| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 248 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Flitch of Bacon, or, the Custom of Dunmow: A Tale of English Home. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, [1890]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: Engraved plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Tear to cloth along external joint of spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai08r GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP„ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flitch of Bacon, or, the Custom of Dunmow: A Tale of English Home. Waverley Illustrated Edition London: The Waverley Book Co Ltd, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai08w GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flitch of Bacon, or the Custom of Dunmow: A Tale of English Home London, Routledge, 1880. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1880 (ad for Little Wide-Awake volume of 1881 at rear). Large 8vo. Red cloth with ornate black decorative titles. Gilt and black titles to spine.; 288 pp. plus ads. B/w plates and tissue-guarded frontispiece. Page binding tender with occasional loose page. Overall clean and bright. GOOD. Book number: 6719 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preston Fight or the Insurrection of 1715. Routledge Illustrated Edition London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1879. Illustrated Edition. Decorated Red hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Endpapers browned . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai29 GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP„ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rookwood: A Romance. Illustrated Edition London: The Waverley Book Co Ltd, [1898]. Author's Copyright Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 338pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: ai21w GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP„ 2740] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Teaching Gymnastics [Cover Title: Best Methods of Teaching Gymnastics] New York Hinds & Noble, 1896. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Scarce first edition of this influential book in physical education and gymnastics, published by Hinds & Noble (which preceded Hinds, Noble & Eldredge). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Golden tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering, front cover illustration of gymnast printed in dark brown and off-white, 269 pages plus three pages of publisher's ads. Some external wear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, very minor fraying to lower corners, good hinges, sound text block, name and 1906 date on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Book number: 021766 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP„ 17874]
Keywords: Gymnastics Physical Fitness Culture Instruction Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Methods of Teaching Gymnastics New York, Hinds Noble & Eldredge, 1900, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 269pp. no date of publication, copyright 1896, the book feels early 1900`. buckram with decor, inside front cover the remains of a school sticker, but not messy, printed on lovely thick paper, clean sound and tight throughout, not inscribed. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 8641 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP„ 9340] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Text Books Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.M. S. Pinafore or the Lass That Loved a Sailor. An Entirely Original Nautical Comic Opera in Two Acts. Chorus Parts Boston, Oliver Ditson. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps, 4to. Cover from a rental agency states this is the Oliver Ditson edition. Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006556 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Music Scores
Keywords: Operetta piano-vocal Score Music Scores::Opera Music Scores::Choral | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.M. S. Pinafore or the Lass That Loved a Sailor. An Entirely Original Nautical Comic Opera in Two Acts Boston, Oliver Ditson. Reprint. Rebound in boards/cloth Tape, 4to. Ex-Library, Four copies available. The Ditson paperback edition has had boards and cloth tape spine added over the original paper covers. Some pages tape-repaired. Front of paper covers stamped University of Arizona College of Fine Arts, Tucson. Minor markings for chorus lines. Very Good Minus. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006508 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Music Scores
Keywords: Operetta piano-vocal Score Music Scores::Opera Music Scores::Piano-Vocal | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treasury of Gilbert & Sullivan the Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Songs from Eleven Operettas NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1941. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos. The spine is much darkened; the lettering is only legible if you know what it says. All fore corners are bent inward slightly, the upper ones a little more-so. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Upper fore corners of most pages are bumped and lightly creased, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth spine, gold lettering. Introduction by Deems Taylor. Arrangements and 'A Note about the Piano Arrangements' by Albert Sirmay. A full-page color painting introduces each of the 11 operettas and there are small b/w drawings at the head of each song. MUSIC. The music from each operetta is preceeded by a few pages of text regarding the history and plot of the operetta. The piano arrangements are completely new and were derived exclusively from the original piano scores which were published in London during the composer's lifetime. The melody has been integrated with the piano parts and all ensemble parts have been condensed into one vocal line. TRIAL BY JURY, THE SORCERER, H. M. S. PINAFORE, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, IOLANTHE, PRINCESS IDA, THE MIKADO, RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, and THE GONDOLIERS. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/8"; 405 pages. Book number: 21659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Arthur Sullivan; William Gilbert; the Mikado; Piano Music; H.M. S. Pinafore; Pirates of Penzance; Iolanthe; Gondoliers; Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asimov's Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan. An Original Interpretation of the World's Best-Loved Light Opera. 1988. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Doubleday. 1988. First edition. Small thick quarto. Gilt spine decorated burgundy cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities else very good. Previous owner's adhesive label is affixed to front pastedown. A nice copy of this exhaustive and massive Isaac Asimov interpretation of the light operas of Gilbert and Sullivan. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1011923 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916]
Keywords: Music, Opera, Light Opera, Gilbert and Sullivan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Satyr of Tuts Petronius Arbiter Heritage Press, New York, 1964. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine red cloth hard cover in near fine black slipcase. clean tight and unmarked. nice copy. 245pp nf/nf . Book number: 51960 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marsden of Alaska: a Modern Indian New York, Vantage. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Vg+ / Near Fine. Book number: 052351 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: biography alaska native americans education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comic Blackstone [Facsimile Edition] Ashford Press Pub. 1985. (ISBN: 0907069398). Hard Cover. Lacks dustjacket, as issued; pages are gilt-edged. A really nice edition. Clean, tight hardback copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020657 GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.39 | JP„ 3605]
Keywords: Law 0907069398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 6, No. 2. February 1954. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1954.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Playground by William Morrison; Somewhere East of Rudyard by Esther Carlson; c/o Mr. Makepeace by Peter Phillips; The Other Alternative by Mack Reynolds; Arrangement in Green by Doris Gilbert; The Miracl e of the Broom Closet by W. Norbert; Sanctuary by Daniel P. Galouye; Recommended Reading (a department) by the Editors; The Appraiser by Doris P. Buck; Call Me Adam by Winston Marks; The Immortal Game by Poul Anderson; The Fun They Had by I s a a c A s i m ov. Interior - pages browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear/wrinkling, tiny area of surface paper loss at bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on cov er s, s pi n e ha s wr inkles. VG. Book number: 10892 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: William Morrison, Esther Carlson, Peter Phillips, Mack Reynolds, Doris Gilbert, W. Norbert, Daniel F. Galouye, Doris P. Buck, Winston Marks, Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, Chesley Bonestell. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for the Young - Good Things for the Young of All Ages Annual 1873 London, Henry S. King & Co. 1873. Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mary Fraser-Tytler; Arthur Hughes; J B Zwecker; F A Fraser; T Green; Fras. Walker; Ernest Griset; W J Wiegand;. 668pp. Three quarters blue leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine. Numerous illustrations. Includes the serial "Marquise and Rosette" and Gilbert's "Sinbad in England". Some rubbing to covers, toning to edges and endpapers and some internal pages, missing frontispiece, faded spine. Binding tight, nice solid copy. 1.2kg. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006025 AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 US$ 322.68 | £UK 206 | JP„ 25633]
Keywords: Mary Fraser-Tytler; Arthur Hughes; J B Zwecker; F a Fraser; T Green; Fras. Walker; Ernest Griset; W J Wiegand; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Historical and Descriptive Account of China; its ancient and modern history, ... Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, and Simpkin, Marshall, 1843. 3 volumes, 3rd revised & enlarged edition, folding engraved map, and 36 engravings by Jackson, 368, 498,462 p. index, small 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth. Third volume binding broken and loose. Book number: 4356 € 330.00 [Appr.: US$ 414.38 | £UK 264.5 | JP„ 32918]
