ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUMEZIL,GEORGES.
Le sorti del guerriero. Aspetti della funzione guerriera presso gli indoeuropei.
Trad.di F.Bovoli. Milano, 1990, Adelphi Ed. Collez.Il Ramo d'Oro. cm.16x24, pp.213, br.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 57088
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
Catalogue: Orientalistica
In shopping cart

More information

BENVENISTE EMILE & DUMEZIL GEORGES
Noms d'agent et noms d'action en Indo-Européen [par Benveniste] (relié avec:) Romans de Scythie et d'alentour [par Dumezil]
Paris, Maisonneuve (2e titre: Payot), 1975 & 1978. 2 ouvrages reliés en 1 volume, 175 + 380pp. reliure toile, 23cm. bel état, [L'ouvrage de Benveniste "Noms d'argent-" forme la suite de son ouvrage "Origines de la formation des noms en indo-européen"], T77138
Book number: T77138
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistique linguistiek linguistics litterature indo-european indo-europees Scyths scythes orientalia Asiatica Azië Ossetes Ossetian Iranica
In shopping cart

More information

BENVENISTE EMILE & DUMEZIL GEORGES
Origines de la formation des noms en indo-européen [par Benveniste] (relié avec:) Mariages indo-européens suivi de quinze questions romaines [par Dumezil]
Paris, Adrien-Maisonneuve/ Payot, 1973-1979. 2 ouvrages reliés en 1 volume: 224 + 342pp.+ 1 planche, reliure toile, 23cm. bon état, T77203
Book number: T77203
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistique linguistics Indo-europees Indo-european geschiedenis histoire Mariage huwelijk marriage anthropologie antropologie sociologie oudheid antiquity antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

