| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
A Book of Choruses for High Schools and Choral Societies New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. oversize blue boards, pages browning slightly on the edges. tight; some pencil writing on the front endpapers. otherwise clean; music and lyrics. Good . Book number: 010144 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harmony; a Course of Study By G.W. Chadwick Boston. B. F. Wood Music Co 1922. 1922 Edition. No. of pages: 260. Description: xvi. 260 p. Illus. (music) diagrs. 24 cm. Subjects: Harmony. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling with minor wear to spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 57310 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters Of George Whitefield: For The Period 1734-1742 Edinburgh, The Banner Of Trust. 1976, Facsimile. (ISBN: 0851512399) Hard Cover. 570 pages. Jacket is in Very good condition throughout. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a very small tear to top of jacket. This volume was first published in 1771 as volume 1 of the six volume set. With the exception of various collections of Whitefields sermons, these volumes have never been reprinted and, in consequence, they have long been exceedingly rare. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 017975 USD 43.40 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3371] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0851512399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Pedlar in Divinity'. George Whitefield and the Transatlantic Revivals, 1737-1770. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2003. Paperback, (xii) 238 p. Book number: 16246 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'Pedlar in Divinity'. George Whitefield and the Transatlantic Revivals, 1737-1770. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket, (xii) 238 p. (some pencil underlinings) Book number: 16169 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Methods in Church Work: The Gospel Renaissance Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. 263 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. VG: name stamp, corners slightly bumpedThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 701667 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's Journal, from his Embarking after ther Embargo to His Arrival at Savannah in Georgia. London: Printed by W. Strahan for James Hutton at the Bible and Sun, without Temple-bar, 1740. (GEORGIA) First edition of Whitefield's fifth journal. 8vo. 88 pp. Removed. Fine. Howes W-474. ¶ Disagreeing with some of the Moravian Ceremonies. Whitefield was leader and founder of the Calvinistic Methodists having followed the Wesleys to Georgia and was made Minister for Savannah. He spent years travelling in Europe and America and speaking soliciting funds and evangelizing. He was a follower of Wesley but separated over predestination. He constructed an orphanage in Savannah which was converted into Bethedsa College First edition of Whitefield's Fifth Journal Book number: 221274 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eighteen Sermons Preached By the Late Rev. George Whitefield, A.M. On the Following Subjects: .. . New Brunswick, NY, A Blauvelt 1802, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [6], 362 pages; Contemporary sheep leather, binding tight, toning, brief penciled notes on first page of text. Front end paper darkened and lacking back end paper, contents complete and clean. Eighteen Sermons preached by the Late Rev. George Whitefield, A. M. On the following Subjects: Sermon I. A Faithful Minister's parting Blessing. II. Christ, the Believer's Refuge. III. Soul Prosperity. IV. The Gospel, a dying Saint's Triumph. V. Repentance and Conversion. VI. The beloved of God. VII. The Furnace of Affliction. VIII. The Lord our Light. IX. Glorifying God in the Fire, or the right Improvement of Affliction. X. Self-Enquiry concerning the Work of God. XI. The Burning Bush. XII. Soul Dejection. XIII. Spiritual Baptism. XIV. Neglect of Christ the killing Sin. XV. All Mens Place. XVI. God, a Believer's Glory. XVII. Jacob's Ladder. XVIII. The Good Shepherd. Sabin-103510 apparently first printed posthumously late 18th century- no copies found, OCLC, ESTC, online, etc. 15 copies of the 1897 edition (printed for subscribers ESTCW24920) , found in collections. ; 0 . Book number: 26707 USD 259.95 [Appr.: EURO 197.25 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 20189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eternity of Hell Torments. A Sermon Preached at Savannah in Georgia. London: Printed for James Hutton at the Bible and Sun without Temple-bar, 1738. (GEORGIA) First edition. 8vo. viii, 23, [1] pp. Removed. Fine. Sabin 103511. ¶ Disagreeing with some of the Moravian Ceremonies. Whitefield was leader and founder of the Calvinistic Methodists having followed Wesleys to Georgia and was made Minister for Savannah. He spent years travelling in Europe and America and speaking soliciting funds and evangelizing. He was a follower of Wesley but separated over predestination. He constructed an orphanage in Savannah which was converted into Bethedsa College Book number: 221273 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Whitefield's Letters, 1734-1742 The Banner of Truth Trust. 1976. (ISBN: 0851512399). Hard Cover. Dustjacket has a little light shelfwear, but overall this is a clean, tight hardback copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Good. Book number: 021834 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.46 | JP¥ 2443]
Keywords: Whitefield, George, 1714-1770 0851512399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Whitefield's Journals. A new edition containing fuller material than Any Hitherto published VGC. The Banner of Truth Trust, 1965. Second impression. Red hardback(two small marks and nick on the front cover, mark on the edge of the back cover, gilt lettering to the spine) in VGC, with Dj(small tear, some nicks, creases and colour mark on the Dj cover) in GC. Illustrated with a map inside the front and back cover, b/w drawings, folding map. Nice and clean pages but with some stain marks on the edges, , small ink marks, nicks and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages, writing and stamp on the edge of the title page, some shelf wear inside the Dj cover. The book is in VGC for its age except for the stain marks on the edges of the pages. 595pp including A Chronological table of contents, list of illustrations, Whitefield's preface to the 1756 edition of his Journals, appendices, index. Price clipped. Heavy book. Very Good/Good. Book number: 220 GBP 30.30 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 47.79 | JP¥ 3711] Catalogue: Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Whitefield's Journals. A new edition containing fuller material than any hitherto published. Banner of Truth 1960, 12 mo., 595 pp., frontis., fold map, illus., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, ex. library; Book number: LR33146 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOURNAL Of A VOYAGE From LONDON To SAVANNAH In GEORGIA. By George Whitefield. A SHORT ACCOUNT Of The LIFE Of JAMES FERGUSON, F. R. S. Written by Himself. [as published in] AUTOBIOGRAPHY. A Collection of the Most Instructive and Amusing Lives Ever Published, Written by the Parties Themselves. With Brief Introductions, and Compendious Sequels Carrying the Course of Events to the Death of Each Writer. Vol. VI. -- Whitefield, Ferguson. London: Whittaker Treacher and Arnot, 1830. 12mo. 5-5/8" x 3-5/8". Later edition of a title first published in 1738 (cf. Sabin 103541, for the 1829 publication of this edition). xi, [12] - 274; 23, [3] pp. Modern dark brown quarter-calf binding with marbled paper boards. Red speckled edges., Binding - Fine. Textblock - VG+. Frontis to each biography. ¶ Per Sabin, a reprint of the first 4 of Whitefield's 7 journals [in 9 parts], first published in 1738 (cf. Howes W-374). Book number: 33719 USD 412.50 [Appr.: EURO 313 | £UK 261.75 | JP¥ 32036]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journal of a Voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In Two Parts. Part I London to Gibraltor. Part II. From Gibraltor to Savannah. London: Printed for James Hutton at the Bible and Sun, next to the Rose Tavern without Temple-bar, 1739. (GEORGIA) The Second (authorized) edition of the first two parts of Whitebread's Journal. 8vo. 56 (i.e. 64) pp. 2 Parts. Removed. Fine. Howes W-374; Sabin 103534. ¶ Disagreeing with some of the Moravian Ceremonies. Whitefield was leader and founder of the Calvinistic Methodists having followed the Wesleys to Georgia and was made Minister for Savannah. He spent years travelling in Europe and America and speaking soliciting funds and evangelizing. He was a follower of Wesley but separated over predestination. He constructed an orphanage in Savannah which was converted into Bethedsa College Book number: 221275 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals. A New Edition Containing Fuller Material Than Any Hitherto Published. Banner of Truth Trust 1960. 1st Thus. 8vo. 595pp. 8 ills., folding map, ills. e.ps. Original grey cloth with gilt title labels to spine, minor mark to spine. Book number: 123918 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals of George Whitefield Grand Rapids, Christian Classics. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, 334pp. Not dated, ca. 1975. Dustwrapper a little sunned at spine, but no significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap. /Good. Book number: 10974 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious George Whitefield Emigration 1756 Immigration to Usa Eighteenth Century Quaker Quakerism Travel Preaching Preachers Christian Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals. The Banner of Truth Trust, Carlisle, 1978. 8vo., pp. 595. Red cloth gilt, pictorial dust wrapper. Bookplate of Derek Dixon to reverse of front free endpaper, ownership signature to reverse of frontispiece and rear pastedown along with bookseller’s ticket. Book number: 26132 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Literature: English
Keywords: Literature: English Religion & Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals Banner of Truth Trust 1960 594pp dw Book number: 12196 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: biography-C18 religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of George Whitefield, for the Period 1734-1742 Edinburgh ; Carlisle. Pa. : Banner of Truth Trust 1976. 1st Edition in this form. No. of pages: 570. Physical desc. : ix. 570 p. ; 22 cm. Reprint. with additional letters. of v. 1 of The works of G. Whitefield. 1771. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Church of England - Clergy - Evangelists - Biography. Great Britain - Methodist churches. Whitefield. George. 1734-1742 - Correspondence - Facsimiles. 0851512399. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166578 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: 0851512399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of George Whitefield. For the Period 1734-1742. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1976 (reprint edition). Hardback with dustjacket, (ix) 570 p. Book number: 16245 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature and Necessity of our New Birth in Christ Jesus, in order to Salvation. A Sermon Preached in the Church of St. Mary Radcliffe, in Bristol. London: Printed for C. Rivington in St. Paul's Church-yard; and sold by Mess. Harris, sen. and jun. in Gloucester; Mr. Wilson in Bristol; and Mr. Leake in Bath, 1737. (BRISTOL) First edition of the Author's first publication. 8vo. [iii]- viii, [1] - 28, [4] pp. (ads). Lacking half-title. Removed. Title-leaf detached, some minor staining. Signed on title page "Rosanna Castle" & "Geo. Castle". ESTC T039675. ¶ Disagreeing with some of the Moravian Ceremonies. Whitefield (1714-1770) was leaderand founder of the Calvinistic Methodists having followed the Wesleys to Georgia and was made Minister for Savannah. He spent years travelling in Europe and America, soliciting funds and evangelizing. He was a follower of Wesley but separated over predestination. He constructed an orphanage in Savannah which was converted into Bethedsa College Copies of the first edition of his first publication are rare, both on the market and in institutions Book number: 221332 USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1706 | £UK 1426.75 | JP¥ 174742]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Sermons of George Whitefield: With an Account of His Life By J C Ryle. The Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Paperback, Very Good/. Signature in ink on front free endpaper - of Alan Watkins, the journalist Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 528223 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0851514543 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Sermons. With an account of his life by J.C.Ryle. London-Banner of Troth Trust, 1964, 200 pp. Book number: 57851 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Practica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Whitefield's Sermon Outlines, a Choice Collection of Thirty-Five Model Sermons Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1956. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 150 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean priced dust jacket with one 1/2 inch tear to the top of the front panel. Light spine lean. Volume III (3) of the World's Great Sermons in Outline.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 302022 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Religion--General Christian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |