| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 381 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sir Edvard Grey. Sein Leben und Werk. Eine Grundlegung englischer Politik. D.v. Gerhard Schilde. Einführung Karl Alexander von Müller. Essen (Verlagsanstalt), 1938. 483 S. mit Titelportrait. OLn. dt. EA. Book number: 34075AB € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Politik & Geschichte
Keywords: ENGLAND.- | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of England - Volume 3. Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1953. Softcover. Good condition. Covers from Utrecht to Modern Times: The Industrial Revolution and the Transition to Democracy. Includes an Index and maps. ¶ 319 pages. Book number: 9360X2 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, England, George Macaulay Trevelyan, Utrecht, Corn Laws, Arthur Wellesley Wellington, Sir Robert Walpole, Slave Trade, Ireland, Revolutions, Edward VII, Henry John Palmerston, Napoleonic Wars, Architecture, Scotland, Sir Herbert Kitchener | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of England. London, 1932, Longmana Gree and Co. cm.14,5x22,5, pp.724, num. cartine ripieg.nt leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 86829 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of England, Volume 3: From Utrecht To Modern Times, The Industrial Revolution And The Transition To Democracy. Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1952. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers from Utrecht to Modern Times: The Industrial Revolution and the Transition to Democracy. Includes an Index and maps. ¶ 319 pages. Book number: 9360X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, England, George Macaulay Trevelyan, Utrecht, Corn Laws, Arthur Wellesley Wellington, Sir Robert Walpole, Slave Trade, Ireland, Revolutions, Edward VII, Henry John Palmerston, Napoleonic Wars, Architecture, Scotland, Sir Herbert Kitchener | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of England. Longmans, Green and Co., New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Full narrative of events in English history. Analyzes the social development of the nation in relation to economic conditions, political institutions, and overseas activities. Contains many pull out maps Includes an Index. ¶ 723 pages. Book number: 3848X1 USD 32.05 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2489] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, England, George Macaulay Trevelyan, Feudalism, Constitutionalism, Nationalism, Renaissance, Reformation, Democracy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of England - Volume I. Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1953. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers from the earliest times to the Reformation. Book I is entitled The Mingling of the Races and Book II The Making of the Nation. Includes an Index and maps. ¶ 360 pages. Book number: 9359X1 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 369] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, England, George Macaulay Trevelyan, Feudalism, William the Conqueror, Constitutionalism, Nationalism, Normans, Ireland, Gregory VII, Edward I, Celts, Architecture, Scotland, Reformation, Wales). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Shortened History Of England. Longmans, Green and Co., Toronto: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition but there is a slight bump, about 2 inches long, on lower inner corner of cover. Covers the history of England from its earliest known history to its days as an Empire. Includes an Index. ¶ 590 pages. Book number: 247X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, England, Elizabeth I, Wessex, Wales, House of Stuart, Slavery, Scotland, Whigs, Tory Party, Napoleonic Wars, Mercia, King John, Ireland, George Macaulay Trevelyan, William Ewart Gladstone, Edward I, Dissenters, Christianity, Castlereagh, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War of Democracy: The Allies Statement. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green boards are lightly scuffed with rubbed corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 108366F USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: History Europe World War I | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Findhorn Garden Findhorn Press Ltd, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0905249704. Front cover bowed ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with B&W photos. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 196 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8556 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Garden & Horticulture
Keywords: Garden & Horticulture0905249704 Disciplines & Techniques Disciplines & Techniques Thought & Practice Mind Body & Spirit Uk-Books Occult New Age Religion & Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Findhorn Garden ~ Pioneering a New Vision of Man and nature in Cooperation Turnstone Books, 1975. pbk, ills, 180 pp. -- ZoldermanBook number: 90709 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: Findhorn | In shopping cart More information div> |
England under Queen Anne. 1: Blenheim. 2: Ramillies and the Union with Scotland. 3: The Peace and the Protestant Succession. London/ New York/ Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co. 1934-1935. 8-vo. 3 Vols. Pp. xii, 477 + front. & 10 maps; xx, 383 + 6 maps; xv, 468 + front. & 10 maps. Uniform green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Complete in 3 vols. Vol. 1 with a map of London as frontispiece, 9 other maps (of which 3 b-w folding and 1 coloured folding), 3 appendices, 3 genealogical tables, notes and index. Vol. 2 with a painting of Queen Anne in the House of Lords as frontispiece, 10 maps (of which 1 b-w folding and 3 coloured folding), 4 appendices, notes and an index. Vol. 3 with a miniature of Queen Anne as frontispiece, a facsimile letter, 6 maps (of which 1 b-w folding and 2 coloured folding), 2 genealogical tables, 5 appendices, notes and an index. Vol. 1: New impression, 1935; Vol. 2: New impression, 1934; Vol. 3: New impression, 1934. Name on flyleaf and a few underlinings in pencil, but otherwise excellent set. English historiography at its best. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 19135 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Keywords: Marlborough; Churchill; Heinsius; William III; Tories; Whigs; Gibraltar; Cadogan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garibaldi and Making of Italy New York, Longmans Green. 1911, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; spine sunned; inscription; 390pp. Very Good. Book number: 010403 GBP 28.98 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.7 | JP¥ 3549] Catalogue: Direct from Connecticut USA
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Select Documents for Queen Anne's Reign Down to the Union with Scotland. 1702-7 Cambridge U, P, 1929. Hardcover. 250 pages. Private bookplate on endpaper. Annotations mainly neat and relevant, also some red pen underlining. Slight easing to some section - but all quite sound. Basically a previously owned and showing some signs of wear but a sound usable hardback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 023846 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tent in Which to Pass a Summer Night Walpole, New Hampshire, Stillpoint Publishing. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0913299235) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 063328 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri | In shopping cart More information div> |
The One Light; A Path to Self-Revelation [Signed] Published by Fudge & Co. Ltd., 115 Old Street, London 1982. London 1982. Hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 207 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubs and shallow chips to the spine tips and corners. SIGNED by the Author to the front free end paper 'To Kathleen, with every blessing, Gordon Guthrie'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 63625 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British History in the Nineteenth Century and After (1782-1919) Longmans, Green & Co, 1947 pp.xvi,512, 8 maps in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) First published in this expanded second edition in 1937. Book number: 92012 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
British History in the Nineteenth Century (1782 - 1901) London: Longmans Green and Co, 1922. Hardcover. Longmans Green and Co 1922; 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, spine faded, small owners name, good plus; 446 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 27944 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
British History in the Nineteenth Century and After (1782-1919) London: Longmans Green and Co, 1944. Hardcover. Longmans Green and Co 1944; Maps etc, good plus in red cloth, fading to spine. ; Maps; 512 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 22959 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
British History in the nineteenth century and after 1782 - 1919. London, Longmans, 1946. Bound. 512 p. Ills. With maps. New edition. Book number: M6364 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis history | In shopping cart More information div> |
England in the Age of Wycliffe Longmans, 1929. Hardcover. Longmans 1929; This is a working copy only-pen marks, green cloth -no jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29095 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Revolution, 1688-89 London : Thomas Butterworth 1938. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 255. Description: 255p. ; 19cm. Subjects: Great Britain -- History -- Revolution of 1688. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177125 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Social History: A survey of six centuries from Chaucer to Queen Victoria. Introduction by Asa Briggs. Longman, new illustrated edn, reprint, 1978 (1944) pp.xvii,555, frontispiece, numerous illustrations and 9 maps, hardback, very good+ in a fine dust-jacket [058248488X] Book number: 90869 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garibaldi and the Making of Italy (June-November, 1860) Longmans, Green, and Co reprint 1948 (1911) Book number: 30857 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Italy after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garibaldi and the Thousand (May 1860) London: Nelson, 1909. Hardcover. Nelson 1920 (reprint of the 1909 edition) ; A study of Garibaldi anf his struggle to unite Italy. This is a good student working copy. Maps etc, fading to spine. Bound in original red cloth. No jacket; Maps; 316 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 2348 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Italian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of John Bright Constable and Company reprint 1925 (1913) 480p frontispiece Book number: 29612 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page