeries. London: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd, nd [c. 1920]. Omnibus edition containing four of Haslehurst's books (hardback). Each book has 12 colour plates and about 64 pages. Original white cloth with art nouveau-style decoration. The book is in bright condition, because it retains the original box. The box is in tatty condition, but it has done its job in keeping the book bright. Book number: 25492 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |