| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1370 books on 55 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Arts League of Service Annual 1921-1922. "On the Art of Rehearsal "pp. 3-8. [London, 1922]. First edition. 8vo. 32 pp. Tan printed wrappers, with red band. Fine. Book number: 38490 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustus Does His Bit: an Unofficial Dramatic Tract on War Saving and Cognate Topics -. [London: Constable and Company, 1916]. Rough proof. 12mo. 25, [1] pp. Printed wrappers, lightly soiled and edgeworn, in a custom green half morocco slipcase and chemise. Laurence AA11b. ¶ Shaw's copy of the second rough proof copy of Augustus Does His Bit, with two small corrections in ink in Shaw's hand Book number: 255096 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabian Tracts. Nos. 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 to 60. The Fabian Office, 1884. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound in full burgundy morocco, top edges gilt, original spine bound in at rear. Spine divided into six compartments by five raised bands with single gilt rules, title and author stamped in gilt in second and fourth compartments, first edition stamped in gilt at heel of spine, and boards edged two sets of double gilt rules separated by a blind stamp. Binding signed by Thomas W. Best. Light shelfwear, some darkening to spine with some wear at joints. Two inch by four inch tear at upper fore-corner of title page and pages 1 and 2 of first tract, affecting the text. Some pencil marks in margins, else very good. . Fair Book number: 419536 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Mr. Shaw's Gospel of Common Sense" (Revival of Arms and the Man) in Nation (January 4, 1908). London, 1908, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, A near fine copy with light foxing. Book number: 014347 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Mr. Shaw on Shakespeare" [Review of One Hundred and Ninety Dramatic Opinions and Essays] in Nation (April 13, 1907) 1907, First Edition. Fine with minor foxing. Book number: 017761 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Mr. Shaw's 'caesar' and the Critics" [Review] in Nation (December 7, 1907) 1907, First Edition. Near fine with light foxing. Book number: 016019 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Report on Fabian Policy and Resolutions - Fabian Tract No. 70. London: The Fabian Society, 1896. First edition. 8vo. 15, [1] pp. Stapled wrappers, near fine. In a cloth chemise. Laurence A25. Book number: 255107 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To A YOUNG ACTRESS. The Letters of Benard Shaw to Molly Tompkins. The Correspondence Between Bernard Shaw and an American Artist from 1921 through 1949. Edited, with an Introduction, by Peter Tompkins. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1960). Sm Folio. 1st edition. 192 pp. Blue cloth binding. White dust jacket., front panel). Illustrated from photographs. Book number: 15897 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbeys of Arbroath, Balmerino, and Lindores. Illustrated and Described by... Dundee, John Leng, 1884. In-4 pleine toile bordeaux à la bradel de l'éditeur, tête dorée, VI-33 pages, 21 planches, dont 3 sur double page figurant les plans au sol de chaque abbaye, reproduites d'après les dessins d'AITKEN. Liste des souscripteurs. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(T10).. Book number: 243967 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: PAYS : Ecosse PAY26 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abeys of Arbroath, Balmerino, and Lindores Illustrated and Described... Dundee, John Leng & Co.,, 1884. vi, 33p., plus 23 full-page b/w plates, quarto format, t.e.g., original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Scarce book by this Scottish architect. Book number: 013385 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Arbroath, Balmerino Lindores Scotland Mediaeval Religion Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada, Scandinavia, and Southern Africa Uppsala : Scandinavian Institute Of African Studies 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Africa. Southern --Relations --Canada --Congresses. Scandinavia --Relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Library stamps to front fly-leaf. title page & paper edge. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.9171061436. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99147 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
Keywords: 9171061436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bréviaire du révolutionnaire par John Tanner, membre de la classe riche oisive (M.C.R.O.) Editions des Cahiers Libres, Paris _1927, 14x19,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des ex numérotés sur vélin alfa. Petites rousseurs sans gravité en tête des feuillets, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Editions des Cahiers Libres, Paris _1927, 14x19,5cm, broché. Book number: 34370 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme du destin. A. Munier, Paris _1908, 13x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 100 ex numérotés sur alfa, seuls grands papiers. Dos défraîchi, un manque angulaire sur le premier plat qui comporte également des piqûres, quelques rousseurs. Rare. - A. Munier, Paris _1908, 13x19cm, broché. Book number: 13638 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays Pleasant (Includes Arms and the Man; Candida; Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell.) Penguin Plays PL4. 1962, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover separation on the hinge to the spine. Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell. (Drama). Book number: 386912 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shaw on Language London, Peter Owen. 1965, First Thus. hardcover. Used, First British edition. Jacket shows light external wear/soiling; boards unmarked; previous owner's name on FEP. Contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 236304 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Language & Communication
