ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER.
Sakramentales Denken. Erscheinungsformen und Wesen der außerchristlichen und christlichen Sakramente.
Kassel : Johannes Stauda, 1959. Orig. gray cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 276 pp.; 24 cm. - (d.j., sl. worn, library stamp on endpaper, although still very good). Gewicht/Weight: 730 grs.
Book number: 14031
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER.
Sakramentales Denken. Erscheinungsformen und Wesen der außerchristlichen und christlichen Sakramente.
Kassel : Johannes Stauda, 1959. Orig. gray cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 276 pp.; 24 cm. - (ex-libris on endpaper, library label on spine d.j., sl. worn, although still VG).
Book number: 8400
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

(LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER) HOFSTEE, WILLEM
Goden en mensen. De godsdienstwetenschap van Gerardus van der Leeuw 1890-1950 (diss.).
Kampen: Kok Agora, 1997. Paperback, (ix) 271 p.
Book number: 10739
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HORST, ANTHON VAN DER & LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER
Bach's hoogmis. Door Anthon van der Horst en G[erardus] van der Leeuw
1938. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 107. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1331464
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER
Bachs Matthaeus- en Johannespassion. Met de complete teksten en vertaling
Nijmegen, SUN, 2000. Druk: 1ste druk van deze editie. octavo, ingenaaid, 173 pp. Keurig.
¶ Literatuur. Herdruk van de oorspronkelijke uitgaven van Van der Leeuw. De vertaling van de Mattaeuspassion is van Jan Engelman.
Book number: 7515
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: MATTHAEUSPASSION; ; ;
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER:
Einführung in die Phänomenologie der Religion [von Gerardus van der Leeuw];
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1961. 2., durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage, VI, 220 Seiten, 8° (20 x 13 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Kopfgrauschnitt. / Band mit wenigen Anstreichungen im Text.
Book number: 3004943
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2028]
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER
Godsvoorstellingen in de Oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten.
Brill,1916. Gr.8vo. xi,164p.,stellingen. Ingenaaid. [Diss.Leiden/Kristensen].
Book number: Z5-17-141
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2458]
Keywords: EGYPTE
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER.
Godsvoorstellingen in de oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten (vols. I and II, complete).
Leiden; 1916; E.J. Brill; halfcloth; VIII, 164 pp.
¶ Endpapers renewed. Notes and underlining in pencil.
Book number: 24226
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
Catalogue: Egypt
Keywords: Antiquity/Oudheid Egyptology/egyptologie ancient cultures/oude culturen archaeology/archeologie linguistics/taalkunde mythology/mythologie religion/religie symbolism/symboliek thesis/proefschrift
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER,
Godsvoorstellingen in de oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten.
Leiden, Brill, 1916. XI+164 pp. Thesis Leiden University. Hardcover. Or. maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front & spine. (Light foxing to edges). VG/--.
Book number: 44853
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4097]
Keywords: Classical antiquity ancient history Religions Egypt leeuw, gerardus van der -1000 - 0
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER.
Godsvoorstellingen in de oud-Aegyptische pyramidetexten.
Leiden, Brill, 1916. Crown quarto. Pp. 164. Original wrappers, worn.
¶ First edition. Doctoral dissertation.
Book number: 4263
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2049]
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history p
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, G. VAN DER [ GERARDUS ]
Inleiding tot de Theologie
Paris, 1948 (2e herz. druk). gecart, band sleets, enkele aantek in pen, register, 274 pp.
Book number: 40477
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768]
Keywords: theologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, G. VAN DER [ GERARDUS ]
Liturgiek
Callenbach, 1946 (2e dr). gebonden, vlekje op rug, geen s.o., ills, register, 250 pp.
Book number: 40770
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768]
Keywords: kerklied
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER LEEUW GERARDUS
Der Mensch und die Religion. Anthropologischer Versuch
Basel, Haus zum Falken, 1941. 200pp. 23cm. in the series "Philosophia universalis" vol.2, cloth, some underlinings in pencil, some foxing, G, R71060
Book number: R71060
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2356]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion antropoligie anthropologie anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER LEEUW, GERARDUS.
Der Mensch und die Religion. Anthropologischer Versuch.
Basel, Haus zum Falken, 1941. 200 S. Orig.-Leinwand. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 31235AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
Keywords: Philosophie; Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER
Phänomenologie der Religion
1977. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 808. ISBN: 9783161399428. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1036014
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP„ 3022]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9783161399428
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS DE
Pro regno, pro sanctuario. Een bundel studies en bijdragen van vrienden en vereerders bij de zestigste verjaardag van Prof. Dr. G[erardus] van der Leeuw, uitgegeven door een commissie van leerlingen en oud-leerlingen onder redactie van W[illem] J[an] Kooiman en J. M. van Veen
1950. Hardcover. Pp: 638. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U785742
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER.
SACRED AND PROFANE BEAUTY: The Holy in Art.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. FIRST EDITION. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME in rubbed dust jacket. 357 pages with index. Translated by David E. Green. Preface by Mircea Eliade.
Book number: 10-12719
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4660]
Keywords: sacred art geometry architecture theology religion
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER
Sacred and Profane Beauty : The Holy in Art
NY: Holt rinehart and Winston, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, solid 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. Blue cloth binding with tanning at edges and spine, name on the fly page. Preface by Mircea Eliade, translated by David Green. A very intriguing observational text. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 082715
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 929]
Keywords: History Art Philosophy Mysticism Beauty
In shopping cart

More information

GERARDUS VAN DER LEEUW.
Sacred and Profane Beauty: The Holy in Art.
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1963 1st ed. First edition. A very good hardcover book in a like dustjacket.
Book number: 99734
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2019]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER LEEUW, GERARDUS
Sacred and Profane Beauty : The Holy in Art
Abingdon Press, 1963. Soft Cover. 357 pages. Index. Pages slightly darkened with age. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Very Good .
Book number: 026057
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1316]
Keywords: The Arts and Entertainment / Art
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER; ELIADE, MIRCEA (PREFACE BY); GREEN, DAVID E. (TRANSLATED BY)
Sacred and Profane Beauty; the Holy in Art
NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, owner's ink signature on ffep, else textblock and binding is very clean and tight with bumped corners; rubbed, unclipped and edge worn dust jacket with chips and creases; 357p. including bibliographical references and index. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar).
Book number: SJ7539
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 738]
Keywords: Religion, Beauty, Holyness, Art and Art History, Music, Artistry, Artistic Philosophy Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER & MIRCEA ELIADE (VOORWOORD) & DAVID GREEN (VERTALING)
SACRED AND PROFANE BEAUTY. The Holy in Art
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, Londen, 1963, 1e Engelstalige druk. Ingenaaide Hardcover, 358 pp. rug verschoten, verder Prima staat.
Book number: A15694
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

LEEUW, GERARDUS VAN DER:
Sakramentales Denken. Erscheinungsformen und Wesen der ausserchristlichen und christlichen Sakramente.
Kassel, Stauda 1959. 275 S. Oln. Schutzumschlag leicht berieben.
Book number: 42858CB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DER LEEUW, GERARDUS
Sakramentales Denken
Johannes Stauda-Verlag Kassel, 1959. 275 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Pencil underlining, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 316334
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search