ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDELMAN, GERALD M. NOBEL LAUREATE IN MEDICINE (1972).
Antibody Structure and Molecular Immunology. The Nobel Lecture. In Science Volume 180, Pp. 830-840.
Washington DC:, American Association for the Advancement of Science,, 1973.. Paperback. Offered Is the Entire Very Good++ Issue of Science for May 25, 1973 in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Age Darkening Cover and Page Edges. Very Good++.
Book number: 35235
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Medicine Nobel Prize
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M. & CHANGEUX, JEAN-PIERRE
The brain
Transaction Pub, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 291. One of the vastly exciting areas in modern science involves the study of the brain. Recent research focuses not only on how the brain works but how it is related to what we normally call the mind, and throws new light on human behavior. Progress has been made in researching all that relates to interior man, why he thinks and feels as he does, what values he chooses to adopt, and what practices to scorn. All of these attributes make us human and help to explain art, philosophy, and religions. Motion, sight, and memory, as well as emotions and the sentiments common to humans, are all given new meaning by what we have learned about the brain.In an introductory essay, Vernon B. Mountcastle traces the progress made in brain science during this century. Gerald M. Edelman touches upon features of the brain that challenge the picture of the brain as a machine. Semir Zeki discusses artists and artistic expression as an extension of the function of the brain. Richard S. J. Frackowiak probes the functional architecture of the brain. Mark F. Bear and Leon N Cooper explore whether complex neural systems can be illuminated by theoretical structures. Jean-Pierre Changeux sheds light on the knowledge gained in recent years concerning the neurobiology and pharmacology of drug action and addiction. Alexander A. Borbely and Giulio Tononi ponder the quest for the essence of sleep, illuminating its complex dynamic process.George L. Gabor Miklos examines variations in neuroanatomies and sensory systems between individuals of the same species as well as variations across the evolutionary spectrum. Emilio Bizzi and Ferdinando A. Mussa-Ivaldi explain how scientists have approached the study of movement,the problems encountered, and the solutions proposed. Marcel Kinsbourne explores the unity and diversity in the human brain. In the concluding essay, Andy Clark points to recent work in neuroscience, robotics, and psychology that stresses the unexpected intimacy of brain, body, and world, supporting his belief that the mind is best understood as a brain at home in its proper bodily cultural and environmental niche.The breadth and scope of subjects covered in this volume attest to the extraordinary progress taking place in the study of the brain. This brilliant collection of essays by those at the forefront of research in this area will be of interest to all those interested in human behavior. ISBN: 9780765807175. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U313636
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: 9780765807175
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright air, brilliant fire. On the matter of the mind
1994. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780140172447. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1705984
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780140172447
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire, on the Matter of the Mind
NY: Basic Books, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0465052452. SCIENCE. Black cloth spine, bright metallic-blue lettering, 280pp. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w illustrations. Top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Inner side of DJ, at the bottom of the spine, is stained from the spine's coloring. Bottom of book's spine is slightly faded, bottom fore corners are lightly bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. One un-dogged page, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; 9. VG/G- .
Book number: 13698
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0465052452 Science
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire. On the Matter of the Mind
BasicBooks, 1992, paperback. 9780465007646 .
Book number: 119517720
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: gezondheidszorg
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind
Basic Books, 1992, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 26237
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire : On the Matter of the Mind
UK, Basic Books Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465052452). hardcover. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Previous owners signature to FEP. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 221324
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Mind and Body Neuropsychology Philosophy 0465052452
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M
Bright Air,Brilliant Fire, on the Matter of the Mind
Nhy, Basic Book Publishing. May Be First. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0145. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009837
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Anatomy; Brain
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind.
Basic Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket has a little creasing at extremities, back panel is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; Author is a Nobel Laureate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 29393
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: The Mind Biology Cognitive Science Cognition
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD M. EDELMAN
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire On the Matter of the Mind
New York, Basic Books, 1992. hard cover, dj, ex-library, diagrams, near fine, XVI, 280 pp. 24 cm. ISBN: 0465052452
Book number: 404283.00
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: psychology0465052452
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire : On the Matter of the Mind
New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0465052452) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002046
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Mind Body Neuropsychology Philosophy Spirit General Psychology 0465052452
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD,
BRIGHT AIR, BRILLIANT FIRE.
Edelman, Gerald. BRIGHT AIR, BRILLIANT FIRE; ON THE MATTER OF THE MIND. NY: Basic Books, c1992. first printing. 280pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. fine in d/w
Book number: 32640
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind.
New York: Basic Books 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 280 pages. Index. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-465-05245-2
Book number: 052272
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: 0465052452
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire - On the Matter of the Mind
Basic Books, 1992, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0465052452) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, 280 pp., dust jacket lightly rubbed - spine black w/ white text and light blue text near the top - Psychology. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 33785
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: BRAIN FUNCTION, PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.,
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind.
New York, Basic Books, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Rubbed. Pages: 280.
Book number: MASTER141517I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Health
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind
Basic Books Inc.U.S. New York, 1992. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 700 g; XVI, 280, 6 pages (last six pages Blank), intentionally, include selected readings, credits, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper show minor signs of handling, but are in very good condition. In this book, one of the foremost brain scientists gives us a glimpse into the workings of the human brain -- the most complex material object in the universe. (Anthropomorphic!) The author use that biology will ardently provide the understanding to the brain and the mind; underlying this argument is the evolutionary view that the mind roads and a definite time in history. (A concept that has been utilised by science-fiction writers over the last 40 years). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0223500
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY MIND NEUROPSYCHOLOGY BODY SPIRIT Mind Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright air, brilliant fire. On the matter of the mind
1994. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780140172447. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1994600
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 688]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780140172447
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN GERALD
Bright Air, Brtiliant Fire on the Matter of the Mind
London, Allen Lane. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713990961) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this account of how human consciousness evolved. Not inscribed or price-clipped, pages browning vf423. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 015786
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Brain Science, Evolution of Consciousness 0713990961
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of the Mind.
280 pp. Harper Collins Publishers. (1992) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards., Very good in dust jacket. A Nobel Laureate's Revolutionary Vision of How the Mind Originates in the Brain.
Book number: PSYC10166
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Bright air, brilliant fire. On the matter of the mind
1994. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780140172447. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U813530
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780140172447
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GÉRALD M. & TONONI, GIULIO:
Comment la matière devient conscience.
Paris, Editions Odile Jacob, 2000, in-8vo, 314 p., brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 95273
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: physics physique philosophy philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.; TONONI, GIULIO.
Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination.
London Penguin Books, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback, as new condition. 274 pp. A Nobel Prize-winning brain researcher show how the brain creates consciousness. Edelman builds on radical ideas from his monumental trilogy (Neural Darwinism, Topobiology, and The Remembered Present) to present for the first time an empirically supported theory of consciousness. He and the neurobiolgist Tononi show how they used ingenious technology to detect minute brain currents, and to identify the specific brain waves that correlate with particular conscious experiences. This pioneering work challenges the conventional wisdom about consciousness: the brain is not like a computer, but has a dynamic core that produces subjective experience. ISBN: 0140281479.
Book number: 13754
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, consciousness, mind 0140281479
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M. ; TONONI, GIULIO
Consciousness : How Matter Becomes Imagination
Penguin Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0140281479) Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Second-hand paperback in VG clean condition. Barely / lightly read, but page edges are tanned / yellowed. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 274pp. Very Good.
Book number: 101447
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0140281479 Psychology, Mind
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.:
Göttliche Luft, vernichtendes Feuer wie der Geist im Gehirn entsteht
München ; Zürich : Piper, 1995. O-Titel: Bright air, brilliant fire die revolutionäre Vision des Medizin-Nobelpreisträgers. Ill., graph. Darst., 2. Aufl., 5. - 7. T, 397 S., 22 cm Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 164222
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Geist ; Biologi
In shopping cart

More information

EDELMAN, GERALD M.
Klare lucht, louter vuur. Over de stoffelijke oorsprong van denken en bewustzijn.
Bert Bakker: Amsterdam, 1993. Paperback, bibliogr., reg., goed ex., 330 pp.
Book number: 22802
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search