| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Nell's School-Days Blackie & Sons. 1898. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Private bookplate. 224 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 060714 GBP 15.11 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | JP¥ 1882] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Partners. A school Story London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Illustrated in colour. Green cloth binding, with art nouveau flowers on spine and stamped flower decoration on front board . Minor rubbing to base front hinge. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 30183 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: School Stories, Books for Boys, Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums; A Story of East and West London Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1905. London circa 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original highly decorative bright vivid purple cloth covers, gilt title block lettering and super floral colour illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 191, 16 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and two monochrome illustrative plates present. Very light spotting to the closed page edges, corners sharp and pointed, cloth without any tears, marks or rubbing whatsoever, hinges firm and tight, spine not faded and in very near Fine condition, stunning copy. Book number: 43818 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums London; Blackie. Hardcover. H/b; Art Nouveau cover; g++; 8vo; 191pp; light foxing on edges and some pages; p15 loose; front coming away from spine. Book number: 64577 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums. A Story of East and West London London, Blackie & Son Limited. Early Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. Ill.: Bacon John H. 191 pp, ALL ILLUSTRATIONS ARE MISSING, previous owner name and small label on endpapers, foxing on edges and prelims, red cloth covers with decorated front and spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 22818 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction Bacon John H. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums: A Story of East and West London London, Blackie and Son, n.d. 1st edn. HB. Cloth. G. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, pages edges foxed, prize award inscription on ffep. . Book number: 19439 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums Blackie & Sons. 1912. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ill.: John H.Bacon. Private bookplate. Date from bookplate. 191 pages. Scattered foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 060950 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: John H. Bacon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums a Story of East and West London GB, Blackie. Hardback. Ill.: Gordon Browne. Frontispiece and 2 black and white plates. Frontispiece loose. VG/G++ DW. Book number: f012A.991 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Gordon Browne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sydney's Chums - a Story of East and West London London, Blackie & Son. 1911. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John H Bacon. No date, but owner inscription on ffep is dated 1911. Red cloth covers with emboosed gilt title and pattern of flowers on front and spine. Covers quite faded (much of gilt worn away)- half of back cover has a waterstain which has discoloured the back stuckdown near the hinge. Corners and spine ends bumped. Interior has moderate age toning/spotting throughout, but text quite readable. Pencil on contents page. Children's book about the eponymous Sydney, 191pp. 444g. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001388 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Keywords: John H Bacon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |