ascending
descending
found: 1132 books on 46 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(D'OYLEY ELIZABETH - GORDON GEORGE) -
English diaries.
London, 1934, 8vo cart. pp. 253
Book number: 4-3213
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1297]
Keywords: (Diari)
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GEORGE A. & LENNEBERG, ELIZABETH, EDITORS
Psychology and Biology of Language and Thought; Essays in Honor of Eric Lenneberg
New York, Academic Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0124977502). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology, (14)294pp. Biblio of Lenneberg. References. Index. Clean & unmarked. Fine/Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 52436
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Keywords: Language & Lingusitics 0124977502
In shopping cart

More information

GODFREY, DAVE; GOTLIEB, PHYLLIS; BOWERING, GEORGE; WADDINGTON, MIRIAM; TROTTIER, PIERRE; KATTAN, NAIM; TURNBULL, GAEL; ROBERTS, PHILIP; KILBOURN, ELIZABETH; MCCORMACK, ROBERT, DUFY, DENNIS; JOHNSTON, GEORGE; FISHER, DOUGLAS; ROTSTEIN, ABRAHAM; ET AL
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1966. Issue 40.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 96 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Hard-headed Collector, by Dave Godfrey; Six Poems, by Phyllis Gotlieb; The Elevator, by George Bowering; Two Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Four Poems (translated by G.V. Downes), by Pierre Trottier; Montre al and French-Canadian Culture, by Naim Kattan; Riel, by Gael Turnbull; Six Poems, by Philip Roberts; The Art Scene '66, by Elizabeth Kilbourn; Interpretations, by Robert McCormack; Beautiful Beginners, by Dennis Dufy; Newfoundland Viking, b y G e o r g e Johnston; Foreign Affairs, by Douglas Fisher; Canadian Affluence, by Abraham Rotstein; Goodbye Humphrey, by Diana Goldsborough; A Find, by John Robert Colombo; Contributors. The back cover, sponsored by Hudson's Bay Company, feature s t wo p oe ms b y Alden Nowlan - 'Midnight of the First Snow' and 'The Spy'. Interior - tiny bump to bottom corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear to co ve rs , s mal l c los ed te ar at bottom of front hinge, two tiny faint watermarks on front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, book is lightly cocked. Good+.
Book number: 18979
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Diana Goldsborough, John Robert Colombo, Montreal, French-Canadian Culture, Riel, Newfoundland, Alden Nowlan.
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, THOMAS GEORGE TRANS.; PREPARED BY ELIZABETH BLAISDELL HAUSER
The Book of the Dead or Going Forth by Day: Ideas of the Ancient Egyptians as Expressed in Their Own Terms [Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, no. 37]
Chicago, 1974. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 371027
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV; STUART, GEORGE E.; ROVNER, IRWIN; ADAMS, RICHARD E. W.; SIMMONS, MICHAEL; WING ELIZABETH S.; ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS V; ANDREWS JOANN M.; STEWART T. DALE; BALL, JOSEPH W.
Archaeological Investigations in the Yucatan Peninsula No. 31
New Orleans, Middle American Research Institute. 1975. Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp.[2] 247. illustrated. slightly discoloured at bottom of fore edge. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U01342
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3099]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355]
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY JR., GEORGE S.AND ELIZABETH BINDLOSS JOHNSON, WITH THE COLLABORATION OF R.M.ADDOMS AND B.F.THOMSON.
Hormones and Horticulture. The Use of Special Chemicals in the Control of Plant Growth.
New York and London. McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1947. First Ed. 8°. xi,326pp. Or.cloth. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index. McGraw-Hill Publications in the Botanical Sciences. Ed.: Edmund W.Sinnot.
Book number: 11486
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
Keywords: Botany, Botanik, Botanic, Agriculture, Cultivating, Horticulture, Landwirtschaft,Soil
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY GEORGE JR. - JOHNSON ELIZABETH
Hormones and horticulture
London, 1947, 326 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. illustrated. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 4271&31C
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
Catalogue: Wetenschappen
Keywords: Wetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

AVERY, GEORGE S. JR. & JOHNSON, ELIZABETH BINDLOSS WITH THE COLLABORATION OF ADDOMS, RUTH M. & THOMSON, BETTY F.
Hormones and Horticulture - the Use of Special Chemicals in the Control of Plant Growth.
McGraw - Hill Book Co., New York, 1947. 326 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, previous owner's name on front paste-down, upper board lightly flecked, else very good copy in cloth boards.. Beginnings of Genetic Modification Technology.
Book number: 174074
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: horticulture science genetic modification gardening
In shopping cart

More information

NICK BALAAM, IRIS BARRY, GEORGE HART, TONY KING, WARWICK BRAY, ELIZABETH CARTER, CHRISTOPER DAVEY, JENNIFER FOSTER, JANE MACINTOSH, MIKE PITTS, JANE SIEGEL, PERCIVAL TURNBULL
Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology
London, Book Club Assoc. 1977, 1st Edition. Original Cloth, 4to. Book, An illustrated dictionary of Archaeology. with over 400 illustrations and 100 in colour. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001203
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

BANCROFT, ELIZABETH DAVIS [MRS GEORGE BANCROFT]
Letters From England 1846-1849
Published by Smith, Elder & Co. 15 Waterloo Place, London First edition 1904. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original maroon buckram covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' xii, 224 [pp]. 24 monochrome portraits and views. Former inscription to front end paper, spine faded, without foxing and in VG condition.
Book number: 23724
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

