| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Casanova Fable : A Satirical Revaluation London, Jarrolds. 1934, 1st Edition. Quarter Vellum. Ill.: Illustrated by P.Youngman Carter- 8 Plates printed in black and blue and some Tailpieces. Book, Dust jacket is unusual and very attractive- edgewear and price clipped.Book comes with an A.L.S. dated 1920.Written on official Worcester College, Oxford paper. Very Good/Good. Book number: 239736 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Illustrated By P. Youngman Carter- 8 Plates Printed in Black and Blue and Some Tailpieces | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASANOVA FABLE. A Satirical Revaluation. Jarrolds, 1934. 223pp. 8 plates, illus. end pieces. Ex.-libris J.W. Hill, some occasional spotting, original two tone gilt lettered cloth lightly browned to spine. Book number: 208662 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: LITERATURE: EROTICA
Keywords: LITERATURE; EROTICA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Casanova Fable London, Jarrolds. 1934, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. Ill.: P. Youngman Carter. 223 pages. White and blue cloth gilt. Printed on rough cut paper. Some slant to spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 041163 GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.42 | JP¥ 986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: P. Youngman Carter | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Casanova Fable; A Satirical Revaluation Published by Jarrolds Ltd., 34 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1934. London 1934. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, worn title and author lettering to cream cloth spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 223 printed pages of text 8 two tone monochrome illustrations throughout. Ex-library with remains of issue label to the rear end paper, corners and spine ends bumped, reference condition copy. Book number: 48061 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASANOVA FABLE. Gerhardi, William and Hugh Kingsmill. THE CASANOVA FABLE. Longon: Jarrolds Publishers, n.d. 233pp. illus. color, b/w. 8vo. fine in slightly worn d/w Book number: 30260 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Uniform Edition of the Works of William Gerhardi: 1. Futility, 2. The Polyglots, 3. My Sinful Earth, [in 3 volumes] Published by Macdonald & Co. London, 1947. 3 uniform volumes, 198, 352, & 272 pages, Uniform Revised Edition, internally and externally clean, the books are in very good condition, dust-jackets rubbed and faded, a little loss at spine ends, small edge tears, in good condition, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 48772 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Gerhardi, William, The Collected Uniform Edition of the Works of William Gerhardi: 1. Futility, 2. The Polyglots, 3. My Sinful Earth, [in 3 volumes]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Donna Quixote or Perfectly Scandalous. A Comedy in Three Acts London, Duckworth/The New Readers Library. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 155 pp, foxing on edges, preliminaries and randomly throughout, blue cloth covers slightly bumped on corners and faded on spine, gilt lettering on spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 68122 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility: A Novel on Russian Themes Duffield and Co., 1923. 256 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Yellowed pages, cocked spine. Book number: CR0737 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility: A Novel on Russian Themes Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1922. Hardcover. Second Printing; Ownership signature In penceil of Dorothy Thompson, noted political commentator and wife of Sinclair Lewis. Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 240029 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility GB, Penguin. 1942, 1st Thus. Paperback. REAR COVER: JIF. Good. Book number: p00391 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FUTILITY, A Novel on Russian Themes. London, Richard Cobden-Sanderson [1923], First Edition. 256pp crown 8vo original boards. Some foxing (heavy on final leaf of text), light flecking to foot of front board, but a sound copy. Dedicated to Katherine Mansfield, who said of the book: ""A living book... one can put it down and it goes on breathing.". Book number: nq12007 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Modern first editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility London, Richard Cobden- Sanderson. 1922, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Burgundy boards.End pages are lightly spotted and binding is showing between ffep and first title page. Good/ very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 239739 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility : A Novel on Russian Themes Richard Cobden-Sanderson 1925 Third H/Back burgundy boards Good extremities worn endpapers browned back hinge loose 256pp 7.5 x 5 380g ¶ A novel on Russian themes with a preface by Edith Wharton -- Stort BooksBook number: 4959 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1214]
Keywords: fiction novel sisters revolution siberia nina russia family humour sadness 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futility London, Macdonald & Co.Ltd. 1947, First Thus. Hardcover. Book, The Collected Uniform Edition Of The Works Of William Gerhardi.No.1.Covers are black with gilt titles on spine.Top edge of text block has some spotting. Good/ very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 239738 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jazz and Jasper: The Story of Adams and Eva. Signed Limited Edition London: Duckworth, 1928. 49/110. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Of this edition of 'Jazz and Jasper' on handmade paper and signed by the author, 110 copies have been printed, of which 100 copies only are for sale throughout the world. VG : in very good condition with marked and edge chipped dust jacket. Fore and bottom edge untrimmed. Teg. Some browning within . -- Barter BooksBook number: r3718 GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.65 | JP¥ 16813] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Autographed Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jazz and Jasper. The Story of Adam and Eva "Duckworth, London", 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 312pp. Pink cloth, gilt lettered at spine. Top of spine nicked and paperstock a little tanned. Dust wrapper spine extremely faded and nicked at extremities with a little loss.". Good/Fair. Book number: BC080610003 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet Yourself As You Really Are Penguin, 1942. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1st impression 1942 yellow-banded Penguin #382, with wartime standard paper and adverts to rear. Some darkening to paper, light spine end rub, however very well-preserved condition, a psychoanalytic classic. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 030808 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Satan DOUBLEDAY: DOUBLEDAY, 1933. . B040016; 355 PP;VG/NJ(COVER SHOWS WEAR);FEP MISSING. Book number: 40016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: World History & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Satan - the Collected Edition of the Works of William Gerhardi London, Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1948. Hard Cover, ABOUT VERY GOOD/GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket, black with white titles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pp. A history of mankind presented through the imaginary experiences of Satan who, at crucial moments in the lives of famous figures, real and legendary, enters them in turn to enable him to give the inside story in every case. No names or other markings. Book number: 013646 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Memoirs of Satan, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Satan London, Macdonald and Co. 1948, 1st in This Series. Hardc, 12.5x19cm. Book, Red boards, lightly soiled, sunned spine with black title; few spots to base of page block; few spots to perelims, main content clean and straight. Good to Very Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS1872 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Literature Satan Gerhardi Lunn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Satan; London, Macdonald & Co, 1948; Edition: The Collected Uniform Revised Edition of the Works of William Gerbardi No. 5. Hardback. Good/ No dj. 350pp. Black covers with gilt title on spine. Free of inscriptions. " Satan tells the story of mankind and the part he has played ......" Book number: 12005 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Satan fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Satan [1] Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1932. London 1932. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 382 pp. Former name stamp to front end paper, slight age tanning to closed page edges, corners and spine tips turned-in and in VG condition. Book number: 17535 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of a Polyglot London, Duckworth. 1931, First Edition. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ink inscrip to flyleaf, some damp wear to boards. PP very clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 49077 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Satan London Macdonald (1948) . Very good hardback bound in red cloth; no jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 6994 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Satan [2] Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1932. London 1932. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 382 printed pages of text. Covers marked and rubbed, no dust wrapper. Book number: 57846 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page