BULLETIN DE L'ASSOCIATION GUILLAUME BUDÉ, PIERRE MESNARD, JEAN VOLLE, JACQUES HEUZEY, GEORGES DUMÉZIL, RAYMOND BLOCH, P COSTIL
Bulletin de l'Association Guillaume Budé. N° 6, décembre 1948. Contient entre autres : Humanisme et Aviation, par Pierre Mesnard ( 24 pages).
Paris, Librairie Guilaume Budé,1948. Revue de Culture Générale. Contient aussi : L'Existentialisme, par Jean Volle (34 pages). Notes sur Flaubert et l'Art Grec, par Jacques Heuzey (11 pages). Une cllection Nouvelle : Les Dieux et les Hommes, par Georges Dumézil (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, 145 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie (insolée niveau dos).
¶ Humanisme et Aviation, par Pierre Mesnard ( 24 pages). L'Existentialisme, par Jean Volle (34 pages). Notes sur Flaubert et l'Art Grec, par Jacques Heuzey (11 pages). Une cllection Nouvelle : Les Dieux et les Hommes, par Georges Dumézil (2 pages).
Book number: 158750
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARACHIDZE GEORGES (DUMEZIL GEORGE, PRÉFACE)
Prométhée ou le Caucase. Essai de mythologie contrastive
s.l. Flammarion, 1986. 357pp. 22cm. br. bon état, G76886
Book number: G76886
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: mythologie mythology religie religion geschiedenis histoire history oudheid antiquity antiquité Kaukasus Caucase Caucasus Orientalia Azië Asiatica
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, MIRCEA ELIADE, GEOAGES BANU, GUY CHALVON-DEMERSAY, JULIEN RIES, GEORGES DUMEZIL, GILBERT DURAND, DAVID RASMUSSEN, CONSTANTIN NOÌCA, MC LINSCOTT RICKETTS, MONIQUE BORIE, I P COLIANU, PIERRE PASQUIER, MARCEL LOBET, CHARLES LONG, E M CIORAN, PAUL
Cahiers de l'Herne, N° 33, N°spécial : Mircea Eliade.
Paris, Editions de l'Herne, 1978. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Histoire des Religions, Phénoménologie et Herméneutique, par Julien Ries (7 p.). Ie message avant la mort, par G. Dumézil (4 p.). Mircea Iliade et l'anthropologie profonde, par G. Durand (5 p.). Mircea Iliade et la mort de Dieu, par Mc Linscott Ricketts (10 p.). Répétition et renaissance, par Maurice de Gandillac (9 p.). De l'herméneutique à la régénération par le théâtre, par Monique Borie (9 p.). L'anthropologie philosophique, par I. P. Coulianu (9 p.). L'amer festin, histoire des religions et spiritualité, par Pierre Pasquier (8 p.). Le sens de l'oeuvre pour l'homme moderne, par Charles Long (6 p.). Petits textes, souvenirs, rencontres avec Mircea Eliade, par E. Cioran (5 p.), Alexandre Rosetti (2 p.), A. Cioranesco (4 p.). Henry Corbin (2 p.), E. Ionesco (2 p.), Micel Meslin (2 p.)., Paul Ricoeur (2 p.)., Goli Taraghi (2 p.). ... Contient enfin : l'oeuvre littéraire, par Virgil Ierunca (15 p.). Chamanisme et littérature, par Jean Biès (11 p.). Métaphysique de la littérature occulte, par William A. Coates (6 p.). Mythes et symboles, par Jacques Masui (9 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 409 pages + un cahiers ded 16 pages de photographies hors-texte... Bon état.
¶ Paris, Editions de l'Herne, 1978. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Histoire des Religions, Phénoménologie et Herméneutique, par Julien Ries (7 p.). Ie message avant la mort, par G. Dumézil (4 p.). Mircea Iliade et l'anthropologie profonde, par G. Durand (5 p.). Mircea Iliade et la mort de Dieu, par Mc Linscott Ricketts (10 p.). Répétition et renaissance, par Maurice de Gandillac (9 p.). De l'herméneutique à la régénération par le théâtre, par Monique Borie (9 p.). L'anthropologie philosophique, par I. P. Coulianu (9 p.). L'amer festin, histoire des religions et spiritualité, par Pierre Pasquier (8 p.). Le sens de l'oeuvre pour l'homme moderne, par Charles Long (6 p.). Petits textes, souvenirs, rencontres avec Mircea Eliade, par E. Cioran (5 p.), Alexandre Rosetti (2 p.), A. Cioranesco (4 p.). Henry Corbin (2 p.), E. Ionesco (2 p.), Micel Meslin (2 p.)., Paul Ricoeur (2 p.)., Goli Taraghi (2 p.). ... Contient enfin : l'oeuvre littéraire, par Virgil Ierunca (15 p.). Chamanisme et littérature, par Jean Biès (11 p.). Métaphysique de la littérature occulte, par William A. Coates (6 p.). Mythes et symboles, par Jacques Masui (9 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 409 pages + un cahiers ded 16 pages de photographies hors-texte... Bon état.
Book number: 83670
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, LÉON-PAUL FARGUE, PAUL FORT, GEORGES DUMEZIL, JEAN FOUGERE, MAUIRCE TOESCA, ACHIM VON ARNIM, RAMON FERNANDEZ, JEAN FOUGERE, DRIEU LA ROCHELLE, JACQUES-PAUL BURIN
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 349, 1er mars 1943. Contient entre autres : Un poète d'avenir, par Léon-Paul Fargue (7 pages). Chansons des Eaux Douces (III), par Paul Fort (5 pages).
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1937. Contient aussi : O fortunatos nimium, par Georges Dumézil (17 pages). Naissance d'une princesse, par Maurice Toesca (4 pages). Mrs Lee, par Achim Von Arnim (33 pages). Chroniques : Montesquieu, par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). L'histoire littéraire anecdotique, par Auriant (9 pages); Notes sur la Suisse, par Drieu La Rochelle (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 258 à 384 pp., broché. Bon état. "
¶ "Un poète d'avenir, par léon-Paul Fargue (7 pages); Chansons des Eaux Douces (III), par Paul Fort (5 pages). O fortunatos nimium, par Georges Dumézil (17 pages). Naissance d'une princesse, par Maurice Toesca (4 pages). Mrs Lee, par Achim Von Arnim (33 pages). Chroniques : Montesquieu, par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). L'histoire littéraire anecdotique, par Auriant (9 pages); Notes sur la Suisse, par Drieu La Rochelle (8 pages)."
Book number: 72762
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES:
Archaic Roman Religion, with an appendix on the religion of the Etruscans. 2 vols.
Chicago Univ. 1970 xxx, 394pp; to p.715; boxed
Book number: 3899
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: nt history-roman myth
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES,
Archaic Roman Religion with an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans..
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1970. 2 vols. (xxx, 715p.), original black cloth in the original publisher's slipcase.
Book number: 013822
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Rome Religion Classics
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES. TRANSLATED BY PHILIP KRAPP
Archaic Roman Religion, Volume Two
Baltimore and London : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. Volume 2 only. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pp. 397-715. Light shelfwear, else very good, no jacket.
Book number: 422603
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Ancient Rome, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0801854814) Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Volume 2 of 2. 1 present in the number line. A reprint of the 1966 edition. Unmarked text and just a hint of shelfwear. NF-. Near Fine Minus.
Book number: 007959
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Etruscans Rome Religion History Ancient 0801854814
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL GEORGES.
Camillus. A study of indo-european religion as roman history. Edited, with an introduction, by Udo STRUTYNSKI. Translations by Annette ARONOWICZ and Josette BRYSON.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1981. In-8 pleine toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, 269 pages. Bibliographie, index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 full fabric of the editor under illustrated jacket, 269 pages. Bibliography, index. GOOD. ..(M85)..
Book number: 208309
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: RELIGION : Religions REL00
In shopping cart

More information

DUMÉZIL GEORGES
La Courtisane et les seigneurs colorés: Esquisses de mythologie
Gallimard, 1983, 243 .pp, paperback, 14 x 23 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration/Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured/Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 186931&49C
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Sagen, Mythen en Legenden
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL GEORGES
La Courtisane Et Les Seigneurs Colores
Gallimard. 1984. (ISBN: 2070700372). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat ex-bibliotheque/library. Good.
Book number: 1364
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: 2070700372
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
The Destiny of the Warrior
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1970, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0226169707). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp xv 168.Some pencil notation to text. Very Good/Sl/worn and Faded.
Book number: 105465
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: War Religious Aspects Heroes Psychology,Religion 0226169707
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES.
Destiny of the Warrior.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Alf Hiltebeitel. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (light foxing and fading) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 31503
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Religion Mythology Translation,
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
The Destiny of a King
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1973). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, (4), 155 pp, Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel.. Slight scratch to rear cover. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: Yayati & His Sons; Yayati & His Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughters, and His Sons; Perspectives.
Book number: BOOKS009315I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Comparative Religion, Indo-European, Myth Mythology, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

DUMÉZIL, GEORGES (TR. ALF HILTEBEITEL)
The Destiny of a King
University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226169758. The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharata—the legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1315
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Paganism
Keywords: 0226169758 Anthropology Social Sciences Mythology Indo-european Hinduism Religion & Spirituality Sovereignty World Literature Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
Les dieux indo-europeens.
PUF,1952. 145p. Broche (dos bruni). [Mythes et Religions].
Book number: Z5-40-717
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
Les Dieux souverains des Indo-Europeens.
Gallimard (Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines), Paris, 1977, in-8, br., 268 p. E.O. Bon ex.
Book number: 8715
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL, GEORGES
Les Dieux des Indo-europeens.
P.U.F. ("Mythes et Religions"), Paris, 1952, in-12, br., pet. rouss. couv.
Book number: 6763
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL GEORGES
Les dieux souverains des Indo-Européens
s.l. Gallimard, 1986. 274pp. 23cm. 3e édition revue et corrigée, dans la collection "Bibliothèque des sciences humaines", br. signature du propriétaire précédent sur page de titre, bon état, R76864
Book number: R76864
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: antiquity antiquité oudheid geschiedenis histoire history religie religion mythologie mythology Indo-European Indo-Europees
In shopping cart

More information

DUMÉZIL GEORGES
Entretiens Avec Didier Eribon
Gallimard - Folio. 1986. (ISBN: 2070323986). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 76883
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: 2070323986
In shopping cart

More information

DUMEZIL GEORGES
Esquisses de mythologie [complet en 4 tomes]. I: Apollon sonore- II: La courtisane et les seigneurs colorés- III: L'oubli de l'homme et l'honneur des dieux- IV: Le roman des jumeaux-
s.l. Gallimard, 1982-1983-1985-1994. complet en 4 tomes: 256 + 243 + 338 + 337pp. 23cm. br. bon état, [contient: I: Apollon sonore et autres essais (vingt-cing esquisses de mythologie). II: La courtisane et les seigneurs colorés et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (26-50)). III: L'oubli de l'homme et l'honneur des dieux et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (51-75)). IV: Le roman des jumeaux et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (76-100))], R76865
Book number: R76865
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: antiquity antiquité oudheid geschiedenis histoire history religie religion mythologie mythology
In shopping cart

More information

DUMÉZIL GEORGES
Fêtes romaines d'été et d'automne suivi de Dix questions romaines
Gallimard, 1975, 296 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration/Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 186966&49C
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Geschiedenis oudheid
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search