| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 260 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Sunny South The Currency Press, Sydney, 1975. 1st Edition, illustrated Card, Illustrated by: Various. Good/No Jacket. 200 g; XXIV, +4 colour plates, +94 pages, with bibliography, notes, and an errata slip tipped in at page 89. "The most famous -- and in its time most popular -- of the melodramas which flourished in Australia in the late 19th century is here published for the first time." -- rear panel blurb Doctor Margaret Williams has edited the play. Doctor Geoffrey Searle has contributed a historical note. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0225548 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1087] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 19th century, Australia, playscript, Revival Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
One of Our Conquerors University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild shelfwear to book and jacket, moderate chipping at edges of jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 033363. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 033363 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 070220966X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at the DevilS Quoits, Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, 1972-3 and 1988. Oxford, The Oxford Archaeological Unit, 1995. 4to.,pp.xiii,138, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations, maps and diagrams; lightly rubbed to extremities, a near-fine copy. Book number: 19683 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP„ 2989] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brighton Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York First Edition 1935. New York 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt an metallic electric blue title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 374 printed pages of text with 16 single-sided monochrome plates. Ink name to the front free end paper dated 1938. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition period dust wrapper with 10 mm piece missing to the head of the spine, cream paper slightly age darkened, small rubs to the corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 58709 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113] Catalogue: SUSSEX
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Trek - Strangers from the Sky Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Separate. Collectible; Very Good. VG 1987 FULLY TESTED SIMON AND SCHUSTER AUDIOWORKS CASSETTE WITH LOVELY COVER/SPECIAL CASE. COVER PHOTOS OF PERFORMERS LEONARD NIMOY AND GEORGE TAKEI, WHO BRING TO LIFE THIS STAR TREK ADVENTURE, WITH RESONANT SOUND EFFECTS AND ORIGINAL THEME MUSIC. REAR COVER PHOTOS OF THE ACTORS. MORE TAPES IN THIS SERIES AVAILABLE. SCARCE IN THIS FORMAT. A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO CORNERS & REAR OF CARD CASE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from ESTABLISHED CHARING CROSS ROAD BOOKSELLER Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671647180. Book number: 007178 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror
Keywords: KIRK, JAMES T. (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Veil'd Delight. (the Rainbow in the Mirror. ) Odhams Press Ltd., London, 1933. First edition. 8vo. Publisher's claret-red cloth, spine gilt, but faded, else fine. Original pictorial dust jacket defective. Book number: 100849 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227]
Keywords: novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 230 and 231: Nobody's Baby; Where There's Smoke... New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55005 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 581 and 582: Operation: Husband; Love Bites (Heart Beat) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 582) Very Good,small crease at lower rear corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55041 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 714]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Constant. Signed by the Artist and with a Signed Original Print. New York: Arts, Inc., (1961). - Quarto [approximately 11-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide], black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a pictorial dust wrapper. The binding is slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is soiled with its top & bottom edges lightly chipped & creased. There is a light crease to the rear panel. 32 pages plus 110 pages of black-and-white illustrations & 17 color plates. Also with a black-and-white portrait frontispiece. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Of a total edition of 2,000 this is number 387 of 950 copies signed by George Constant and accompanied by a signed original woodcut. The woodcut is a full-face image of a woman's head in black on a sheet of cream stock, 9-7/8 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. It is signed "1/100 G. Constant" below the image. The right margin and the bottom edge of the woodcut are a bit rippled, probably due to humidity.A Golden Griffin book in the Contemporary Artists Series edited by Basil J. Vlavianos. Book number: 21349 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11916] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; American Art; Twentieth Century Art; 20th Century Art; Painter; Artist; George Constant; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Original Woodcut Signed; Oils; Watercolors; Drypoints; Plates; Illustrations; Margaret Breuning; Biographical Sketch; Georgette Pre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schizophrenia and social care. A comparative follow - up study of 339 schizophrenic Patients London, Oxford University Press. 1966. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Institute of Psychiatry Maudsley Monographs No. 17 Library stickers to spine, foxing to spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003385 GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.28 | JP„ 1532] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: Schizophrenia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schizophrenia and Social Care a Comparative Follow-Up Study of 339 Schizophrenic Patients London: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket price-clipped. Slight spine slant.. Very Good . Book number: LD6530 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of American Folklore: Journal of the American Folklore Society, Vol. 93, No. 368 (April-June 1980) Washington, D.C.: American Folklore Society, 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Wraps have light handling wear with one word written at top front. ; Contents: Rice, "A Macedonian Sobor: Anatomy of a Celebration." Caraveli-Chaves, "Bridge between Worlds: The Greek Women's Lament as Communicative Event." Brady, "Narrative Competence: A Navajo Example of Peer Group Evaluation." Fergus, "More on Alligators in the Sewers." Ross, "Hags out of Their Skins." Book reviews. ; 10.0" tall; 140 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2230033 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Folklore History Culture Periodical Journal All Folklore Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Development Psychology - Principles of Psychology Series Hove, United Kingdom, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0863772803) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 277 pages including index. Reviews the history of developmental psychology with respect to both its nature and the effects of transmission of culture. Average wear. Prior owner's name atop half-title page. Moderate quantity of yellow high-lighting else unmarked. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 51100644 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2320] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Developmental Psychology General Principles of Development Psychology - Principles of Psychology Series 277 Pages Including Index. Reviews the History of Developmental Psychology with Respect to Both Its Nature and the Effects of Transmission of Culture. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welfare Medical Care, An Experiment Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univeristy Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674948955) Hard Cover. Dust jacket has edgewear, front board has bent crease but still intact. A comprehensive report on the New York Hospital - Cornell Project, 1960-1965, describing the first hospital-based experiment in the organization of welfare medical care in New York City. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070485 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Welfare Medical Care, Medicaid, Socialized Medicine, Welfare Experiment, Medical Care Poor, Poverty, the New York Hospital Cornell Project, Public Health Policy, New York City Public Health Hospitals 0674948955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BYLOW HILL. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. BAL Printing 1 (BAL 2371; Gullans & Espey 57). vii, [1], 215 pp. Red, vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt & black cover design (by Margaret Armstrong, signed). TEG., NF (sq & tight). Illustrated with 6 inserted color plates by F. C. Yohn. Book number: 26926 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The CAVALIER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. 1st edition, printing 2 (BAL 2368; Gullans & Espey 56). 311 pp. Red cloth with gilt & black cover design (unsigned)., VG+ (sp sltly dull/bpt). Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Book number: 9132.2 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The CAVALIER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. 1st edition; Prtg 3 (BAL 2368; Gullans & Espey 56). 311 pp. Red cloth with gilt & black cover design (unsigned)., VG (sp dull/some lt soiling). Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Book number: 9132.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KINCAID'S BATTERY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Crown 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 2376; Gullans & Espey 58). Author INSCRIBED. x, [2], 396 pp. 4 pp of adverts @ rear. Red cloth with gilt, lt blue & black cover design (by Margaret Armstrong, sans monogram)., 'dup withdrawn' sticker on rear pastedown; no other lib markings). Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball. ¶ Cable has noted on the half-title verso: 'To my notion this / contains my best / portrayed villian. Yet I / hope it has larger merits / besides. / Yours Truly / G. W. Cable / Mar. 1914' Bpt of noted book-collector, Clifton Waller Barrett, who had donated his collection to the University of Virginia. Book number: 9133 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP„ 10923]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KINCAID'S BATTERY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Crown 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 2376; Gullans & Espey 58). x, [2], 396 pp. 4 pp of adverts @ rear. Red cloth with gilt, lt blue & black cover design (by Margaret Armstrong, sans monogram)., 1908]). Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball. Book number: 9133.1 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'POSSON JONE' And PERE RAPHAEL. With a New Word Setting Forth How and Why the Two Tales are One. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 8vo. 1st edition thus (BAL 2377; Gullans & Espey 59). 162 pp. Lt blue cloth decorated with an urn & candle motif in gilt cream & aquamarine (signed). TEG., VG+ (sp dull/bpt). Illustrated by Stanley M. Arthurs. Book number: 9121 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP„ 6554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
STRONG HEARTS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Sm. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 2365; Gullans & Espey 55). INSCRIBED Presentation copy from the author. 214 pp. Green cloth with gilt oak leaf & acorn decorated cover. TEG., pastedown; no other lib markings). ¶ Contemporary inscription from Cable on h-t page: "To / Mr. Jos Delgado of Arango / with the warm regards and esteem / of [long horizontal line] G. W. Cable / Tarryawhile, Mar. 99". Book number: 9115.1 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP„ 6554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
STRONG HEARTS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Crown 8vo. 1st ed (BAL 2365; Gullans & Espey 55). Inscribed by the author. 214 pp. Green cloth with gilt oak leaf & acorn decorated cover (by Margaret Armstrong, unsigned). TEG., Boardman). Book number: 9115.3 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP„ 10923]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seminar Annual. O.G. S. Seminar '85. (Ontario Genealogical Society. ) Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, 1985.. 161 pp, 8vo (8 7/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0920036112 Contents: Preface; J. Richard Houston Memorial Lecture 1985 - Introduction - The Dictionary of Canadian Biography; The Best Gift: A Record of the Carnegie Libraries of Ontario; Sir John Beverley Robinson and the Roots of Legal Practice in Ontario; The Burns and Gamble Families of Yonge Street and York Township; Records and Resources of Toronto Trust Cemeteries; Maiden Name Retention: History and Current Attitudes; Early Canadian Dia r i e s ; T he Role of Genealogy in Social History; Context for Community Genealogy and Local History: A Second Progress Report on the Beckwith Township History Project; A Nova Scotia Huguenot Family and Its Mayflower Connections; Canadian Immigrat io n Re co rd s o f Entry in Genealogical Research; Evaluating Genealogical Software; Nineteenth Century Photographs as Historical Documents; The Last Flight of HX 313; The Archives of Ontario and Genealogy; The Migration of Peoples; A Workshop Wit h P ro fes sio nal G ene alogists; The Resources of Religious Archives; The Authors. Interior - previous owner's name on inside of front cover, presentation stamp and previous owner's name on verso of title page, "received" stamp on inside of rear cov er, sli ght curl to top corner of half of the pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small creases at top corner of front cover, slight bump at top of spine, small wrinkles on spine, very minor soiling. Very Goo d-. Book number: 20078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Bennett Mccardle, Lynn Morgan, Theresea Rowat, Leon S. Warmski, Ian Winchester, Genealogy, Carnegie Libraries, Diaries, Immigration Records, Yonge Street, York Township, John Beverley Robinson, Huguenots, Nova Scotia, Mayflower, Hx 313, Photographs, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Reader in New Religious Movements (Religious Studies and Philosophy)[ London: Continuum, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0826461689. Brand New Book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 432 pp. New . Book number: 3814 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1183] Catalogue: Religion - Alternative
Keywords: 0826461689 Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page