| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The Aristocratic West, By Katharine Fullerton Gerould. . . New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1925. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.220 p. Front.plates. 23 cm. Subjects: Mormons and Mormonism. West (U. S. ) --Description and travel. West (U. S. ) --Social conditions. Near fine copy in the original cloth with a title-printed label to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57308 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Remarkable Rightness of Rudyard Kipling This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers Magazine, 1919. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005309; 10 pages; illustrated by David Shurte. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79632 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Can Pacifists Be Patriots? This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harper's Magazine, 1933. Magazine. very good condition article,several pages approximately 6x9; article,several pages approximately 6x9; NOVI005001; 10 pages; people and places in St. Louis. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79324 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conquistador and Other Stories. (Miss Marriott and the Faun; the Penalties of Artemis; East of Eden) GB, Harrap. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback. Plain black cloth with (worn) title label on spine but (unused) spare one on rear pastedown. Fairly clean tight text but covers a bit damp mottled.. G++/No DW. Book number: d147.999 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dress & the Woman This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Montly, 1911. . very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9, 8 illustrations; article, several pages approximately 6x9, 8 illustrations; NOVI005145; 8 pages; some pages loose, binding cracked but all pages present. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79468 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaii: Scenes and Impressions. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916. Hard cover. Very good in tattered d.j. Cloth 8vo. A month in Hawaii, with a 60-page account of the leper colony on Molokai; by the author of "Vain Oblations". 181pp. 24 b/w plates, map. 1st ed. Very Good. Book number: BBP-02497 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Description; | In shopping cart More information div> |
HAWAII. Scenes and Impressions. New York, Scribner, 1916. Cloth spine & boards, t.e.g., illust., pp. 181 plus map. Corners bumped and badly worn, top edge and covers sl. soiled, hinges weak, internally v.g., clean copy. ¶ Scarce. Book number: 19499 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Pacific Hawaii Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaii: Scenes and Impressions New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo. Quarter green cloth with green boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, pp xiv 181, half-tone frontisp with tissue guard (sl tear), 23 other half-tone plates, folding map in beps, in three section entitled "Honolulu: the Melting Pot", "By-Ways in Hawaii" and "Kalaupapa: the Lepe Settlement on Molokai", sl wear to edges & corners, otherwise very good for age. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 1240 USD 21.78 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1730] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Hawaii Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaii: Scenes and Impressions New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1916, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo. Quarter green cloth with green boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, pp xiv 181, half-tone frontisp with tissue guard, 23 other half-tone plates, folding map in beps, in three section entitled "Honolulu: the Melting Pot", "By-Ways in Hawaii" and "Kalaupapa: the Lepe Settlement on Molokai", no more than expected wear, very good. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 1239 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Hawaii Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Valley New York, Harper & Bros. 1922, Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Date on title page and cw page with code m-v. Dj a but rubbed with a couple small tears but no chips. Book bright and fine. Fine/Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 16207 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Valley Harper and Brothers, New York, 1922. Green cloth. gilt lettering to spine and to upper boards. second printing. not inscribed. spine ends slightly frayed. spine sunned. rear hinge loose. top of page edges dust soiled. endpapers and page edges lightly foxed. a good copy. Book number: 19123 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: hardback hardcover american novels pre-war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Alcotts New England This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly, 1911. . very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9, 8 illustrations; article, several pages approximately 6x9, 8 illustrations; NOVI005167; Many pages; front hinges cracked. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79490 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] September 1922 Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1922. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: The Letter Law and the Golden Rule, by George W. Alger; The Jungle of the Mind, A Hospital 'Case'; Bret Harte and Mark Twain in the 'Seventies: Passages from the Diaries of Mrs. James T. Fields, by M. A. Dewolfe Howe; Also includes many illustrated ads. Very Good. Book number: JD195 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Collections & Poetry
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |