| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
"Les Temps Modernes. N° 194, juillet 1962. Contient entre autres : Provisoirement, Pas de chance et Mauvais temps, par Kateb Yacine (11 pages); Fête à Sar Luk, par Georges Condominas (33 pages). Exposés : ' Le roi Lear ', autrement dit ' Fin de partie ', par Jan Kott (30 pages). " Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1962. Contient aussi : Péguy et Jaurès, par Henri Guillemin (31 pages). Opinions : Les variations de la notation d'antisémitisme comme reflet de la condition juive, par Marcel Liebman (19 pages). Chroniques : L'Espagne et l'Europe, par Juan Goytisolo 19 pages). Höderlin et la question du père, par Jean Beaufret (15 pages). Splendeurs et misères du microsillon, par René Leibowitz (19 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-8, (14X22,5 cm), 191 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Au Siège de la Rédaction Book number: 6940 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbiamo mangiato la foresta della Pietra Genio Goo. Milano, Baldini & Castoldi, 1960, 8vo t.tela con sovr. ill. col. pp. 437 con num. tav. fot. f.t. (Indocina) Book number: 4-11694 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: (Racconti 'naturalistici') | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esquisse D'Une Etude Sur la Navigation Et la Peche Aux Nouvelles-Hebrides Nouméa. 2001. IRD / Vanuatu National Cultural Centre. 1st Ed., in Documents Scientifiques et Techniques III 4, May 2001. 47 PP with 3 maps and 16 drawings, plus 26 b/w plates with drawings and 9 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. French text. 29 x 20.2. ¶ On navigation and Fishing in Vanuatu. First edition of a manuscript written in 1947, after studying these subjects from archival documents held then by the Museum of Mankind (Musée de l'Homme) in Paris. Book number: 42314 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137]
Keywords: Canoes Vanuatu Navigation | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'exotique est quotidien. Sar Luk, Viet.nam central. Paris, Plon (coll. "Terre Humaine"), 1965. In-8°, 538p. Broché, sous jaquette illustrée. Avec 29 illustrations et 4 cartes dans le texte et 47 illustrations hors texte. Exemplaire enrichi d'un envoi autographe de l'auteur. A l'état de neuf. Book number: C2053-4329 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: Ethnologie Viet-nam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Formes extrêmes de dépendance. Contributions à l'étude de l'esclavage en Asie du sud-est. Paris, 1998. In-8, 584 pp, broché. ¶ Bibliographie, index, glossaire. Book number: 3050 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5941] Catalogue: Esclavage
Keywords: Esclavage . Asie . Extrême-Orient . | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Lawa to Mon, from Saa' to Thai : Historical and Antropological Aspects of Southeast Asian Social Spaces Canberra: Australian Nat'l. University, 1990. Paperback. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. vi, 114; Translators Stephanie Anderson, et al.; edited by Gehan Wijeyewardene, et al. Editor's preface, introduction, glossary. "The two papers here published are indispensable for an understanding of the peoples of the region, and, because of the extensive source material surveyed by Condominas, form one of the best introductions to Tai and Mon-Khmer ethnography." ISBN: 0731508912 ; 0731508912. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 3189 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Indochina
Keywords: Southeast Asia -- Social Conditions. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noux avons Mangé la Forêt de la Pierre-Génie Gôo. Chronique de Sar Luk, Village Mnong Gar (Tribu Proto-Indochinoise des Hauts-Plateaux du Viet-Nam Central). Paris, Mercure de France, 1957. In-8° non coupé. 495p. ill. + Planches. br. . Book number: 124-273 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.18 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5839] Catalogue: Extrême-Orient
Keywords: Vietnam. Forêt. Génie. Gôo. Mnong Gar. Sar Luk. Ethnologie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. New York. Hill and Wang. 1977. (ISBN: 0809013866) Soft Cover, 8vo. 45 b/w photos & illus. First American edition. Originally published in French as "Nous Avons Mange' la Foret de la Pierre-Genie Goo"in 1957. Translated by Adrienne Foulke. 423pp. Index, bibl. Good. Book number: SEA-00907 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1604] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Culture; Vietnam; Anthropology; 0809013866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest. The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. New York. Hill and Wang. 1st USA thus. 1977. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xxii,423. Photo illustrations in monochrome, text diagrams, map. Publishers pictorial card covers. With evidence of shelf, (light corner creases, minor rub), else the book appears to be unused. VG. Heavy book. We specialise in Scholarly Books Book number: 8066 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: sociology, anthropology, social, society, Vietnam, culture, rituals, belief, customs, | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam (Separate Glossy Photos Included) Hill and Wang, 1977. Hardcover. BONUS: includes B&W 5x7 original photographs - "Crossing a patch of water" and "Two women engage". Hill and Wang two page stapled promotional material included. 423 pages. Clean text, pages have some waviness. Translated from the French - Nous Avons Mange la Foret de la Pierr-eGenie Goo by Adrienne Foulke. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 18942 USD 298.00 [Appr.: EURO 226 | £UK 189 | JP¥ 23144] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Anthropology Vietnam Mnong Gar Ethnography Nous Avons Mange la Forest de la Pierre Rare Book on Anthropology Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten The Forest Uitgever: Kodansha America, Inc. Jaar: 1994. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781568360232 -- Budget BoekBook number: 35820 € 18.88 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1934]
Keywords: 9781568360232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam NY: Hill & Wang, 1977,. Hard bound, stated 1st American Edition, illustrated, 423pp inc. bibliography & indices. Very good in Very good+ in slightly edgetorn dust jacket. Book number: 2855 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Mnong Indochina Indochinese Sar Luk Vietnam Social Life Customs Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Cultures: Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest : The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam / Georges Condominas ; Translated from the French By Adrienne Foulke ; Photos. , Maps, and Diagrs. By the Author New York : Hill And Wang 1977. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 423. Translation of Nous avons mange la foret de la pierre-genie Go. Bibliography: p. 355-359. Subjects: Mnong (Vietnamese people). Sar Luk. Vietnam--Social life and customs. 0809096722. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 56898 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: 0809096722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest : The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam / Georges Condominas ; Translated from the French By Adrienne Foulke ; Photos. , Maps, and Diagrs. By the Author - [Uniform Title: Nous Avons Mange la Foret] Allen Lane. London 1977. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 423. Description: xxii. 423 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Mnong (Vietnamese people). Sar Luk. Vietnam --Social life and customs. Notes: Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 355-359. 0713906715. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90777 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Keywords: 0713906715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest. The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam Hill & Wang, 1977. First US Edirion. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w. Book number: 40135 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We have eaten the forest. The story of a Montagnard village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. London, 1977. XXII,423 pp. Ills. Cloth. Book number: 154092 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Vietnam Asia Ethnography Vietnam Azië Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest - The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam London, Allen Lane. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0713906715) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 423 pp, 45 black & white photographs, 5 maps. Contents include a guide to Mnong Gar pronuniciation, 12-page glossary, 5-page bibliograpy, & indices by geographical & ethnic group names, personal & clan names, & subject. VG with a a little light foxing, VG- wrapper. NB: this item may incur a higher rate of postage - please email for details. Book number: 014363 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Vietnam Montagnard Anthropology Mnong Gar Sar Luk Acculturation Agrarian Rites Forest Forests Cultivation Festival of the Soil Agriculture Animal Husbandry Rites Demography Divination Tree Felling Holy Men Magic Oral Literature Plantations Sacrifice Sacri | In shopping cart More information div> |
WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST. The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. New York, Hill and Wang, (1977). Cloth, two corners nudged, edges v. sl. foxed else v.g. in edgeworn d/w, maps, illust., pp. xxii, 423. ISBN 0-8090-9672-2. ¶ A year spent in the remote village of Sar Luk with the Mnong Gar people in the late 1940s. "... characterized by a close familiarity with native life that is greater than anything previously attempted" (Claude Levi-Strauss). Book number: 79224 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia Vietnam French colonial era Montagnard Mnong Gar Sar Luk people anthropology ethnology history | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam NY Hill and Wang 1977 . xxii, 371ppp+ indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 11621 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. New York. Hill and Wang. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: 45 b/w photos & illus. Very good in torn d.j. First American edition. Originally published in French as "Nous Avons Mange' la Foret de la Pierre-Genie Goo"in 1957. Translated by Adrienne Foulke. 423pp. Index, bibl. Very Good/Fair. Book number: SEA-00908 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2291] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Culture; Vietnam; Anthropology; 45 B/W Photos & Illus. | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest : The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam New York: Hill and Wang, 1977. First American Edition. Paperback. Crease lower corner front cover.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. xxii, 423; Originally published in French in 1957. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. Preface, introduction, bibliography, glossary, indexes, lists of 45 photos and 5 maps/drawings/chart; crease lower corner front cover. "The object of this book is to present firsthand raw data about life in a present-day Mnong Gar village. It deals with a village because the tribe's traditional political unity does not extend beyond this horizon and because it is through the medium of the village that one can sense the people's adaptation to modern life. It utilizes documentation obtained during the unfolding of a complete year-long agricultural cycle because this span represents the most complete time unit available. ". Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9326 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Vietnam
Keywords: Anthropology Vietnam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nous avons mangé la forêt de la Pierre-Génie Gôo (Hii saa Brii Mau -Yaang Gôo). Chronique de Sar Luk, village Mnong Gar (Tribu proto-indochinoise des hauts-plateaux du Viet-Nam central) 40 photographies de l'auteur, 2 cartes, dessins. MERCURE DE FRANCE, [1957]. première édition. in-8, broché, 496p ; planches. bon ex Book number: C18235-073 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Keywords: vietnam, ethnologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam Allen Lane 1977 423p dustwrapper Book number: 1316 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Temps Modernes, N 194. Paris, juillet 1962. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat general. Book number: 7410 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |