ascending
descending
found: 157 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABT, C. C. (ED. ) ; CUSACK, FRANK; SEXTON, ANNE; GROSZMANN, LORE; WRIGHT, JAMES; HOUGHTON, FIRMAN; LANGTON, DANIEL; STARBUCK, GEORGE; SANDY, STEPHEN; STAR, MILLIE; LOOFBOUROW, JOHN W. ; WEISBUCH, THOMAS
Audience: A Quarterly Review of Literature and the Arts, Volume V, Number 4 (Autumn 1958)
Cambridge, Mass.: Audience, 1958. Softcover. Jane Nichols; John Wilson; Renzo Grazzini. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. Wraps detaching from binding. Portion of first page (order form) torn away. ; Contents: Poetry and prose by emerging authors of the late 1950s. Errata sheet for Cusack laid in.; Drawings; 9.0" tall; 124 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770023
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Art Literary Criticism Review Periodical Magazine All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE-CLAUDE-PHILIPPE DE TUBIERES COMTE DE CAYLUS, TRANSLATED BY ERIC SUTTON, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY:
The Coachman's story, and other tales.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1927. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (this copy number 341). 8vo, xx, 179pp. Original quarter grey cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, gilt titling to spine. Corners worn, bookplate, endpapers browned, else a very good copy.
Book number: 6786
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

MARPLES.GEORGE & ANNE
SEA TERNS OR SEA SWALLOWS
London1934, 227 pp., photos, dust jacket b425
Book number: 45540
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, ANNE & GEORGE NOSKY
Tides & Trees - a Guide to Nanaimo's Beaches and Parks
Rennan & SPEC. 1984. (ISBN: 0919885020). Soft Cover. Ill.: Tami Knight & Steve Craine. small stain on cover. Good.
Book number: 43382
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: A List 0919885020 Tami Knight & Steve Craine
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JANE, ELLIOTT, GEORGE (PSEUDONYM MARY ANNE EVANS)
Emma and Middlemarch
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1991. Reprint, Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good/No Jacket. 680 g.; Jane Austen: -- Emma; X, 198 pages, last page blank, bibliographical note. George Eliot (Pseudonym Mary Anne Evans); 199-600 pages, bibliographical note. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- showing the timeline of ancient Greece and Rome and writers and then the middle ages through to the 18th century, the rear end paper: -- showing the 19th and 20th centuries timeline for writers. Black coloured imitation leather covered boards, with green coloured insert to the backstrip and gilt decoration and titles to the backstrip. Gilt to the top text block edge. Light rubbing to the book panels. Bumping to the top corners. This book contains two separate novels -- one from Jane Austen and one from George Eliot. Part of The Great Books of the Western World -- series -- number 46. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0109667
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Literature -- 18th-Century, Literature 19th-Century, a Great Books of the Western World -- Series -- Number 46 Literature & Literary; 19th Century ; 17th Century; Classics ; 19th Century 17th Century Classics
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, GEORGE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JUDITH ANNE REMPEL.)
Forty Years a Chief
Winnipeg, Peguis. (ISBN: 0-919566-69-3) . 1979. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 102pp. Photographs, illustrations, map. Barker was the first to win franchise rights for his people. Illustrations by Judith Anne Rempel. Foreword by Edward Schreyer. Locale: Hollow Water Indian Reserve--Manitoba; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 137702
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Autobiography, Chippewa Indians, Indian Chiefs--Manitoba, Indians of North America 0919566693
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, GEORGE ANNE,
An Apology for the Life of George Anne Bellamy, late of Covent Garden Theatre, written by Herself. To which is annexed, Her original letter to John Calcraft, Esq. advertised to be published in October 1767, but was then violently suppressed.
London: The Author, 1785. Second Edition. 5 vols., 12mo. . Half ninetenth century calf and marbled boards, marbled edges. Very Good.
¶ "Although George Anne (1731?-1788) was dubbed by William Chetwood as the 'Inchanting Bellamy' (Hartmann, 52), her life, at least as depicted in the autobiographical An Apology for the Life of George Anne Bellamy (1785), suggests instead the 'Unfortunate Bellamy'. She never married, although she was the mother of three children." ODNB
Book number: 247066
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, GEORGE ANNE.
Apology for the Life of George Anne Bellamy.
Dublin: Moncrieffe, Burnet, Jenkin, et al, 1785. 2 volumes. SECOND EDITION ( Complete in 2 volumes ). ( ix ), 330; 299 + index pp. 12mo, Brown Full calf. Hardcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Old crack across head of spine; early gluing and varnishing to hinges at head and heel of vol. one; armorial bookplate in each volume; old bookseller's catalogue description pasted on to the front free endpaper of volume one; first signature of vol. two pulled. Overall, a tight, clean set.
Book number: 44464
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, 18th Century English Women, Memoirs, 18th Century English Society
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, GEORGE ANNE
An Apology for the Life of George Anne Bellamy (in Five Volumes)
London, The Author. 1785, 1. Contemp 1/2 calf/mbld Bds, 12mo. The front free endpaper has been detached from each volume, otherwise, this is an extremely fresh and bright set in contemporary bindings. The set is contained within a recent custom-made solander box. An excellent set of this scarce and important work. Internally Fine/N/a.
Book number: 19252
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.25 US$ 940.66 | JP¥ 74724]
Keywords: Women Actors in 18th Century Britain
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, GEORGE ANNE
Mémoires de George-Anne Bellamy, actrice du théatre de Covent Garden. Traduits de l'anglais par A.V. Benoist
chez H. Nicolle,libraire, 1798. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U596442
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY GEORGE-ANNE.
Mémoires de George-Anne Bellamy, actricte du théâtre de Covent-Garden.
Paris, Nicolle, an VII. 125 X 205 mm. 2 tomes rel. demi-basane fauve à coins, dos lisse avec pièces de titre et de tomaison, faux-nerfs dorés, tr. jaspées (rel. de l'ép.). 426 et 406 pp. Orné de 2 portraits gravés en frontispice. "Intéressants mémoires, dus, croit-on, à la plume de Bicknell." (Larousse XIXe). Rel. lég. frottée, rares rousseurs.
Book number: 22540
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: Théâtre, Nicolle, Performing arts, Mémoires, MC14
In shopping cart

More information

BERKSON, BILL (EDITOR), JOE BRAINARD (COVER ARTIST), TED BERRIGAN, FRANK O'HARA, CLARK COOLIDGE, RON PADGETT, ANNE WALDMAN, GEORGE SCHNEEMAN, JIM CARROLL, JOHN ASHBERY, HARRY MATHEWS, JOANNE KYGER, ROBERT CREELEY AND OTHERS
Big Sky. Eight (8) (1974)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b15486
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN SUTHERLAND BOGGS, CAROLINE LARROACHE , ANNE ROQUEBERT, GEORGE T. M. SHACKELFORD, ELVIRE PEREGO, ISABELLE DE WAVRIN, PASCALE BERTRAND
Degas ( 1834 - 1917 )- Les Grandes Expositions - Hors-Séries
Ottawa, Musée Des Beaux Arts Du Canada. Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 22 Cm X 28 Cm. 58 pages.Nombreuses reproductions couleurs. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 052659
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Peintre Peinture Arts
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN; HANNAH, BARRY; SETH, VIKRAM; SHANGE, NTOZAKE; GAINES, ERNEST; BRADLEY, DAVID; PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE; PLIMPTON, GEORGE; HOWARD, MAUREEN; PROSE, FRANCINE; BEGLEY, LOUIS; FLANAGAN, THOMAS; SETTLE, MARY LEE; SPENCER, ELIZABETH; AND SPENCER
Obsession
(Rockville, Maryland), Quill & Brush, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. A collection of remarks on the theme of "Obsession" given at the 1993 PEN/Faulkner Gala. One of 200 numbered hardbound copies SIGNED by the 15 contributors: Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer, Scott Spencer, and Barry Hannah. Inserted is an original silk screen by Lou Stovall SIGNED by the artist. Ill.: Lou Stovall. As New in slipcase, as issued .
Book number: 005170
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12416]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Original Art; Anthology; Modern Firsts Lou Stovall Limited African-American Literature Modern First Editions Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE CANTOR; EDITOR-ANNE JANNETTE JOHNSON
The Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Winter Games
Visible Ink Press, 1997-10. Paperback. Fine. ex-library book, looks new and unused, has marker on edges, part of a pocket still inside .
Book number: 081106003
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

