ascending
descending
found: 362 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ACLAND, ELEANOR [INTRODUCTION BY PROFESSOR GEORGE TREVELYAN] COLOUR DRAWINGS BY FRANK STANLEY AND ENAID JONES
Good-Bye For The Present; The Story of Two Childhood's, Milly: 1878-88 and Ellen: 1913-24
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 1935. London 1935. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cobalt blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and blind to the upper panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 318 printed pages of text with two colour drawings. Shallow rubs to the softened spine ends and corners, tan age spots to the end papers, foxing to the page edges and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 72460
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYCE, BELL, HYMANS, MURRAY, BALFOUR, HELMER, TREVELYAN, GEORGE, STRUYCKEN, FISHER, HAUSER, ASQUITH, BARRES,
The War of Democracy: The Allies Statement.
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green boards are lightly scuffed with rubbed corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 108366F
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: History Europe World War I
In shopping cart

More information

COMMUNITY, FINDHORN; TREVELYAN, GEORGE
The Findhorn Garden
Findhorn Press Ltd, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0905249704. Front cover bowed ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with B&W photos. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 196 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8556
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Garden & Horticulture0905249704 Disciplines & Techniques Disciplines & Techniques Thought & Practice Mind Body & Spirit Uk-Books Occult New Age Religion & Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

FINDHORN COMMUNITY / TREVELYAN, GEORGE
The Findhorn Garden ~ Pioneering a New Vision of Man and nature in Cooperation
Turnstone Books, 1975. pbk, ills, 180 pp.
Book number: 90709
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Findhorn
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE MACAULAY TREVELYAN
England under Queen Anne. 1: Blenheim. 2: Ramillies and the Union with Scotland. 3: The Peace and the Protestant Succession.
London/ New York/ Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co. 1934-1935. 8-vo. 3 Vols. Pp. xii, 477 + front. & 10 maps; xx, 383 + 6 maps; xv, 468 + front. & 10 maps. Uniform green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Complete in 3 vols. Vol. 1 with a map of London as frontispiece, 9 other maps (of which 3 b-w folding and 1 coloured folding), 3 appendices, 3 genealogical tables, notes and index. Vol. 2 with a painting of Queen Anne in the House of Lords as frontispiece, 10 maps (of which 1 b-w folding and 3 coloured folding), 4 appendices, notes and an index. Vol. 3 with a miniature of Queen Anne as frontispiece, a facsimile letter, 6 maps (of which 1 b-w folding and 2 coloured folding), 2 genealogical tables, 5 appendices, notes and an index. Vol. 1: New impression, 1935; Vol. 2: New impression, 1934; Vol. 3: New impression, 1934. Name on flyleaf and a few underlinings in pencil, but otherwise excellent set. English historiography at its best.
Book number: 19135
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Marlborough; Churchill; Heinsius; William III; Tories; Whigs; Gibraltar; Cadogan
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE
Garibaldi and Making of Italy
New York, Longmans Green. 1911, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; spine sunned; inscription; 390pp. Very Good.
Book number: 010403
GBP 28.98 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.43 | JP¥ 3609]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE MACAULAY TREVELYAN
Select Documents for Queen Anne's Reign Down to the Union with Scotland. 1702-7
Cambridge U, P, 1929. Hardcover. 250 pages. Private bookplate on endpaper. Annotations mainly neat and relevant, also some red pen underlining. Slight easing to some section - but all quite sound. Basically a previously owned and showing some signs of wear but a sound usable hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 023846
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN, GEORGE AND GAUNT, BELLE VALERIA
A Tent in Which to Pass a Summer Night
Walpole, New Hampshire, Stillpoint Publishing. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0913299235) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 063328
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUTHRIE, GORDON M. [INTRODUCTION BY SIR GEORGE TREVELYAN]
The One Light; A Path to Self-Revelation [Signed]
Published by Fudge & Co. Ltd., 115 Old Street, London 1982. London 1982. Hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 207 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubs and shallow chips to the spine tips and corners. SIGNED by the Author to the front free end paper 'To Kathleen, with every blessing, Gordon Guthrie'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 63625
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
British History in the Nineteenth Century (1782 - 1901)
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1922. Hardcover. Longmans Green and Co 1922; 8vo hardback in red cloth, no jacket, spine faded, small owners name, good plus; 446 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 27944
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

MACAULAY TREVELYAN, GEORGE.
British History in the nineteenth century and after 1782 - 1919.
London, Longmans, 1946. Bound. 512 p. Ills. With maps. New edition.
Book number: M6364
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis history
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
British History in the Nineteenth Century and After (1782-1919)
Longmans, Green & Co, 1947 pp.xvi,512, 8 maps in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) First published in this expanded second edition in 1937.
Book number: 92012
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: English History 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
British History in the Nineteenth Century and After (1782-1919)
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1944. Hardcover. Longmans Green and Co 1944; Maps etc, good plus in red cloth, fading to spine. ; Maps; 512 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22959
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
England in the Age of Wycliffe
Longmans, 1929. Hardcover. Longmans 1929; This is a working copy only-pen marks, green cloth -no jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 29095
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
English Social History: A survey of six centuries from Chaucer to Queen Victoria. Introduction by Asa Briggs.
Longman, new illustrated edn, reprint, 1978 (1944) pp.xvii,555, frontispiece, numerous illustrations and 9 maps, hardback, very good+ in a fine dust-jacket [058248488X]
Book number: 90869
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACAULAY TREVELYAN, GEORGE
The English Revolution, 1688-89
London : Thomas Butterworth 1938. 1st Edition. Description: 255p. ; 19cm. Subjects: Great Britain -- History -- Revolution of 1688. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177125
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
Garibaldi and the Making of Italy (June-November, 1860)
Longmans, Green, and Co reprint 1948 (1911)
Book number: 30857
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Keywords: European History Italy after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
Garibaldi and the Thousand (May 1860)
London: Nelson, 1909. Hardcover. Nelson 1920 (reprint of the 1909 edition) ; A study of Garibaldi anf his struggle to unite Italy. This is a good student working copy. Maps etc, fading to spine. Bound in original red cloth. No jacket; Maps; 316 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2348
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Italian
In shopping cart

More information

MACAULAY. TREVELYAN (GEORGE OTTO):
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay. New Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1880. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xiii [xiv blank], 483 [484 blank]; viii, 490, including half-titles, engraved portrait in volume 1, contemporary tree calf, gilt border on covers, spines ornately gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, marbled edges and end-papers; joints a little rubbed and worn, tops and bases of spines slightly chipped, but generally a very good and attractive set.
Book number: 3925
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: biography prose
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACAULAY, LORD, AND TREVELYAN, THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE OTTO
The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay (TWO VOLUMES)
Longmasn, Green, 1895, Second Edition . Volume 1 vii, 483pp. Volume "" viii, 490pp plus 32pp publishers advertising. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 552019
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: Diaries and Letters
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
The Life of John Bright
Constable and Company reprint 1925 (1913) 480p frontispiece
Book number: 29612
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: English History
In shopping cart

More information

MACAULAY, LORD / BART , GEORGE OTTO TREVELYAN,
the life and letters of lord macaulay.
Longman Green et al London, 1889. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Corners bumped & spine is a little frayed top & tail / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 523605
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0853911227
In shopping cart

More information

MACAULAY, LORD, AND SIR GEORGE OTTO TREVELYAN
Macaulay's Works, 5 Volumes : History of England Vol. I, History of England Vol. II, Life & Letters, Writings & Speeches, Essays & Lays
London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889, 1893. 8vo. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over marbelled boards. Page edges marbelled, marbelled endpapers. 5 raised bands to spines, red and green spine labels, gilt lettering and decorations. Edges scuffed, throught o boards in places, ink name to each vol. at first blank page, a few eps split at hinge (all bindings sound), occasional light foxing and/or soiling, a few spines pulled causing short tears and small chips; "Writings" vol. shows splitting to leather at front joint. Popular edition.
Book number: 015959
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MACAULAY, LORD (ED. GEORGE OTTO TREVELYAN)
MARGINAL NOTES BY LORD MACAULAY, Selected and Arranged by The Rt Hon George Otto Trevelyan.
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1907. 64pp 8vo green cloth gilt. A very good copy in slightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: nq10316
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

TREVELYAN GEORGE MACAULAY
The Peace and the Protestant Succession England Under Queen Anne Volume 5
London, Longmans Green. 1948, New Illustrated Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is sunned in places and the book leans and is bumped to corners; text is bright and clean; all maps complete and in nice condition. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 017315
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search