ascending
descending
found: 19 books

BARTSCH, E., GERLACH, H.-M. UND SAILER, J. U.A. (HG.):
Bibliothek mitteldeutscher Denker. Abteilung I: Hallesche Aufklärer, Band 5: Laublinger Dichterkreis.
Halle 1992. 1. Auflage. XVI, 141 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Pappband, Einband etwas berieben u. leicht fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar. In Frakturschrift.
Book number: 307886
€  22.80 [Appr.: US$ 28.63 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2274]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUMMEL, L., E.A.B.J. TEN BRINK, J.P. V. DOOREN, H. ENNO VAN GELDER, H. GERLACH, ETC.
Driekwart eeuw historisch leven in Den Haag. Historische opstellen uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig bestaan van het Historisch Gezelschap te 's-Gravenhage.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. Wrappers (paperback) viii,216 pp. - (covers sl. discoloured, small signs of use, although still good copy).
Book number: 3858
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

CASEY, D.E.; CHASE, T.N.; CHRISTENSEN, A.V. & GERLACH, J; EDITORS:
Dyskinesia: Research and Treatment
Heidelberg, Springer-Verlag, (1985). orig. boards. 25x17cm, x,230 pp, Series: Psychopharmacology Supplementum 2. Minor rubbing. Rubberstamp to front flyleaf. VG.
¶ Contains 27 papers. Includes: P. Seeman "Brain Dopamine Receptors in Schizophrenia and Tardive Dyskinesia"; J. Hyttel, J.-J. Larsen, A.V. Christensen & J. Arnt "Receptor-binding Profiles of Neuroleptics"; U. Ungerstedt, M. Herrera-Marschitz, L. Ståhle, U. Tossman & T. Zetterström " Functional Classification of Different Dopamine Receptors"; A. Carlsson " Pharmacological Properties of Presynaptic Dopamine Receptor Agonists"; B. Scatton, D. Fage, A. Oblin, B. Zivkovic, S. Arbilla, S.Z. Langer & G. Bartholini "Influence of GABA Mimetics and Lithium on Biochemical Manifestations of Striatal Dopamine Target Cell Hypersensitivity"; J. Scheel-Krüger & J. Arnt "New Aspects on the Role of Dopamine, Acetylcholine, and GABA in the Development of Tardive Dyskinesia"; J. Arnt "Differential Effects of Dopamine D-1 and D-2 Agonists and Antagonists in 6-Hydroxydopamine-Lesioned Rats"; C.D. Marsden "Is Tardive Dyskinesia a Unique Disorder?"; J.M. Kane, M. Woerner & J. Lieberman "Tardive Dyskinesia: Prevalence, Incidence, and Risk Factors"; D.G. Cunningham Owens "Involuntary Disorders of Movement in Chronic Schizophrenia - The Role of the Illness and Its Treatment"; D.E. Casey "Tardive Dyskinesia: Reversible and Irreversible"; J. Gerlach "Pathophysiological Mechanisms Underlying Tardive Dyskinesia"; A.J. Cross, T.J. Crow, I.N. Ferrier, J.A. Johnson, E.C. Johnstone, F. Owen, D.G.C. Owens & M. Poulter "Chemical and Structural Changes in the Brain in Patients with Movement Disorder"; H. Pakkenberg & B. Pedersen "Medical Treatment of Dystonia"; etc.
Book number: BOOKS010011I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Tardive Dyskinesia, Neurology, Neuropathology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Psychiatry, Schizophrenia, Gerontology, Psychiatric,
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN D. ENGLAND; STEVEN A. SAHN; HERWIG GERLACH; CIRO ESPOSITO; DAVID M. STERN; HARLEY A. ROTBART; G.J. STREWLER; R.A. NISSENSON; LUCY H.Y. YOUNG; CHAU-CHING LIU; SAMJAY JOAG ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) CREGER, WILLIAM P., CECIL H. COGGINS AND E. WILLIAM HANCO
Annual Review of Medicine: Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences, Volume 41, 1990
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1990, . hard bound in grey cloth, 534pp including subject and cumulative chapter title indexes. As new. Articles on Guillain-Barre Syndrome; Pathophysiology of Pleural Effusions; Modulation of Endothelial Hemostatic Properties: An Active Role in the Host Response; Human Parvovirus Infections; Peptide Mediators of Hypercalcemia in Malignancy; How Lymphocytes Kill; etc., etc.
Book number: 14317
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Annual Review of Medicine; William P. Creger; Cecil H. Coggins; E. William Hancock; John D. England; Steven A. Sahn; Herwig Gerlach; Ciro Esposito; David M. Stern; Harley A. Rotbart; G.J. Strewler; R.A. Nissenson; Lucy H.Y. Young; Chau-Ching Liu; Samjay J
In shopping cart

More information

ECONOMIE & HUMANISME, GÉRARD PIEL, J Y JOLIF, PIERRE VIAU, MAURICE FABER, ERICH GERLACH, ROBERT SCHIÉLÉ, ROBERT CAILLOT, A LUCHINI
Economie & Humanisme. N° 145, mars-avril 1963. Contient entre autres : 1/ Valeurs et Civilisation : Ceux qui consomment l'abondance, par Gérard Piel (14 pages). Liberté et socialisation, par J.-Y. Jolif (13 pages). 2/ Confrontations et Affrontements : Régime foncier et modernisation de l'agriculture, par Pierre Viau (12 pages). Vers une sociologie du travail, par Maurice Faber (10 pages). Perspectives économiques de l'Allemagne de l'Ouest, par Erich Gerlach (10 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction,1963. Contient aussi : 3/ Enquêtes et Action : Comment les apprentis voient leur avenir?, par Robert Schiélé (16 pages). L'urbanisation, instrument de régionalisation, par Robert Caillot (6 pages). Etudes et documents pour l'action, par A. Luchini (2 pages). 4/ Faits et Tendances : La révolution agricole en indices, par Pierre Viau. Renouveau du syndicalisme italien, par R. Hardy. Crise idéologique du socialisme allemand, par J. Parodi (6 pages au total). 1 fascicule gr in-8 carré, broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie marge du haut (quelques rousseurs).
¶ 1/ Valeurs et Civilisation : Ceux qui consomment l'abondance, par Gérard Piel (14 pages). Liberté et socialisation, par J.-Y. Jolif (13 pages). 2/ Confrontations et Affrontements : Régime foncier et modernisation de l'agriculture, par Pierre Viau (12 pages). Vers une sociologie du travail, par Maurice Faber (10 pages). Perspectives économiques de l'Allemagne de l'Ouest, par Erich Gerlach (10 pages). 3/ Enquêtes et Action : Comment les apprentis voient leur avenir?, par Robert Schiélé (16 pages). L'urbanisation, instrument de régionalisation, par Robert Caillot (6 pages). Etudes et documents pour l'action, par A. Luchini (2 pages). 4/ Faits et Tendances : La révolution agricole en indices, par Pierre Viau. Renouveau du syndicalisme italien, par R. Hardy. Crise idéologique du socialisme allemand, par J. Parodi (6 pages au total).
Book number: 120400
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH JR., J.A.,
Beschouwingen over aantebrengen Verbeteringen in de Reglementen op de Dijkagie en de Uitwatering der Oude-Maas 's Lands van Heusden.
1843 (ZB, achterpl. ontbr., geb., 98 pag.) Heusden. L. Veerman.
Book number: 108408
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Stad en Land van Heusden en Altena
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A.J.A.
Fastes Militaires des Indes-Orientales Néerlandaises.
Zalt-Bommel, Noman Fils, 1859. sm. 4°.orig.calfbacked boards, gilt lettered spine, with richly gilt tooled raised bands. (viii), (iv), 720, 40, 20, (viii), (ii)pp. lithogr. title-pp., 3 lithogr. portrs., 2 chromolithogr. plates, 1 lithogr. plan & 6 large fold. maps (by S. Lankhout). R/M., p. 43; LANDWEHR, 280. The military history of the Dutch in colonial Indonesia from the establishment of Dutch rule in the N.E.I. (: 1595-1602). Exped. against the East-coast of Borneo, the Java-war against Dipo Negoro, the campaign of the British forces on Java, etc.. Fine copy. Rare.
Book number: 2292
€  430.00 [Appr.: US$ 539.95 | £UK 344.5 | JP¥ 42893]
Keywords: militaria/v.o.c./19thc.
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH JR, J A
Handboek voor dijk- en polder-beheer
's-Hertogenb osch, Muller 1846 1e dr.- 381 pag. - Gebrocheerd, in goede staat
Book number: T93505
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 144.41 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11471]
Keywords: dijkbeheer/polderbeheer
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, J.A. JR. , LID DER PROVINCIALE STATEN VAN NOORD-BRABAND, EN NOTARIS TE HEUSDEN,
Handboek voor Dijk- en Polderbeheer [in Noord-Brabant].
1846 (HB, voorpl. los, geb., 382 pag., goed ex.) 's-Hertogenbosch. Gebr. Muller. Zeldzaam.
Book number: 108428
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Water in Brabant
Keywords: Water in Brabant
In shopping cart