CAPTURE, GEORGE P. HORS/ VITART, ANNE/ WALDBERG, MICHEL/ WEST, W. RICHARD.
ROBES OF SPLENDOR.
New-York, The New Press, 1993., Bound, half-cloth, original illustrated dust-jackets in color, 22,5x24,5cm, 143pp, illustrated in color and b/w, bibliography, good condition!
¶ Native North American painted buffalo hides. From royal cabinets to museums: A composite history.. From museums to Indians: Native American art in context.. Gallery of Hides.
Book number: 11085
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.42 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2893]
Keywords: geschiedenis histoire york
In shopping cart

More information

CAPTURE, GEORGE P HORSE; VITART, ANNE; WALDBERG, MICHEL; WEST, W RICHARD
Robes of Splendour: Native American Painted Buffalo Hides
New York: The New Press, 1993. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 144pp :: 240mm x 220mm (9" x 9"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: h0321
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Arts
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE-CLAUDE-PHILLIPPE DE TUBIERES COMTE DE CAYLUS, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ERIC SUTTON WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY
The Coachman's Story and Other Tales Translated from the French of Anne-Claude-phillippe De Tubieres Comte De Caylus
London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1927, 1st. Hardc, 15x23cm. Book, Number 250 of 1000 printed at The Curwen Press; damaged jacket slightly browned, darkened spine; torn spine with minor loss at ends; gilt title on beige cloth spine, paper covered boards slightly bumped at corners and worn through at top fore edge corners; partially age discoloured endpapers; page block gilt at top, rough cut at fore edge and base; content fine. Other Curwen Press books presently available. Good to Very Good/Damaged.
Book number: MPS1608
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Curwen Press Limited Edition Numbered Jacket Comte Caylus Coachman Stories Tales French Translated
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER KATHERINE ANNE: EDITED BY LODWICK HARTLEY & GEORGE CORE
Katherine Anne Porter: A Critical Symposium
University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1969 8vo,242pp. Good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 61543
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CULLEY, MATTHEW; CULLEY, GEORGE (ORDE ANNE )
Matthew and George Culley: Farming Letters, 1798-1804
Surtees Society/Boydell, 2006. Hard Cover. 0854440658 625 pages. Previously owned but a sound tight clean hardback. (Surtees Society volume CCX). Very Good .
Book number: 029614
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: 0854440658 Literature Literary Collections American
In shopping cart

More information

CUPPLES, MRS GEORGE [IE ANNE JANE CUPPLES]
Hard to Win; or, A Yoke Broken (1878)
Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. 1886. Hard Cover. Reprint. Frontispiece. Original grey cloth, illustrated and lettered in black. Corners bumped and rubbed, chipped head foot of spine. Reading copy.
Book number: 01810
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

CUPPLES, (MRS. GEORGE) [ANNE JANE CUPPLES].
Tim Leeson's First Shilling; Or, Try Again.
London: T. Nelson, no date. Ca. 1900 reprint (first was in 1874, dated 1875). 16mo. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in red and black. 64 pp + 16 pp ads. Frontispiece illustration. Minor rubbing to spine tips; endpapers tanned from offsetting of binding; prize bookplate to front pastedown dated 1901; else fine covers quite. Victorian sunday school fiction for young people.
Book number: 6828
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

DALY, GEORGE ANNE AND JOHN J. ROBRECHT.
An Illustrated Handbook of Fire Apparatus. With Emphasis on 19th Century American Pieces.
PA. inA Corporation Archives Department. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, oblong. 128 pages, illustrated with 68 line drawings of apparatus and models in the INA Historical Collection, many of which are published here for the first time. "This illustrated history recounts the developments in fire fighting technology from the awkward, inefficient hand operated squirts, pumps, and engines to the dependable, safe and efficient steamers." VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD- DUST JACKET. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 020541
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fires, Firemen, Firefighting, Fire Apparatus, Steam Fire Engines
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, ART; KAPLAN, JOEL & PAPAJOHN, GEORGE AND ZORN, ERIC; SMITH, SALLY BEDELL; GEYER, GEORGIE ANNE,
Today's Best Nonfiction Vol. 13: In the Wake of the Exxon Valdez - Murder of Innocence - In All His Glory - Guerrilla Prince.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket is lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Boards have minor wear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 213111
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Nonfiction Condensed Book
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, ART; KAPLAN, JOEL; PAPAJOHN, GEORGE; ZORN, ERIC; SMITH, SALLY BEDELL; GEYER, GEORGIE ANNE
Today's Best Nonfiction (volume 13).
Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 573 pages.
Book number: 38726X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
Catalogue: ANTHOLOGIES
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search