ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Be Still and Know
Abingdon Press, 1929. Abingdon Press, 1929 (hardback with dj, no markings, good cond.)
Book number: 79413
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 193]
Catalogue: Devotional
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA,
Be Still and Know.
New York, Abingdon Press, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. D.J. is chipped, foxing. Boards have edgewear. Signed by owner. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 229647
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Christian Books / Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Beliefs that Count
Graded, 1961. 125 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 706969
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS,GEORGIA
BELIEFS THAT COUNT
N.Y. Abingdon Press. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 059281
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGIA HARKNESS
The Bible Speaks to Daily Deeds
Abingdon Press, 1959. Abingdon Press 1959 (Hardback in good condition, dj has wear and tears)
Book number: 81462
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Devotional
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA & CHARLES F. KRAFT
Biblical Backgrounds of the Middle East Conflict
Abingdon Press, 1976. Abingdon Press, 1976 (hardback w/dj, in very good cond.)
Book number: 29141
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA AND CHARLES F. KRAFT
Biblical Backgrounds of the Middle East Conflict
Nashville, Abingdon, First edition. (ISBN: 0687034353) Hard covers, Octavo, 208 pages Illustrated with three maps. Notes. A fine copy. .
Book number: 003222
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
Abingdon, 1957. 240 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, torn dust jacket.
Book number: 374642
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
Abingdon Press, 1957. Abington Press, 1957. ( hb no dj, cover lightly worn, small stain on page edge, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 23059
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 186]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
Abingdon, 1957. 240 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight markings, boards slightly bowed.
Book number: 356423
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
NY: Abingdon, 1957,. Hard bound, 1st ed., from the private lbrary of Walter Heath Jones, former archbishop of Rupertsland, with his signature front free endpaper. 240pp inc. index. Very good+ in edge-torn dust jacket.
Book number: 2815
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion God Sin Duties Self Society War Peace Conscience
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
Abingdon, 1957. 240 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Number in pen marker to front board, a bit musty, underlining to a few pages, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U15323
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Christian Ethics
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1957. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil,discolor/stain on DJ flaps and endpapers with no effect on text pgs,name clipped from ffep,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 18374
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Religion Faith Christian Ethics Religion / Faith
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA,
The Church and Its Laity.
New York, Abingdon Press, 1962. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. The nature of the Church and the place of Laymen. Jacket is scuffed, chipped with small closed tears, not price clipped. Boards have light wear. Very small amount of underlining in text.
Book number: 031074
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY RELIGION NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Conflicts in Religious Thought
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Pos with pen on front end paper, minor amount of underlining throughout. DJ has tears and chipping, ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12412
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGIA HARKNESS
The Dark Night of the Soul
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 192 pages; neat gift inscriptions and owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, very clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 8383
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Religion Spiritual Experience Desolation Lonliness Despair Frustration Sin Brokenness
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
The Dark Night of the Soul
Abingdon Press, 1955. Abingdon Press, 1955 (hardback, no dust jacket, light wear on cover, otherwise very good cond)
Book number: 81158
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA:
The dark night of the soul [von Georgia Herkness];
New York & Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. 192 Seiten, Kl. 8° (18 x 12 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Band enthält Stempel. Seiten von Hand aufgeschnitten. Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben. Einband minimal wellig. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4002899
€  17.60 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1803]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA,
The Dark Night of the Soul.
New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is very chipped, split along spinefold, 1/3 of spinecover missing. Navy boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 054120
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Bible Old new Testament spirituality inspiration meditation devotion prayer
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Disciplines of the Christian Life
John Knox Press, 1952. 111 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Half title torn along spine - still attached. Slightly faded & chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 239017
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Disciplines of the Christian Life
John Knox, 1967. 111 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken. Cocked spine.
Book number: 351466
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
Does God Care?
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1960. Paperback. Remainder. Minor overall edgewear and light shelf rubbing, light inner edge and corner chipping. Stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 192 pp; This book aims to blend sound theology with practical help in meeting the eternal problem of the presence of evil in God's good world.. Very Good- .
Book number: 21488
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: Religion Theology Inspiration Spirituality Christian Life Christianity Georgia Harkness Theology & Religion
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA,
Forward Understanding the Bible.
USA, The Methodist Publishing Co., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good-/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Cover and text browning and text is bent on first few pgs.
Book number: 206160
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Forward
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA,
Foundations of Christian Knowledge.
New York, Abingdon Press, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 109416A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Christian Religion
In shopping cart

More information

HARKNESS, GEORGIA
The Glory of God: Poems and Prayers for Devotional Use
New York, Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1943, War Edition. Flexible Boards. Uneven edge and spine fading; other normal wear; an adequate reading copy. 125 pages. Good +.
Book number: 056037
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spirituality, Belief, Afterlife, Immortality, Jesus Christ, Lord, God, Christianity, Christian, Christendom, Faith, Praise, Worship, Love, Sin, Sinners, Heaven, Redemption, Salvation, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Deity,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search