BASIL, GEORGE C. AND ELIZABETH FOREMAN LEWIS.,
Test Tubes and Dragon Scales.
Philadelphia:, John C. Winston, 1940. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Stated First Printing. One Bumped Corner, Otherwise Fine in Very Good+, Price-Clipped Dj with Rich Color and Light Edgwear. Scarce in a Dust Jacket.
Book number: 15372
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Catalogue: Chinese History
In shopping cart

More information

BELMONT, HERMAN S.; DRATMAN, MITCHELL; KAPLAN, ELIZABETH BREMNER; KOLANSKY, HAROLD; MOORE, WILLIAM T.; PEARSON, GERALD H. J.; SPRAGUE, MRS. GEORGE,
A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis.
New York, Basic Books Inc., 1968. (ISBN: 0385301286) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 226658
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

BELTING, GEORGE BEMIS & ELIZABETH KUHL BELTING,
Sweet Dreams: 14 ways to sleep at will.
NY, Drake, (1977). G PB. 52% of Americans suffer from sleep problems. The damage extends into their waking hours. Sl edge wear, nick ft cover.
Book number: BOOKS041371I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, MRS. GEORGE [ AS TOLD TO ELIZABETH BAILEY PRICE]
My Seventy Years
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1938. First edition. Hardcover. pp. vii, 317. 8vo. Bound in green buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Slight spine slant, minor general edgewear; very good. with Sixteen illustrations. The autobiography of the second woman to be elected to the Canadian House of Commons.
Book number: 018314
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Yukon; Canadiana; History; Political; Politicians; House of Commons; Mackenzie King; Legislature;
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, MRS. GEORGE (MARTHA LOUISE) AS TOLD TO ELIZABETH BAILEY PRICE.
My Seventy Years.
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1938. First 16 photo illustrations.. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 8vo. Very good in worn dust jacket.
Book number: 1681
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP„ 5035]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Yukon Canadian Politics
In shopping cart

More information

BONISTEEL, ROY (BIOGRAPHY OF ROY BONISTEEL; BOOK ABOUT DANIEL BERRIGAN; PHILIP BERRIGAN; ANTHONY BLOOM; VICTOR FRANKL; GERMAINE GREER; GEORGE JOHNSTON; ELIZABETH KUBLER-ROSS; HANS KUNG; MOTHER TERESA; MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE; CLAUDE RYAN; GORDON SINCLAIR; ELIE
In Search of Man Alive
Toronto, Collins. 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. 220pp. Previous owner's signature. TV tie-in. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel. (Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television).
Book number: 268669
USD 23.66 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1879]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Movies and Tv, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BONISTEEL, ROY (BIOGRAPHY OF ROY BONISTEEL; BOOK ABOUT DANIEL BERRIGAN; PHILIP BERRIGAN; ANTHONY BLOOM; VICTOR FRANKL; GERMAINE GREER; GEORGE JOHNSTON; ELIZABETH KUBLER-ROSS; HANS KUNG; MOTHER TERESA; MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE; CLAUDE RYAN; GORDON SINCLAIR; ELIE
In Search of Man Alive
Totem. (ISBN: 0-00-216854-5) . 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel. (Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television).
Book number: 379089
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Movies and Tv, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television 0002168545
In shopping cart

More information

BOULANGER DANIEL/CHABROL/CHRISTIE/FYFIELD/GEORGE ELIZABETH/JACQ CHRISTIAN/LEVY MARC/RENDELL RUTH/VINCENT CLAUDE
HISTOIRE DE.NEUF NOUVELLES
2001. pp. Couverture souple. 2744146234. in-12 broché (format poche),couverture illustrée,remplié,France loisirs,2001,Paris,257 pages,bon état.9 nouvelles:Services dangereux/Le pain blanc du chasseur/Le point de non-retour/Le cadeau/Un petit reconstituant/La déesse dans l'arbre/A une seconde prčs/L'āge d'or/La louve. Bon.
Book number: 000136
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Keywords: 2744146234
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL BOULANGER, JEAN-PIERRE CHABROL, AGATHA CHRISTIE, FRANCES FYFIELD, ELIZABETH GEORGE, CHRISTIAN JACQ, MARC LEVY, RUTH RENDELL , CLAUDE VINCENT
Histoires de... Neuf Nouvelles
France Loisirs. 2001. (ISBN: 2744146234). Couverture a Rabat Illustrée, 12 Cm X 18 Cm. 257 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 053311
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: 2744146234
In shopping cart

More information

FLANDERS, HELEN HARTNESS, ELIZABETH FLANDERS BALLARD, GEORGE BROWN AND PHILLIPS BARRY
The New Greenmountain Songster: Traditional Folk Songs of Vermont
Hatboro, Pa. Folklore Associates. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/VG; 278 pages; First thus, reprint of the original edition of 1939 with a new introduction by Tristram P. Coffin. Near Fine in grey cloth titled in black, backstrip lightly tanned or stained, top edge dust-soiled; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine and top edge of front panel sunned, two tiny tears on front, light shelfwear. Collects more than 100 folk songs, many with musical annotation.
Book number: 004003
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7547]
Keywords: Folk Music Songs Vermont
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, ROBERT AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING. GEORGE S. HELLMAN, EDITOR
"Some Unpublished Papers of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning" in Harper's (March, 1916)
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1916, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with wear at the spine extremities.
Book number: b25394
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search