ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACTES DE L'ACADEMIE NATIONALE DES SCIENCES, BELLES-LETTRES ET ARTS DE BORDEAUX, JEAN DE FEYTAUD, LOUIS-GEORGES PLANES, FRANCIS TAYEAU, JEHAN-ALBERT VELLARD, GEORGES PARISET, JEAN LOISEAU, JEAN RIBEREAU-GAYON, JACQUES PAUL, CARLOS CHAGAS, GEORGES CUVIER, G
Actes de l'Académie Nationale des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Bordeaux, 4ème série, tome XXVII, année 1973. Contient entre autres : Réflexions sur la société d'aujourd'hui et de demain, par Jean Brethe de la Gressaye (9 p.). Le peuplement indigène du Chaco, par Jehan-Albert Vellard (7 p.). Les sciences de la vie et du vin, un exemple d ''interdisciplinarité ', par Jean Ribéreau-Gayon (7 p.)...
Bordeaux, Hotel des Sociétés Savantes, 1973. Contient en outre : Profils perdus : deux gentilhommes de lettres gascons : Charles de Bordeu et Joseph de Pesquidoux, par Louis-Georges Planes (13 p.). La très ancienne église arménienne de Saint-Thadé, en Azerbeidjan (3 p.). Le rite maronite, par Abdo Feghali (7 p.). Le feu tue : Bois-Foulon et Douaumont avec les Gascons et les Pyrénéens, par Robert Dufourg (4 p.). Albert Nodon (1862-1934), par Georges Cuvier (3 p.). Le despotisme depuis Montesquieu, par Jean Brethe de La Gressaye (10 p.). L'exploitation des ressources océaniques et son influence sur l'environnement de l'homme de demain, par Pierre Guilhem-Ducleon et Michel Vignaux (12 p.)...1 fascicule in-8, 180 pages, broché. Bon état.
¶ Actes de l'Académie Nationale des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Bordeaux, 4ème série, tome XXVII, année 1973. Contient entre autres : Réflexions sur la société d'aujourd'hui et de demain, par Jean Brethe de la Gressaye (9 p.). Le peuplement indigène du Chaco, par Jehan-Albert Vellard (7 p.). Les sciences de la vie et du vin, un exemple d ''interdisciplinarité ', par Jean Ribéreau-Gayon (7 p.)...
Book number: 52864
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER GEORGES
Rapport historique sur les progrès des sciences naturelles depuis 1789, et sur leur état actuel...
Verdière & Lagrange, Paris _1828, 13,5x21,5cm, broché. Nouvelle édition. Quelques petites rousseurs, mors légèrement fendus en tête et en pied. Exemplaire présenté dans son brochage d'origine, dos passé avec étiquette figurant le nom de l'auteur, le titre et la date de parution de l'ouvrage. - Verdière & Lagrange, Paris _1828, 13,5x21,5cm, broché.
Book number: 21573
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES
(1769-1832). An oval engraved portrait
by A. Tardieu of this famous french "Polygraphe" and Secretary to the Academy of Sciences and member of the Académie française during his youth.
¶ Library stamp on verso of portrait, some light marginal foxing...
Book number: 38526
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, BARON GEORGES.
The Animal Kingdom, Arranged After Its Organization; Forming a Natural History of Animals, and an Introduction to Comparative Anatomy.
New York:, Kraus Reprint,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+. Green cloth, 706 pages. This book is in excellent shape; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
Book number: 254837
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Catalogue: NATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BARON GEORGES CUVIER
The Animal Kingdom, Arranged After Its Organization; Forming a Natural History of Animals, and an Introduction to Comparative Anatomy.
