ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
New World In The Tropics.
Vintage Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Good condition. There is some dirt on the front cover. A book that explores the country of Brazil, its politics, government , culture and much more. Includes an Index.
¶ 286 pages.
Book number: 26730X1
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Catalogue: SOUTH AMERICA
Keywords: (South America, Brazil, United States, Nazism, Amazon, Argentina, Negroes, Culture, Government, Moors, Jews).
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Aventura e Rotina. Sugestoes de uma viagem a procura das constantes portuguesas de caracter e accao.
Edicao Livros do Brasil Lisboa 1952 2. Aufl. Paperback 452 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Brownish paper., Uncut edges., Cover shows mild wear., Waterstainded spine and with small tears. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 408499
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Kulturgeschichte Cultural History Portugal
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO DE MELLO.
O Brasileiro entre Os Outros Hispanos : Afinidades, Contrastes E Possíveis Futuros Nas Suas Inter-Relações.
Rio de Janeiro:: José Olympio, (Documentos brasileiros; 168), 1975.. Paperback. lvi; 161p, photos, wrps (cover wear, pages lightly yellowing). Near Fine .
Book number: 142750
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Biography Politics Political History Culture
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Brazil
N,Y. Alfred A. Knopf. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, sunfaded on spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050170
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: Brazil
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.,
Brazil: An Interpretation.
New York:, Knopf, 1945. Hard Cover, Overall Very Good+. Light Sunner to Spine and Board Edges, Otherwise Clean and Tight. No Writing Or Marks. No Dj.
Book number: 10589
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Brazil: An Interpretation.
New York: Knopf 1947. (Patten Foundation Lectures). 177p terracotta cloth, nice clean copy with minimal ex library markings.
Book number: PAQ142662
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Brazil. An interpretation
New York, Alfred Knopf. 1947, First Edition. Crown 8vo, pink cloth. Pp 179, IX. Freyre was a brilliant exponent of Luso-Brazilian culture. Lectures delivered on the Patten Foundation at Indiana University in 1944. Fine.
Book number: 23567
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: South America
Keywords: Brazil
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
Casa-Grande & Senzala; Formacao Da Família Brasileira Sob O Regime de Economia Patriarcal. ;: Ilustracoes de Tomas Santa Rosa e um desenho a cores de Cicero Dia.
Rio de Janeiro, J. Olympio, 1958, 9. ed. brasileira (10. em língua portuguesa) . Two octavo volumes custom bound n in green faux half leather and green marbled boards, with raised bands and gilted titled to spine; lxvii, 776p, illus. (incl. ports., plans) fold. pl., diagr. 23 cm. Bibliografia: p. [673]-732. . Hardcover. . A lovely set in Fine Condition with light wear to edges,, Unique thus in handsome custom binding. In Portuguese.|| Slavery -- Brazil. Blacks -- Brazil. Indians of South America -- Brazil. Sociologia (Brasil) Esclavage -- Bresil. Noirs -- Bresil. Indiens d'Amerique -- Bresil.|| Brazil -- Social conditions. Bresil -- Conditions sociales.
Book number: 14375
USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7572]
Catalogue: Brazil
Keywords: Anthropology and Ethnography History and Historiography Portuguese
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
Casa-Grande & Senzala.
Editora Record: Rio de Janeiro, 2001. 1. 668 pp. Large 8vo, Illustrated stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. A very nice copy. 8501056642.
Book number: 46130
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, South America
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO,
Casa Grande & Senzala
EDITORA RECORD, 1992. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 569 PGS., NEW LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS, TEXT IN PORTUGEUSE LANGUAGE ONLY
Book number: 102367
USD 22.96 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1783]
Catalogue: Hispanic Studies
Keywords: 8501033707
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Casa Grande & Senzala: Formacao Da Familia Brasileira Sob o Regime De Economia Patriarcal (Coleccao Livros Do Brasil, No. 32)
Lisbon, Edicao Livros Do Brasil. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 525 pp. Text in Portugese. There is a 2" linear scuff on the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Most of the pages are uncut. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028271
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Brazil - History
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Casa-Grande & Senzala 2º Tomo
Jose Olympio, 1966. Paperback with translucent cover. Good condition.
