| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Belinda's Other Pony Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First Edition 1961. London 1961. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue paper covers, navy title block and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Thin strip of sun bleaching to the upper edges and foot of spine. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period art work dust wrapper with tiny nicks to the spine ends and corners, shallow rubs to the fore edge, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 68121 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belinda wins her spurs London, Lutterworth, 1962. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Illustrated by Raynes. Pages clean; page fore-edge faintly foxed. Book number: BOOKS150509I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belinda's Other Pony London, Lutterworth Press,, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. some damp affect t o rear inner D/W & board. Good/fair. Book number: 500026713 GBP 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.92 | JP¥ 1702]
Keywords: Fiction G | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belinda Rides to School London, Lutterworth Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Raynes. Blue titles and girl and horse motif on light blue boards which have some minor marks to back only, internally clean and unmarked. Coloured frontispiece and many illustrations in the text by Raynes. A children's story with the theme of horses by a children's author who specialised in books featuring ponies, riding and horses. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002434 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Juvenilia / Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Raynes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biddy Makes Her Mark First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1956 130pp illustrated card covers in slightly worn color pictorial D/J. Pictorial frontis. With some half-tone plates. Book number: 48677 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: literature fiction girls adventure children childhood juvenille | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biddy Makes Her Mark London: London; Nelson; 1956, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elizabeth Bailey. Reading copy only; spine split down edges; internally clean & sound; ; Panther Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 77548 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biddy Makes Her Mark London; Nelson; 1956, 1956. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 121pp. Book number: 6625 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline Crusoe Warne. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Award plate.Pocket.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ms24 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline Crusoe London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, [1960]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition with torn dust jacket. Pages browned . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcg027 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline Crusoe Warne. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Some foxing. Book number: 002116 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline Crusoe Frederick Warne. 9999. Hardback. Good condition hardback with personal inscription to endpaper otherwise clean and free of marks, lightly tanning pages which are lightly creased in places - boards lightly edge worn, slightly age soiled - no dustjacket - no date of publiaction - good reading hardback copy with no jacket. good. Book number: CC48 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Distance Enchanted Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1938 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, red cloth, some foxing to prelims and page edges, b&w frontispiece, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 14710 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Don-Margery, Schoolgirl London; Warne; 1931, 1931. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 90pp; slight damage to to edge; pretty colour frontis; a Warne Welcome Book. Book number: 19291 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories Warne's Welcome Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don-Margery, Schoolgirl London: Warne, 1928, 1928. Hardcover. Hbk; illustrated boards; fep missing; illus. By P E Paul; colour frontis; other illus. B/w line drawings; cover has wear to spine edges, and board edges; Vg-; 1st ed. Book number: 11270 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don-Margery, Schoolgirl Warne, 1928. Pictorial Cover. Good. First Edition. Beautifully illustrated cover, coloured frontis & b/w sketches. Spine faded & bumped top and bottom. Story of school, ponies and treasure. Book number: 000797 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: Ponies
Keywords: School; Adventure; Ponies P.E. Paul Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don-Margery Schoolgirl London; Warne; 1931 rep, 1931. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; G++; sligh cover damage and a little splitting to spine edges; ; 8vo; 90pp; slight damage to spine edges. Book number: 67839 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farthingale Feud London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1957. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 211pp :: Colour frontis with b/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chipped and rubbed dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcg027b GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farthingale Fete London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1960. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 209pp :: B/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with protected dust jacket. Browning to page edges . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcg027a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1053] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fireworks at Farthingale London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1954. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: Colour frontis with b/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with poor dust jacket. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcg027c GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Tigers and a Mouse UK: Nelson, 1949, 1959. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk; blue cloth covers; spine a little faded; name on fep; vg;. Book number: 74336 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form Two of Rock House London and New York, Frederick Warne & Co Lts. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: F.M. Leicester. 3cm tear to base of spine. Gift inscription to ffep. Light foxing throughout, heavy towards the front. 271g. Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 001789 AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 44.74 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: F.M. Leicester | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form Two of Rock House London: Warne, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Hbk with picture boards; Vg-; (vg for age) ends of spine just started splitting; pretty transfers on initials on fep; colour frontis by F M Leicester; 1st ed. Book number: 69522 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form Two of Rock House London: Warne, 1929, 1929. Hardcover. Hbk with picture boards; Vg-; light foxing; name & address on fep; colour frontis by F M Leicester; 1st ed. Book number: 13559 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth - and Fenella. A school story for girls London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1928, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A nice vintage "School story", in the style of Angela Brazil, by an English author [real name Joan Mary Wayne Brown] later famous for her series of "Pony" stories for girls. The text is clean and unmarked, the binding is shaken,and showing some shelf wear, especially to the spine, hinges starting ,and one of the plates (p 188) is coming loose. Overall a nice piece of vintage nostalgia for lovers of the genre. Given as a Prize in 1932 on bookplate of the Upper Canada Tract Society. Good>Very Good/No. Book number: 23746 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: School Stories for Girls Zzzalibris School Stories for Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Path Adventure Thomas Nelson, 1957. Hardcover. Thomas Nelson, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Cicely Steed. plastic cover over the dj; clean, binding is tight; pages are browning slightly. no lib. marks but back endpaper indicates there must have been a lib. pocket there at one time. Ill.: Cicely Steed. Good . Book number: 011626 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Cicely Steed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page