Edinburgh, A. Fullerton & Co. 1859. Half-Leather, 4to. Wonderfully illus. by full page hand coloured plates and b&w vignettes throughout. Marbled closed edges. Leather lightly scuffed, and bumped to corners, else externally tidy. Cracked front gutter, tiny prev. owner stamp to f-fep, else pp in lovely condition, plates colourful and bright, binding sturdy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000035
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, BARON [GEORGES CUVIER], EDITED BY; WITH ADDITIONAL SPECIES INSERTED BY JOHN EDWARD GRAY; SPECIFIC DESCRIPTIONS BY EDWARD GRIFFITH AND EDWARD PIDGEON
The Class Aves Arranged by the Baron Cuvier, with Specific Descriptions, Volume the First, Volume the Second, Volume the Third
London: Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829. 1st Edition in English. Hardcover. Three hardback volumes, recently rebound in light brown full moroccan leather; spines have four raised bands, black & red leather labels, gilt lettering; new marbled endpapers. Binding is about like new except for a little fading at spines. A few leaves bent at corner tips, a few edges lightly nicked; "shadow foxing" to some leaves opposite drawings; page block edges, original endpapers and some leaf margins lightly foxed, else a very attractive, tight & clean set. ; Fine b&w ils, over 130 beautiful hand-colored plates; ; SOLD AS THREE VOL. SET ONLY; these volumes are #s 6-8 of Griffith et al. : THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, ARRANGED IN CONFORMITY WITH ITS ORGANIZATION, BY THE BARON CUVIER. ; THE ANIMAL KINGDOM SERIES; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 548/586/690 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 38753
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Ornithology Nature Illustration Georges Cuvier French Naturalists British Naturalists REGNE ANIMAL Zoology Reference
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES, BARON (SUPPLEMENTARY ADDITIONS BY EDWARD GRIFFITH & CHARLES HAMILTON SMITH),
The Class Pisces
London, Whittaker & Co. 1834. F First Edition. A very good copy in mid 19th century 1/2 brown morocco, raised bands to spine, matching cloth sides lightly faded at foot boards, newly professionally rebacked and refurbished. Remains of library stamps to the marbled edges, library stamp to blank 1/2 title, no other markings. Complete with all 64 plates, uncoloured, India paper proofs, some plates water stained top inside corner in some cases touching engraved surface, scattered foxing but in general an attractive example of a relatively uncommon title.
Book number: 56482
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: FISHES
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER,BARON GEORGES
CUVIER`S ANIMALS
New York 1996, 121 pp., 867 illustrations c291
Book number: 124152
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES.
Cuvier's Animal Kingdom, Arranged According to Its Organization; Forming the Basis for a Natural History of Animals, and an Introduction to Comparative Anatomy.
London:, Wm. S. Orr and Co., 1840.. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback Rebacked with Original Spine Laid-Down and Original Boards. New Endpapers. Illustrated with Engravings on Wood. Cover Edge Wear, Stains and Age Darkening Covers, Scattered Foxing. 8vo. Vii, 670 Pp. Very Good.
Book number: 42750
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER (BARON GEORGES)
Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, et sur les changements qu'elles ont produits dans le règne animal
. Paris, Amsterdam, Dufour, d'Ocagne, 1825, in 8 de (4)-II-400 pp. bien complet des 2 tableaux et des 6 pl. hors texte dépliantes in fine, rel. d'ép. plein carton marron, dos orné de filets dorés, titre rouge, tranches jaunes, rousseurs, bon ex. 3e édition française, et 1re édition parue sous ce titre. Cet ouvrage écrit par l'un des fondateurs de la Paléontologie animale, fut d'abord publié comme introduction aux "Recherches sur les ossements fossiles des quadrupèdes".
Book number: 9106
€  147.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.59 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 14663]
Catalogue: Ed. Orig. Xixe
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, (GEORGES, BARON DE) (1769-1832):
Discours sur les revolutions du globe. Avec des notes et un appendice d'après les travaux récents de MM. de Humboldt, Flourens, Lyell, Lindley, etc., rédigés par le Dr Hoefer.
Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1854, pt. in-8°, LII (tache d'humidité sur le titre) + 276 p. + 2 tableaux repliés + 4 planches de figures gravées (des squelettes de cerf etc., des coquilles et des plantes fossiles), rousseurs, reliure en demi-cuir rouge à nerfs, frottements au dos.
¶ Nouvelle édition de l'ouvrage intitulé 'Discours sur les revolutions du globe et sur les changements qu'elles ont produits dans le règne animal', qui a été publié primitivement en tête des 'Recherches sur les ossements fossiles' (éd. or. 1812). Edition avec d'importantes notes et un appendice, et précédée de 'L'éloge historique de Georges Cuvier', par M. Flourens. Georges Cuvier est considéré comme le créateur de l'anatomie comparée et de la paléontologie. 'In 1812 Cuvier had brought together his first memoirs on paleontology in his 'Recherches sur les ossements fossiles des quadrupèdes'. The 'Discours sur les revolutions du globe', was in the style of Buffon's 'Époques de la nature', but written less in a philosophical spirit than as a defense of biblical chronology. This essay, often reprinted and translated into many languages, drew its inspiration from the geological concepts of Alexandre Brongiart.' (DSB). Dictionary of Scientific Biography III/521-528; Hoefer NBG XII/663-695 et XXIV/845-854; cf. Quérard II/363-364 et Quérard LFC III/122-123. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 14757
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 261.39 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 20764]
Keywords: natural science, natural sciences scnat zoology zoologie paleontology, palaeontology paléontologie geology geologie evolution evolution
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES, LE BARON.
Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, et sur les changemens qu'elles ont produits dans le règne animal.
Paris, G. Duffer et Ed. D'Ocagne, 1825. Third edition, 8vo, pp. [4], ii, 400; 2 folding tables and 5 engraved folding plates; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine; small crack starting at top of front joint, else very good and sound. "The Discours, often reprinted and translated into many languages, drew its inspiration from the geological concept of A. Brongniart" (DSB).
Book number: 25118
USD 406.25 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 | £UK 259.25 | JP¥ 32272]
Keywords: Geology Paleontology Science Natural-History
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES,
Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, et sur les changemens qu'elles ont produits dans le régne animal.
Paris, chez G. Dufour et Ed. d'Ocagne, 1825. 8vo. Verlagsanzeige zu Cuviers Recherches sur les ossemens fossiles, 4 S., II, 400 S., und 6 sehr schönen gefalteten Kupferstichtafeln. Unbeschnittene Broschur der Zeit, geholländert, sehr frischer und schöner Druck.
¶ Aus ärmlichen Verhältnissen stammend, gelingt es Georges Cuvier (1769-1832) sich innerhalb kürzester Zeit zu Rang und Namen emporzuschwingen und zu einem der bedeutendsten Naturwissenschaftler seiner Zeit zu werden. Bereits als Zwölfjähriger legt er seine erste naturkundliche Sammlung an, und beschäftigt sich eifrig mit Buffons Naturgeschichte. Nach einem Studium an der Karlsschule in Stuttgart findet er eine Anstellung als Hauslehrer beim Grafen d'Héricy. Seine Ernennung zum Chevalier ermöglicht ihm 1787 den Zugang zur gehobeneren Gesellschaft. Geoffrey St. Hillaire trägt wesentlich dazu bei, ihm eine glänzende Laufbahn als Gelehrter zu ermöglichen, indem er ihn an das Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle von Paris beruft. Hier widmet sich Cuvier seinen wissenschaftlichen Forschungen auf dem Gebiet der Vergleichenden Anatomie und begründet das Korrelationsgesetz, dass darauf beruht, dass die verschiedenen Körperteile eines Lebewesens nicht beziehungslos nebeneinander stehen. Verändert sich ein Teil, so sind auch die anderen Teile davon betroffen; sie ändern sich mit. Diese Theorie war für Darwin von außerordentlicher Wichtigkeit, untermauert sie doch seine Ansichten zur Veränderlichkeit der Arten. Weiterhin teilte Cuvier erstmalig das Tierreich in 4 unveränderliche Großgruppen: in Wirbel-, Weich-, Strahlen- und Gliedertiere. Jeder Gruppe ordnet er somit einen grundsätzlich verschiedenen Bauplan zu, was zu einem erbitterten Streit mit Geoffroy St. Hilaire führt, der die These vertritt, dass die Naturgeschichte einem einheitlichen Bauplan folge. Diese Auseinandersetzung geht 1830 als Pariser Akademiestreit in die Geschichte ein, nicht nur in naturwissenschaftlicher, sondern auch politischer Hinsicht. Cuvier ist einer der bekanntesten Verfechter des Katastrophismus, demzufolge abwechselnde Fluten von Süß- und Meerwasser die Erdoberfläche verändern und einen Großteil der Lebewesen vernichtet haben müssen, woraufhin aus den verbliebenen Arten neues Leben entstanden sei. Der Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe ist eine herausragende wissenschaftliche Studie zu diesem Thema. Nicht nur als Begründer der Paläontologie und Lehrer, sondern auch als Bildungspolitiker verschaffte sich Cuvier großes Ansehen. Er ist unter anderem unter den 72 Namen hervorragender Persönlichkeiten auf dem Pariser Eiffelturm aufgeführt. The French zoologist and paleontologist, Georges Cuvier, was not an evolutionist, however he introduced an important idea: that species can go extinct and that many indeed had. His „Discours“ on global upheavals attributed extinction to such catastrophes, which differed from Lyell's and Darwin's gradualism.
Book number: 131049CB
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.6 | £UK 224.5 | JP¥ 27930]
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, [GEORGES]. TRANSLATED BY ROBERT KERR. NOTES AND ACCOUNTS OF GEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES BY JAMESON.
Essay on the Theory of the Earth.
Edinburgh:, Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and John Murray, and Robert Baldwin, London,, 1813.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition in English First Printing in Quarter Leather Binding with Marbled Endpapers, Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering on Black Leather Spine Label, Marbled Edges. Mild Sun Spine, Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Owner Name Title Page, Scattered Foxing, Offsetting from Plates. 8vo. Xiii, 265 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42883
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Geology Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES.
Essay on the theory of the earth. Translated from the French … by Robert Kerr … with mineralogical notes and an account of Cuvier's geological discoveries by Professor [Robert] Jameson.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood; London: John Murray, 1813. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 265, [1]; 2 engraved plates by Lizars; orig. boards, front cover nearly loose, spine largely perished but printed paper label on spine remains. This book, first published in Paris the preceding year, marks the beginning of comparative vertebrate paleontology.
Book number: 24978
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649]
Keywords: Science Geology Mineralogy Comparative Vertebrate Paleontology Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUVIER GEORGES
La guerre sans galon. A l'aventure avec le Cent-Six-Deux des Révoltes à la Victoire.
DU COMBATTANT. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 280 pages. Hommage de l'auteur. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. 1ère de couverture brochée, conservée. Une déchirure restaurée, pages 17 / 18. Dos renforcé par une bande, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges.
Book number: RO80102656
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Dédicace, envoi
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES: PIETSCH, THEODORE W. (EDITED BY).
Historical Portrait of the Progress of Ichthyology, from Its Origins to Our Own Time.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo,366pp. b/w illus, near fine hardback copy in like d/j.
¶ Foundation of Natural History Series.
Book number: 45181
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES; PIETSCH, THEODORE W. (EDITOR).
Historical Portrait of the Progress of Ichthyology, from Its Origins to Our Own Time [Foundations of Natural History].
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. First ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. 366 pp. A classic French text, in English translation, that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144.
Book number: 12953
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Catalogue: history
Keywords: history, nature, zoology, marine, fishes, ichthyology 0801849144
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUVIER GEORGES, PFAFF C. M.
LETTRES DE GEORGES CUVIER A C. M. PFAFF, SUR L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, LA POLITIQUE ET LA LITTERATURE, 1788-1792
Librairie Victor Masson, Paris. 1858. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 314 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre.
