| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Alice Little And the Big Girl's Blouse Orion 2000 Paperback, 256pp. "Following the enormous success of The Flight of Lucy Spoon, Maggie Gibson has written Alice Little and the Big Girl's Blouse, a rip-roaring comedy bordering on crime story set in Dublin. 26-year-old Alice Little finds herself homeless and out of a job. Her best friend, Conor - a chef and eponymous Big Girl's Blouse - suggests she comes and works in his cafe, the Samovar, which has free accommodation above it. He runs it with his boyfriend, a large, hirsute Ukrainian called Hector, whom Immigration are pursuing. Conor and Hector offer Alice a deal: if she marries Hector, she gets a cut in the cafe. She agrees and turns it into a roaring success that inevitably attracts the attention of the local mafia. A wicked stepmother, a villainous Godfather figure, a dominatrix and the winner of the Irish County Wife of the Year Award are only some of the characters that make Alice Little a fast, funny and delightful read. Originally from the Poolbeg stable, Maggie Gibson will appeal to fans of Marian Keyes and Louise Bagshawe, at the same time being just a little bit nastier and dangerous. foxing", (ISBN: 9780575067882). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 416304 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780575067882 9780575067882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice Little And The Big Girl's Blouse Orion Media 2000 Paperback, 266pp. (ISBN: 9780575070370). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 565528 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780575070370 9780575070370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Alice Little and the Big Girl's Blouse Gollancz, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() The ID: mon0000078278 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000078278 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Humorous, Europe & Russia, Contemporary, Suspense, All 4-for-3 Deals, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Fiction, Wells, Rebecca Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Alice Little and the Big Girl's Blouse Orion, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, light spine creases, no cover crease, no cover wear, contents: clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000001998 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000001998 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Holy Chameleon Gollancz, 2000, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 279pp, a mint as new copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0575071087 ¶ Midlife crisis and discovery of lifes meaning fiction. Book number: 12722 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: ISBN 0575071087, fiction 0575071087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flight Of Lucy Spoon Victor Gollancz 1999 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9780575067875). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 562220 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780575067875 9780575067875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flight of Lucy Spoon London, Victor Gollancz. 1999. (ISBN: 057506787 X) Soft Cover. 214 pp. Fine. Book number: 67808 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 057506787x | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Flight of Lucy Spoon Victor Gollancz, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, light spine creases, no cover crease, no cover wear, contents: clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000010576 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000010576 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauter ehrbare Leichen, Kriminalroman Econ Ullstein List Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548247199. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU359492 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lauter ehrbare Leichen Ullstein Tb 1996. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Einband Kratzspuren ISBN: 3548247199. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU068093 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The longest fraud Poolbeg Pr Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 250. ISBN: 9781853715495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1346850 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781853715495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ein mörderisches Team, Ein Grace-de- Rossa- Krimi Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548245234. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU326472 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine todsichere Sache, Kriminalroman Econ Ullstein List Verlag GmbH & Co. KG ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548248152. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU340618 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine todsichere Sache, (Taschenbuch) Ullstein Taschenbuch Verlag, Berlin insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548248152. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU340617 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |