| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Last Panda Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226736288) Hard Cover. 290 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception are some light creases to back of jacket. Today Only About 1,000 Giant Pandas Survive In The Wild. Fine/Fine. Book number: 071317 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Animals/Wildlife/All Other
Keywords: 0226736288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contributions to Mineralogy from the United States Geological Survey: Series D, Petrography and Mineralogy: E, Chemistry and Physics, 46 Washington, D.C. United States Geological Survey. 1905, First Edition. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charts/Graphs. Paperback, textblock clean and tight; Sunned/worn spine and edges, with loss; worn and creased corners. 147p. including index. Good+. Book number: SB112 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Geology, Mineralogy, Petrography, Chemistry, Physics Charts/Graphs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Church Growth : Strategies That Work Nashville, Abingdon Press, 1986, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0687081602) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 123 pages, clean and in good condition, spine faded, date written neatly in pencil on the half title page, minor shelf/edge wear. Good. Book number: 024991 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Church Growth_religion_theology 0687081602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 140 (CXL), No. 5 (November 1971) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1971. Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of penguin wearing a telemetry pack. Lightly shelf worn overall. ; Contents: Fetterman and Dale, The People of Cumberland Gap. Matthews and Curtsinger, Antarctica's Nearer Side. Bishop and Bishop, Nepal's Roadless Karnali: An AMerican Family Explores It on Foot. La Fay and Parks, Carnival in Trinidad. Schaller, First Photographs of Snow Leopards in the Wild. La Fay and Mobley, Uganda, Africa's Uneasy Heartland. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 185 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 470156 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel United States America All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Middle East Social Sciences Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gorilla: Struggle for Survival in the Virungas New York, Aperture. 1992. (ISBN: 0893813494). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [8] 112."Gorilla recounts in remarkable color photographs the strange and powerful story of the last few hundred members of a nearly extinct species: the famed mountain gorillas of the Virunga volcanoes. These inhabitants of the forested mountain range bordering Rwanda, Uganda, and Zaire, were brought to the attention of the world through last-ditch efforts to preserve their dwindling survival. Told here with rare force and eloquence is the story of a people, the land, the animals, and the environment that struggle to maintain a delicate balance in one remote corner of the earth. ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 080499 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Ape 0893813494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gorilla: Struggle For Survival In The Virugas. Aperture Foundation, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Recounts in remarkable color photographs the strange and powerful story of the last few hundred members of a nearly extinct species: the famed mountain gorillas of the Virunga volcanoes. These inhabitants of the forested mountain range, bordering Rwanda, Uganda, and Zaire, were brought to the attention of the world through last-ditch efforts to preserve their dwindling survivors. Told here with rare force and eloquence is the story of a people, the land, the animals, and the environment that struggle to maintain a delicate balance in one remote corner of the earth. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 6624X1 USD 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1652] Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: (Gorillas Central Africa Fauna Zoology Environment Photography Rwanda Zaire Uganda Virunga Volcanoes Primates . ). 0893813109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de Gorilla's thuis, zoals zij werkelijk leven in het oerwoud Baarn, Wereldvenster, 1965, gebonden in linnen met omslag(beschadigd), redelijk -- MooiboekBook number: 8108271 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de Gorilla Het Wereldvenster. 233pp Gebonden met stofomslag 1965 Book number: 101269580 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Keywords: dieren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de gorilla's thuis. Zoals zij werkelijk leven in het oerwoud. Baarn, Wereldvenster, 1965. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 223 pp, 24 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Stofomslag een iet beschadigd. Goed / good. Book number: 40645 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Dieren - Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Criniere dorate. Zoccoli volanti. Milano, Rizzoli, 1977, 8vo t.tela con sovr. ill. col. pp. 280 con tav. f.t. Un classico; bellissimo. Book number: 4-57308 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: (Racconti 'naturalistici') | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deer and the Tiger: A Study of Wildlife in India USA & GB, University of Chicago Press. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardback. Minor bump to bottom corner. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: c143.983 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deer and the Tiger: A Study of Wildlife in India Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press. 1974. Soft cover. Book, Third Impression (1967). xv, 370pp, 30 plates, 17 figures, 58 tables, appendix, index. 8vo/23cm. Paper. VG+. VG+. Book number: 003298 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: India-wildlife
Keywords: India Wildlife Large Animals Nature Deer Tiger Gaur Biology Naturalists Conservation Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The deer and the tiger. A study of wildlife in India. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo, 23.5cm. Pp. [xvi],370, 30 photos on 24 pls., 57 tabs. and 17 figs. in text, refs., index. Orig. cloth in dust-jacket. Jacket a little marked, very good otherwise. Book number: 5837 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: mammalia, wildlife, india | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deer and the Tiger. A Study of Wildlife in India. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1967. cloth met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 370 pp, 24 cm, Ill.: black and white illustrations. Dustwrapper not fresh. Goed / good. Book number: 40646 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Dieren - Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deer and the Tiger : A Study of Wildlife in India University of Chicago Press, 1967. Cloth. 370pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts. Maps. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper, top and fore text block edges. DJ has a few small tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape with some creasing near tears. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good+/Very Good-. -- LJs BooksBook number: 035926 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Animals / General
Keywords: Science / Zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Giant Pandas of Wolong Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226736431). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 298, b/w photographs, charts, graphs, signed by the author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Book number: 090659 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Giant Pandas, Wolong Signed International 0226736431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Giant Pandas of Wolong Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1985). B/w illus. & photos + figures & tables. Small 4to. Green cloth. xix, 298 p. Appencices, References, Index. First Edition. Fine in lightly spine faded d/j.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 41291 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Panda Hardcover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 0394472438. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394472438. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 006718 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0394472438 Lions Nature Wildlife First Editions Science & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves. New York: Alfred A Knopf 1973. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 287 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art by Norman Adams. Includes two sections of b&w photo plates and a few small maps and text drawings. From the front panel of the dust jacket: ''The full personal story behind his now famous study about lion behavior -- what it was like to live for three years in the wild plains of Tanzania, with his wife an and sons, conducting close-up observations of the great African predators.'' BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with impressed text and decoration on the front cover, gold spine text; slight fading of the cloth at the top edge, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-47243-8 -- The BookwormBook number: 053575 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: 0394472438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves Collins, London, 1974, gebonden met omslag(roestvlekjes), vrij goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8109797 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves. NY, Knopf, 1973. 1st ed ss. VG in G DJ. Personal study behind Schaller's study about lion behavior, what it was like to live for 3 years on wild plains of Tanzania. DJ edge wear, one tear at bottom. Book number: BOOKS011885I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn in the front. ¶ 287 pages. Book number: 45168X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( . ). 0394472438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves N . Y., Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. (ISBN: 0394472438). Hard Cover. Ex. BIBLIO, first edition, jacket color and ill. paperback 287 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021015 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394472438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves: With a New Afterword. University of Chicago Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0226736326) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Prior owner name information on fep. Book number: 121811I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Animal Behavior Ecology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Shadows, Flying Hooves. New York: Alfred E. Knopf, 1973, xxiv, 287 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. The author lived for three years studying lions in the wild plains of Tanzania. Book number: 005630 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page