| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bedside Book of Birds : An Avian Miscellany Toronto, ON, Canada, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2005, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0385660480). Hb, 8vo. as new, pp. 370, "gorgeously illustrated, woven from centuries of human response to the delights of the feathered tribes, "The Bedside Book of Birds" is for anyone who is aware of birds, and for everyone who is intrigued by the artistic forms that humanity has created to represent the soul", signed, dated and dedicated by the author on the verso of the ffep. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Book number: 087519 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Birds Birds 0385660480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bedside book of birds. A avian miscellany. London, Bloombury, 2005. XIV,369 pp. Col.ills. Hardcover with dustjacket. Mint. #0747578125. [74646] Book number: 74646 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Birds. : An Avian Miscellany. Nan A. Talese. Doubleday. 2005. 8vo. 369pp. A fully illustrated hardback copy in dustjacket. Very good condition. Book number: 84257 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Natural History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Beasts - a Wildlife Miscellany Toronto, Doubleday. 2009, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 367 pages, indexed, heavily illustrated with historical depictions of animals, real & fanciful - great selection from history - signed by Gibson on the half-title - tiny bump on lower edge, hard to see, else fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 13197 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Birds Toronto, ON, Canada, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2006. (ISBN: 0385662955). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Graeme Gibson is the acclaimed author of Five Legs, Perpetual Motion and Gentleman Death. He is a past president of PEN Canada and the recipient of both the Harbourfront Festival Prize and the Toronto Arts Award, and is a member of the Order of Canada. He has been a council member of World Wildlife Fund Canada, and is chairman of the Pelee Island Bird Observatory. Gibson lives in Toronto with his spouse of thirty-five years, writer Margaret Atwood. Fine. Book number: 079251 USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1716] Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: 0385662955 Birds in Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedside Book of Beasts Doubleday, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385665. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8506594 USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3574]
Keywords: 9780385665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Birds : An Avian Miscellany Toronto, Doubleday Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385660480). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 370, "gorgeously illustrated, woven from centuries of human response to the delights of the feathered tribes, "The Bedside Book of Birds" is for anyone who is aware of birds, and for everyone who is intrigued by the artistic forms that humanity has created to represent the soul". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 100648 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Birds Literature Birds 0385660480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedside Book of Beasts Doubleday, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385665. American first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday Canada in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508666 USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825]
Keywords: 9780385665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Beasts: A Wildlife Miscellany Toronto, Doubleday. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385665162). Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. xv, 367 pp. illus. Signed by Gibson in ink. An as new copy. Profusely illustrated with colour illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006376 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780385665162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedside Book of Birds : An Avian Miscellany Fine/Near fine. Bloomsbury, 2005. First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(small colour mark inside the edge of the Dj cover, two small nicks, crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition. Illustrated inside the front and back cover, full colour photographs, b/w drawings. Nice and clean pages as new but with two small marks on the outer edges of the pages. 378pp including Bibliography, index of conributions. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition. Heavy book. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780747578123 Book number: 6129 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Outdoors & Nature : Birdwatching
Keywords: Taylor Chantelle 9780747578123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedside Book of Beasts Doubleday, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385665. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Doubleday in 2009. 162 Signed on the second illustrated page by the author! Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501940 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
Keywords: 9780385665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communion: A Novel Toronto, Anansi. 1971. (ISBN: 0-88784-316-6) paperback. 22cm, 119p. Very Good. Book number: 9776 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887843166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communion Toronto, Anansi, 1971, First printing. (ISBN: 0887844162) Hardcover , Octavo. The uncommon hardcover issue of the author's second novel. Red boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear to upper front panel and lower rear panel, VG+ otherwise. Inscribed by the author "__________, with many thanks for your help in getting it out like this - Graeme". Inscribed by Author. Book number: 28970 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0887844162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Communion: a novel Anansi, No Date. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, slight scuffing on the back cover. ID: mon0000005586 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005586 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIVE LEGS Toronto, Anansi 1969, 1st edition, Pb. A bit musty, review sticker on fr cover, sl shelf wear, else vg. Trade pb, 8vo, 194 pp. By Margaret Atwood's husband. Book number: 022755 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Canadiana Canadian Literature Canadian Fiction Margaret Atwood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Legs Anansi, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Very Good +, no spine or cover creases, some light cover soiling, 6 x 8 1/2, 194 pages. ID: mon0000011863 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011863 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Five Legs: A Novel House of Anansi Press Ltd. 1971. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is slight discolouration and edgewear to the front and back covers. Fiction. ID: mon0000005585 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005585 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Legs Toronto, Anansi, 1969, First printing. Hardcover , Octavo. The rare hardcover issue of the author's first book. Black boards. Library discard, with tape stains on covers, skinning to front free endpaper from removed label, light tape stains on free endpapers, rubber stamp to recto and verso of title leaf, text paper yellowed as always, crease and faint damp stains to a few leaves, else a VG tight and unworn copy, no other library marks. The white dust jacket, which is just a mite tall for the book, has two short tears to front panel, which is also softly creased along the top margins; lightly soiled; VG otherwise, no chips or clips, no library marks. Issued simultaneously in paper and hardcover, the book did very well in paper, reportedly selling 1000 copies in the first week, but the hardcover issue was very small and mostly aimed at the library trade. An experimental novel, it was the 5th fiction title from Anansi and the first of a number from Gibson. His wife is Margaret Atwood. Book number: 28476 USD 86.63 [Appr.: EURO 69 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6882] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Legs Toronto: Anansi, 1969. First Edition Original Paperback. Soft Cover. Ffep has series of figures placed there by someone short of notepaper; otherwise unmarked. Light tracing around bee on cover.. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 4833 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-3312-5) . [1993], 1st edition. (Trade paperback with French flaps) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 381213 USD 20.48 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1627] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771033125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death Toronto, McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771033125). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 256, signed on the title page by the author. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 014728 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canada Fiction Toronto Ont Historical Fraser Robert Fictitious Character Ontario Signed Canada 0771033125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death. A Novel. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1993). First edition. Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy, no owner names. Book number: 20132 USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1056] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771033125). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps with flaps, 256pp. Gibson's fourth novel, " a modern danse macabre', as a novelist comes to grips with the death of his father and brother. Fine in soft-cover. (1.8 FO 21b/5. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 12206 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Horses and Dogs
Keywords: Novels Fiction Canada Cnadian Writers Canadian Literature Canadian Fiction 0771033125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993. First Edition Original Paperback. Wraps with french Fl. ISBN: 0771033125. New book, unmarked and unread. Signed on title page; 6" x 9"; Signed by Author. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5234 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771033125 Canada Fiction Toronto Ont Historical Fraser Robert Fictitious Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gentleman Death McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1993. First Thus, Trade Paperback. VG+ trade size soft cover with french flaps. clean no names or marks 256pp vg+/-- . Book number: 25873 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: CANADA FICTION TORONTO ONT HISTORICAL FRASER ROBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ONTARIO | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page