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Simpleton, The Six, And The Millionairess, Being Three More Plays By Bernard Shaw London, Constable and Company. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 199pp - Collection of three Shavian plays from the 1930s: "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles: A vision of Judgement" (1934), "The Six of Calais: A Medieval War Story by Jean Froissart, Auguste Rodin and Bernard Shaw" (1934), and "The Millionairess: Comedy in Four Acts" (1936) with a Preface to each. Book (brown cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) and textblock (with gilt top edge) are immaculte except for two leaves which got folded at bottom forecorner. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 009211 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: George Bernard Shaw, Theater, Theatre, Script, Stageplay | In shopping cart More information div> |
"'the Blue Bird' and 'blanco Postlet'" in Nation (December 18, 1909) First Edition. Near fine with light foxing. Minor wear. Book number: C1602 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"'the Blue Bird' and 'blanco Posnet'" in Nation (December 18, 1909) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers (light foxing at two edges). Book number: 015947 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Censor's Heroism" [on Shaw's Press Cuttings] in Nation (July 17, 1909) Nation, 1909, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine with minor foxing at the extremities. Book number: 016875 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM. By Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, William Clarke, Sydney Olivier, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas and Hubert Bland. The Fabian Society. London.,1889. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. A very good copy. Original green cloth with dark green lettering and decoration, designed by Walter Crane, to front board and spine. Binding is a little rubbed and bumped to corners but overall this is a very good, tight copy. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and a quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence BB7.: Book number: 7883 GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.25 US$ 587.91 | JP¥ 46702]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Areal Geology ogf the Illinois Fluorspar District, Part 3-Herod and Shetlerville Quadrangles , . "Illinois State Geological Survey, 1967. ( srapled PB, in good cond. Maps included in back pocket of book. ) Book number: 59482 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADMIRABLE BASHVILLE. Or, Constancy Unrewarded: Being the Novel of Cashel Byron's Profession done into a stage play in Three Acts and in Blank Verse. Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1909. FIRST OFFPRINT EDITION. 8vo. One of 1000 copies printed from the original plates in conjunction with a production at The Afternoon Theatre in the Haymarket, London, in January 1909. A very good, tight copy in original beige paper wraps, lettered in black to front panel. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is bumped, rubbed and faded to the spine but has done its job of protecting the contents. Laurence A3e (note) .: Book number: 7866 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God London, Constable. 1932, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John Farleigh. (500 gram rate) excellent copy, slightest wear to corner tips showing as white to the black, clean decorative endpapers, slight foxing or browning to prelims, uncommonly tidy copy in the pictorial papered boards, 75pp socialist allegory (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003611 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: George Bernard Shaw Allegory Modern First Edition John Farleigh Engravings John Farleigh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Androcles and the Lion, Overruled, Pygmalion London, Constable. 1916, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal foxing to closed edges, one page dog eared, foxed prelims, cxviii, 205pp, lighytly soiled cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002253 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Art,Cinema, Theatre & Music
Keywords: Twentieth Century Play Theatre Playright | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION. Constable and Company, Ltd. London.,1916. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. A fine copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. In the rare original dustwrapper which has split along the front hinge. The wrapper is complete, clean & bright and could easily be restored. Housed in a green cloth covered chemise and quarter green morocco slip case with raised bands and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. The slip case is just a little rubbed and faded to the spine but generally very good. Laurence A137b.: Book number: 7860 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.5 US$ 627.1 | JP¥ 49816]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page