| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Our Gallant Doctor". Enigma and Tragedy: Surgeon Lieutenant George Hendry and Hmcs Ottawa, 1942. Dundurn, Toronto, 2007, first edition.. 280 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 9781550026870 B&w photographs, drawings, reproductions, map. "During the Battle of the Atlantic, Dr. George Hendry had just finished performing two major surgical operations on board t he destroyer HMCS Ottawa when his ship was ambushed by 13 German U-boats. Canadian warships like Ottawa had inadequate radar sets that were incapable of detecting submarines approaching in the dark. On September 13, 1942, U-91 stole in and tor p e d o ed Ottawa, sinking her in 20 minutes. Utterly exhausted, Dr. Hendry was lost along with 113 of his shipmates. George Hendry was a much-loved man, a great university athlete, and a very good doctor. Unfortunately, he was also naive and too t ru st in g. One night in January 1941, he committed a very foolish indiscretion. He would spend the rest of his tragically short life making amends for this mistake." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has some areas of very lig ht edg e w rinkling, very light rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 24482 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Military - Naval: World War II
Keywords: Ships, Royal Canadian Navy, Rcn, Ottawa, Surgeons, Biography, Campaigns, Atlantic Ocean, Second, Hendry Family, Operations, Operating Rooms, Sinkings, Convoy on 127, Hmcs St. Croix, U-Boats, Hms Witch, U-91, Submarines. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Apart McClelland & Stewart. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771032668. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 287070 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0771032668 Historical Pioneer | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Apart McClelland & Stewart Inc. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771032668. p/o name.. VERY-FINE . -- David HarrisBook number: 109128 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1907]
Keywords: 0771032668 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Character of Its Own: Ashbury College, 1891-1991 Carp, Ontario, Canada, Creative Bound Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921165153). Hardcover. Book, Foreword by The Honourable Robert L. Stanfield. Numerous textual photographs and illustrations. Carp, Ontario, Canada: Creative Bound Inc. 1991. First edition. Original red cloth binding, with silver stamping. A very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0054028 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0921165153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Character of Its Own Own: Ashbury College 1891-1991 Carp, ON, Creative Bound, 1991. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 318. Title and school crest in silver on front board & spine. Minor edgewear, inscription to ffep; very goood+ in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. "A Celebration of 100 years of Memories and Traditions." . black and white photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 011474 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Education, Canadian History, Int. Buccalaureate, Rockliffe, Ronald Perry, Roy Napier, Anthony Macoun, William Joyce, World War I & II | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Character of Its Own: Ashbury College, 1891-1991 Carp On, Creative Bound Inc. 1991, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0921165153). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, s New in unclipped as New dust jacket. Red cloth with crest, 318pp, index. B&W photos. This is a history of the boys private school, Ashbury College in Ottawa, published on its 100th anniversary. Foreword by Robert Stanfield. (2.2 JM SI 82/4. As New/As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 54442 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Ashbury College Ottawa Ontario Canada History Private Schools 0921165153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Character of Its Own: Ashbury College 1891-1991 Ont, Creative Bound Inc. 1991.Red cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0921165153. Book number: 30801 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Ontario Education Ont base | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Canal (a Tom Penny Adventure) Scholastic Canada Ltd. (ISBN: 9780590736114) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0018043 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590736114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
D'Une Race a Part Montreal, Pierre Tisseyre. 1988. (ISBN: 2890513378). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 15 x 23 Cm. Ex Biblio, 272 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 065555 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Keywords: Roman 2890513378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea is at Our Gates; The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-3268-4) . [1991]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 360pp. Maps, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Canada. Book number: 123347 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Royal Canadian Navy 0771032684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates : The History of the Canadian Navy. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1990. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0771032692. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0771032692). Book number: J15745 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2711] Catalogue: Military History-Naval
