ascending
descending
found: 317 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WILLIAMS, TRUE]. (GEORGE W. PECK).
How Private George W. Peck Put Down the Rebellion, or the Funny Experiences of a Raw Recruit.
Chicago:, Belford, Clarke & Co.,, 1887., 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Illustrated gray cloth. Clean copy with sound bounding. Minor extremity wear and some light spotting to covers. Very good.
Book number: 3650
USD 96.60 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7674]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Illustrated Peck's Bad Boy Civil Juv Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

(GLOVER, GENERAL JOHN; WILLIAMS, GEORGE WALTON; BUSHNELL, HORACE; ET AL).
The Phrenological Journal and Life Illustrated. Vol. 62, Number 4. Whole No. 448. April, 1876.
(New York: S. R. Wells & Co., 1876). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black & tan wraps. The binding is soiled, chipped & darkened with the corners creased & with 2 small stains to the front wrap. Pages [245]-324 & 6 pages plus ads. There is occasional soiling & staining & the top page corners are lightly creased. Black-and-white illustrations & pictorial ads. Good. In addition to profiles of General John Glover, George Walton Williams and Horace Bushnell, there are articles on the Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition, "The Psychological Basis of Religion" and "A Remarkable Case of Brain Lesion, and Its Provings".
Book number: 13911
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Medical; Quacks; Quakery; Periodical; the Phrenological Journal and Life Illustrated; Phrenology; Religion; Psychology; Brain Lesion; General John Glover; George Walton Williams; Horace Bushnell; Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition; Illustrations; Ads; Nin
In shopping cart

More information

(GEORGE V. HIGGINS, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, NADINE GORDIMER).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 3. (March, 1973).
Chicago: Playboy, March, 1973. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Tennessee Williams The Inventory at Fontana Bella, Nadine Gordimer The Conservationist, George V. Higgins Diggers Game (Part 3), and an interview with Joe Frazier. Gordimer received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991.
Book number: 16768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: George V. Higgins, Tennessee Williams, Nadine Gordimer, Joe Fraser, Russ Meyer, Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

A. E. (GEORGE RUSSELL WILLIAMS).
Selected Poems.
NY:: Macmillan, 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name and address on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (age darkening along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 45114
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, G.D.H AND LASKI, HAROLD AND ORWELL, GEORGE AND SUTHERLAND, MARY AND WILLIAMS, FRANCIS
Victory or Vested Interest?
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks. Second impression Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 018412
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Sociology & Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

AE (GEORGE RUSSELL WILLIAMS).
Letters from Ae.
London:: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Alan Denson. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42189
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Letters
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL, GEORGE (SERLE, GEOFFREY & WILLIAMS, MARGARET A.)
The Sunny South
The Currency Press, Sydney, 1975. 1st Edition, illustrated Card, Illustrated by: Various. Good/No Jacket. 200 g; XXIV, +4 colour plates, +94 pages, with bibliography, notes, and an errata slip tipped in at page 89. "The most famous -- and in its time most popular -- of the melodramas which flourished in Australia in the late 19th century is here published for the first time." -- rear panel blurb Doctor Margaret Williams has edited the play. Doctor Geoffrey Searle has contributed a historical note. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0225548
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 19th century, Australia, playscript, Revival Theatre & Plays;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS GEORGE ALFRED
Williams' Springfield (Clark Co, Oh) City Directory for 1881- 82
Cincinnati,, Williams & Co 1881, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages; With numerous illustrated and other asds throughout, followed by an 86-page list of all U. S. Post Offices, including states and territories. It appears that the rear free endpaper is lacking. The pastedown endpapers are advertisements printed on pink and green paper stock. We believe this to be the 4th Williams' Directory, preceded by the 1859, 1863 and 1879 editions. Contents tight and generally VG w/ scattered soil. Binding soiled, hinges cracked, extremities rubbed.
Book number: 31988
USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11912]
Keywords: Advertising
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CARL L., AND GEORGE WALTON WILLIAMS (EDS.)
British and American Essays, 1905-1956
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1959. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ix, 117 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Signed by editor Williams on the title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Editor.
Book number: 021446
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literature - English and American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, BEN AMES (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GEORGE ROZEN.)
It's a Free Country
Popular Library 308. 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Creases. Cover illustration by George Rozen. (Fiction).
Book number: 295269
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[RAILROAD TRADE CATALOGUE]. BAIRD, MATTHEW. BURNHAM, GEORGE. PARRY, CHARLES T. WILLIAMS, EDWARD H. HENSZEY, WILLIAM P. LONGSTRETH, EDWARD.,
BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS. Illustrated Catalogue of Locomotives. M. Baird & Co., Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: Press of J. B. Lippincott & Co., (n. d.). 4to: 11" x 7-5/8". 1st edition (Romaine, p. 301). Ca 1871 - 72. 134 pp. T.p. printed in red & black. Text within rectangular red-rule border. Original publisher's pebbled terra-cotta cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board. Beveled edges., Overall VG (slightly shaken/some shelfwear). Illustrated with wood engraved frontis depicting the 'Baldwin Locomotive Works' factory, 11 intratextual cuts & 16 pasted-in photographs of divers Baldwin locomotives.
Book number: 30107
USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2190.25 | £UK 1754.25 | JP¥ 218454]
In shopping cart

More information

BEKYNTON, THOMAS; WILLIAMS, GEORGE (ED.)
Memorials of the Reign of King Henry VI. Official Correspondence of Thomas Bekynton, Secretary to King Henry VI., and Bishop of Bath and Wells, Volume 2 [The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages)
London, Longman & Co. And Trubner & Co. 1872, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Volume 2 of 2. The cover has considerable wear. The spine is brown faux leather cloth and the boards are black card. There is a small library label at the base of the spine and one on the inner cover. The head and tail of the spine are bumped and nicked. The edges are rubbed through to the boards, the corners are particularly rubbed and softened. the faces of the boards are scuffed. The bfep are yellow paper and are a little grubby both bfep have minor gaps in the binding but are tight. The page block is tanned. The text is clear throughout. K. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235695
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS GEORGE (EDITED) THOMAS BEKYNTON
Memorials of the Reign of King Henry VI. Official Correspondence of Thomas Bekynton, Secretary to King Henry VI. , and Bishop of Bath and Wells. In Two Volumes.
GB, Rolls Series (Longman Trubner etc). 1872. Hardback. Brown leather spine lettered in gold under deep green cloth. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY with college bookplates (stamped withdrawn) on front pastedown Very small library label on rear cover. Small library label at base opf spine. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. Text looks unread but has a dusty top edge and slight soiling to bottom edge.Some wear to spines SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.70. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.st320.006
GBP 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.36 | JP¥ 4477]
In shopping cart

More information

BEKYNTON, THOMAS; WILLIAMS, GEORGE (ED.)
Memorials of the Reign of King Henry VI: Official Correspondence of Thomas Bekynton, Secretary to King Henry VI., And Bishop of Bath and Wells Vol 1. [The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages)
London, Longman & Co. And Trubner & Co. 1872, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Volume 1 of 2. The cover has considerable wear. The spine is brown faux leather cloth and the boards are black card. There is a small library label at the base of the spine and one on the inner cover. The head and tail of the spine are bumped and nicked. The edges are rubbed through to the boards, the corners are particularly rubbed and softened. the faces of the boards are scuffed. The bfep are yellow paper and are a little grubby. The page block is tanned. The text is clear throughout and the binding tight. K. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235696
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

