| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
But Was It Just? : Reflections on the Morality of the Persian Gulf War NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385422814. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.42 x 8.48 x 5.48 Inches; 132 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 21910 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0385422814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Idealism Without Illusions/U.S. Foreign Policy in the 1990s Grand Rapids, William B Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802807461) Soft Cover. 251 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Thisanalytic And Prescriptive Division Has Cut Across Many Of The Other Boundaries Of American Life. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 073236 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: History - Americas
Keywords: 0802807461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JEAN PAUL II Témoin de l'espérance ISBN : 2709621169. JC LATTES. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1173 pages. Nombreuses planches illustrées en noir et blanc. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Philippe BONNET, Sabine BOULONGE, Valérie ROSIER, Floriane VIDAL. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240005271 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures italienne, roumaine, rhéto-romane | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just War and the Gulf War Washington DC: Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896331660. Usable copy but has quite a bit of marking of text. Light wear. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages. Fair in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 30631 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0896331660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 93, No. 1 (January 1992) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Kass, "Suicide Made Easy"; Horowitz, "The Politics of Public Instruction"; Emery, "Race, Lies & Democrats"; Elkin, "A Gallery of Former Jews"; Fumento, "AIDS so Far"; Shaw, 'The Rise & Fall of Deconstruction"; Kristol & critics, "Is Secular Humanism Good for the Jews?"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690075 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 94, No. 4 (October 1992) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Pipes and Peretz, "Election '92: Bush, Clinton & the Jews"; ; Joffe, "Bosnia: The Return of History"; Loury, "Free at Last?"; Weigel, "Their Lustration - And Ours"; Wisse, "A Story"; Glasner, "Hayek and the Conservatives"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690083 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 96, No. 2 (August 1993) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Muravchik, "Lament of a Clinton Supporter"; Norden, "Yes and No to the Holocaust Museums"; Mack, "What the Sex Educators Teach"; Eastland, "The Case Against Anita Hill"; Seltzer, "New Looks at American Jewish History"; Weigel, Shultz, Reagan, and the Revisionists"; Fukuyama and critics, "Immigraiton - An Exchange"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690093 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things, No. 23, May 1992 Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1992. 88 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Book slightly wavy. Otherwise very good. Book number: JL2080 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Pell Sydney, Duffy & Snellgrove, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 187663152X) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 484pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Pages lightly tanned, and very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. Book number: 11795 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Religion Religious Biography Twentieth Century Tess Livingstone George Pell Archbishop of Sydney Australia Catholic Christianity Catholicism Australian Religion Australasia187663152x | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Pell. Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney, 2002. 484 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, upper wrapper lightly creased, else near fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 202494 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: church australia sydney religion catholicism biography george pell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Being Christian Today: An American Conversation Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1992. 355 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket. Book number: 343919 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things: Number 33, May 1993 Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1993. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0253 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Catholic Social Thought: Essays on "Rerum Novarum" and Nine other Key Documents Ethics & Public Policy Center Inc, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. Offers the views of ten commentators on the key documents of the Church's modern social doctrine. ISBN: 0896331555. ISBN/EAN: 9780896331556. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036787 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Things, No. 33, May 1993 Institute on Religion and Public Life, 1993. 64 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Book slightly wavy. Staining on cover and page edges. Small chip on front cover. Text is clean. Book number: JL2090 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the grain: christianity and democracy, war and peace. New York, Crossroad Publishing Company, 2008. Orig. boards (hardcover) With dustjacket. x,342 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9780824524487. Gewicht/Weight: 800 grs. Book number: 26976 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Benoît XVI, le choix de la vérité MAME-EDIFA-MAGNIFICAT, 2005. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Mort d'un prêtre, l'église de Jean-Paul II, les larmes de Rome, le conclave de 2005, de Joseph à Benoît, l'avenir, pour comprendre le sens de son action. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782916350240/2916350241. -- A tout livreBook number: 39900 € 20.70 [Appr.: US$ 25.99 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9782916350240 2916350241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building the Free Society: Democracy, Capitalism, and Catholic Social Teaching Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co. 1993. (ISBN: 080280120X) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. Not a remainder, no shelf wear. Fine. Book number: Hx900 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Church State Catholic Religion 080280120x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catholicism and the Renewal of American Democracy. NY: Paulist Press 1989. First edition. Softcover book in very good condition. ISBN: 0809130432 Book number: 99119 USD 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0809130432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courage to Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 4. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465092608 As New. New . Book number: HD254 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: 0465092608 Catholic Church United States Doctrines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courage To Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform And The Future Of The Church NY: Basic Books/The Perseus Group, 2004. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0465092616. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 46907 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0465092616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courage to be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church New York, Basic Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-465-09260-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. x, 246 pp. Seventh printing. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026914 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic 0465092608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courage to Be Catholic: Crisis, Reform, and the Future of the Church New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 4. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465092608 As New. New . Book number: HD253 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: 0465092608 Catholic Church United States Doctrines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cube and the Cathedral: Europe America and politics without god. Gracewing, 2005. 212pp, Paperback, Fine/. Book number: 472376 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0852446485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cube And The Cathedral: Europe, America and Politics Without God New York, Basic Books. 2005, First. (ISBN: 0465092667). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (v), 202pp. A very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 009113 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: Europe Catholic Church Politics Ecclesiastical History 0465092667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cube and the Cathedral Europe, America, and Politics without God New York: Basic Books, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465092667. About new book but for name to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 202 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24721 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0465092667 | In shopping cart More information div> |