More information

 -
A.J.A GERLACH
Nederlandsch oost-Indie
Joh. Ijkema. 1e druk, 318 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Gerlach, A.J.A - Commandeur , officier en ridder van verscheidene order oud knlonel der artilleur. Over Oost - Indie Met een lijst van Oud gouveneurs - tijdschema's gescheidenis van voornaamste gebeurtenissen , zeldzaam boek !!
Book number: 9338
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Catalogue: Ned. Indie
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH,A.J.A.
Neerlands heldenfeiten in Oost-Indie bewerkt naar Les fastes militaires des Indes Orientales.
Den haag, Gebr. Belinfante - Joh.IJkema, 1876, 1e druk, Ill.: portretten, plans en kaarten.. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: linnen. Deel I en II.
Book number: 114726
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A.J.A.
Neerlands Heldenfeiten in Oost-Indië. [edited] after the orig. french edn.:Les Fastes Militaires des Indes Orientales.
's-Gravenhage, 1876. 3 vols. gilt lettered, black-blocked cloth. 395, 34; 322, 48; 302, 48pp. 5 lithogr. portrs (Generals), 4 fold. maps, incl. the map of the Bali-expeditions which is in general not present, extensive lists of names of participants to various military expeditions. The military history of th N.E.I. ed. after the French orig. Les Fastes Militaires des Indes Orientales, however enlarged with the period 1856-1876. Complete copy, especially for the maps. Good set. (fr. inner joint vol. I sl. loosening, but skilfully refixed, corners somewh. bumped.)
Book number: 2293
€  385.00 [Appr.: US$ 483.44 | £UK 308.5 | JP¥ 38404]
Keywords: militaria/19thc.
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A. J. A.
Neerlands Heldenfeiten in Oost-Indiê, Bewerkt Naar Les Fastes Militaires Des Indes Orientales. (Three Volumes Bound in One)
The Hague. 1876. Joh Ijkema. 1st Ed. Volume I: (4), 395, 34 PP, plus 2 plates. Volume II: (4), 322, 48 PP, plus 1 plate. Volume III: (4), 302, 48 PP, plus 2 plates. Four large folded maps at the end of book. Half bound, raised bands, gilt title on spine. Some foxing. Near fine. 24.6 x 16.2.
¶ Military events and feats by Netherland troops (V.O.C. or National) in their East Indies (Indonesia).
Book number: 32135
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 US$ 146.67 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11651]
Keywords: Asia Indian Ocean Naval Netherland Warfare
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A.J.A.,
Neerlands heldenfeiten in Oost-Indie
Den Haag, Belinfante. 1876, 1e dr. Hardcover, Linn. Gr.8vo. Drie mooie banden; 395 + 34pp. + 3 platen + kaart; 322 + 48pp. + plaat + kaart en 302 + 48pp. + plaat + kaart. Bevat uitgebreide naamlijsten. Lichte roestvorming. Mooie set.
Book number: 006505
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
Keywords: militaria
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A.J.A. (1811-1906),
Onze Oost. Geschiedkundige Schetsen. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, P.J. Kraft, 1892. Small 8°. Recent cloth, new endpapers, original endpapers preserved. 148pp. Explanatory footnotes and occasional translations into dutch of low-malay words and expressions. BUUR, PD, 364. A collection historical sketches by author, a former Colonel of the Dutch East Indian colonial Army, which include a sketch on the last phase of the so-called Pattumura rebellion on Ambon by Thomas Matulesia (1817), an extensive essay on the Haj to Mecca and Medina, incl. notes on the influence of the Hadji on the local indonesian population of Java and the spread of Islam on the Island, the arrival of the dutch on Sumatra, a military expedition to Padang Highlands, &c. An interesting collection of personal recollections and historical sketches. Good copy. Rare. (signature in ink and ex-lib. stamp on recte of first original blank, some other faded ex-lib stamps throughout).
Book number: 45337
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
Keywords: recollections history militaria expeditions stories literature hadji haj mecca mekka medina sumatra history colonialism indonesia southeast asia buur 19thc
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH JR., J.A.
Oorsprong, geschiedenis en tegenwoordige toestand van het Collegie van oude schutters van den voetboog van St. Joris en der jonge colveniers schutters te Heusden, met afbeeldingen van hunne gedenkstukken. Groningen 1862, ill., 159 p., orig. half leather.
Beautiful work with 66 lithographed plates with coats of arms of the members of the Heusden (Noord-Brabant) militia, view of the ‘Doelen', 2 maps, but also of the flags and other utensils. This ‘voetbooggilde' was abolished in 1905. Thanks to the Leiden students the paintings and other objects of the militia were placed in the town hall, where it was destroyed in World War II. With an article from Gansen Trou (1968) by H. Poll about the 500 years celebration in 1856. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 695
Book number: 14442
€  736.70 [Appr.: US$ 925.07 | £UK 590.25 | JP¥ 73486]
Catalogue: Schutterij
Keywords: /Noord-Brabant/Schutterij
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, A. J. A.
Oost-Indië bewerkt naar les fastes militaires des Indes Orientales. Neerlands heldenfeiten
Gebr. Belinfante, Joh. Ijkema, Den Haag, 1876. Gebonden, illustraties, 395 pp + aant. En bijlagen + 322 pp + bijlagen + 302 + bijlagen. Banden beschadigd, bruinvlekkig, rug deel I kapot 3 delen samen Met portretten, plans en kaarten Deel I + II + III
Book number: 101488146
€  200.50 [Appr.: US$ 251.77 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 20000]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

GERLACH, J. & A.C. VAN BRUGGEN
Streptaxidae (Pulmonata) of the Seychelles Islands, Western Indian Ocean
1999. 60 p., 27 figs, 1 plate, paperbound. Zoologische Verhandelingen. New copy (this title is now out of print).
Book number: ML07952
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

VERSCHILLENDE AUTEURS - DELEU JOZEF, TER BALKT H.H., CLIFF W., GERLACH E., GRUWEZ L., VAN ISTENDAEL G., KOMRIJ G., LANOYE T., VAN LEEUWEN J., NOLENS L., E.A.
Poëten in het Vlaams Parlement: Noord en Zuid, Poètes au parlement Flamand: Nord & Sud: bloemlezing 2004 anthologie
Tielt, 2004, 261 .pp, paperback, 20 x 12 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 282684&366D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search