BINNEY, GEORGE & WILLIAMS, COLIN.
Leaning Into the Future. Changing the Way People Change Organisations.
Nicholas Brealey, 1995. As new. Fine in dj. Challengers "top down" & "bottom up" change programmes, offering an alternative view of how individuals at all levels shape radical change. 180pp.
Book number: 27096
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Business Corporate Company Organizational Organization Change
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSHIELD, TONY; WILLIAMS, GEORGE AND FITZGERALD, BRIAN
Australian Constitutional Law and Theory: Commentary and Materials
Australia, Federation Press. Paperback , 24 Cm. 1033pp, approx 1.5 kg packed wt, a comprehensive look at significant aspects of Aust constitutional law. It looks at aspects such as republicanism, indigenous rights, High Court interpretations. Buy the book & you'll be able to out-Rumpole any opposition. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 009801
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Law Constitution Court
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BORROW, GEORGE; WILLIAMS, W. E. (SELECTED BY)
Selections from George Borrow
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". xxv, 197pp - Includes essays and extracts from his books and novels including; "Recollections of Childhood and Youth", "In London", "Wanderings in England", "Spanish Scenes and Adventures", "Scenes Encountered in Wales" and "Opinion and Prejudice". Covers (brown cloth with black titles in black cartouche with black rules to front board and black titles to spine) are almost immaculate. Text block is immaculate except for prior owner's name neatly inked to FEP and foxing to page edges. Fine -/No Jacket.
Book number: 004132
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: George Borrow, Literature, Travel, Fiction, Antiquarian, Essays, Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRANSBY-WILLIAMS, GEORGE
The Purification of Water Supplies
Chapman & Hall, 1946. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. B/w diagrams and fold-out plan. Date in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss.
Book number: 674606
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: INDUSTRY WATER
In shopping cart

More information

BRANTL, GEORGE; DUNSTAN, J. LESLIE; GARD, RICHARD A.; HERTZBERT, ARTHUR; RENOU, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, JOHN ALDEN,
Great Religions of Modern Man: Catholicism, Protestantism, Buddhism, Judaism, Hinduism Islam.
George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Slipcase / Hardcover Very Good/Good +. Set of 6 books in slipcase. Two of the books have scratches on the spine of the DJ's. The text in all books is clean and unmarked, the bindings are all tight.
Book number: 133619
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Religions
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BRENT, ALBERT F.WALTER, GEORGE WILLIAMS
Ex-Meridian Altitude Tables Declination
London, George Philip and Son. 1918, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Blue cloth with a few marks and light rubbing to extremities. Some darkening to spine. Owner's names on free front endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 57901
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Navigation, Shipping, Transport,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE WILLIAMS BROWN
Canadian democracy in action,
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1945. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, very good, clean, tight, unmarked. 2 inch tear on cover near spine. Some creasing on cover. 0 ID: mon0000010975 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010975
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 767]
Keywords: General, General AAS Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WILLIAMS CARRINGTON
Foreigners in Formosa - 1841-1874
San Francisco, Chinese Materials Center, 1977. First Edition. Octavo. Hardcover. Near Fine. Good. 309 pages, text in English. This book studies and discusses with great verve, the return of the Westerners on Formosa, in the 19th Century. The first time Westerners returned to the island since the Dutch suffered defeat at the hands of the Ming patriot Koxinga in 1662.
Book number: 9714
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLESWORTH, HILARY & WILLIAMS, GEORGE & HOVELL, DEVIKA & CHIAM, MADELAINE
No country is an island : Australia and international law
University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, 2006. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 24 cm. 175 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0868409065.
Book number: 13740
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: International law Australia, Sovereignty, Australia Foreign relations 2001- Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; International law Australia; Sociology & Politics. International law Australia Sociology & Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER. WILLIAMS, GEORGE.
A New View of Geoffrey Chaucer.
Duke University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 209pp.
Book number: 57127
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: literature english chaucer early criticism analysis
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAMS] CLAPP, GEORGE WOOD.
Life and Work of James Leon Williams.
NY: Dental Digest, 1925. 1. First edition. Numerous figures. 299 pp. 8vo, Brown cloth-backed paper-covered boards, with contrasting paper label. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Extremities bumped and rubbed. Corners lightly worn. New front and rear paste-downs professionally applied. Edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and quite sound.
Book number: 13032
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Medicine, Dentistry, Bacteriology, Histology, Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search