ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACTON, LORD, AND WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY GERTRUDE HIMMELFARB.
Essays on Freedom and Power.
Peter Smith:. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1955 by World Publishing Co. 330 pages. "When he died in June 1902, Acton left behind a body of essays, a magnificent library, and a mass of notes, transcriptions, drafts of lectures, articles and letters, and personal reflections that he hoped might be useful to others in writing the history he had failed to write." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket.
Book number: 020986
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Gertrude Himmelfarb, Lord Action, Liberty, History, Law, Politics,
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, PAULA GUNN ; FRANZEN, JONATHAN ; HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE ; SACKS, OLIVER
Contemporary Literary Criticism: Vol 202. This Volume covers, Sacks, Himmelfarb, Franzen and Allen. Edited by Jeffrey Hunter.
Detroit: Gale 2005. . large thick 4to format cloth binding as new.
Book number: PAQ99786
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB. GERTRUDE
The Moral Imagination. From Edmund Burke to Lionel Trilling.
London, Souvenir Press. 2007, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 259 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 62895
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB GERTRUDE
The New History and the Old Critical Essays and Reappraisals
Harvard University Press, 1987. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 209 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 52601
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB GERTRUDE
Victorian Minds
Peter Smith, 1975. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xiii + 397 (from Donald Davie's library with his biro annotations to margins)..
Book number: 60052
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

GLENDON, MARY ANN; DULLES, AVERY; HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE; ET AL
First Things, No. 27, Nov 1992
Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1992. 76 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some stains on cover and page edges. Text is clean.
Book number: JL2084
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB,GERTRUDE
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution
London, Chatto & Windus. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333197526) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.There are NO previous names or inscriptions present.8vo 422pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 62097
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Charles Darwin Thomas Huxley 0333197526
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution
Anchor Doubleday A325, New York, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good paperback. Spine cupped. tight but may have been re-glued.because one section of pages protrudes. PO name on first page ow clean 510pp g/-- .
Book number: 39253
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Evolution, Darwin, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE ; [DARWIN, CHARLES]
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution.
London: Chatto & Windus 1959. . 422p pink cloth, first edition, ex school library with minimal library markings, interior firm and clean, fold-out map of the Voyage of the Beagle in excellent crisp condition.
Book number: PAQ139240
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution
Norton, 1968. 510 pp. Paperback. Slightly curled wraps, else good.
Book number: 383315
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE.
Darwin and the Darwinian revolution.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959; 480pp., index, bibliography, endnotes, 8vo, cloth w. dust jacket. V. good copy, with dust jacket somewhat worn and torn at the back side and price-clipped.
¶ *appeared at the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the publication of the Origin of species, and was considered at that time as a standard work on the discovery, the formulation and the meaning of the theory of evolution. Ex collection Oscar van Leer.
Book number: 8375
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845]
Keywords: Darwin evolutietheorie wetenschapsgesch.
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Darwin and the Darwinian Revolution
Chicago, Elephant Paperbacks. (ISBN: 1-56663-106-8) . [1996]. (Trade paperback) Fine. 510pp. Notes, bibliography, index. A biographical, historical, and philosophical study of the impact of Darwinism on the intellectual climate of the nineteenth century". Book about Charles Darwin.
Book number: 116446
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science, Biology, Darwinism, Evolution 1566631068
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
The Idea of Poverty: England in the Early Industrial Age
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394530624). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x [2] 596. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 096209
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History British Studies 0394530624
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
The Idea Of Poverty. England In The Early Industrial Age
Faber and Faber, 1985, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Some edge marks. Very slight shelf wear. Main language English. ISBN 0571133886. Weight 989g..
Book number: 24026
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0571133886
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE.
The Idea of Poverty: England in the Early Industrial Age.
New York: Random House, (1985). 595 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First Vintage edition. A very good+ copy with remainder mark and shelf wear, else clean and tight.
Book number: 19893
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: England
Keywords: Great Britain, England, Social Conditions, Poverty
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Lord Acton: A Study in Conscience and Politics
Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Ics Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 1558152709). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 259. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 097969
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Lord Acton 1558152709
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Lord Action A Study in Conscience and Politics
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1952.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise good in slightly torn and tattered dust jacket.
Book number: 26344
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Catholic Church
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE.,
LORD ACTON.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1952. Sm 8vo. 1st ed. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG/Abt VG (some chipping to hd & tail of sp/edgewear).
¶ Author's first book; Acton famous for the quote: "Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely."
Book number: 5936
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Lord Acton. A Study in Conscience and Politics.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952. . x 260p purple cloth, nice and fresh copy of the first edition.
Book number: PAQ148831
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE (1922- )
Marriage and Morals among the Victorians. Essays by ...
Knopf 1986, 12 mo., xiv,253 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, ex. library, dj pasted down; ISBN: 0394543033
Book number: LR45289
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE
Marriage and Morals Among the Victorians; and Other Essays
I. B. Tauris & Co, 1989. trade paperback. ISBN: 1850431663. Prior owner gift writing inside; 0.94 x 8.43 x 5.35 Inches; 268 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 268795
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1850431663 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE,
MARRIAGE AND MORALS AMONG VICTORIANS AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Himmelfarb, Gertrude. MARRIAGE AND MORALS AMONG VICTORIANS AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Vintage Books, c1987. First Vintage Books edition. 253pp, notes, index, 8vo, As new trade paperback,.
Book number: 51441
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE,
Marriage and Morals Among the Victorians.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 704681
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE.
Marriage and Morals Among the Victorians and Other Essays.
London: Faber & Faber, 1986. Hard Cover. 0571139523. 253pp. 11 essays on Victorian culture and thought. Includes: Social Darwinism, Sociobiology and the two cultures; Bentham versus Blackstone, Bentham's Utopia, Godwin's Utopia, Disraeli and the Tory Imagination, The Webbs and the Religion of Socialism; Michael Oakshott and the Conservative Disposition. Of interest to literary critics as well as historians and philosophers. Pages are rather tanned. Black boards are neat with one small mark. Dust wrapper is very lightly rubbed. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
Book number: 5192
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: nineteenth century literature Victorian Jeremy Bentham William Godwin utopia Beatrice Sidney Webb socialist socialism thought Michael Oakshott conservative Benjamin Disraeli two nation Toryism Tory party social Darwinism sociobiology 0571139523
In shopping cart

More information

HIMMELFARB GERTRUDE (ESSAYS)
Marriage and Morals Among the Victorians. Essays by Gertrude Himmelfarb.
Faber, 1986. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0571139523 253 pages. Paper moderately browning on clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 005871
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0571139523
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search