| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 391 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Three Grand Complete Books in One: Safari; Birth of Thunder; The Chase; The Boat London, Odhams Books, 1964. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. 4 books in one. First Edition, Thus. Book number: 022805 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Author & Editor: A Working Guide Toronto, Book and Periodical Development Council. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0130539260). Staplebound, 8vo. 36 pp. Fine. Book number: 000585 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Printing and Publishing
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing 0130539260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author and Editor: A Working Guide Toronto, Book and Periodical Development Council. 1983. (ISBN: 0-13-053926-0) paperback. 21.5cm, 35p, "Anyone who has read this booklet will approach the experience of getting a book published with all the information necessary to make the most of what ought to be --and usually is-- a very rewarding partnership.". Fine. Book number: 7123 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Technical/Professional
Keywords: 0130539260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Houdini's Fabulous Magic Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company. 1972, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, pen name and bookshop stamp to fep, minor foxing to closed edges, 214pp illustrated throughout with photos and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007688 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Harry Houdini Escapology Escapologist Stage Magic Prestidigitation Biography Magician | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoyle's Modern Encyclopedia Of Card Games London, Book Club Associates. 1975, Reprint. Hard Cover. 398 pages. Jacket is in Very good condition throughout. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Concise Encyclopedia Of Modern Card Games And Their Variations Is Arranged Alphabetically According To The Name Of Each Specific Game. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 056953 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Sport - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoenix. New York, NY: The Phoenix, 1946. 1. Copious b/w illustrations. 404 pp. Small 4to, Burgundy paper covered boards. Softcover. Magazine. Very good+/No jacket issued. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped and worn, cover toned; top edge foxed; interior tight and clean. Book number: 38775 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: Entertainment & Film
Keywords: Entertainment & Film, Magic Tricks, Phoenix | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backgammon. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket. Secaucus, N.J.: Castle. 1974. (First edition). Tall octavo. Gilt titled orange paper covered boards. edges have a trace of tanning and a tiny stain to the lower tip of the first few leaves else near fine in very good lightly rubbed and lightly edge worn price clipped dustjacket foxed on the verso. Front flap has a the remanats of a removed previous price sticker else very good. An excellent guide to the game. Illustrated. Book number: 1004224 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Sports, Games, Backgammon. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeroen Bosch Amsterdam / Brussel (Elsevier) 1974; 178 pp.; Dutch edition with 151 illustrations of which 26 in colour; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 22 x 15 cm; FINE COPY Book number: 80708 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art / Dutch artist ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Illustrated Book of the Psychic Sciences. NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+403+[6]pp. Black cloth. A good copy with some shelfwear. Binding: HB. Book number: 035951 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal for Preachers, Volume XV, No. 4 (Pentecost 1992) Decatur, Georgia: Journal for Preachers, 1992. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear with address label on back. ; Short articles about preaching.; 10.0" tall; 43 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1970024 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Religion Christian Worship Preach Church All | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Macklin: Gallegher: King's Jackal, The Lion and the Unicorn: Ranson's Folly: Soldiers of Fortune (6 Volume Set) Chales Scribner's Sons, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj's, Burgundy cloth covers with gilt stamped lettering on spine, Top page edges gilt. All have frontises with tissue guards and many b&w illustrations. Hinges and bindings are all sound, no foxing. This is a fine matched 6 volume set of Davis novels... Richard Harding Davis, 1864-1916, American author and journalist, b. Philadelphia: His stories and articles attracted attention, and with the publication of Gallegher and Other Stories (1891), a collection of tales about a newsboy-detective, his reputation as a fiction writer was established. In 1890 he became managing editor of Harper's Weekly. He wrote many novels of which this collection of 6 are some of his best. ID: mon0000014028 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014028 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Best New Science Fiction : 4th Annual Collection London, United Kingdom, Robinson Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 094816431x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of 27 short stories signed by 7 Authors listed Scott Baker, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Orson Card, James Kelly, Walter Williams and Kim Robinson to either the contents page or the title page of their story, also signed by the Editor Gardner Dozois to title page. CONDITION Covers a little creased with handling signs, 615 pages. Copy is crisp with toned edges. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14201 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 094816431x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunninger's Secrets; an Exciting Probe Into the Mystery of Magic Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0818401664. DJ worn and scuffed, book shows some soil to boards, top corner bumped ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 10807 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Magic
Keywords: 0818401664 Magic Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunninger's secrets Secaucus, Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1974. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 1st ed.. Dust jacket worn, with loss to back panel. "An exciting probe into the mystery of magic".. ISBN: 0818401664 Book number: BOOKS061127I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0818401664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phoenix, issues #1- #50 NY, D. Robbins & Co, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG bound periodicals Reprint. Undated bound facsimile reprints of 1942 issues, probably early mid 1960s. Binding tight; board corners a little worn. Book number: BOOKS156247I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paintings of Cornelis Engebrechtsz. N.Y. & London, 1977. XVI,284 pp. 72 plts. Hardcover. (A Garland series, Outstanding dissertations in the Fine Arts). Book number: 214148 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Dutch Art 15th century 16th century Nederlandse kunst 15e eeuw 16e eeuw | In shopping cart More information div> |
25 Ways to Beat the Horses Casino Press, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. 142 pages. Light creasing, sticker residue on cover; light yellowing to page edges; tight book. "Betting formulas from a turf authority for use when playing favorites, middle odds, and long shots." Inventory No: 085075. Book number: 085075 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Horses & Horse Racing
Keywords: Horses & Horse Racing; 0870190571 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Laughter in the Art of Bosch and Bruegel. Groningen. Gerson Lectures Foundation [University of Groningen]. 2003. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 48pp. 24 illustrations, notes, bibliography. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 12: Gerson Lecture. ISBN: 978-90-801691-6-6. Book number: 13848 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789080169166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backgammon London, Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. 'A Golden Hands book'. Colour dj. 144 pp. Diagrams. Light rubbbing to fj. Book clean. No inscriptions. VG / GOOD. Book number: 1218 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Games and Pastimes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Backgammon. Castle Books, 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Some small coffee stains on front endpapers. A step-by-step explanation of how to play backgammon. Includes a glossary. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 6632X1 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: GAMES
Keywords: ( How To Books). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backgammon. Castle Books, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Non-price clipped dj is creased with light edgwear. Short gift inscription in ink on front end page to previous owner. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 301278 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Hobbies GAMES RULES STRATEGIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backgammon Castle Books, Secaucus, N.J. 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 400 g; 144 pages, includes glossary. This book covers all aspects of the game including the endgame. Slight foxing of the top in front edges of the text block, photographic illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at the creases and rubbed and chipped along both top and bottom edges. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0210053 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Games & Gaming
Keywords: sports, game, skill, Backgammon Games & Gaming; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Book of Magic for All Ages London: Kaye Ward, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 150+ easy-to-perform tricks using everyday objects: cards, tumblers, coins etc. All clearly described and illustrated. Entertaining intros. 230pp, worn d/w. Book number: 000767 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Musical Theatre
Keywords: TRICKS, CONJURING, CARDS, ENTERTAINERS RIC ESTRADA MUSICAL THEATRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Book of Magic for All Ages Kingswood, Kaye & Ward, 1982. (ISBN: 0718227603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ill.: Ric Estrada. WITH OVER 150 EASY TO PERFORM TRICKS USING EVERYDAY OBJECTS. 231 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Foxing to page edges. Corners and page edges straight. Good/Good. Book number: 002891 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: 0718227603 Ric Estrada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Book of Magic Tadworth, Kaye & Ward. 1982. (ISBN: 0-7182-2760-3) Hardback. Ill.: Estrada, Ric. With over 150 easy-to-perform tricks using everyday objects. Very Good/Good - Priceclipped. Book number: 12327 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Games
Keywords: Magic Illusions Tricks 0718227603 Estrada, Ric | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page