| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 125 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A History of Science. Hellenistic Science and Culture in the Last Three Centuries B. C. Vol. 2. New York, The Norton Library, W. W. Norton & Company INC, 1970. In-12 br, XXVI-554pp, nbr. fig. Bonne cond. Book number: 478089 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of Science: Ancient Science Through The Golden Age Of Greece. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: 1952. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 646 pages. Book number: 47570X1 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Osiris. Commentationes de scientiarum et eruditionis historia rationeque. (Studies on the History of Mathematics and the History of Science.) (10 volumes). Bruges, The Saint Catherine Press / "De Tempel", 1935. - 1952. 10 vols. (1-9 green cloth hardcovers and vol. 10 paperback) Together over 6000 pages with ill., plates; 25 cm. - (first 10 vols. of the series, cloth sl. soiled, corners sl. bumped, paper sl. browned/ sl. (damp)stained) Although still very good set, see image. ¶ Dedicated to the scholars: 1. D.E. Smith 1936. 2. Sir Thomas Heath 1936. 3. E. O. von Lippmann 1937. 4. P. and M. Tannery 1938. 5. Julius Ruska 1938. 6. Joseph Bidez 1939. 7. Gino Loria 1939. 8. P. Ver Eecke 1948. 9. M. Meyerhof 1950. 10. Henri Berr 1952. Gewicht/Weight: 15000 grs. Book number: 30490 € 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 857.29 | £UK 543.75 | JP¥ 66580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Six wings. Men of science in the Renaissance. Indiana Univ. Press, 1957. In-8, rel. d'édit, demi toile grise, XIV-318 pp, fig. in-t, portraits et ill. h.-t, notes, index. Bel ex. Fine copy. Book number: 423802 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance: Six Essays Harper Torchbooks, 1962. 184 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: KS1849 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GIRL IN THE BLACK RAINCOAT: Variations on a Theme. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966.) First printing. As Garrett explains in his introduction, this started as a classroom assignment when the real girl in the black raincoat had to drop out of his creative writing class, and one of the students wrote a story about her - but it soon grew into a sort of game, and eventually resulted in this very unusal collection of 41 pieces,short stories and poems - all except one written specifically for this challenge. Among the contributors are Shelby Foote, Annie Dillard, May Sarton, Babette Deutsch, Carolyn Kizer, Kelly Cherry, Mary Lee Settle, Fred Chappell, William Manchester, Donald Justice with Mark Strand, Barbara Harris, David Slavitt and many others. Brief notes on the contributors. 368 pp, Very good in very good minus dust jacket. (prev owner's name, tear with associated creasing on back cover of dj.) Book number: 37663 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: southern writers, poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Religion & Reality George Braziller, 1955. 355 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good Book number: 196758 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Sarton. De mens en zijn werk uit brieven aan vrienden en kennissen. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1965, large in-8°, 166 pp, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, sewn, 15 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, (series Verhandelingen van de Kon. Vlaamse Academie voor wetensch., letteren en schone kunsten. Klasse der wetenschappen, jrg xxvii Nr. 82). (Biography in Dutch of Georges Sarton, history of Science).. . Book number: 19477 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review. Vol. 34, No. 123, Summer 1992. Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, Inc., 1992. - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. There is some very slight soiling to the front wrap. 246 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. There is a small area of light soiling to the fore-edge. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are fiction by Naguib Mahfouz and an interview with him titled "The Art of Fiction"; selected correspondence between Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin; fiction by Henry Green, Joanna Scott and others; and poetry by John Ashbery, James Laughlin, May Sarton, Donald Hall and others. Book number: 20385 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Paris Review; George Plimpton; Naguib Mahfouz; Interview; Letters; Correspondence; Delmore Schwartz; James Laughlin; Henry Green; Joanna Scott; Fiction; Poetry; Poets; John Ashbery; May Sarton; Donald Hall. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Offprint, Obituary Notice and Historical Note on Quetelet By George Sarton: 1) Sur Les Phénomènes (Phenomenes) Périodiques En Général. 2) Obituary Notice. 3) Preface to Volume Xxiii of Isis Quetelet. 1868.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Plain Green Wrappers with Tape Spine, Edge Wear, Pages Uncut. A Very Good+ Disbound Extract Obituary Notice with Mild Foxing. A Very Good++ Offprint Historical Note in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Age Darkening and Wear Edges. 8vos. Published in: 1) Bulletins de l'Academie Royale de Belgique, 2me serie, tome XXVI, No. 8; 1868. 2) Vol. XXIII, pp.. xi-xx (1874). 3) ISIS no. 65 (Vol. XXIII, I), June 1935. Book number: 37025 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue D'Histoire des Sciences et de leurs Applications. N° 2, avril-juin 1950. Contient entre autres : Une famille de grands Commis de l'Etat, amis des Sciences, au XVIIIème siècle : Les Trudaine, par Suzanne Delorme (8 pages). Documents nouveaux concernant Lagrange, par Guy Beaujouan (22 pages). Paris, Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), 1950. Contient aussi : Les polémiques au sujet des priorités de Lavoisier , par Maurice Daumas (22 pages). Equisse d'une histoire de l'atomisme en biologie (Suite), par Jean Rostand (12 pages). Documentation et Informations : Les soi-disant chiffres grecs ou chaldéens (XIIème-XVIème siècles), par Guy Beaujouan (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, 99 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture légèrement défraichie sur les côtés. ¶ Une famille de grands Commis de l'Etat, amis des Sciences, au XVIIIème siècle : Les Trudaine, par Suzanne Delorme (8 pages). Documents nouveaux concernant Lagrange, par Guy Beaujouan (22 pages). Les polémiques au sujet des priorités de Lavoisier , par Maurice Daumas (22 pages). Equisse d'une histoire de l'atomisme en biologie (Suite), par Jean Rostand (12 pages). Documentation et Informations : Les soi-disant chiffres grecs ou chaldéens (XIIème-XVIème siècles), par Guy Beaujouan (5 pages). Book number: 512100 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue d'Histoire des Sciences et de leurs applications, Tome III, N° 2, avril-juin 1950. Contient entre autres : Une famille de grands Commis de l'Etat, amis des sciences, au XVIIIe siècle : Les Trudaine, par S. Delorme (9 p.). Documents nouveaux concernant Lagrange, par G. Sarton, R. Taton et G. Beaujouan (22 p.). Les polémiques au sujet des priorités de Lavoisier, par M. Daumas (22 p.)... Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1950. Contient en outre : Esquisse d'une histoire de l'atomisme en biologie (suite et à suivre, 14 p.). Documentation : Les soi-disant chiffres grecs ou chaldéens (XIIe-XVIe siècle), par G. Beaujouan (5 p.).....1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Revue d'Histoire des Sciences et de leurs applications, Tome III, N° 2, avril-juin 1950. Contient entre autres : Une famille de grands Commis de l'Etat, amis des sciences, au XVIIIe siècle : Les Trudaine, par S. Delorme (9 p.). Documents nouveaux concernant Lagrange, par G. Sarton, R. Taton et G. Beaujouan (22 p.). Les polémiques au sujet des priorités de Lavoisier, par M. Daumas (22 p.)... Book number: 52614 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Science through the Golden Age of Greece New York, Dover Publications 1993 (first published) paperback, 646 pag., porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9780486274959 cover shows some signs of use overall in very good condition. Book number: SK306/46152 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Science Through the Golden Age of Greece Cambridge, MA, harvard University Press. 1952, 1st Edition. Blue Cloth, GiltGold Spine. Book, More than a history of Greek science, this fascinating book by an eminent science historian also provides a lucid account of ancient and early Greek cultures. Remarkably readable, thoroughly documented, and well illustrated, it covers problems of mathematics, astronomy, physics, and biology. No marks, excellent inside, outside is sunned on edges with tanned page edges, front and rear gutters. 646pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Olde BooksBook number: 10872 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Science and Modern Civilization. New York: Harper 1980. (Torchbooks). 111p paperback with yellow cover, very good clean copy. Book number: PAQ148016 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Science and Modern Civilization Lincoln [NE], University of Nebraska Press, [1954]. orig. cloth. 23x14cm, 111 pp. Series : Montgomery lectures on contemporary civilization. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Euclid and His Time; Ptolemy and His Time; The End of Greek Science and Culture. Book number: BOOKS018437I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: History of Science, Euclid, Ptolemy, Ancient Greece, Greek, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
appreciation of ancient and medieval science during the renaissance 1450-1600 Pennsylvania, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1961 (reprint) softcover, 233 pp., porto 2,50 euro NL in good condition. Book number: EJP1062/69331 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Wetenschap en Techniek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science During the Renaissance (1450 - 1600) San Diego, A. S. Barnes & Company, 1961. Ed.: Repint, 20 cm. Paperback. 0498040399. Very good paperback, unmarked. This is the A. S. Barnes/Perpetua reprint, 1961. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 21313 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 0498040399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science during the Renaissance (1450-1600) Perpetua/ University of Pennsylvania Press, 1961, pb. 233 pag. Good condition. Book number: 13906 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appreciation of Ancient and medieval science During the Renaissance (1450-1600).. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1955. 2d Printing. xvii, 233p., b/w illus., dj (The A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography) Book number: 034222 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Science Mediaeval Renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science During the Renaissance (1450-1600). Philadelphia: Univ. Penn. Press, 1955. 233 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second printing. Very good ex-lib. No dj. ¶ Lectures delivered at the Univ. of Pennsylvania and the American Philosophical Society in 1953 on medicine, natural history, and mathematics and astronomy. Book number: 14094 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: History of Science, Renaissance, Medieval Studies, Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appreciation of Ancient and Medieval Science During the Renaissance (1450-1600) New York, A. S. Barnes & Company. 1961. Paperback. Paperback. 233pp. Browned, pencil marginal marks to some pages, good, wrappers slightly soiled. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 35526 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Science History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ensayos de historia de la ciencia / Selección y dirección de Dorothy Stimson; traduc. por Alfonso Castaño México: UTEHA, 1968.- XVI,384 p.; 4º (23,2 cm.); Tela Ed. con estampaciones en seco, lomo dorado.- (Bibl. Uteha de Historia).· Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 34603 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galen of Pergamon University of Kansas Press, Lawrence, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Logan Clendening lectures on the history and philosophy of medicine, third series. Clean, tight and sound copy in an unclipped wrapper which has browned and is a little stained and dusty. Xii + 112 pages, maps, indexed. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0021869 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Medical & Anatomy
Keywords: Phsiology Anatomy Drugs Medicine Doctors Medical Practice | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Sarton. De mens en zijn werk uit brieven aan vrienden en kennissen. Brussel, 1965. 166 pp. 15 plts. Stiff soft cover. (Kon. vl. Academie). Book number: 223985 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Keywords: Natural History Natuurwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page