Book number: 102547
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1358]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMONTAGNE ROLAND ( PREFACE DE GILBERTO DE MELLO FREYRE
Civilisation: Concepts Et Faits
Montréal, Les Éditions Leméac. 1966. Couverture Rigide, 13 X 22 Cm. Ex-Biblio, 180pp. biblio. Excellent.
Book number: 055348
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Histoire
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
O escravo nos anúnicos de jornais Brasileiros do século xix.
São Paulo: Companhia Editora Nacional, 1979. lxiii, 125p, previous owners' gift inscription, second (revised) edition, wraps..
Book number: 130571
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: African American Brazil Portuguese Language; Lusophone Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
Gilberto Freyre 100 Anos 1900-2000 : Viagem en Torno de Gilberto Freyre. Seminário Internacional Novo Mundo Nos Trópicos
Rio de Janeiro:: Fundaçao Gilberto Freyre, 2000.. .
Book number: 142742
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Biography History Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
The Gilberto Freyre Reader.
New York, A. A. Knopf. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Name else fine / dust jacket; internally offset at the spine else fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 204
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
The Gilberto Freyre Reader.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394483251). Hardcover. Book, Brown cloth, gilt titles, blindtamped pattern to front board, orange topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with one signature slightly misbound at center. DJ very good plus with slight aging and soil. Price of $7.95. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8615
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394483251
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO,
Guia pratico, historico e sentimental da Cidade do Recife..
Rio de Janeiro, Jose Olympio, 1942. 2a Edição. 239p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, mostly unopened (Coleção: Documentos brasileiros, 34).
Book number: 021083
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Recife Brazil Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO ; SOUSA, OCTAVIO TARQUINIO DE.
Ingleses No Brasil, Aspectos Da Influencia Britånica Sobre a Vida, a Paisagem E a Cultura Do Brasil. Prefácio de Octavio Tarquinio de Sousa. Vinhetas E Rosa Martin, 14 Ilustracoes Fora Do Texto E Um Mapa de Luiz Jardim.
Rio de Janeiro, J. Olympio, 1948. Large octavo in offwhite printed paper wraps; 395 p., illus, maps, notes. Paperback. . Several reading creaes to psine; wraps lightly foxed; interrio clean. Overall a very good to very good(-) copy. Sewn. Owner inscription in pencil to title page., In Portuguese. Uncommon. Series; ColeÁâo Documentos brasileiros. 58 // "Gilberto de Mello Freyre (March 15, 1900 - July 18, 1987) was a Brazilian sociologist, anthropologist, historian, writer, painter and congressman. His best-known work is a sociological treatise named Casa-Grande & Senzala " -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 19949
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
Interpretacion del Brasil.
México, Fondo de Cultura Económica (Colección Popular, Tiempo Presente, 55), 1964.. Paperback. 197p, wrps.
Book number: 28660
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian History Brasil
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Das Land in der Stadt. Die Entwicklung der urbanen Gesellschaft Brasiliens.
Klett-Cotta Stuttgart 1982 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 568 S. Guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 356003
€  13.70 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1403]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Brasilien 18. 19. Jahrhundert Sozialgeschichte Soziologie 3129324607
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
Maîtres et esclaves. La formation de la société brésilienne.
Paris, Gallimard,"Bibliothèque des histoires ". 1974. In-8, 550 pp., broché. Traduit du portugais par Roger Bastide. Préface de Lucien Febvre
Book number: 15871
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO.
Manifesto Regionalista de 1926.
Recife:: IJNPS/MEC, 1952.. 4th ed.. Paperback. Octavo, wraps, 76 p. (Wraps, foxed, sunned). Good+ .
Book number: 61685
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian Local History Demographics Economics Sociology Politics, Regionalism, Recife, 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
The Mansions and the Shanties: The Making of Modern Brazil
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 431p + index. English translation by Harriet de Onis. Stated first American Edition. Ex-library with card pocket and stamps. The jacket is inside a protective mylar cover, the flaps of which have been glued down to the endpapers. Jacket shows soil and edgewear with some chipping. Call numbers on spine (of actual jacket, not just the cover). Small, light stain to the fore edge of preface and front matter. Pencil marks in the "Brief Outline of the History of Brazil"; don't see any marks in rest of text. The binding is sound, with a little wiggle room. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 062881
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

FREYRE, GILBERTO
The Mansions and the Shanties the Making of Modern Brazil
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1968, Third Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight, bright unfaded dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 042618
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Brazil History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search