| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Le sorti del guerriero. Aspetti della funzione guerriera presso gli indoeuropei. Trad.di F.Bovoli. Milano, 1990, Adelphi Ed. Collez.Il Ramo d'Oro. cm.16x24, pp.213, br.soprac.fig.a col. Book number: 57088 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458] Catalogue: Orientalistica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Noms d'agent et noms d'action en Indo-Européen [par Benveniste] (relié avec:) Romans de Scythie et d'alentour [par Dumezil] Paris, Maisonneuve (2e titre: Payot), 1975 & 1978. 2 ouvrages reliés en 1 volume, 175 + 380pp. reliure toile, 23cm. bel état, [L'ouvrage de Benveniste "Noms d'argent-" forme la suite de son ouvrage "Origines de la formation des noms en indo-européen"], T77138 -- De LezenaarBook number: T77138 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistique linguistiek linguistics litterature indo-european indo-europees Scyths scythes orientalia Asiatica Azië Ossetes Ossetian Iranica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origines de la formation des noms en indo-européen [par Benveniste] (relié avec:) Mariages indo-européens suivi de quinze questions romaines [par Dumezil] Paris, Adrien-Maisonneuve/ Payot, 1973-1979. 2 ouvrages reliés en 1 volume: 224 + 342pp.+ 1 planche, reliure toile, 23cm. bon état, T77203 -- De LezenaarBook number: T77203 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistique linguistics Indo-europees Indo-european geschiedenis histoire Mariage huwelijk marriage anthropologie antropologie sociologie oudheid antiquity antiquité | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin de l'Association Guillaume Budé. N° 6, décembre 1948. Contient entre autres : Humanisme et Aviation, par Pierre Mesnard ( 24 pages). Paris, Librairie Guilaume Budé,1948. Revue de Culture Générale. Contient aussi : L'Existentialisme, par Jean Volle (34 pages). Notes sur Flaubert et l'Art Grec, par Jacques Heuzey (11 pages). Une cllection Nouvelle : Les Dieux et les Hommes, par Georges Dumézil (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, 145 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie (insolée niveau dos). ¶ Humanisme et Aviation, par Pierre Mesnard ( 24 pages). L'Existentialisme, par Jean Volle (34 pages). Notes sur Flaubert et l'Art Grec, par Jacques Heuzey (11 pages). Une cllection Nouvelle : Les Dieux et les Hommes, par Georges Dumézil (2 pages). Book number: 158750 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prométhée ou le Caucase. Essai de mythologie contrastive s.l. Flammarion, 1986. 357pp. 22cm. br. bon état, G76886 -- De LezenaarBook number: G76886 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: mythologie mythology religie religion geschiedenis histoire history oudheid antiquity antiquité Kaukasus Caucase Caucasus Orientalia Azië Asiatica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers de l'Herne, N° 33, N°spécial : Mircea Eliade. Paris, Editions de l'Herne, 1978. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Histoire des Religions, Phénoménologie et Herméneutique, par Julien Ries (7 p.). Ie message avant la mort, par G. Dumézil (4 p.). Mircea Iliade et l'anthropologie profonde, par G. Durand (5 p.). Mircea Iliade et la mort de Dieu, par Mc Linscott Ricketts (10 p.). Répétition et renaissance, par Maurice de Gandillac (9 p.). De l'herméneutique à la régénération par le théâtre, par Monique Borie (9 p.). L'anthropologie philosophique, par I. P. Coulianu (9 p.). L'amer festin, histoire des religions et spiritualité, par Pierre Pasquier (8 p.). Le sens de l'oeuvre pour l'homme moderne, par Charles Long (6 p.). Petits textes, souvenirs, rencontres avec Mircea Eliade, par E. Cioran (5 p.), Alexandre Rosetti (2 p.), A. Cioranesco (4 p.). Henry Corbin (2 p.), E. Ionesco (2 p.), Micel Meslin (2 p.)., Paul Ricoeur (2 p.)., Goli Taraghi (2 p.). ... Contient enfin : l'oeuvre littéraire, par Virgil Ierunca (15 p.). Chamanisme et littérature, par Jean Biès (11 p.). Métaphysique de la littérature occulte, par William A. Coates (6 p.). Mythes et symboles, par Jacques Masui (9 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 409 pages + un cahiers ded 16 pages de photographies hors-texte... Bon état. ¶ Paris, Editions de l'Herne, 1978. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Histoire des Religions, Phénoménologie et Herméneutique, par Julien Ries (7 p.). Ie message avant la mort, par G. Dumézil (4 p.). Mircea Iliade et l'anthropologie profonde, par G. Durand (5 p.). Mircea Iliade et la mort de Dieu, par Mc Linscott Ricketts (10 p.). Répétition et renaissance, par Maurice de Gandillac (9 p.). De l'herméneutique à la régénération par le théâtre, par Monique Borie (9 p.). L'anthropologie philosophique, par I. P. Coulianu (9 p.). L'amer festin, histoire des religions et spiritualité, par Pierre Pasquier (8 p.). Le sens de l'oeuvre pour l'homme moderne, par Charles Long (6 p.). Petits textes, souvenirs, rencontres avec Mircea Eliade, par E. Cioran (5 p.), Alexandre Rosetti (2 p.), A. Cioranesco (4 p.). Henry Corbin (2 p.), E. Ionesco (2 p.), Micel Meslin (2 p.)., Paul Ricoeur (2 p.)., Goli Taraghi (2 p.). ... Contient enfin : l'oeuvre littéraire, par Virgil Ierunca (15 p.). Chamanisme et littérature, par Jean Biès (11 p.). Métaphysique de la littérature occulte, par William A. Coates (6 p.). Mythes et symboles, par Jacques Masui (9 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 409 pages + un cahiers ded 16 pages de photographies hors-texte... Bon état. Book number: 83670 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 349, 1er mars 1943. Contient entre autres : Un poète d'avenir, par Léon-Paul Fargue (7 pages). Chansons des Eaux Douces (III), par Paul Fort (5 pages). "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1937. Contient aussi : O fortunatos nimium, par Georges Dumézil (17 pages). Naissance d'une princesse, par Maurice Toesca (4 pages). Mrs Lee, par Achim Von Arnim (33 pages). Chroniques : Montesquieu, par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). L'histoire littéraire anecdotique, par Auriant (9 pages); Notes sur la Suisse, par Drieu La Rochelle (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 258 à 384 pp., broché. Bon état. " ¶ "Un poète d'avenir, par léon-Paul Fargue (7 pages); Chansons des Eaux Douces (III), par Paul Fort (5 pages). O fortunatos nimium, par Georges Dumézil (17 pages). Naissance d'une princesse, par Maurice Toesca (4 pages). Mrs Lee, par Achim Von Arnim (33 pages). Chroniques : Montesquieu, par Ramon Fernandez (9 pages). L'histoire littéraire anecdotique, par Auriant (9 pages); Notes sur la Suisse, par Drieu La Rochelle (8 pages)." Book number: 72762 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaic Roman Religion, with an appendix on the religion of the Etruscans. 2 vols. Chicago Univ. 1970 xxx, 394pp; to p.715; boxed Book number: 3899 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: nt history-roman myth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaic Roman Religion with an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1970. 2 vols. (xxx, 715p.), original black cloth in the original publisher's slipcase. Book number: 013822 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Rome Religion Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaic Roman Religion, Volume Two Baltimore and London : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. Volume 2 only. 8vo. Blue cloth. Pp. 397-715. Light shelfwear, else very good, no jacket. Book number: 422603 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Ancient Rome, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaic Roman Religion: With an Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0801854814) Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Volume 2 of 2. 1 present in the number line. A reprint of the 1966 edition. Unmarked text and just a hint of shelfwear. NF-. Near Fine Minus. Book number: 007959 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Etruscans Rome Religion History Ancient 0801854814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camillus. A study of indo-european religion as roman history. Edited, with an introduction, by Udo STRUTYNSKI. Translations by Annette ARONOWICZ and Josette BRYSON. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1981. In-8 pleine toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, 269 pages. Bibliographie, index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 full fabric of the editor under illustrated jacket, 269 pages. Bibliography, index. GOOD. ..(M85).. Book number: 208309 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: RELIGION : Religions REL00 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Courtisane et les seigneurs colorés: Esquisses de mythologie Gallimard, 1983, 243 .pp, paperback, 14 x 23 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration/Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured/Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 186931&49C € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Sagen, Mythen En Legenden
Keywords: Sagen, Mythen en Legenden | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Courtisane Et Les Seigneurs Colores Gallimard. 1984. (ISBN: 2070700372). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat ex-bibliotheque/library. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 1364 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Sociology/Sociologie
Keywords: 2070700372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destiny of the Warrior Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1970, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0226169707). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp xv 168.Some pencil notation to text. Very Good/Sl/worn and Faded. Book number: 105465 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: War Religious Aspects Heroes Psychology,Religion 0226169707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destiny of the Warrior. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Alf Hiltebeitel. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (light foxing and fading) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 31503 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Religion Mythology Translation, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destiny of a King Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1973). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, (4), 155 pp, Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel.. Slight scratch to rear cover. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Yayati & His Sons; Yayati & His Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughters, and His Sons; Perspectives. Book number: BOOKS009315I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Comparative Religion, Indo-European, Myth Mythology, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destiny of a King University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226169758. The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharata—the legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1315 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Paganism
Keywords: 0226169758 Anthropology Social Sciences Mythology Indo-european Hinduism Religion & Spirituality Sovereignty World Literature Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les dieux indo-europeens. PUF,1952. 145p. Broche (dos bruni). [Mythes et Religions]. Book number: Z5-40-717 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Dieux souverains des Indo-Europeens. Gallimard (Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines), Paris, 1977, in-8, br., 268 p. E.O. Bon ex. Book number: 8715 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Dieux des Indo-europeens. P.U.F. ("Mythes et Religions"), Paris, 1952, in-12, br., pet. rouss. couv. Book number: 6763 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les dieux souverains des Indo-Européens s.l. Gallimard, 1986. 274pp. 23cm. 3e édition revue et corrigée, dans la collection "Bibliothèque des sciences humaines", br. signature du propriétaire précédent sur page de titre, bon état, R76864 -- De LezenaarBook number: R76864 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: antiquity antiquité oudheid geschiedenis histoire history religie religion mythologie mythology Indo-European Indo-Europees | In shopping cart More information div> |
Entretiens Avec Didier Eribon Gallimard - Folio. 1986. (ISBN: 2070323986). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 76883 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Essais & Etudes Littéraires
Keywords: 2070323986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esquisses de mythologie [complet en 4 tomes]. I: Apollon sonore- II: La courtisane et les seigneurs colorés- III: L'oubli de l'homme et l'honneur des dieux- IV: Le roman des jumeaux- s.l. Gallimard, 1982-1983-1985-1994. complet en 4 tomes: 256 + 243 + 338 + 337pp. 23cm. br. bon état, [contient: I: Apollon sonore et autres essais (vingt-cing esquisses de mythologie). II: La courtisane et les seigneurs colorés et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (26-50)). III: L'oubli de l'homme et l'honneur des dieux et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (51-75)). IV: Le roman des jumeaux et autres essais (vingt-cinq esquisses de mythologie (76-100))], R76865 -- De LezenaarBook number: R76865 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: antiquity antiquité oudheid geschiedenis histoire history religie religion mythologie mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fêtes romaines d'été et d'automne suivi de Dix questions romaines Gallimard, 1975, 296 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration/Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 186966&49C € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Geschiedenis Oudheid
Keywords: Geschiedenis oudheid | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page