ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ELSHTAIN, JEAN BETHKE AND HAUERWAS, STANLEY AND NUSSEIBEH, SARI AND WALZER, MICHAEL AND WEIGEL, GEORGE AND DECOSSE, DAVID E. (ED. )
But Was It Just? : Reflections on the Morality of the Persian Gulf War
NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385422814. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.42 x 8.48 x 5.48 Inches; 132 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 21910
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0385422814
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEIGEL GEORGE
Idealism Without Illusions/U.S. Foreign Policy in the 1990s
Grand Rapids, William B Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802807461) Soft Cover. 251 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Thisanalytic And Prescriptive Division Has Cut Across Many Of The Other Boundaries Of American Life. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 073236
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Keywords: 0802807461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE WEIGEL
JEAN PAUL II Témoin de l'espérance
ISBN : 2709621169. JC LATTES. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1173 pages. Nombreuses planches illustrées en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Philippe BONNET, Sabine BOULONGE, Valérie ROSIER, Floriane VIDAL.
Book number: R240005271
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures italienne, roumaine, rhéto-romane
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSON, JAMES TURNER & WEIGEL, GEORGE
Just War and the Gulf War
Washington DC: Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896331660. Usable copy but has quite a bit of marking of text. Light wear. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages. Fair in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 30631
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0896331660
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; PODHORETZ, NORMAN; GARMENT, SUZANNE; WEIGEL, GEORGE; MEAD, LAWRENCE M. ; ALTER, ROBERT; HORNER, CHARLES; SELIGMAN, DANIEL
Commentary: Vol. 93, No. 1 (January 1992)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Kass, "Suicide Made Easy"; Horowitz, "The Politics of Public Instruction"; Emery, "Race, Lies & Democrats"; Elkin, "A Gallery of Former Jews"; Fumento, "AIDS so Far"; Shaw, 'The Rise & Fall of Deconstruction"; Kristol & critics, "Is Secular Humanism Good for the Jews?"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690075
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; PIPES, DANIEL; PERETZ, MARTIN; JOFFE, JOSEF; LOURY, GLENN C. ; WEIGEL, GEORGE; WISSE, RUTH R. ; GLASNER, DAVID
Commentary: Vol. 94, No. 4 (October 1992)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Pipes and Peretz, "Election '92: Bush, Clinton & the Jews"; ; Joffe, "Bosnia: The Return of History"; Loury, "Free at Last?"; Weigel, "Their Lustration - And Ours"; Wisse, "A Story"; Glasner, "Hayek and the Conservatives"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690083
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; MURAVCHIK, JOSHUA; NORDEN, EDWARD; MACK, DANA; EASTLAND, TERRY; SELTZER, ROBERT M. ; WEIGEL, GEORGE; FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
Commentary: Vol. 96, No. 2 (August 1993)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Muravchik, "Lament of a Clinton Supporter"; Norden, "Yes and No to the Holocaust Museums"; Mack, "What the Sex Educators Teach"; Eastland, "The Case Against Anita Hill"; Seltzer, "New Looks at American Jewish History"; Weigel, Shultz, Reagan, and the Revisionists"; Fukuyama and critics, "Immigraiton - An Exchange"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690093
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LITTLE, JOYCE A.; MANKOWSKI, PAUL V.; WEIGEL, GEORGE; ET AL
First Things, No. 23, May 1992
Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1992. 88 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Book slightly wavy. Otherwise very good.
Book number: JL2080
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

LIVINGSTONE, TESS, FOREWORD BY GEORGE WEIGEL
George Pell
Sydney, Duffy & Snellgrove, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 187663152X) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 484pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Pages lightly tanned, and very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.
Book number: 11795
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Religion Religious Biography Twentieth Century Tess Livingstone George Pell Archbishop of Sydney Australia Catholic Christianity Catholicism Australian Religion Australasia187663152x
In shopping cart

More information

LIVINGSTONE, TESS WITH FOREWORD BY WEIGEL, GEORGE.
George Pell.
Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney, 2002. 484 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, upper wrapper lightly creased, else near fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 202494
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: church australia sydney religion catholicism biography george pell
In shopping cart

More information

NEUHAUS, RICHARD JOHN AND GEORGE WEIGEL EDS.
Being Christian Today: An American Conversation
Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1992. 355 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket.
Book number: 343919
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

NEUHAUS, RICHARD JOHN (ED); JOHN P. SISK, PHILIP TURNER, GEORGE WEIGEL
First Things: Number 33, May 1993
Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1993. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0253
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WEIGEL AND ROBERT ROYAL
A Century of Catholic Social Thought: Essays on "Rerum Novarum" and Nine other Key Documents
Ethics & Public Policy Center Inc, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. Offers the views of ten commentators on the key documents of the Church's modern social doctrine. ISBN: 0896331555. ISBN/EAN: 9780896331556.
Book number: 036787
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
In shopping cart

More information

SISK, JOHN P.; TURNER, PHILIP; WEIGEL, GEORGE; ET AL
First Things, No. 33, May 1993
Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1993. 64 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Book slightly wavy. Staining on cover and page edges. Small chip on front cover. Text is clean.
Book number: JL2090
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE.
Against the grain: christianity and democracy, war and peace.
New York, Crossroad Publishing Company, 2008. Orig. boards (hardcover) With dustjacket. x,342 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9780824524487. Gewicht/Weight: 800 grs.
Book number: 26976
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL GEORGE
Benoît XVI, le choix de la vérité
MAME-EDIFA-MAGNIFICAT, 2005. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Mort d'un prêtre, l'église de Jean-Paul II, les larmes de Rome, le conclave de 2005, de Joseph à Benoît, l'avenir, pour comprendre le sens de son action. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782916350240/2916350241.
Book number: 39900
€  20.70 [Appr.: US$ 25.99 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9782916350240 2916350241
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE
Building the Free Society: Democracy, Capitalism, and Catholic Social Teaching
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co. 1993. (ISBN: 080280120X) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. Not a remainder, no shelf wear. Fine.
Book number: Hx900
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Church State Catholic Religion 080280120x
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WEIGEL.
Catholicism and the Renewal of American Democracy.
NY: Paulist Press 1989. First edition. Softcover book in very good condition. ISBN: 0809130432
Book number: 99119
USD 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0809130432
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WEIGEL
The Courage to Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 4. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465092608 As New. New .
Book number: HD254
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: 0465092608 Catholic Church United States Doctrines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEIGEL, GEORGE
The Courage To Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform And The Future Of The Church
NY: Basic Books/The Perseus Group, 2004. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0465092616. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 46907
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0465092616
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE
The Courage to be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church
New York, Basic Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-465-09260-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. x, 246 pp. Seventh printing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 026914
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic 0465092608
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE WEIGEL
The Courage to Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 4. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465092608 As New. New .
Book number: HD253
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: 0465092608 Catholic Church United States Doctrines
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE,
The Cube and the Cathedral: Europe America and politics without god.
Gracewing, 2005. 212pp, Paperback, Fine/.
Book number: 472376
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0852446485
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE
The Cube And The Cathedral: Europe, America and Politics Without God
New York, Basic Books. 2005, First. (ISBN: 0465092667). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (v), 202pp. A very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 009113
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: Europe Catholic Church Politics Ecclesiastical History 0465092667
In shopping cart

More information

WEIGEL, GEORGE
The Cube and the Cathedral Europe, America, and Politics without God
New York: Basic Books, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465092667. About new book but for name to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 202 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24721
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0465092667
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search