| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mercato, informazione, regolamentazione Bologna, Il Mulino, 1994. . 22 cm, rilegatura editoriale, tit. al piatto e dorso, pp. 465. Ottimo. Book number: "BI531 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: economia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Price New York: The Macmillan Company 3rd edn 1966 355p many figures paperback Book number: 37444 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rent Control - a Popular Paradox: Evidence on the Economic Effects of Rent Control Vancouver, B.C. The Fraser Institute. 1975. (ISBN: 0889750009) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pages. Essays on the economics of housing in Canada and on the effects of rent control in the United States, the United Kingdom, Austria, France and Sweden. "If this account seems to boil down to a catalogue of iniquities to be laid at the door of rent control, that is no mere coincidence, but inevitable.." - Professor F.A. Hayek, Nobel Laureate. Minor lean to spine. Average wear. Few markings to contents. Binding aging but remains intact. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 34501256 CAD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 77.96 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6193] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Hayed, F.A. ; Friedman, Milton; Stigler, George J. ; de Jouvenel, Bertrand; Paish, F.W. ; Pennance, F.G. ; Olsen, E.O. ; Rydenfelt, Sven; Walker, M. Rent Control - a Popular Paradox: Evidence on the Economic Effects of Rent Control Housing Canada Fraser I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verdict on Rent Control. Essays on the Economic Consequences of Political Action to Restrict Rents in Five Countries. Iea Reading No. 7. London:, Institute of Economic Affairs,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0255360339. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing with Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Soil 8vo. Scarce. Near Fine. Book number: 42971 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Economics 0255360339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Behavior of Industrial Prices New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1970 202p many tables and figures a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [087014216X] Book number: 52573 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1992. 1092 pp including index, minor surface tear to right-hand edge of upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. 2 volumes in 1. Book number: 202608 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: business politics economics history england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Concentration and Price Policy: A Conference of the Universities-National Bureau Committee for Economic Research. Arno Press, 1975 (1955). Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-library, small mark to rear cover, otherwise good (no markings to text). No dust jacket. 511pp. ISBN 0405075790. Book number: 69584 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Business Concentration and Price Policy economy Economic Research united states of america american history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital and the Rates of Return in Manufacturing Industries Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 034216 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Money Business Studies Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism Insurance Stock Exchange Demography Demographics Population British Econom Y Great Depression General St | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital and Rates of Return in Manufacturing Industries. Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1963, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Dark blue-cloth octavo; xiii, 229 p, b&w illus, diagrams, tables; 24 cm.. Hardcover. . A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy with usual markings (few numbers to spine, library stamp to front free enpaper, stamped card pocket to rear endpaper), gentle scuff to spine head, corners barely rubbed, Errata statement stapled and tapped to front free endpaper, else very good+., Business; Economics. Book number: 19859 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Business, Investing and Finance
Keywords: Economics, Money | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital and Rates of Return in Manufacturing Industries. A study by the National Bureau of Economic Research, New York. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1963, cloth, 8vo, xiii+229 pp., flow of investment; competition; rate of investment; labor and capital; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 9080 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Economy, politics
Keywords: rate, investment, economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economist As Preacher and Other Essays. Chicago IL:, University of Chicago,, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226774309. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By George J. Stigler. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Sun Spine. 8vo. Vii, 259 Pp. Fine, George Joseph Stigler (1911-1991) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1982) for his work relating market forces and regulatory legislation. This volume of his essays was published in the year he was awarded the Nobel Prize. Book number: 4728 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Economics Nobel Prize Signed 0226774309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economist as Preacher Wiley-Blackwell , 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Nearly new: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 063113235X. ISBN/EAN: 9780631132356. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036860 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economist As Preacher, And Other Essays. Univ. Chicago, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 259 pages. (ISBN: 0226774309) Very Good. Book number: 23993 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economist as Preacher and Other Essays. Chicago (1982), 8vo., vii,259 pp., tables, notes, refs., Stigler biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0226774309 Book number: LR54797 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in the History of Economics. Univ. Chicago, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 391 pages. Very Good. Book number: 54649 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in the History of Economics. Chicago UP,1965. viii,391p. Paperback. Book number: Z5-1-7 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intellectual and the Market Place. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1963. (Occasional Paper 1). 15p slim pamphlet with faint library stamp and Hollond stamp, excellent condition, publishers advertisement included, fine. Book number: PAQ79023 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of an Unregulated Economist University Of Chicago Press, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0226774406. /. Brand new gift quality trade paperback. New . Book number: 35689 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0226774406 Memoirs Unregulated Economist | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleasures and Pains of Modern Capitalism. Thirteenth Wincott Memorial Lecture delivered at the Royal Society of Arts [etc.]. Foreword by Graham Hutton London Institute of Economic Affairs [for The Wincott Foundation] 1982. Original printed pink stapled wraps, a bit crinkled, but quite sound; 23 pages. Book number: 72679 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Production and Dstribution Theories: The Formative Period New York, Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. ex-lib labels removed. blue cloth. sl wear edges and corners. sl tanning eps. Good . Book number: 90004232 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Price New York, Macmillan 1947 (First edition) hardcover, 340 pag., Porto 3,00 euro, in good condition. . Book number: CD305/26510 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Price. Revised Edition. New York: Macmillan 1962. . 310p red cloth firm and clean, nice copy VG with minimal library markings. Book number: PAQ147600 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Competitive Price. New York, Macmillan, 1946. First. Cloth. 8vo. ex-lib labels removed. yellow patterned cloth. sl wear edges and corners. Good . Book number: 90004241 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Price. New York: Macmillan 1949. . 340p cloth worn and with traces of use, spine hinge fully open and spine half detached, ex student library, quite original but no longer nice or fresh. Book number: PAQ134027 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Price. New York, Macmillan. 1961. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. 310, tela editoriale. 1961. Good. Book number: 6850 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica | In shopping cart More information div> |