Keywords: 0771032692 Canada, History, Military, Naval. Rcn. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The sea is at our gates. The history of the Canadian Navy McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1990. Papieren omslag. Pp: 360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U194680 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates: The History of the Canadian Navy Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0771032692). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, "The Sea is at Our Gates is the first history of Canada's navy in almost forty years. It is also the first attempt at a complete history of the navy. Gilbert Norman Tucker's Naval Service of Canada King's Printer, 1952 remains incomplete, and Joseph Schull's Far Distant Ships ¹ (c. 1950) gives an account only of naval operations at sea 1939-1945. Since that time there have been numerous excellent books dealing with some part of Canada's naval history, but none that has attempted to provide a complete and coherent overview of that history. This book is long overdue. The Sea is at Our Gates is a history of Canadian naval concerns and the maritime interests served by the navy. The author traces the ups and downs of the Canadian navy through two world wars, the Korean War, the Cold War and United Nations peace-keeping, right up to the recent government decision to scrap the plans for a fleet of atomic-powered submarines. Throughout his account, the ongoing theme is of a service that has survived despite public and governmental indifference, lack of equipment, and frequently contradictory or absent policy direction. Neil V. Payne. Fine/Fine. Book number: 081630 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2502] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0771032692 Navy, Canadian, War, History: : War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates, the History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, ON, McClelland and Stewart iNC. 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0771032684) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 360pp; bibliography, numerous b/w illus. A nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 170626 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Canada Royal Canadian Navy Rcn History Military 0771032684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SEA IS AT OUR GATES / The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Royal 8vo, pp. 360. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0771032692 ¶ The book is in very good, to near fine, condition. The front flap of the dust jacket is curled and creased. There is very light scuffing and shelf wear, else the jacket is in very good condition. Book number: 036983 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Warships Naval Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea is at Our Gates The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1990. B. & w. photo illus.Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in vg. dust jacket. ISBN: 0771032692. Book number: 6373 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Military
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy Atlantic Ocean World War I Catalogue 95::Canadian Military End paper ills by Alan Daniels NATO Cuban Missile Crisis naval history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates: The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, M & S. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771032692). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book number: 014550 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: RCN 0771032692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates: The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0771032684). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[5] 360, b/w illustrations.previous owners name on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 098764 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadian Navy 0771032684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea is at Our Gates: The History of the Canadian Navy. Toronto, McLeod and Allen, 1990. First Edition, 8VO, 360 pp. F/NF ¶ Black and white illustrations and maps. History from colonial roots to the Cold War. Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. Book number: 22679 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military 0771032692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates the History of the Canadian Navy McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0771032684. Library withdrawl still tight and square with unmarked text. ; 0.98 x 10 x 6.73 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29865 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0771032684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea is at Our Gates; The History of the Canadian Navy Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-3269-2) . [1990], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 360pp. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, maps, appendices, bibliography, notes, index. Locale: Canada. Book number: 007862 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Royal Canadian Navy 0771032692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sea Is at Our Gates : The History of the Canadian Navy. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1991. First Trade Paperback Edition. Tall 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0771032684. Very Good. (ISBN: 0771032684). Book number: J15746 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1937] Catalogue: Military History-Naval
Keywords: 0771032684 Canada, History, Military, Naval. Rcn. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Penny Monréal, Fides. 1981. (ISBN: 2762110386). Soft Cover, 5 1/2 X 8. Ex-Library, Collection des Mille Iles. 253 pp. Good. Book number: 007929 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Roman 2762110386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Penny Et Les Geants de L'Outaouais Montreal, Fides. 1982. (ISBN: 2762111617). Soft Cover, 5 1/2" x 8 ". Ex-Library, Traduit de l'anglais par Claude Aubry, 209pp. As New. Book number: 006860 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 2762111617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Penny and the Grand Canal McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hardcover, clean, tight, first edition, 5 1/2'' x 8 1/2'', Blue cloth covers, blue pen circle mark on inside front cover, dj not price clipped has some very light edge wear at corners, 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000003226 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003226 USD 14.82 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1177]
Keywords: General AAS, General, Contemporary, Canadian Detectives, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |