ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRY GRAHAM FROM THE PLAY BY SEIGFRIED GEYER [STARRING WALDO STURREY, GERALD BONNIN, WILLIAM MATTHEWS, GODFREY KEARSON, DINO GATTY, MARJORIE HARPER, YVONNE LE DAIN IN] PRODUCED BY LIONEL BUTE
By Candle Light: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Richmond Theatre, London
Performance Programme Dated Week Commencing Monday June 2nd 1930. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' on light duck egg blue paper with navy text and illustrations, Wrights Richmond's Shopping Centre advertisement to the lower cover. Contains 8 printed pages of text with blue tinted illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59632
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JOCELYN DE NOBLET, FRANÇOISE WINOCK, JEAN-PAUL MOATTI, DOROTHY NELKIN, MELVIN KRANSBERG, ROBERT H HAYES, WILLIAM J ABERNATHY, SHERRY TURKLE, JACK NILLES, LOREN GRAHAM, GERALD HOLTON, JACOB SCHMOOCKLER
Culture Technique, N° 10, juin 1983 ' U S A '. Contient entre autres : Mythologies américaines, par J. de Noblet (9 p.). Bibliographie, par Fr. Winock (3 p.). L'expérience américaine et l'évaluation technologique, par jean-Paul Moatti (12 p.). Science, technologie et démocratie, par Dorothy Nelkin (14 p.). L'évaluation technologique américaine, par Melvin Kransberg (12 p.). Déclin économique et compétitivité des entreprises, par Robert H. Hayes et William J. Abernathy (14 p.)...
Neuilly, Centre de Recherche sur la Culture Technique (C R C T), 1983. Contient également : .Le processus d'innovation, par Melvin Kransberg (16 p.). L'ordinateur subjectif, par Sherry Turkle (18 p.). Le télétravail, par Jack Nilles (6 p.). L'évolution de la relation entre science et valeurs, par Loren Graham (12 p.). Catastrophe et utilitarisme, par Jacob Schmoockler (10 p.). Contient également une sélection d'articles extraits de la revue ' Technology and Culture ', comme par exemple : L'électrification de l'Amérique, par Thomas P. Hughes. Naissance de la recherche fondamentale à la Compagnie Bell, par lillium Hoddeson. George Eastman et les débuts de la photographie populaire, par Reese V. Jenkins. Le métier d'ingénieur dans l'idéologie américaine, par Edwin T. Layton. L'image technocratique, par John C. Gunnell. Technologie et connaissance, par edwin T. Layton.....1 fascicule in-4 (29 x 21 cm), 335 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état.
¶ Culture Technique, N° 10, juin 1983 ' U S A '. Contient entre autres : Mythologies américaines, par J. de Noblet (9 p.). Bibliographie, par Fr. Winock (3 p.). L'expérience américaine et l'évaluation technologique, par jean-Paul Moatti (12 p.). Science, technologie et démocratie, par Dorothy Nelkin (14 p.). L'évaluation technologique américaine, par Melvin Kransberg (12 p.). Déclin économique et compétitivité des entreprises, par Robert H. Hayes et William J. Abernathy (14 p.)...
Book number: 91175
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

DUTHIE, ERIC [EDITED BY] CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE: JOY ADAMSON, GERALD DURRELL, KAREN BLIXEN, SIR JULIAN HUXLEY [WRAPPER DESIGN BY GRAHAM BISHOP]
Wild Company; Encounters Between Man and Beast
Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1962. London 1962. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains [xiv] 301 printed pages of text. A little wear to the spine ends and corners, very light foxing to the closed page edges, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with 20 mm closed tear to the top of the rear panel, two small closed tears to the top of the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54588
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM GERALD S
Empire of the North Atlantic: The Maritime Struggle for North America
University of Toronto Press, 2nd edn, 1958** 338p, 7 maps, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper
Book number: 88179
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD SANDFORD GRAHAM, ROBERT ARTHUR HUMPHREYS
The Navy and South America, 1807-1823: Correspondence of the Commanders-in-Chief on the South American Station
Navy Record Society, 1962. Hardcover. 394 pages. Cover sound but showing signs of use/wear (some sun fading to spine cloth, a few marks to cover cream coloured cloth, a few annotations and underlining etc). A sound hardback. (Volume 104 of Publications, Navy Records Society). Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 025070
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, SHEILAH & FRANK, GERALD,
Beloved Infidel
Cassell, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Rather marked and worn. A reading copy.
Book number: bh25
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S
Britain and Canada
London, Longmans, 1943. First. Paper. 12mo. Tanning to covers. Spotting. Good .
Book number: 500011062
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD
Britain and Canada.
London: Longmans 1941. (Pamphlets on the British Commonwealth). 62p worn and aged paperback, ex library markings.
Book number: PAQ143001
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
Canada: A Short History
London: Hutchingson's, 1950. hardcover. Dj lightly sunned/soiled.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 66971
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Canada History
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD S. GRAHAM
Canada A Short History
Hutchinson's University Library, 1950. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 x 7 1/2, dj chipped and with tears and a few peices missing along edges of dj, Map of Canada on front and back inside covers, illus with maps, Vol no. 52 in the Hutchison series of British Emoire History, indexed,187pp. 1st Edition ID: mon0000012292 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000012292
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of the British Empire
London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Reprint. 288 pages, illustrated, suggestions for further reading, index. Very Good/Very Good (closed tears).
Book number: 130857
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: 288
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD S. GRAHAM
A Concise History of Canada
Canada, The Viking Press, Inc. 1968. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". With 181 illustrations. 192 pages. No dj. Cover has some fading all pages are tight. Good copy, no markings. Great for the homeschooling family or classroom. Title is on the spine in silver. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000368
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: CANADIAN History Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM (GERALD S.), .
A Concise History of the British Empire, with 250 illustrations
Thames and Hudson, (1970) with 250 illustrations in black and white, sm.4to. (pp. 288), pictorial boards (used ex library copy with rubber stamps on titlepage, label on blank endpaper and another removed from endpaper but a sound copy and contents largely clean).
Book number: GRAHAMGE003661
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD
A Concise History of the British Empire
Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670235873. Minor wear to worn red cloth in price clipped DJ with mnor edgewear. Engravings, photos, art help depict the history of Great Britain and her former colonies ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages.
Book number: 23933
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Great Britain
Keywords: 0670235873 History: British Isles British Empire Great Britain England
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of the British Empire
London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Book Club Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 288pp, inc. 248 ills. and 2 maps. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 23253
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Britain
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of the British Empire
Thames Hudson, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very crisp and white oversized trade softcover. Lower back corner with 4 inch soil mark. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 006138
USD 6.56 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 521]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM GERALD S.
A Concise History of The British Empire with 250 Illustrations
London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j slightly chipped on spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 61034
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of the British Empire
London, Book Club Associates. 1972, Reprint. hardcover. Used, 250 fascinating b/w illustrations, gilt lettering to spine, small chips and tears to edges of d/j, text clean and tight. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 089133
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A concise history of the British Empire, with 250 illustrations
Gebonden, inclusief stofomslag; 2e druk, 1972; Thames and Hudson Ltd. London, GB; 288pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 029601
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Geschiedenis Europa
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of Canada
London, Thames and Hudson. 1968, First Edition. 192 pages, illustrated, map of Canada, short bibliography, index, covers of book and reverse of jacket slightly stained. Good/Good.
Book number: 130516
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: 192
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of the British Empire
New York, Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-23587-3) . [1971]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 288pp. Frontispiece, maps, 250 illustrations, bibliography, list of illustrations, index. Locale:. (History (England), British Empire) .
Book number: 117247
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), British Empire 0670235873
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD S. GRAHAM
A Concise History of the British Empire
London, Thames & Hudson. 1972, Rep. (ISBN: 0500450072) Original Cloth, 8 Vo. Book, 248 illus, 2 maps. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000929
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Keywords: 0500450072
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD SANDFORD
A Concise History of the British Empire
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500450072. hbdj,light wear/soil,upper DJ spine re-inforced,DJ clipped,light wear on book,rear board appear slightly bowed out,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 34869
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0500450072 History Great Britain British Empire Non-Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD S GRAHAM
A Concise History of the British Empire
Book Club Associates. 1972. Hardback. Good / good.Good condition, very large hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, some edge wear - dustjacket good with some edge wear and small edge teras - good hardback reading / reference copy. Good.
Book number: NONF1103
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, GERALD S.
A Concise History of Canada with 181 Illustrations
Toronto / London: Thomas Nelson & Sons / Thames & Hudson, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; unmarked but for a price to front endpaper.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22831
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: History-Canada
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search