¶ Très rare. Traduites de l'allemand par Louis Marchand. Avec 1 planche.
Book number: RO40163350
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: Lettres, correspondance littéraire
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES, BARON, 1769-1832.
The Mollusca and Radiata. Arranged By the Baron Cuvier with Supplementary Additions to Each Order By Edward Griffith and Edward Pidgeon.
. With added title page: The animal kingdom arranged in conformity with its organization, by the Baron Cuvier with supplementary additions to each order by Edward Griffith and others Volume the twelfth . London, Printed for Whittaker and co. 1834, 1 frontispiece (spotted) [vii]-viii, 601pp. 60 plates of which 2 are detached pp. 598 to 601 and last e.p. with marginal stains, this has also penetrated into rear pabel. Worn clcoth binding with remnant of paper title label, inner joints weak. [ OCLC Number: 38607551 ] RARE ORIGINAL EDITION.
Book number: F2452KI
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Janet Hall Science Shels Sea Schelpen Muschel
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, BARON GEORGES
Rapport historique sur les progrès des sciences naturelles depuis 1789 / G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier
Amsterdam, 1970. xvi, 394 p 23pp. original publisher's cloth , fine condition. 23 cm. Reprint of the 1810 ed. printed at the Imprimerie Impériale, Paris.
Book number: 84145
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.44 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3292]
Keywords: history of science
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES, BARON, 1769-1832.
Rapport historique sur les progrès des sciences naturelles depuis 1789, et sur leur état actuel : présenté au gouvernement, le 6 février 1808, par la Classe des sciences physiques et mathématiques de l'Institut, conformément à l'arrêté du 13 ventôse an X.
Paris, Verdière et Ladrange, 1828. vi, 364 p. ; 21 cm. Nouv. éd. original full green moroc. Prize-Binding. " Lycée de Bordeaux" Richly gilt decorated. some mild foxing,otherwise a very fine copy in a nice binding. A reprint edition of Cuvier's famous rapport which gives a detailed description of medicine and natural sciences in France.
Book number: 74675
€  358.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.54 | £UK 286.75 | JP¥ 35711]
Keywords: history of biology history of chemistry history of medicine history of science
In shopping cart

More information

CUVIER, GEORGES.
Recherches sur les ossemens fossiles, Òu l'on rétablit les caractéres de plusieurs animaux dont les révolutions du globe ont détruit les espèces.
Paris, E. d'Ocagne, 1834-36. Fourth edition, 10 volumes text in 8vo, 2 vols. in 4to; hand-colored folding map of the environs of Paris, hand-colored map of London, folding copper-engraved cross-section of the terrain of Paris, 15 lithograph plates (2 hand-colored), 261 engraved plates (80 double-p., 3 folding, 1 with some strengthening in the margin); recent maroon morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spines; occasional spotting, but generally a fine, handsome set, uncut. Horblit, One Hundred Books Famous in Science 20b, citing the 1812 first edition in 4 vols., 4to: "Inauguration of vertebrate paleontology." Norman, 556, citing the same: "In the 1790s Cuvier began publishing a series of papers on fossils that laid the foundations of modern paleontology. These were reissued, in revised form in Ossemens fossiles, with the important preface entitled 'Discours préliminaire,' setting forth Cuvier's influential geological theory of 'revolutions' in the earth's history."
Book number: 24924
USD 8125.00 [Appr.: EURO 6470.5 | £UK 5182.75 | JP¥ 645432]
Keywords: Fossils Natural-History Palaeontology Paleontology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUVIER GEORGES
Recherches sur les ossements fossiles de quadrupèdes. Discours préliminaire
ISBN : 2080706314. Flammarion. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Où l'on établit les caractères de plusieurs espèces d'animaix que les révolutions du globe paraissent avoir détruites.
Book number: RO20006576
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Paléontologie. Paléozoologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search