ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WEINBERG GERHARD L
Germany, Hitler, and World War II: Essays in modern German and world history
Cambridge University Press reprint 1995 347p dustwrapper
Book number: 31030
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG GERHARD L.
Visions of Victory. : The Hopes of Eight World War II Leaders.
Cambridge University Press. 2005. 8vo. 292pp. A fine hardback copy in like dustjacket, with some B/W maps and photographs.
¶ Author of A World at Arms.
Book number: 82615
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Military.
In shopping cart

More information

MANCHESTER, WILLIAM, CALEB CARR, GERHARD L. WEINBERG, ET AL
The World War Two Reader.
Ibooks, 2001. Hardcover. No defects; book appears unread, jacket now protected by clear mylar sleeve. A collection of twenty-four essays by as many knowledgeable historians, some of which were previously published elsewhere. Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 395 pages. Anthologies. WW2. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 27221
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L. (CONTRIBUTOR)
FIFTY YEARS AGO: REVOLT AMID THE DARKNESS--1993 Days of Remembrance
Paperback. Very Good. Sunday, April 18 through Sunday, April 25. United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Planning Guide for Commemorative Programs. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office no. 335-625/80125. Oversize softcover, 8.5 x 11in., 412pp. Language: English. Very Good condition: Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Provides background historical information about the Holocaust during 1943, as well as examples and materials useful to planners of commemorative programs. Essay, The Final Solution and the War in 1943, by Gerhard L. Weinberg. Chronology of events for 1943 outlines major occurrences of the Holocaust and World War II. Eyewitness narratives and testimonies, in prose and poetry. Documents, B/W photographs, and newspaper articles. Planning Aids: sample ceremonies, checklists, and other resources for Days of Remembrance observances. Special material for U.S. Military Forces Program Project Officers. Reference section: bibliography, selected films list, glossary. No ISBN. ISBN: 312857799
Book number: 0316L231950
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
The Foreign Policy of Hitler's Germany: Diplomatic Revolution in Europe 1933-36
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1991. Hardcover. 397 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly frayed/sun faded dust wrapper. (All our books are sent in strong cardboard wrapping ). Good/read description .
Book number: 040888
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War II. Essays in Modern German and World History
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. Pp: 347. Reflecting on the greatest war in human history, one cannot help but think about the terrible conflict as a whole, its leaders, its peoples, and the puzzles still open about its conduct. Leaders on both sides realised that at stake from the very beginning was a complete restructuring of the world order. More than a conflict of imperial aggression, World War II was about who would live and command the globeís resources and which peoples would disappear entirely because they were believed to be inferior or undesirable by the victor. This collection of special studies in twentieth-century German and world history illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theatres of war, as well as the effects, leaders, and research problems of World War II. By examining the effects of World War II, its leaders, its problems, and the Holocaust, this volume provides an illuminating study of the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. ISBN: 9780521566261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1881365
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9780521566261
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.:
GERMANY, HITLER, AND WORLD WAR II. Essays in Modern Germany and World History.
(Cambridge), Cambridge Univ. Press, (1995). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, tiny stain on fore-edge else fine in d/w, pp. vi, 347. ISBN 0-521-47407-8.
¶ "Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theaters of war, as well as the effects, leaders, and research problems of World War II" (d/w blurb).
Book number: 71638
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: WWII Second World War Two Nazi Germany Nazism Holocaust Hitler National Socialism
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War II: Essays in Modern German and World History
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521474078). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. vi 347."This collection of essays, many never before published in English, illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Included are careful examinations of the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theaters of war, a comparative analysis of the leadership styles of Hitler, Stalin, Tojo, and Roosevelt and a look back at postwar Germany". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076110
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: World Wars
Keywords: Hitler, World War Two, Wwii, Ww2, Second World War, German History German History Military History 0521474078
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.; WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War II : Essays in Modern German and World History
Cambridge University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521474078. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A near fine copy with minimal shelf-wear. Dust jacket has minor and chipping scuffing along edges, corners and spine. Tiny, barely noticeable, dent to bottom fore-edge. Book Description - "Far more than a conflict of imperial aggression, World War II was about "blood and soil," a fight to determine who would control the earth's resources and which races would be exterminated because they were deemed inferior or undesirable. This collection of essays, many never before published in English, illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Included are careful examinations of the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theaters of war, a comparative analysis of the leadership styles of Hitler, Stalin, Tojo, and Roosevelt and a look back at postwar Germany." ; 1.25 x 9.33 x 6.31 Inches; 349 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9329
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521474078 History War Germany Hitler World War II Essays German Reflection Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War II: Essays in Modern German and World History
Cambridge and New York, Cambridge University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521474078). Hard Cover. 347 pages, with Appendix and Index. A collection of essays on German and world history in the twentieth century, several of which have not been previously published in English. The emphasis is on misunderstood or misrepresented topics, such as the true impact of the Treaty of Versailles of 1919 and Germany's relations with England, the United States, and the Soviet Union. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 06211
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: 0521474078
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War Ii Essays in Modern German and World History
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0521474078. One word written on the bfep, otherwise contents are almsot as new. Top of book's spine is lightly bumped. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Index. WAR. This collection of special studies in 20th century German and world history illuminates the nature of the Nazi system, and its impact on germany and the wokrld. Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theaters ofwar, as well as the effects, leaders, and reseach problems of World War II. Empphasis is placed on illuminating key topics that have been badly misunderstood or misrepresented in the past, including the true impact of the Treaty of Versailles of 1919 and Germany's relations with england, the United States, and the Soviet Union. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 347 pages. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: 17909
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0521474078 World War Ii World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, And World War II. Essays In Modern German And World History.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. viii, 347; index; original cloth, dustjacket, stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Cambridge), Cambridge University Press, (1995).
Book number: 83363
AUD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.28 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: general military Second World War II Two 2 Germany German Hitler
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War Ii: Essays in Modern German and World History
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr 1995, First, Hard Cover. . 0521474078 . Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 25650
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Germany Hitler World War 2 Nazi
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany And The Soviet Union. 1939-1941.
8vo; pp. (vi), 218; appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with extensive insect damage, articles pasted onto first and last few pages, ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1954.
Book number: 75647
AUD 61.60 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 60.23 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4785]
Keywords: Second World War general military 2 Two II German Soviets army
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler And World War II. Essays In Modern German And World History
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521566266) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, bright copy. Very Good.
Book number: 035953
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Keywords: 0521566266
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Germany, Hitler, and World War II : Essays in Modern German and World History
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, vi,347 pp.. Some rubbing to spine. VG.
¶ Reflecting on the greatest war in human history, one cannot help but think about the terrible conflict as a whole, its leaders, its peoples, and the puzzles still open about its conduct. Leaders on both sides realised that at stake from the very beginning was a complete restructuring of the world order. More than a conflict of imperial aggression, World War II was about who would live and command the globe's resources and which peoples would disappear entirely because they were believed to be inferior or undesirable by the victor. This collection of special studies in twentieth-century German and world history illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theatres of war, as well as the effects, leaders, and research problems of World War II. By examining the effects of World War II, its leaders, its problems, and the Holocaust, this volume provides an illuminating study of the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS014449I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: German Historiography, Nazi Germany, National Socialism, World War Two, Adolph Hitler, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L. (ED.).
Hitler’s Second Book. The unpublished sequel to Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler.
Enigma, New York, 2003. XXX, 293 p. geb.+o. 15,5x23 cm.
Book number: 250909-1296
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: oorlog, war, Hitler
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG GERHARD
Hitler's Second Book
Enigma. 2003, Unstated. Hard Cover. Hitler's Second Book by Weinberg, Gerhard The Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf Enigma Books, 2003, unstated edition, ISBN: 129631162 Hardback in good condition with good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight. Cover while clean does show some slight signs of wear. Until 1958 the actual document of what became known as Hitler's Second Book remained a hidden secret within the archives of captured German records in Alexandria Virginia. Besides the usual ideas of German need for more land, the Jewish issue and the repetition of the important of German military power there are issues covered in this book that are of particular relevance in today's world. Good/Good.
Book number: 001618
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Hilter, WWII, Mein Kampf
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L. (EDITOR); SMITH, KRISTA (TRANSLATOR).
Hitler's Second Book: The Unpublished Sequel To Mein Kampf.
Enigma Books, New York: 2003. Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected galley proof. In 1958, while directing the microfilming and organization of a trove of archives that the U .S. forces had taken from the Nazis at the end of WW II, historian Weinberg (A World at Arms) discovered the manuscript of a second book that Hitler had written but never published. The text bears all of Hitler's hallmarks: rambling thoughts, half-baked ideas, pedantic writing-along with a terrifying, sustained belief in war and violence as the means to ensure that Germans would flourish. - Publishers Weekly
¶ 350 pages.
Book number: 11327X1
USD 147.25 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 94 | JP¥ 11697]
Catalogue: HITLER
Keywords: (Adolf . Jews Germany Europe). 1929631162
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG,GERHARD L.
Il mondo in armi. Storia globale della Seconda Guerra Mondiale. Vol.I: La prima fase della gue
Traduzione di Claudia Fabbroni e Davide Panzieri. Torino, 2007, Utet Quest'Opera intende offrire un cm.15,5x23,5, pp.XXXIV,IX,VIII,1762, legg.ed.con sopracoperte. 3 voll.+ 4 dvd video.
Book number: 114994
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Visions of victory : the hopes of eight World War II leaders.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2007. Paperback.p. cm. Originally published: 2005./ Includes bibliographical references and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780521708753
Book number: #198017
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, World War, 1939-1945.. 9780521708753
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Visions of Victory. : The Hopes of Eight World War II Leaders.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. 8vo, 292pp. A near fine paperback copy with remainder mark.
Book number: 72001
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History HIstory
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Visions Of Victory. The Hopes of Eight World War II Leaders
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005. Pp: 292. Visions of Victory explores the views of eight leaders of the major powers of World War II - Hitler, Mussolini, Tojo, Chiang Kai-shek, Stalin, Churchill, de Gaulle, and Roosevelt. He compares their visions of the future in the event of victory. While the leaders primarily focused on fighting and winning the war, their decisions were often shaped by their aspirations for the future. What emerges is a startling picture of postwar worlds. After exterminating the Jews, Hitler intended for all Slavs to die so Germans could inhabit Eastern Europe. Mussolini and Hitler wanted extensive colonies in Africa. Churchill hoped for the re-emergence of British and French empires. De Gaulle wanted to annex the northwest corner of Italy. Stalin wanted to control Eastern Europe. Roosevelt's vision included establishing the United Nations. Weinberg's comparison of the individual portraits of the war-time leaders is a highly original and compelling study of history that might have been. ISBN: 9780521852548. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2091130
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780521852548
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD,
VISIONS OF VICTORY.
Weinberg, Gerhard. VISIONS OF VICTORY; HOPES OF EIGHT WORLD WAR II LEADERS. Cambridge University Press, c2005. first printing. 292pp., index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j
Book number: 78398
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, GERHARD L.
Visions of Victory. The Hopes of Eight World War II Leaders.
Cambridge. University Press. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: xxiv, 292pp. illustrations, 8 maps, notes, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-521-85254-4.
Book number: 30951
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0521852544
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search