ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GHOSH AMITAV
The Glass Palace
Collins, 2001. 000651409X. Paperback. ISBN: 000651409X. Harper Collins 2001; 8vo paperback, good to very good. Good+ .
Book number: 25885
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 000651409x English
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH & AMITAV
Imam & The Indian, The (Pb)
2008. Paperback. Pp: 380. The Imam and the Indian is an extensive compilation of Amitav Ghosh s non-fiction writings. Sporadically published between his novels, in magazines, journals, academic books and periodicals, these essays and articles trace the evolution of the ideas that shape his fiction. He explores the connections between past and present, events and memories, people, cultures and countries that have a shared history. Ghosh combines his historical and anthropological bent of mind with his skills of a novelist, to present a collection like no other. ISBN: 9780143068730. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U690711
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780143068730
In shopping cart

More information

BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR) AMIS, MARTIN. IAN JACK. TODD MCEWEN. GRAHAM SMITH. RAYMOND CARVER. TESS GALLAGHER. NIK COHN. ANGELA CARTER. DON DELILLO. JOHN BERGER. JOHN STURROCK. AMITAV GHOSH.,
Granta 25: Murder
Penguin Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140086080 Book beautiful copy, no real flaws 256p
Book number: 015626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAO, CHAN WITH A PREFACE BY JEFFREY HOONE & AN AFTERWORD BY AMITAV GHOSH
Burma: Something Went Wrong, The Photography of Chan Chao
Syracuse: Contact Sheet/Nazareli Press, 2000. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Contact Sheet 109. 127 pages, illustrated.
Book number: 103309
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Art since 1945 0935445188
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV & BRUNING, FRANS
Het Calcutta-chromosoom. Een thriller over koorts, extase en ontdekkingen
BZZTôH, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 234. Een 21ste-eeuwse ambtenaar, die op zoek is naar een collega die in India verdween, ontdekt sporen van het geheimzinnige Calcutta-chromosoom dat het mogelijk zou maken om delen van iemands persoonlijkheid over te brengen naar een ander lichaam. ISBN: 9789055013906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1107830
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789055013906
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calcutta Chromosome - A Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery
London, Picador. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0330347586) , 22.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Hardback, 309 pp, fine in VG wrapper.
Book number: 003238
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0330347586
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV,
The Calcutta Chromosome: A Novels Of Fevers, Delirium and Discovery.
Picador: London, 1996. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0330347586. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's fourth novel, published earlier the same year in New Delhi by Ravi Dayal Publisher. Winner of the 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award.
Book number: 27549
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 0330347586
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV.
The Calcutta Chromosome : A Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery.
New York, Avon Books, 1995, 1st ed. . Octavo in red and yellow and orange illus DJ; 311 p. ; 22 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0380975858. Fine in Fine DJ with very faint edge-wear, Predestination -- Fiction; Adventure fiction; Calcutta (India) -- Fiction.
Book number: 8706
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Asia 0380975858
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMITAV GHOSH
Calcutta Chromosome : A Novel of Fevers Delirium and Discovery
Vintage Canada, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. tight binding, light cover creasing, no spine creases, () The Calcutta Chromosome is one of those books that's marketed as a mainstream thriller even though it is an excellent science fiction novel (It won the prestigious Arthur C. Clarke Award). The main character is a man named Antar, whose job is to monitor a somewhat finicky computer that sorts through mountains of information. When the computer finds something it can't catalog, it brings the item to Antar's attention. A string of these seemingly random anomalies puts Antar on the trail of a man named Murugan, who disappeared in Calcutta in 1995 while searching for the truth behind the discovery of the cure for malaria. This search for Murugan leads, in turn, to the discovery of the Calcutta Chromosome, which can shift bits of personality from one person to another. That's when things really get interesting. ID: mon0000110420 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000110420
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV & BRUNING, FRANS
Het Calcutta-chromosoom. Een thriller over koorts, extase en ontdekkingen
BZZTôH, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 234. Een 21ste-eeuwse ambtenaar, die op zoek is naar een collega die in India verdween, ontdekt sporen van het geheimzinnige Calcutta-chromosoom dat het mogelijk zou maken om delen van iemands persoonlijkheid over te brengen naar een ander lichaam. ISBN: 9789055013906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U626558
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789055013906
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calcutta Chromosome: A Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1995. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394281934. New book, unmarked and unread. Canadian edition precedes Amreican edition. several new copies available. New in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 21004
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0394281934 India Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calcutta Chromosome: a Novel of Fevers, Delirium and Discovery
Avon Books. 1997, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0380975858) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780380975853. 311 pp. Book is flawless. Dust Jacket has faint crimp to the head of spine. The Calcutta Chromosome is one of those books that's marketed as a mainstream thriller even though it is an excellent science fiction novel (It won the prestigious Arthur C. Clarke Award). The main character is a man named Antar, whose job is to monitor a somewhat finicky computer that sorts through mountains of information. When the computer finds something it can't catalog, it brings the item to Antar's attention. A string of these seemingly random anomalies puts Antar on the trail of a man named Murugan, who disappeared in Calcutta in 1995 while searching for the truth behind the discovery of the cure for malaria. This search for Murugan leads, in turn, to the discovery of the Calcutta Chromosome, which can shift bits of personality from one person to another. That's when things really get interesting. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0380975858 Inventory No: 008069. Fine Condition/Near Fine.
Book number: 008069
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy India General Antarmurugan Malaria 0380975858
In shopping cart

More information

AMITAV GHOSH
The Calcutta Chromosome
A novel of fevers, delirium and discovery. Paperback published by Picador, . Front cover a little worn on bottom edge. Good condition.
Book number: 7979
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calcutta Chromosome: A Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1995. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394281934. Canadian edition precedes Amreican edition. Several copies available. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 1572
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0394281934 India Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calcutta chromosome. A novel of fevers, delirium and discovery
2004. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9788175300415. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U876564
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: 9788175300415
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Calutta Chromosome A Novel of Fevers, Delirium, and Discovery
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1995. First Canadian edition .Black cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Fine in vg dust jacket.
Book number: 19253
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: India Mysteries Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GHOSH, AMITAV
Circle of Reason
New York, Viking (1986). First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670809845) . Cloth spine with gilt lettering. 423 pp. Small ink mark to bottom edges. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000523
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220]
Keywords: Literature, Novels, India, Calcutta, Africa, Amitav Ghosh 0670809845
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Circle of Reason
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1986. (ISBN: 0241117267). hardcover. Used, Good, clean condition throughout with only very small signs of use. Pages are clean and tight with light age-tanning. Good/Good.
Book number: 170857
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: India_fiction Artists_fiction 0241117267
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Circle of Reason
Ravi Dayal/Penguin-Viking, 2008. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the author, first edition thus (2008 reissue), nice bright very good copy in a very good mylar protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. We have more books available by this author!. 457 pp. Author's first novel. "A novel which traces the adventures of a young weaver called Alu, a child of extraordinary talent, from his home in an Indian village through the slums of Calcutta, to Goa and across the sea to Africa.".
Book number: 1532842
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Circle of Reason
Roli Books, India. Paperback. Fair. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Solid copy with a bit of wear. Splits in spine Inventory No: 9599.
Book number: 9599
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
The Circle of Reason. First Edition.
London: Hamilton 1986. . 423p brown paperback, pencil marks to pages, worn copy, spine creased, cover detached and repaired by tape, pages lose, acceptable condition.
Book number: PAQ116195
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV
Circle of Reason
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9781862071216. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1859929
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781862071216
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV AUTHORS FIRST BOOK
Circle of Reason, the
UK, Hamish Hamilton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241117267). Owner's name / date on fep. Minuscule nick at head of spine of dust jacket - else looks and feels unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: LAD080
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0241117267
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GHOSH, AMITAV
The Circle of Reason
Granta Books, 1998. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 423pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 665254
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I 1862071217
In shopping cart

More information

GHOSH, AMITAV,
Dancing in Cambodia, At Large in Burma.
Delhi: Ravi Dayal, (1998). First Edition. Light splaying and surface scratching to boards; very good in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 028639
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search