Keywords: china | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Table Ronde. N° 37, janvier 1951. Contient entre autre : Le Sagouin (I) de François Mauriac (29 pages). Poèmes de William Faulkner (3 pages). Theodor Haecker, par Robert d'Harcourt (14 pages). Paris, Au Sičge de la Rédaction, 1951. Contient aussi : Le livre des jours et des nuits, par Theodor Haecker (27 pages). La nature contrariée, par Jean Orieux (14 pages). Lumičres des Prairies, par André Dhōtel (11 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14,5X22,5cm), 184 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Le Sagouin (I) de Franēois Mauriac (29 pages). Počmes de William Faulkner (3 pages). Theodor Haecker, par Robert d'Harcourt (14 pages). Le livre des jours et des nuits, par Theodor Haecker (27 pages). La nature contrariée, par Jean Orieux (14 pages). Lumičres des Prairies, par André Dhōtel (11 pages). Book number: 65553 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Sing Both Gilbert and Sullivan Chappell and Co. 155pp. Hardcover. DJ. Immensely detailed work, with many music examples. Apparently based on Gilbert's prompt books. DJ rubbed with some light foxing, othewise good condition. Scarce Book number: 18736 AUD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 74.31 | £UK 47.5 | JP„ 5903] Catalogue: GILBERT and SULLIVAN
Keywords: GILBERT and SULLIVAN g&s REF gilbert sullivan and victorian music english stage musique musik musica muziek | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE Vol. I London, George Routledge and Sons ND (1860s), hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in 3/4 polished calf over marbled boards and marbled edges. Royal 8vo, pp.lxviii,745. Appears to have been re-bound in the late 19th century; the job having been done very professionally and presenting well. ¶ Board edges a bit rubbed. Original embellished spine labels quite rubbed. Small split to top of front endpaper, but binding very strong. Contents clean and tight. A handsome copy in good plus, to very good, condition. Note: this is volume I only, containing thirteen plays, as well as a Preface, Life of Shakespeare, a copy of Shakespeare's will, Appendix, and an Addenda and Corrigenda. It is quite a heavy book and it might be prudent to enquire of us, first, as to costs and options to ship. Book number: 037124 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Drama Theatre Shakespearean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers and Addresses New York, Robert Grier Cooke. 1907, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 353pp. Minor foxing throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 162866 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1867] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Addresses Papers Davies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neon 4 Brooklyn, Neon Magazine. 1959. Original Wraps. Original black wraps over paper. Unpaginated. A noted literary magazine published out of New York City and edited by Gilbert Sorrentino. This issue features an early appearance (short story) by his friend Hubert Selby, cover art by Fielding Dawson, poetry and writing by Lorine Niedecker, Louis Zukofsky, William Carlos Williams, k.p.a. Taylor, Mason Jordan Mason and others. GOOD+ condition with moderate to heavy scuffing to the black wraps. Minor soiling and general fading. Minor creasing and a few small bumps along the extremities. Offsetting to the endpapers from the wrapper folds. Minor darkening along the page extremities. (Anderson and Kinzie p. 299-308). Good. Book number: 004119 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6752] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Noissbn Hubert Selby Louis Zukofsky Dawson Fielding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruegel. Paris, Editions d'Art, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 153 pages, 54 tipped in full color prints. White cloth covered boards are browned with edgewear. Former owner name on fep. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 105242 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Art, Painting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Temple Bar Magazine, Volumes 31/32, January - June 1871 (3 issues of volume 31 & 3 issues of volume 32) London & Edinburgh, Richard Bentley. 1871, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. Contains: Ought We to Visit Her? by Mrs Annie Edwards: parts of ongoing serialisation. The Landlord of the Sun by William Gilbert: parts of ongoing serialisation. Short stories and articles include: Wild Justice, Abraham's Sacrifice, The Buried Treasure, The Child-Stealer by MM Erckmann-Chatrian, The Grandmother by Hans Christian Andersen. (Anonymous contributions identified in the Wellesley Index). C19th maroon leather over red marbled boards. Boards rubbed, leather worn at head of spine, otherwise good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 01224 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Anthropology Of North American Tribes. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of essays by students of A. R. Radcliff-Brown. ¶ 574 pages. Book number: 7735X1 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1545] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Indians Native AmericansKinship Marriage Households A. R. Radcliff Brown Dances). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page