| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 556 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon's Alternacon, March 26th-29th, 1987, Seattle Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 64 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art of one of Dan Reeder's pieces. Includes an Orson Scott Card story, "Unaccompanied Sonata", a biography of him by Michael R. Collings and a biography of David Hartwell by Samuel R. Delany. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004238 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Orycon '80, November 14-16, 1980, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 51 page oversize stapled booklet, includes a short story by Susan C. Petrey, "Fleas". Excellent copy: TINY bit of creasing at spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004243 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 8, March 14th-17th, 1985, Seattle (Eight) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 84 page oversize stapled booklet with very attractive cover art by Ilene Meyer. Includes a Brian Aldiss story, "The Girl Who Sang", and an article about him by Christopher Priest. Also includes a lot of attractive interior art and pics of the Guests. Excellent copy: a couple TINY cover creases else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004234 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Don Maitz Paul Alexander Milo Duke Leo Diane Dillon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Association Football & the Men Who Made It Vols 1-4 UK/SA, Caxton Publishing Company. First Edition. (ND but 1905) 4 Volumes, including the scarce South African edition (Vol 4) The latter, from a different source, is more worn then the other 3 vols. with more wear on the boards. Good plus is fair, whereas the other 3 are VG. Full scan can be supplied on request. Heavy set. postage will be quoted. Book number: ZHA232 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438] Catalogue: Miscellaneous Sports Related
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Mark Twain - Howells Letters, 1872-1910 Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xiv, 453 pp. Foot of spine is bumped and there is a small water stain along top edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has some mild edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4105 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Letters and Biography
Keywords: Letters and Biography, Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Mark Twain-Howells Letters. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Ed.: First Thus, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. B001BO15Z8. - Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sme soil. Sme lt tanning. Lt crease on fr. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners, sme lt edgwr. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 34789 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbe de Lamennais and the Liberal Catholic Movement in France London. New York [Etc. ] Longmans. Green. And Co. 1896. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.346 p. Front. (port. ) 23 cm. Subjects: Lamennais. Felicite Robert de. (1782-1854). Church and state --France. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90999 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS. NUMERO SPECIAL. PICASSO ET LE PORTRAIT.. PARIS, ED. CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS, 1996. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 80 pp.. env./appr. 100 ill. EN COULEURS [Bel état/Good].. (486 grams). Book number: 256548 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: MODERN PAINTING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberpunk sf Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9789029040471. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U972530 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789029040471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Mnemonic Harper Collins / Voyager, 1996. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0006480462. [2nd. Printing "white cover"] (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Keanu Reeves, Dolph Lundgren). Very Good+ . Book number: 000889 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0006480462 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - J | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Mnemonic 1995. Paperback. Pp: 246. ISBN: 9780006480464. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1332415 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780006480464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Contributions to Medical Science London, Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. Cloth HB. 8vo. The Woodward-Wellcome Symposium Blue Possibly Ex-Library HardbackWith few Marks to front cover Inside front cover a label has been removed and a date is stamped. Good . Book number: 90016309 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherrington: His Life and Thought Springer International. 1979. (ISBN: 3540090630). Hard Cover. area of old paste inside front boards, one sentence has been underlined with ink. Very Good/Good. Book number: 45448 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: A List 3540090630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Santiago Ramon Y Cajal (1852-1934). . Offprint from the Annals of Medical History, New Series, Volume VIII, Number 5, September, 1936. Fine in original printed wrappers. 385-394pp. Illustrations. Book number: 33649 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Medicine in Canada
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosciences, neurologie, ramon y cajal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: Or, a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with Adjacent Lands... : Vol. I. London, R. Ware and others, 1753. 3rd Edn. Leather. Folio. cclxvii,695pp. Illus.frontis. Volume I only, maps missing. Front cover detached,spine rubbed and leather cracked, lettering faded, covers rubbed and bumped, rear cover showing signs of damp and leather peeling from boards, bookplate on front pastedown, frontispiece detached attached to front cover, titlepage and first page of dedication detached together with tape reinforcement, page xlviii/xlvix of prelims detached, tone along gutter, affecting text, page 690/691 detached, chipped, rear hing tender. Tile page continues: "Written in Latin by William Camden, Clarenceux King at Arms: And Translated into English, with Additions and Improvements. Revised, igested and Published, with large Additions, by Edmund Gibson, D.D. Late Lord Bishop of London. The Third Edition. Illustrated with Maps of all the Counties and Prints of the British, Roman and Saxon Coins". Poor . Book number: 20414 GBP 325.30 [Appr.: EURO 406.25 US$ 509.99 | JP¥ 40513] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Great Britain Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Islands London, James and John Knapton et al ND (1722), hb. Ill.: maps, engravings. Two large volumes, in original full leather bindings. Folio Printing and the Mind of Man, 101. ¶ William Camden (1551-1623) was an English antiquary and historian, who, during the reign of Queen Elizabeth, travelled throughout England collecting material for "Britannia", which was first published in 1586. Initially written in Latin, it is a survey of the British islands; its archaeology, geography, institutions, monetary system and inhabitants, "chiefly intended for the instruction of foreigners" (or so Gibson states in his Preface to this edition). It was first translated into English in 1610, probably under Camden's direction (see Ency. Brit. 11th, vol. V, p. 101). Gibson's revision was first published in 1695. Our set is the undated "Second Edition" but, by comparing particulars with available bibliographical resources, we believe it was published in 1722. Title pages are printed in red and black, with an elegant full-page copper engraving of Camden as the frontispiece of the first volume. There are 50 double-page maps of the English counties, Ireland, Scotland, and "the Islands"; six of the maps are folding. There are also twelve large full-page engravings, and numerous smaller engravings in the text. There is a comprehensive index and the errata page is present. A previous owner has reinforced the hinges with linen-like binding tape. The boards are quite worn and rubbed, but a competent bookbinder could restore both bindings. The contents are remarkable clean, with only occasional foxing, and a few stained pages. The maps, by the cartographer Robert Morden, and which are usually removed and sold individually, are all in excellent condition. Overall, a good set. Book number: 002372 USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3982 | £UK 3189.5 | JP¥ 397189] Catalogue: History
Keywords: England Britain Great Britain British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masterpieces : The Best Science Fiction of the Twentieth Century. NY, Ace Books/Berkley. 2001, First Ace TPB March, 2004. (ISBN: 0441011330) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A glossy clean and tight copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps. Book number: 902793 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Fantasy/Science Fiction
Keywords: Nobn/Science Fiction 0441011330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Mnemonic New York: Ace Books, 1995. First Edition Original Paperback. Card Covers. ISBN: 044100234x. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17479 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction&Fantasy
Keywords: 044100234x Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time is Ripe: The 1940 Journal of Clifford Odets New York, Grove Press; Evergreen. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802131891) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 369 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light soiling on the foreedge of the front cover. Age toning. Stated "First Edition.". Very Good. Book number: 056271 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Collectible 0802131891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTON CORBIJN: U2 AND I - THE PHOTOGRAPHS 1982-2004: DELUXE LIMITED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT Munchen, GERMANY, Schirmer/Mosel Verlag., 2005, First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. (ISBN: 3-8296-0174-3) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Slipcase, 4to, 416pp, 320 illustrations in color and duotone. Text in English. "U2 & i" is the photo story of the twenty-two year friendship between Irish rock band U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn who invented the band's image and has shaped it to the present day. It presents a wealth of official and private pictures taken between 1982, when they first met in New Orleans, and their April 2004 shooting in Lisbon for U2's most recent album". In addition to noted photographer/director ("Control") Corbijn's commentary throughout, this massive collaboration contains additional texts by Bono, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe and Wim Wenders. Limited to one hundred numbered copies only as part of Schirmer/Mosel's "Collectors Editions" series, this example (number eighty-six) is accompanied by the archivally mounted and matted blue-tinted 8 7/8 x 11 3/4" Polaroid Print "U2 in the train to Nice, France, 2000" that has been SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Anton Corbijn on the verso in pencil, and housed in a grey silk chemise. A pristine copy of the book along with the print and chemise in the publisher's grey linen slipcase, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: The signature is that of Anton Corbijn alone (none the members of U2 have signed), as called for. Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. Book number: 016622 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1592.75 | £UK 1275.75 | JP¥ 158876] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Anton Corbijn, U2, Bono, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Adam Clayton, Helena Christensen, Bill Clinton, William Gibson, Paul Morley, Salman Rushdie, Michael Stipe, Wim Wenders, Rock and Roll, Rock 'n' Roll, Photography, Photo Monograph, Original Graphics, Mu | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Ramon y Cajal: With Selections from His Nonscientific Writings (American Lecture Series Thomas, 1968. Hardcover. Retired university library copy with typical library treatments. Text unmarked no jacket. Used: Good . Book number: 37100 USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6351] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: World Ramon y Cajal: Selections from His Nonscientific Writings (American Lec E. H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry / for June 1952 (Vol. 80 No. 3). Chicago, IL: Modern Poetry Association, 1952. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed dark purple & white wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped. The edges of the front wrap are faded. The spine & rear wrap are darkened & soiled & the titling on the spine is almost completely faded. Pages [125]-186. There is some light creasing to the bottom corners of the pages. Good. Among the contents of this issue are an article by Karl Shapiro "Poet and Psychologists" and poems by E. E. Cummings, Paul Goodman, William Gibson, Roy Marz and others. Book number: 21103 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Literary Magazine; Poetry; Poems; Poets; E.E. Cummings; Paul Goodman; William Gibson; Roy Marz; Karl Shapiro. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Omni Book of Science Fiction. (Iv) General, Toronto, (1985), Ist printing.. 397 pp, mass market paperback. Contents: The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R.R. Martin; The Thousand Cuts by Ian Watson; Serpent's Teeth by Spider Robinson; Boundary Echoes by John M. Ford; With the Original Cast by Nancy Kress; Our Lady of the Sauropods by Robert Silverberg; Going Under by Jack Dann; Sigmund in Space by Barry N. Malzberg; The Invitation, by Paul J. Nahin; Unaccompanied Sonata, by Orson Scott Card; The Mickey Mouse Olympics by Tom Sullivan; I am Large, I Contain M u l t i t u d e s by Meisa Michaels; The Lurking Duck by Scott Baker; Hinterlands by William Gibson; Sister Anger by Kate Wilhelm; Procreation by Gene Wolfe; When Auld's Acquaintance is Forgot by Harlan Ellison; The Ancient Mind at Work by Suzy Mc Ke e Ch ar na s. In te rior - pages browning very lightly, one page with large dog-ear, one with small corner creases, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, very small corner creases, s oft c rea ses to fr o nt cov er, spine has two very faint creases. VG-. Book number: 10739 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ian Watson, Spider Robinson, Nancy Kress, Robert Silverberg, Jack Dann, Barry Malzberg, Paul Nahin, Orson Scott Card, Melisa Michaels, Scott Baker, William Gibson, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Kathleen Westfall, Harlan Ellison, Suzy Mckee Charnas, Geor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Best New Science Fiction : 4th Annual Collection London, United Kingdom, Robinson Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 094816431x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of 27 short stories signed by 7 Authors listed Scott Baker, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Orson Card, James Kelly, Walter Williams and Kim Robinson to either the contents page or the title page of their story, also signed by the Editor Gardner Dozois to title page. CONDITION Covers a little creased with handling signs, 615 pages. Copy is crisp with toned edges. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14201 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 094816431x | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Berkshire with the Wild Flowers New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1880. 1st Edition. Description: 92 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Flowers in literature --Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Gilt edge all round . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175192 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page